Music Tracking 2021

These are 2021 releases that I've taken note of, listed alphabetically by artist, with VA comps at the bottom. My grades, where available, are in brackets at the end of the line (stars in B+ range). Lines in blue indicate that I have a physical copy (albeit sometimes just a promo CDR); in green are records that I graded based on a Rhapsody stream or other such source. Most records have release dates and a brief generic note.

Unheard records are prioritized 0-3 (graded records are 4-5). The priotization is based subjectively on personal interests, reviews I've noticed, reviewers I particularly respect, what I know about the artists, etc. Roughly speaking: 0 is something I have no reason to consider (default page omits 0); 1 has been noted as having some cred somewhere; 2 is something I have some specific reason to search out; 3 is something I'll listen to ASAP.

Option selectors:

Genre switches (selection not implemented yet):

New Releases

  • @-Quartet: En Seguida! (DVL -20) - jazz
  • 2B3 [Mike Abbott/Jeff Jenkins/Mike Marlier]: Jimi (self-released) [08-05] - jazz
  • The 8-Bit Big Band: Backwards Compatible (self-released) - jazz
  • 9 Horses: Omegah (Adhyaropa) - jazz
  • Joshua Abrams' Cloud Script: Cloud Script (RogueArt) - jazz
  • Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society: Mandatory Reality (Eremite) [01-01] - jazz
  • Abstract Orchestra: Madvillain Vol 1 (ATA) [03-12] - jazz
  • Jessica Ackerley: Morning/Mourning (Cacophonous Revival) [05-28] - jazz
  • Nicki & Patrick Adams: Lynx (Sunnyside) - jazz
  • Antonio Adolfo: Jobim Forever (AAM Music) [07-31] - jazz
  • Adrabesa Quartet: Phoenix (MoonJune -20) - jazz
  • Josef Akin: Flightcase (Sola Terra) - jazz
  • Al-Jicc: Chants () [09-03] - jazz
  • Lina Allemano/Nick Fraser: Trumpet Drums REMIX Festival (Lumo) [11-01] - jazz
  • Alyssa Allgood: What Tomorrow Brings (Cellar) - jazz
  • Chuck Anderson: Spontaneity (self-released) - jazz
  • Vijay Anderson Trio: Studio Sessions Vol 10 (Gaucimusic) - jazz
  • David Angel: Out on the Coast (Basset Hound Music) - jazz
  • Archie the Goldfish: Water and Light (Funkiwala) [07-16] - jazz
  • Troen Arnesen Quartet: Tread Lightly (Losen) - jazz
  • Vasko Atanasovski: Phoenix (MoonJune -20) - jazz
  • Bahama Soul Club: Bohemia After Dawn (Buyu -20) - jazz
  • Jalen Baker: This Is Me, This Is Us (Outside In Music) [06-04] - jazz
  • Andrew Barker + Jon Irabagon Duo: Anemone (Radical Documents) - jazz
  • Steffen Basho-Junghans: The Dancer on the Hill (Architects of Harmonic Rooms & Records -20) - jazz
  • Guillermo Bazzola: Lost & Found (Gnu Town -20) - jazz
  • Bear Garden: Sunshine Fruit (Bolero) - jazz
  • Doug Beavers: Sol (Circle 9 -20) [2020-12-04] - jazz
  • Beverley Beirne: Dream Dancer (33 Jazz) - jazz
  • Bob Bellerue: Radioactive Desire (Elevator Bath) - jazz
  • Belmondo Quintet: Brotherhood (B Flat) - jazz
  • The Jeff Benedict Big Big Band: The Weather Is Here, Wish You Were Beautiful (Groovy Panda) - jazz
  • Roni Ben-Hur: Stories (Dot Time) - jazz
  • Michel Benita: Looking at Sounds (ECM) - jazz
  • Daniel Bennett Group: New York Nerve (Manhattan Daylight) - jazz
  • Richard X Bennett: RXB3 (Ubuntu Music) - jazz
  • Adam Berenson/Scott Barnum/Bob Moses: Assemblages (Dream Play) [11-01] - jazz
  • Dan Berkson: Dialogues (Freestyle) - jazz
  • Berlin Mallet Group: Sogni D'Oro (Malletmuse) - jazz
  • Sarah Bernstein: Exolinger (577 -20) [2020-11-06] - jazz
  • Bigyuki: Neon Chapter (Universal) [10-13] - jazz
  • Elliot Bild & the Zone: ISMS (self-released -20) - jazz
  • Mariel Bildsten: Backbone (Outside In Music -20) [2020-11-13] - jazz
  • The Biscondi Organ Trio: Lockdown (Hudson City) - jazz
  • Michael Monhart/Michael Bisio/Ben Chadabe: MMBC Terma (self-released) - jazz
  • Samuel Blaser/Marc Ducret: Voyageurs (Jazzdor Series) - jazz
  • Block Ensemble: Hugs & Bugs (Clean Feed) [10-00] - jazz
  • Bloop: Proof (Lumo) - jazz
  • Max Bober: Somos (Edition Wandelweiser) - jazz
  • Mirna Bogdanovic: Confrontation (Klaeng -20) - jazz
  • Boi Akih: Storyteller (Bromo -EP) - jazz
  • Baptiste Boiron/Bruno Chevillon/Frederic Gastard: La (Ayler) - jazz
  • Dan Bonsanti: Cartoon Bebop (self-released) - jazz
  • Matt Booth & Palindromes: Mythomania (Ears & Eyes) [06-04] - jazz
  • Gabriel Borden: Borden on Borden: Gabriel Borden Plays David Borden (Cuneiform) [03-19] - jazz
  • Christer Bothen 3: Omen (Bocian) [01-30] - jazz
  • Brahim! Band: Brahim! (self-released) - jazz
  • Jack Brandfield: I'll Never Be the Same (Gut String) - jazz
  • Brasuka: A Vida Com Paixao (Outside In Music) - jazz
  • Stefan Braun & Mateusz Smoczynski: Keep On Turnin' (Seifert -20) - jazz
  • The Brazilian Trio: Aguas Brasileiras (Zoho Music -20) - jazz
  • Bright Dog Red: In Vivo (Ropeadope) - jazz
  • Alexander Brott: The Aesthetic Attitude (Fresh Sound) - jazz
  • Keith Brown Trio: African Ripples (Space Time) - jazz
  • A Bu Trio: One Step East (Jz Music) - jazz
  • Dewa Budjana: Naurora (MoonJune) - jazz
  • Christopher Burnett: The Standards Vol 1 (ARC) - jazz
  • Burnt Belief: Mutual Isolation (Alchemy) - jazz
  • Gwen Cahue: Margin Call (Quest) [08-20] - jazz
  • Pablo Martin Caminero: Al Toque (Karonte) [09-03] - jazz
  • Cande y Paulo: Cande y Paulo (Decca) [06-04] - vocal jazz
  • Chelsea Carmichael: The River Doesn't Like Strangers (Native Rebel) [10-22] - jazz
  • Matt Carmichael: Where Will the River Flow (Pothole Music) - jazz
  • Marques Carroll: The Ancestors' Call (self-released) - jazz
  • Andre Carvalho: Lost in Translation (Outside In Music) - jazz
  • Daniel Casimir: Boxed In (Jazz Re:freshed) - jazz
  • Edmar Castaneda: Family (Arpa y Voz) [05-21] - jazz
  • Robert Castelli: Party at One World Plaza (Castelli-in-Cielo -20) - jazz
  • Chamber 4: Dawn to Dusk (JACC) [07-30] - jazz
  • Charged Particles With Tod Dickow: Live at the Baked Potato: The Music of Michael Brecker (Summit) [10-08] - jazz
  • Claire Chase: Density 2036 (2013-2015) (Corbett vs Dempsey) [02-19] - jazz
  • Claire Chase: Density 2036 (2016-2017) (Corbett vs Dempsey) [02-19] - jazz
  • Tania Caroline Chen/Wadada Leo Smith: Every Leaf (self-released -20) [2020-01-18] - jazz
  • John Chin Featuring Richard Julian: Anything Mose! (Jinsy) - jazz
  • Pamai Chirdkiatisak: Dreamer (self-released -18) - jazz
  • Francesco Ciniglio: The Locomotive Suite (Whirlwind) - jazz
  • Mark Cisneros/Nik Francis/Luke Stewart: We Were Here Before (CAA) - jazz
  • The City Champs: Luna '68 (Big Legal Mess) - jazz
  • Fay Claassen & David Linx with WDR Big Band Koln: And Still We Sing (Jazzline) [09-10] - jazz
  • Mike Clark and Michael Zilber: Mike Drop (Sunnyside) - jazz
  • Randal Clark: Imaginary World (Blue Hour) - jazz
  • Scott Clark: This Darkness (Out of Your Head) - jazz
  • Jon Cleary: The New Orleans Collection: So Swell (Newvelle) - jazz
  • The Coast Jazz Orchestra: The Temp (Music by Taylor Ho Bynum, Words by Matthea Harvey) (self-released) [02-17] - jazz
  • Todd Cochran TC3: Then and Again, Here and Now (Sunnyside) - jazz
  • Code Quartet: Genealogy (Justin Time) [04-23] - jazz
  • Tony Coe & John Horler: Dancing in the Dark (Gearbox) [08-13] - jazz
  • Pat Coil: How Deep Is the Ocean (Burton Avenue) [06-04] - jazz
  • Henry Cole & Villa Locura: Buscando La Vida (La Musica Artesanal) [11-19] - jazz
  • Steve Cole: Smoke and Mirrors (Artistry/Mack Avenue) [06-18] - jazz
  • Paul Colombo Group: Rio Crystal (Vectordisc) - jazz
  • Conclave: Conclave (Love Injection) [06-18] - jazz
  • Alex Conde: Descarga for Bud (Sedajazz) - jazz
  • Configa & DJ Views: The Year After () - jazz
  • Nicola Conte & Gianluca Petrella: People Need People () - jazz
  • Gustavo Cortinas: Desafio Candente (Woolgathering) - jazz
  • Larry Coryell: Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic XI: The Last Call (ACT Music) [03-19] - jazz
  • Larry Coryell: Last Swing With Ireland (Angel Air) - jazz
  • Jeff Cosgrove: History Gets Ahead of Itself (self-released) - jazz
  • Graham Costello's Strata: Second Lives (Gearbox) [05-07] - jazz
  • Elisabeth Coudoux: Emiszatett: Earis (Impakt) [05-14] - jazz
  • Cranes [Matthias Muller/Eve Risser/Christian Marien]: Formation - Deviation (Relative Pitch) - jazz
  • Marilyn Crispell/Eddie Prevost/Harrison Smith: ConcertOTO (Matchless) - jazz
  • Caleb Wheeler Curtis: Ain't No Storm (Imani/88 Keys) - jazz
  • Jeremiah Cymerman: Citadels & Sanctuaries (5049) [08-20] - jazz
  • Barbara Dang & Muzzix: Michael Pisaro-Liu: Tombstones (Elsewhere) [10-19] - jazz
  • Lars Danielsson Liberetto: Cloudland (ACT Music) - jazz
  • Carroll V Dashiell Jr: Lineage (CD Baby) [06-21] - jazz
  • John Daversa Jazz Orchestra: All Without Words: Variations Inspired by Loren (Tiger Turn) - jazz
  • Yussef Dayes Trio: Welcome to the Hills (Cashmere Thoughts) - jazz
  • Thomas De Pourquery Supersonic: Back to the Moon (Lying Lions) - jazz
  • Santi Debriano: Flash of the Spirit (Truth Revolution) - jazz
  • Benoit Delbecq 4: Gentle Ghosts (Jazzdor) - jazz
  • Delgres: 4:00 AM (PIAS) [04-09] - jazz
  • Christopher Dell/Christian Lillinger/Jonas Westergaard: Beats (Plaist) [01-29] - jazz
  • Adrian Democ: Hlaholika (Another Timbre) - jazz
  • Tanya Dennis: White Sails Blue Skies (Paloma) - jazz
  • Bertrand Denzler/Phil Durrant/Mark Wastell: What Do You See When You Are Sleeping? (Conront) [01-31] - jazz
  • Derupeto Quartet: Derupeto (Nobel) - jazz
  • Bryce Dessner: Impermanence/Disintegration (37d03d) - jazz
  • Peter DiCarlo: Onward (Shifting Paradigm) - jazz
  • Robert Dick/Nicola L Hein: Structures of Unreason (Shhpuma) - jazz
  • Denise Donatelli: Whistling in the Dark . . . The Music of Burt Bacharach (Savant) - jazz
  • Michel Doneda/Frederic Blondy/Tetsu Saitoh: Spring Road 16 (Relative Pitch) - jazz
  • Christy Doran/Stefan Banz: Aerosols (Between the Lines) - jazz
  • Tashi Dorji/Marshall Trammell: Duo Damage Vol 1: Live in Portland (SIGE) - jazz
  • Giuseppe Doronzo/Pino Basile: Aterraterr (Tora) - jazz
  • Leon Lee Dorsey: Thank You Mr Mabern! (Jazz Avenue 1 -20) - jazz
  • Leon Lee Dorsey/Manuel Valera/Mike Clark: Freedom Jazz Dance (Jazz Avenue 1) [08-20] - jazz
  • Deelee Dube: Trying Times (Concord) - jazz
  • Adrianne Duncan: Gemini (LA Modern Jazz Series) - jazz
  • Paul Dunmall/Matthew Shipp/Joe Morris/Gerald Cleaver: The Bright Awakening (RogueArt) - jazz
  • Bruno Duplant/Frederic Tentelier: Nocturnes (3 Etudes) (Inexhaustible Editions) - jazz
  • Duo Libertaire: Hint of Monk (Intrication) - jazz
  • John Dwyer/Nick Murray/Brad Caulkins/Greg Coates/Tom Dolas: Witch Egg (Rock Is Hell) - jazz
  • Jordan Dykstra/Koen Nutters: In Better Shape Than You Found Me (Elsewhere) - jazz
  • Joe Dyson: Look Within (self-released) - jazz
  • EABS: Discipline of Sun Ra (Astigmatic) [02-05] - jazz
  • Rachel Eckroth: The Garden (Rainy Days) [09-03] - jazz
  • Donald Edwards: The Color of Us Suite (Criss Cross) - jazz
  • Sinne Eeg & Thomas Fonnesbaek: Staying in Touch (Stunt) [07-09] - jazz
  • Zoe Efstathiou/Oda Dyrnes: Kyaness (Allekung) - jazz
  • Moka Efti Orchestra: Erstausgabe (Six Degrees) - jazz
  • Mats Eilertsen: Solitude Central (Hemli) [02-05] - jazz
  • Mats Eilertsen: Hymn for Hope (Hemli) - jazz
  • Tomas R Einarsson: Latinball I Buðardal (Lucky -20) - jazz
  • Wendy Eisenberg: Bent Ring (Dear Life) [11-05] - jazz
  • Douwe Eisenga: Open (V2) - jazz
  • Richard Elliot: Authentic Life (Shanachie) - pop jazz
  • Barbara Ellison: CyberSongs (Unsounds) [02-27] - jazz
  • Pete Ellman Big Band: For Pete's Ache (One Too Tree) - jazz
  • Ember With Orrin Evans: No One Is Any One (Sunnyside) - jazz
  • Dzijan Emin & the Magical Orchestra: Live in Ohrid (ZJM) - jazz
  • Katharina Ernst: Le Temps (Trost/Ventil) - jazz
  • Euphorium Freakestra: Soundz Offfe Drzk Wahuh (Euphorium) - jazz
  • Eyevin Nonet: Thomas Chapin III: Unearthed (Corne De Brume) - jazz
  • Fabulous Red Diesel: The Queensbury Sessions (Priestless) [07-30] - jazz
  • Rodrigo Faina and Change Ensemble: Different Roots (Red Piano) - jazz
  • Roger Fakhr: Fine Anyway (Habibi Funk) - jazz
  • Andy Farber and His Orchestra: Early Blue Evening (ArtistShare) - jazz
  • Michael Feinberg: Hard Times (Fresh Sound) - jazz
  • Mark Feldman: Sounding Point (Intakt) [03-05] - jazz
  • Diego Figueiredo: Antarctica (Arbors) - jazz
  • The Flatland Quartet: Songs From the Urban Forest (Gold Lion Arts) - jazz
  • Dave Flippo: Dedications: Jazz From Planet Flippo (Oppilf) - jazz
  • Gabby Fluke-Mogul/Jacob Felix Heule/Kanoko Nishi-Smith: Non-Dweller (Humbler) - jazz
  • Gabby Fluke-Mogul/Matteo Liberatore/Joanna Mattrey/Ava Mendoza: Death in the Gilded Age (Tripticks Tapes) [08-13] - jazz
  • The Flying Luttenbachers: Negative Infinity (UgExplode) [07-09] - jazz
  • Robben Ford: Pure (Ear) - jazz
  • Rodger Fox Big Band: Plays New Zealand (TBone) - jazz
  • Mulo Francel: Mountain Melody (GLM) [10-15] - jazz
  • Henry Fraser/John McCowen/Sam Weinberg: Thip (Tripticks Tapes) - jazz
  • Amaro Freitas: Sankofa (Far Out) - jazz
  • Shinya Fukumori: Another Story (Nagalu) - jazz
  • Champian Fulton: Live From Lockdown (Champian) [09-14] - vocal jazz
  • Steve Gadd Band: At Blue Note Tokyo (BFM Jazz) [04-02] - jazz
  • Daniel Garcia Trio: Via De La Plata (ACT) [09-24] - jazz
  • Gus Garside & Herve Perez: The Unexpected Visitor (577) - jazz
  • Jocelyn Garth: Tell Him I Said Hello () - jazz
  • Stephen Gauci/Santiago Leibson/Shawn Lovato/Colin Hinton: Live at Scholes Street Studio (Gaucimusic -20) - jazz
  • Bertrand Gauguet/John Tilbury: Contre-Courbes (Akousis) [03-01] - jazz
  • GBSR Duo With Mira Benjamin: Barbara Monk Feldman: Verses (Another Timbre) - jazz
  • Sam Gendel: Fresh Bread (Leaving) [02-26] - jazz
  • Sam Gendel/Sam Wilkes: Music for Saxofone and Bass Guitar/More Songs (Leaving) [07-21] - jazz
  • Sam Gendel/Josiah Steinbrick: Mouthfeel/Serene (Full Bloom) [05-21] - jazz
  • Sam Gendel & Antonia Cytrynowicz: Live a Little (Psychic Hotline) [05-13] - jazz
  • Leo Genovese: Sin Tiempo (Ears & Eyes) - jazz
  • Virginia Genta: Suono Non Buono (Troglosound/Townlathe) - jazz
  • Yohan Giaume: Whisper of a Shadow (Life Celebration Project) - jazz
  • Behn Gillece: Still Doing Our Thing (Posi-Tone) - jazz
  • Frode Gjerstad Trio + 1: Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday (Circulasione Totale) - jazz
  • Will Glaser: Climbing in Circles (Ubuntu -20) - jazz
  • Will Glaser: Some Drum Sounds (self-released) - jazz
  • Nicole Glover: Strange Lands (Savant) - jazz
  • Brandon Goldberg: In Good Time (self-released) - jazz
  • The John Goldsby Trio: Segment (Basic Lion Music -20) - jazz
  • Vinny Golia: Even to This Day . . . Movement One: Inoculations for Orchestra and Soloists (Ninewinds/PfMentum) - jazz
  • The Vinny Golia Quartet: Left, Outside . . . ! (Nine Winds -19) [2019-11-30] - jazz
  • Neil Gonsalves Trio: Blessings and Blues (self-released) - jazz
  • Benito Gonzalez: Sing to the World (Rainy Days) - jazz
  • Dayramir Gonzalez: Tributo A Juan Formell & Los Van Van (Producciones Abdala) [09-03] - jazz
  • Matthew Goodheart/Jon Raskin/Vladimir Tarasov: Goodheart Raskin Tarasov Trio (Temescal) - jazz
  • Victor Gould: In Our Time (Blue Room Music) - jazz
  • Dino Govoni: Hiding in Plain Sight (Whaling City Sound) - jazz
  • Pasquale Grasso: Solo Ballads (Sony Masterworks) [04-09] - jazz
  • Milford Graves/Jason Moran: Live at Big Ears (Yes) [04-02] - jazz
  • Andrew Green: Dime Dancing: The Music of Steely Dan (Shifting Paradigm -20) - jazz
  • The Greenway Group: 65 St Marks Ploace (Some One Too) - jazz
  • Anna Greta: Nightjar in the Northern Sky (ACT) [10-29] - vocal jazz
  • Staci Griesbach: My George Jones Songbook (Staci Griesbach Music) - vocal jazz
  • Pasquale Grosso: Solo Balads (Sony Masterworks) [04-09] - jazz
  • Pasquale Grosso: Pasquale Plays Duke (Sony Masterworks) - jazz
  • Jean-Luc Guionnet: L'Epaisseur De L'Air (Thin Wrist) - jazz
  • Jean-Luc Guionnet/Will Guthrie: Electric Rag (Ali Buh Baeh/Editions Memoirs) - jazz
  • Shannon Gunn: On a Mountain () - jazz
  • Mats Gustafsson/Joachim Nordwall: Shadows of Tomorrow/The Brain Produces Electric Waves (Astral Spirits -EP) [05-14] - jazz
  • Tim Hagans/NDR Bigband: A Conversation (Waiting Moon) [06-04] - jazz
  • Mary Halvorson Quartet: John Zorn's Bagatelles Vol 1 (Tzadik) - jazz
  • Judith Hamann: Days Collapse (Another Timbre -20) - jazz
  • Ross Hammond: It's Been Here All Along (Prescott) [10-23] - jazz
  • Ross Hammond & Jay Nair: Hope (Prescott) - jazz
  • Connie Han: Pretty Woman () - jazz
  • Allan Harris: Kate's Soulfood (Love Productions) [02-12] - jazz
  • Bruce Harris: Soundview (Cellar Music Group) [06-04] - jazz
  • Joel Harrison: Guitar Talk (AGS) - jazz
  • John Hasselback III: Entrance (self-released) - jazz
  • Max Haymer: Whirlwind: Live at Sam First (Emerald City -20) - jazz
  • Sylvaine Helary: Glowing Life (Ayler -20) - jazz
  • Lauren Henderson: Musa (Brontosaurus) [06-11] - jazz
  • Nikolaj Hess: Spacelab & Strings () - jazz
  • Jana Herzen: Live (Motema) - jazz
  • Richard Hill Jr Quintet: The Lost Files () [07-26] - jazz
  • Lisa Hilton: Transparent Sky (Ruby Slippers) - jazz
  • Art Hirahara: Open Sky (Posi-Tone) - jazz
  • Hiromi: Silver Lining Suite (Telarc) - jazz
  • Hitra: Transparence (AMP Music) [02-19] - jazz
  • Arthur Hnatek Trio: Static (Whirlwind) - jazz
  • Christopher Hoffman: Asp Nimbus (Out of Your Head) [03-26] - jazz
  • Gregori Hollis: Landing () - jazz
  • Michael Arthur Holloway: Strange Cargo (self-released) - jazz
  • Horizons Quartet: Horizons Quartet (PM) [06-25] - jazz
  • Makram Aboul Hosn: Transmigrations (self-released) - jazz
  • Michael Hudson-Casanova: Echoes of Thought (self-released) - jazz
  • Human Feel: Speak to It (1996, Songlines) [09-09] - jazz
  • Human Kind: Scintillating Beauty (self-released) - jazz
  • Kang Tae Hwan/Kang Hae Jin: Circle Point (Dancing Butterfly) [02-02] - jazz
  • ICP Septet + Joris Roelofs + Terrie Ex: Komen & Gaan (ICP) - jazz
  • Ikizukuri + Susana Santos Silva: Suicide Underground Orchid (Multikulti) [04-02] - jazz
  • Insub Meta Orchestra: Ten/Sync (Insub) - jazz
  • IPA: Bashing Mushrooms (Cuneiform) [09-07] - jazz
  • Ferg Ireland Trio: Ferg Ireland Trio (Mondegreen) - jazz
  • Ayumi Ishito: Ayumi Ishito & the Spacemen Vol 1 (577) - jazz
  • Ism: Japanese Flower (Umlaut) - jazz
  • Italian Spirit: In Japan (self-released) - jazz
  • The J & F Band: Me and the Devil (Long Song) - jazz
  • Naissam Jalal: Un Autre Monde (Les Couleurs Du Son) - jazz
  • Jose James: New York 2020 (Rainbow Blonde) [02-19] - jazz
  • David Janeway: Distant Voices (SteepleChase LookOut) [09-15] - jazz
  • The Jazz All Stars: The Jazz All Stars Vol 1 (Le Coq) - jazz
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: A Swingin' Sesame Street Celebration (Blue Engine -20) - jazz
  • Jazzrausch Bigband: Techne (ACT Music) [04-30] - jazz
  • The JCA Orchestra: Live at the BPC (JCA -20) [2020-11-06] - jazz
  • JD's Electrio: Pyramid (Atjazz) - jazz
  • Jeph Jerman: Keep the Drum (Concussion Solos) (New Forces) - jazz
  • Ernesto Jodos: Confluence (Ears & Eyes) [07-16] - jazz
  • Richard D Johnson: First Glance (Afar Music) [08-20] - jazz
  • Ed Jones/Emil Karlsen: From Where the Light Falls (FMR) - jazz
  • Mike Jones: All by Myself (Jonesjazz) - jazz
  • Percy Jones/Alex Skolnick/Kenny Grohowski/Tim Motzer: Pakt (MoonJune) - jazz
  • Darius Jones: Raw Demoon Alchemy (A Lone Operation) (Northern Spy) [11-05] - jazz
  • Norah Jones: 'Til We Meet Again (Live) (Blue Note) [04-16] - vocal jazz
  • Toggi Jonsson: Hagi () [08-31] - jazz
  • Haeun Joo: We Will Find (Outside In Music) - jazz
  • Theo Jorgensmann/Christopher Dell/Christian Ramond/Klaus Kugel: At the Fields Edge (Not Two) - jazz
  • Paul Jost Quartet: While We Were Gone (Paul Jost Music) [10-29] - jazz
  • Joy on Fire: Hymn (Procrastination -20) - jazz
  • Judson Trio [Joelle Leandre/Mat Maneri/Gerald Cleaver]: Light and Dance (RogueArt) - jazz
  • Chris Jusell/Chaz Prymek/Matthew Sage/Patrick Shiroishi: Setsubun (Cached) [02-02] - jazz
  • Kansas Smitty's: Plunderphonia (7K!) - jazz
  • Mark Kavuma & the Banger Factory: Arashi No Oto (Banger Factory) - jazz
  • Charlotte Keefe: Right Here Right Now (Discus) [06-11] - jazz
  • Stacey Kent: Songs From Other Places (Exceleration/Token) [09-17] - vocal jazz
  • Eli Keszler: Icons (LucyMe) [06-25] - jazz
  • Sean Khan: Supreme Love: A Journey Through Coltrane (BBE) - jazz
  • Kick the Cat: Gurgle (self-released) - jazz
  • Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci: End of Softness (Astral Spirits -20) [2020-06-05] - jazz
  • Amirtha Kidambi & Matteo Liberatore: Neutral Love (Astral Editions) [05-07] - jazz
  • David Kikoski With Boris Kozlov: Sure Thing (HighNote) [02-12] - jazz
  • Izumi Kimura/Cora Venus Lunny/Anthony Kelly: Folding (Farpoint) - jazz
  • Little Freddie King: The New Orleans Collection: Going Upstairs (Newvelle) - jazz
  • John Carroll Kirby: Septet (Stones Throw) [06-25] - jazz-funk
  • Jenny Klukken: Color in Motion (self-released) [07-16] - jazz
  • Konus Quartett/Klaus Lang: Drei Allmenden (Cubus) - jazz
  • Alex Koo/Attila Gyarfas/Ralph Alessi: Identified Flying Object (WERF) - jazz
  • Marieke Koopman: Chapter One (Challenge) - jazz
  • Lex Korten: Forward (self-released) [06-14] - jazz
  • KORR: Tombe De La Voute (We Insist) [05-14] - jazz
  • Annette Krebs: Konstruktion 1&2 Sah (self-released) - jazz
  • Susan Krebs: Daybreak (GreenGig Music) - jazz
  • The KUH Trio: Old Souls (ATS) - jazz
  • KUU!: Artificial Sheep (ACT) [08-27] - jazz
  • Francois Lana Trio: Cathedrale (Leo) - jazz
  • Sinikka Langeland: Wolf Rune (ECM) [04-09] - Norwegian folk/jazz
  • Joke Lanz & Ute Wassermann: Half Dead Half Alive: Live in Nickelsdorf (Klang Galerie) - jazz
  • Dominic Lash Quartet: Limulus (Spoonhunt) - jazz
  • Timo Lassy/Teppo Makynen: Live Recordings 2019-2020 (We Jazz) - jazz
  • Audrey Lauro/Giotis Damianidis: Dark Ballads (Silent Water/Mr Nakayasi) - jazz
  • Le GGRIL: Sommes (CircumDisc/Tour de Bras) - jazz
  • Joelle Leandre: Beauty/Resistance (Not Two -3CD) - jazz
  • Pablo Ledesma/Paula Shocron/Mono Hurtado/Pablo Diaz: Inmanencia (Nendo Dango) [08-20] - jazz
  • Ledisi: Ledisi Sings Nina () - jazz
  • Charmaine Lee: KNVF (Erratum Musical) - jazz
  • Lauren Lee: The Queen of Cups (Ears & Eyes) [04-30] - jaz
  • Okkyung Lee: Na-Reul (Corbett vs Dempsey) - jazz
  • Yong Lee: Touch (Fluxus) [06-29] - jazz
  • Chad Lefkowitz-Brown: Quartet Sessions (self-released) - jazz
  • Chad Lefkowitz-Brown and the Global Big Band: Open World (self-released) - jazz
  • L'Etau [Keith Tippett/Michael Pilz/Jean-Noel Cognard]: Script Original (Disques Bloc Thyristors/trAce Label) - jazz
  • Gaetano Letizia: Chartreuse (self-released) - jazz
  • Mike Levine: Just Chillin (self-released) - jazz
  • Joost Lijbaart: Free (Challenge -20) - jazz
  • Dave Liebman/Richie Beirach: Empathy: Five Improvised Soundscapes 2018-2020 (Jazzline -5CD) - jazz
  • Kirk Lightsey: I Will Never Stop Loving You (Jo Jo) [09-03] - jazz
  • Matthias Lindermayr: Triptych (Squama) - jazz
  • Ira B Liss Big Band Jazz Machine: Mazel Tov Kocktail! (Tall Man) - jazz
  • Lorne Lofsky: This Song Is New (Modica Music) - jazz
  • Nick Lombardelli: Secret Suite (self-released -20) - jazz
  • Fred Lonberg-Holm/Abdul Moimeme/Carlos Santos: Transition Zone (self-released) - jazz
  • Cecilia Lopez: RED (Db) (Relative Pitch) - jazz
  • Russ Lossing: Meta Morphism (Sunnyside) - jazz
  • Thomas Lossius Septet: Seven Words for Ekstasia (AMP) [06-11] - jazz
  • Maurice Louca: Saet El Hazz (The Luck Hour) (Sub Rosa/Northern Spy) [09-24] - jazz
  • Greg Loughman: RE: Connection ( self-released) [09-24] - jazz
  • Allen Lowe: A Love Supine: Ascension Into the Maelstrom (ESP Disk) - jazz
  • Lunar Octet: Convergence (Summit) [05-07] - jazz
  • Rene Lussier: Le Tesor De La Langue (ReR Megacorp) - jazz
  • Sue Lynch/NO Moore/Crystabel Riley: Secant/Tangent (Dxdy) - jazz
  • Frank Macchia: Songs for Tracy (Cacophony) - jazz
  • Jean-Marie Machado: Majakka (La Buissonne) [02-05] - jazz
  • Abe Mamet: The Abe Mamet Trio (LMB) [11-12] - jazz
  • Georgia Mancio/Alan Broadbent: Quiet Is the Star (Roomspin) - jazz
  • Janis Mann & Kenny Werner: Dreams of Flying (Pancake) - jazz
  • Gabriel Ahkmad Marin: Ruminate: Improvisations for Fretless Guitar and Dutar (Worlds Within Worlds) [11-12] - jazz
  • Ellis Marsalis With Jason Marsalis: The New Orleans Collection: For All We Know (Newvelle) - jazz
  • Lucia Martinez/Agusti Fernandez/Barry Guy: Bosque De Niebla (Fundacja Sluchaj) [03-03] - jazz
  • Pascal Marzan/Alex Ward: (VU) (Copepod -20) - jazz
  • Sue Maskaleris: Love Is the Key (Jazilian) - jazz
  • Mads Mathias: I'm All Ears () - jazz
  • Joanna Mattrey: Dirge (Dear Life) - jazz
  • Magda Mayas' Filamental: Confluence (Relative Pitch) - jazz
  • Magda Mayas/Tina Doublas: Objects of Interest (Room40) - jazz
  • Jill McCarron Trio With Will Anderson: Jazz Motif (self-released) - jazz
  • Dan McCarthy: A Place Where We Once Lived (self-released) - jazz
  • Fergus McCreadie: Cairn (Edition) [01-29] - jazz
  • Dave McMurray: Grateful Deadication () - jazz
  • Joe McPhee/John Edwards: Tell Me How Long Has Trane Been Gone (Idyllic Noise) - jazz
  • Joe McPhee/Michael Bisio/Fred Lonberg-Holm/Juma Sultan: The Sweet Spot (RogueArt) - jazz
  • Gary Meek: Monterey Groove () - jazz
  • Nicholas Meier/Dewa Budjana Group: Flying Spirits (Blue Canoe -20) - jazz
  • Vincent Meissner Trio: Bewegtes Feld (ACT) [05-28] - jazz
  • Melting Mind: Melted Mind (Troglosound) - jazz
  • Vinicius Mendes/Alex Dias/Gabriel Bruce/Victor Vieira-Branco: Duascidades (self-released) - jazz
  • Vince Mendoza: Freedom Over Everything (Modern) - jazz
  • Meroli: Notturni (Space Echo) - jazz
  • Hendrik Meurkens: Manhattan Samba (Height Advantage) - jazz
  • Adi Meyerson: I Want to Sing My Heart Out in Praise of Life (Adi Meyerson) [08-06] - jazz
  • Rale Micic: Only Love Will Stay (Whaling City Sound) - jazz
  • Microtub: Sonic Drift (Sofa Music) - jazz
  • Stephan Micus: Winter's End (ECM) - jazz
  • Steve Million: Jazz Words (self-released) [08-20] - jazz
  • Dom Minasi: Eight Hands One Mind (Unseen Rain) - jazz
  • Danielle Miraglia: Bright Shining Stars (VizzTone) - jazz
  • Matt Mitchell & Kate Gentile: Snark Horse (Pi -6CD) [07-30] - jazz
  • Roscoe Mitchell/Jerzy Mazzoll/Slawek Janicki/Qba Janicki: For Sure (Bocian -20) - jazz
  • Roscoe Mitchell/Sandy Ewen/Damon Smith/Weasel Walter: A Railroad Spike Forms the Voice (Balance Point Acoustics) [05-14] - jazz
  • Dennis Mitcheltree: Nevermind the Circus () - jazz
  • Kerry Moffit: What Goes Around Comes Around (Turning Circles Music) - jazz
  • Jesse Mogale: Heritage From an African Continent (Jaymog -20) - jazz
  • Pau Molto: French Horn Jazz Project () - jazz
  • Tony Monaco/Hendrik Meurkens/Reid Hoyson/Mark Lucas: Strollin' (Reid Hoyson Productions) - jazz
  • Adrian Moncada: Inhabitable Imagination (Inhabitable Imagination Music) - jazz
  • Jane Monheit: Come What May (Club44) - vocal jazz
  • Marcelo Monteiro: Deyeh (self-released) - jazz
  • Jason Moran: The Sound Will Tell You (Yes) - jazz
  • Enrico Morello: Cyclic Signs (Auand) [03-19] - jazz
  • Berta Moreno Afro-Jazz Soul Project: Tumaini (Tiger Turn) [04-30] - jazz
  • Suomi Morishita: Ein (Tomte's) - jazz
  • Joe Morris/Damon Smith: Gusts Against Particles (Open Systems) - jazz
  • Sarah Moule: Stormy Emotions (33 Jazz) - jazz
  • Benjamin Moussay: Promontoire (ECM) - jazz
  • Kjetil Mulelid: Piano (Rune Grammofon) [03-12] - jazz
  • Connor Munroe: Then + Now (self-released) - jazz
  • Greg Murphy: Cool Water (Whaling City Sound) [02-05] - jazz
  • Aaron Myers: The Pride Album (self-released) [04-30] - jazz
  • Jacky Naylor: The Industrial Suite (Ubuntu) [04-09] - jazz
  • Camila Nebbia: Colibri Rojo (Ears & Eyes) - jazz
  • Mike Neer: Keepin' It Real (Mike Neer Music) - jazz
  • Josh Nelson: Live at Bluewhale Volume 1 (Steel Bird Music) - jazz
  • Ed Neumeister Quartet: What Have I Done? (Meistero Music) [10-15] - jazz
  • New Faces: New Sounds (Posi-Tone) - jazz
  • New Memphis Colorways: It Is What It Isn't (Owl Jackson Jr) - jazz
  • The New Muse 4Tet: Blue Lotus (self-released) - jazz
  • The New World Jazz Composers Octet: The Next Stage (Big and Phat Jazz) - jazz
  • Farnell Newton: Feel the Love (Posi-Tone) - jazz
  • The Nimmons Tribute: Volume 1: To the Nth (self-released -20) - jazz
  • Andrew Nixon/Joe Goretti/Ed Croft: In Congruence (self-released) - jazz
  • No Stress: Prelude No 1 (YK) [03-02] - jazz
  • Alex Norris: Fleet From the Heat (SteepleChase) - jazz
  • Lina Nyberg & Daniel Karlsson: The Night and the Music (Prophone) [04-30] - jazz
  • Arturo O'Farrill Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra: Virtual Birdland (Zoho) - Latin jazz
  • Offset 5: Deflections (self-released) - jazz
  • Tomoko Omura: Branches, Vol 2 (Outside In Music) [06-18] - jazz
  • Jim O'Rourke: Best That You Do This for Me (Another Timbre) - jazz
  • Out to Dinner: Play On (Posi-Tone) - jazz
  • Charles Owens Trio: 10 Years (LA.Reserve) - jazz
  • Julian Page: Lost and Found (Temporal Acuity -20) - jazz
  • PAKT: PAKT (Moonjune) - jazz
  • Panam Panic: Love of Humanity (Melius Prod) - jazz
  • Han-Earl Park: Of Life, Recombinant (New Jazz and Improvised Music) - jazz
  • Evan Parker Electroacoustic Quartet: Concert in Iwaki (Uchimizu) - jazz
  • Evan Parker: Winns Win (Byrd Out) - jazz
  • Jeff Parker/Rob Mazurek: Some Jellyfish Live Forever (RogueArt) [04-00] - jazz
  • William Parker: Migration of Silence Into and Out of the Tone World (Centering/AUM Fidelity -10CD) [01-29] - jazz
  • Alan Pasqua: Day Dream (Gretabelle Music) - jazz
  • Rosa Passos: Dunas: Live in Copenhagen () - jazz
  • Joanna Patterson: The Show Must Go On () - jazz
  • Chris Pattishall: Zodiac (self-released) [02-19] - jazz
  • John Patitucci/Vinnie Colaiuta/Bill Cunliffe: Trio (Le Coq) - jazz
  • Paxton/Spangler Septet: Anthem for the New Nation (Eastlawn) [07-09] - jazz
  • Stephane Payen/Ingrid Laubrock/Chris Tordini/Tom Rainey: All Set (RogueArt) - jazz
  • Nicholas Payton: Quarantind With Nick (Paytone -20) [2020-03-03] - jazz
  • Pierrick Pedron: Fifty-Fifty: New York Sessions (Gazebo) [03-05] - jazz
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: Special Edition Box: Procedural Language (SMP) - jazz
  • Ivo Perelman: Brass and Ivory Tales (Fundacja Sluchaj -9CD) [10-00] - jazz
  • Don Peretz: Dikson (Deepdig) - jazz
  • Gene Perla: 3 Trios (PM) - jazz
  • Rich Perry: Happy Destiny (SteepleChase) - jazz
  • Enrico Pieranunzi & Bert Joris: Afterglow (Challenge) [01-22] - jazz
  • Pieranunzi Fonnesbaek Duo: The Real You: A Bill Evans Tribute (Stunt) [01-29] - jazz
  • Barre Phillips: Thirty Years in Between (Victo) - jazz
  • Zach Phillips: Feed a Pigeon, Breed a Rat () [09-06] - jazz
  • The Len Pierro Jazz Orchestra: The Third Quarter (WalkingPath -20) - jazz
  • Adam Pieronczyk: Oaxaca Constellation (self-released) - jazz
  • Adam Pieronczyk: I'll Colour Around It (self-released) - jazz
  • Antoine Pierre/Urbex Electric: Suspended: Live at Flagley (OutNote -20) - jazz
  • Sam Pilnick's Nonet Project: The Adler Suite (Next Level) - jazz
  • Diego Pinera: Odd Wisdom (ACT Music) [03-05] - jazz
  • Alberto Pinton Trio: All the Difference (Clear Now) - jazz
  • Jeff Platz/Max Goldman/Brendan Carniaux: With Orbit (self-released) - jazz
  • PLS.trio: Cosmonauts (Dot Time) - jazz
  • Polyorchard: An Excess of Primary Forms (Out and Gone) - jazz
  • Michel Portal: MP85 (Label Bleu) - jazz
  • Keith Pray: Universal Blues (Praynation) - jazz
  • Noah Preminger/Kim Cass: Thunda (Day Bridge) - jazz
  • Eddie Prevost Band: Bean Soup and Bouquets (Matchless) - jazz
  • Nigel Price Organ Trio: Wes Reimagined (Ubuntu Music) - jazz
  • PRISM Quartet: Heritage/Evolution Volume 2 (XAS) [08-13] - jazz
  • Andrzej Przybielski & Oles Brothers: Short Farewell: The Lost Sessions (Audio Cave) - jazz
  • Quartet Diminished: Station Three (Hermes) - jazz
  • Lee Ranaldo/Jim Jarmusch/Marc Urselli/Balas Pandi: The Churning of the Ocean (Trost) - jazz
  • Jon Raskin: Synergy Signals (Artifact) - jazz
  • Jon Raskin: Book P of Practitioners (Temescal) - jazz
  • Jon Raskin: The Long Table (Temescal) - jazz
  • Jon Raskin Quartet: Up & Down, Sideways (Temescal) - jazz
  • Really From: Really From (Topshelf) [03-12] - jazz-rock
  • The Reckless Night Ensemble: Pan Americanos: The Songs of Raymond Scott & Lalo Guerrero (Steady Beat) - jazz
  • Red Kite: Apophenian Bliss () - jazz
  • Tomeka Reid/Joe Morris: Combinations (RogueArt) - jazz
  • Dave Rempis/Avreeayl Ra: Bennu (Aerophonic) - jazz
  • Victor Rendon & Bronx Conexion Latin Jazz Big Band: Mambo Boulevard (Bronx Conexion Music) [04-01] - jazz
  • Andrew Renfroe: Run in the Storm (self-released) - jazz
  • Julio Resende: Fado Jazz Ensemble (Sony Music) [10-30] - jazz
  • The David Restivo Trio: Arancina (Chronograph) - jazz
  • Markus Reuter/Tim Motzer/Kenny Grohowski: Shapeshifters (MoonJune -20) - jazz
  • Max Richter: Voices 2 (Decca) - jazz
  • Matt Ridley: The Antidote (Ubuntu Music) - jazz
  • Nelson Riveros: The Latin Side of Wes Montgomery (Zoho Music) - jazz
  • Michael Robinson: Lotus-Pollen (Azure Miles -20) - jazz
  • Alfredo Rodriguez/Monir Hossn: Que Sera (Mack Avenue) - jazz
  • Pete Rodriguez: Obstacles (Sunnyside) - jazz
  • Kristiana Roemer: House of Mirrors (Sunnyside) - jazz
  • Erin Rogers: 2000 Miles (Relative Pitch) - jazz
  • Jean-Jacques Rojer: Soko (Sunnyside) [08-06] - jazz
  • Angel Roman & Mambo Blue: Festive Interplay (self-released) - jazz
  • Joel Ross: Who Are You? () - jazz
  • Daniel Rotem: Solo (self-released) - jazz
  • Ruf Der Heimat [Thomas Borgmann/hristof Thewes/Willi Kellers/Jan Roder]: Secrets (Jazzwerkstatt) - jazz
  • Olaf Rupp: Nobeach (Audiosemantics) - jazz
  • Les Sabler: Tranquililty (New Vista) [01-29] - pop jazz
  • Akira Sakata/Giovanni Di Domenico: And Life Also Same (Holidays) - jazz
  • Samo Salamon/Dominique Pifarely/Michel Godard/Dejan Terzic: Live Ones: Vol 1 (self-released) [01-06] - jazz
  • Emiliano Sampaio: Meretrio: Choros (self-released) [01-27] - jazz
  • Mathias Sandberg: The Doctor (self-released -20) - jazz
  • Sao Paulo Underground and Tupperware: Saturno Magico (Keroxen) - jazz
  • The Saskatchewan All Star Big Band: Saskatchewan Suite (Chronograph) - jazz
  • Julie Sassoon: If You Can't Go Outside . . . Go Inside (Jazzwerkstatt) - jazz
  • The Chris Saunders Band: Dancing With the Widow St James (self-released) - jazz
  • Scott Sawyer: Night Visions (self-released -20) - jazz
  • Ingrid Schmoliner/Hamid Drake: Awon Ona (Klanggalerie) [07-01] - jazz
  • Ingrid Schmoliner/Adam Pultz Melbye/Emilio Gordoa: Griff (Inexhaustible Editions) - jazz
  • Oliver Schwerdt/Barry Guy/Gunter "Baby" Sommer: One for My Baby and One More for the Bass (Euphorium -20) - jazz
  • Claudio Scolari Project: Cosmology (Principal) [03-25] - jazz
  • Craig Scott's Lobotomy: I Am Revolting (self-released) - jazz
  • Brandon Seabrook/Simon Nabatov: Voluptuaries (Leo) - jazz
  • See Through 4: Permanent Moving Parts (All-Set! Editions) [03-12] - jazz
  • SeFa LoCo: Creosote (Rightbrain) - jazz
  • Cathy Segal-Garcia: Social Anthems Volume 1 (Origin) - jazz
  • The Selva +: Barbatrama (Shhpuma) - jazz
  • Serendip Quartet: Queen of Fire (self-released) - jazz
  • Sha: Monbijou (Ronin Rhythm) - jazz
  • Sila Shaman: They Come Out at Night (Wave Eleven) - jazz
  • Sharp 5: Shine a Bright Light (Valley Jazz) [09-20] - jazz
  • Skeeter Shelton/Hamid Drake: Sclupperbep (Two Rooms) [09-10] - jazz
  • Gemma Sherry: Music to Dream To (Tunley) - jazz
  • Elizabeth Shepherd & Michael Occhipinti: The Weight of Hope (Modica Music) [10-29] - jazz
  • Matthew Shipp/Evan Parker: Leonine Aspects (RogueArt) - jazz
  • Matthew Shipp/William Parker: Re-Union (RogueArt) - jazz
  • Paula Shocron/Pablo Diaz: Algo En Un Espacio Vacio (Nendo Dango) - jazz
  • Kelvin Sholar: Rites of Fire (Kasmavtsu) - jazz
  • Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra: Tales From the Jacquard (Whirlwind) - jazz
  • Maura Sigura Quartet: Terra Vetro (S'ard Music) - jazz
  • Susana Santos Silva/Torbjorn Zetterberg: Tomorrow (Porta Jazz) - jazz
  • Iain Sinclair & London Experimental Ensemble: Dark Before Dark (577) - jazz
  • Asaf Sirkis: Solar Flash (MoonJune) [07-15] - jazz
  • Sketches of Influence: The Grind: Live at Middle C Jazz (self-released) - jazz
  • Skronk GBG: Majornas Morker (Outerdisk) - jazz
  • Slowly Rolling Camera: Where the Streets Lead (Edition) - jazz
  • Mark Small: One Day (self-released -20) - jazz
  • Linda Caitlin Smith: Ballad (Another Timbre) - jazz
  • Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra: Bernstein Reimagined (MCG Jazz) - jazz
  • Snowpoet: Wait for Me (Edition) - jazz
  • Soil and "Pimp" Sessions: The Essence of Soil (JVC) [03-17] - jazz
  • Somi: Zenzile: The Reimagination of Miriam Makeba (Salon Africana) - vocal jazz
  • Omar Sosa: An East African Journey (Ota) - jazz
  • Lara Solnicki: The One and the Other (Outside In Music) - jazz
  • Solstice: Food for Thought (Ubuntu Music) - jazz
  • Soothsayers: We Are Many (Wah Wah 45s -20) - jazz
  • Richard Sorce: Bossambal Brazil (Everjazz) - jazz
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra: The Latin Jazz Project (ArtistShare) [05-08] - jazz
  • Gordan Spasovski Trio: Light Pillar (Zjm) - jazz
  • Alister Spence Trio With Ed Kuepper: Asteroid Ekosystem (Alister Spence Music) - jazz
  • Sputnik Trio: What the Hate (Raw Tonk) - jazz
  • Terell Stafford & the Temple University Jazz Band: Without You, No Me (BCM&D) - jazz
  • Matty Stecks & Persiflage: Night Cravings (self-released) - jazz
  • John Stein: Serendipity (Whaling City Sound) - jazz
  • Step In [Carlo Morena/Joe Fonda/Felix Lecaros]: Voila La Tendresse (Not Two) - jazz
  • Michael Stephenson: Meets Alexander Claffy Trio () - jazz
  • Rick Stepton: The Placebone Effect (self-released -20) - jazz
  • Leni Stern: Dance (LSR) - jazz
  • Becca Stevens and Elan Mehler: Pallet on Your Floor (Newvelle -20) - jazz
  • Luke Stewart: Works for Electric Bass Guitar (Tripticks Tapes) [08-17] - jazz
  • Luke Stewart/Jarvis Earnshaw: Luke Stewart & Jarvis Earnshaw Quartet () - jazz
  • Stick Men: Owari (MoonJune) - jazz
  • Cecilie Strange: Blikan (April) - jazz
  • Ray Suhy/Lewis Porter: Transcendent (Sunnyside) - jazz
  • Superimpose: With (Inexhaustible Editions) - jazz
  • Charu Suri: The Book of Ragas Volume II (Amala) - jazz
  • Skuli Sverisson With Bill Frisell: Strata (Newvelle) - jazz
  • Sweet Megg & Ricky Alexander: I'm in Love Again (Turtle Bay) - jazz
  • SWR Big Band/Magnus Lindgren/John Beasley: Bird Lives (ACT) - jazz
  • Craig Taborn: 60 X Sixty (Pyroclastic) [09-14] - jazz
  • Tala Vala: Modern Hysteric (Number Witch) [02-21] - jazz
  • Simin Tander: Unfading (Jazzhaus -20) - jazz
  • Yaniv Taubenhouse: Moments in Trio Volume Three: Roads (Fresh Sound) - jazz
  • Ten Ka: Sonic Geometry: Structures, Patterns and Forms (Jersika) - jazz
  • Billy Test Trio: Coming Down Roses (self-released) [08-31] - jazz
  • Daniel Thatcher: Waterwheel (Shifting Paradigm) - jazz
  • Thollem: Thollem's Astral Travelling Sessions With Alex Cline & Susan Alcorn (Astral Spirits) - jazz
  • Irma Thomas: The New Orleans Collection: Love Is the Foundation (Newvelle) - jazz
  • Three Layer Cake [Brandon Seabrook/Mike Watt/Mike Pride]: Stove Top (RareNoise) [05-14] - jazz
  • Ben Tiberio: Rare Peace (Outside In Music) [09-17] - jazz
  • Tortusa: Bre (Jazzland) [03-26] - jazz
  • Antonio Tosques & Multi-Form Band: Touch Me (Azzurra) - jazz
  • Amanda Tosoff: Earth Voices (Empress Music Group) - jazz
  • Zvonimir Tot's Jazz Stringtet: Sarabande Blue (Groove Art) - jazz
  • Paul Towndrow: Deepening the River (Keywork) - jazz
  • Chris Trinidad: Chris Trinidad Y Cancion Tagalog (Iridium -20) - jazz
  • Dara Tucker: Dreams of Waking: Music for a Better World (Green Hill Music) - vocal jazz
  • Typical Sisters: Love Beam () - jazz
  • Umlaut Big Band: Mary's Ideas (Umlaut) - jazz
  • UNDP Collective: Esto Si Se Llama Querer (UnderPool) [05-14] - jazz
  • Uptown Jazz Tentet: What's Next (Irrabagast -20) [2020-10-01] - jazz
  • USE Trio: Twilight (LabelWhoAble) - jazz
  • Paul Van Gysegem Quintet: Square Talks (El Negocito) - jazz
  • Ken Vandermark/Istvaan Grencso/Robert Benko: Burning River Melting Sea (Systems vs Artifacts/Audiographic) - jazz
  • Ken Vandermark/Nate Wooley: The Chicago Manual of Style (Superpang) - jazz
  • Ken Vandermark: Snapshots Vol 1 (Kilogram) - jazz
  • Jordan VanHemert: I Am Not a Virus (Big Round) - jazz
  • Bence Vas & Big Band: Overture Et Al. (self-released -20) [2020-12-10] - jazz
  • Beresford Vasseur: Beresford Vasseur (The 52nd) - jazz
  • Papo Vazquez/Mighty Pirates Troubadours: Chapter 10: Breaking Cover (Picaro) [11-13] - jazz
  • Moreno Veloso: Every Single Night (Corbett vs Dempsey) [11-26] - jazz
  • Erik Verwey: People Flow (self-released -20) - jazz
  • Gabriel Vicens: The Way We Are Created (Inner Circle Music) - jazz
  • Philipp Wachsmann/Kalle Moberg/Paul Lytton: The Punk and the Gaffers (Kamo) - jazz
  • Eli Wallace/Beth McDonald: Solo/Duo (Eschatology) - jazz
  • Johannes Wallmann: Elegy for an Undiscovered Species (Shifting Paradigm) - jazz
  • John Walsh: Irlandalucia (Air Music Group) - jazz
  • Dominik Wania: Lonely Shadows (ECM) - jazz
  • Alex Ward: Gated (Discus Music) [07-13] - jazz
  • Tom Ward/Martina Verhoeven/Dirk Serries/Cath Roberts: Imaginary Junction (A New Wave of Jazz) [10-30] - jazz
  • Web Web x Max Herre: Web Max (Compost) - jazz
  • The Dave Weckl Band: Live in St Louis Chesterfield Festival 2019 (Autumn Hill) [04-09] - jazz
  • Dan Weiss/Miles Okazaki: Music for Drums and Guitar (Cygnus) [10-29] - jazz
  • Matt Weston: Four Lies in the Eavesdrop Business (self-released) - jazz
  • Judy Wexler: Back to the Garden (Jewel City Jazz) - jazz
  • Jason Whatley: On the Beak (self-released -20) - jazz
  • Matthew Whitaker: Connections (Resilience Music Alliance) - jazz
  • Richard Whiteman: Very Well & Good (Cornerstone) - Jazz
  • Wild Blue Herons [Darlene Cooper/Bill Sample]: You & I () [11-19] - jazz
  • Andreas Willers: Haerae (Evil Rabbit -20) [2020-12-12] - jazz
  • Chris Ryan Williams: Of Yours (self-released) [05-02] - jazz
  • Spike Wilner Trio: Aliens & Wizards (Cellar Music Group) - jazz
  • Dan Wilson: Vessels of Wood and Earth (Brother Mister/Mack Avenue) [04-23] - jazz
  • Deanna Witkowski: Force of Nature: The Music of Mary Lou Williams (MCG Jazz) - jazz
  • Frank Woeste: Pocket Rhapsody II (ACT Music) - jazz
  • Michael Wolff: Live at Vitellos (Sunnyside) - jazz
  • Anthony Wonsey: Lorraine's Lullaby () - jazz
  • Nate Wooley: Mutual Aid Music (Pleasure of the Text -2CD) [04-16] - jazz
  • Work Money Death: The Space in Which the Uncontrollable Unknown Resides, Can Be the Place From Which Creation Arises (ATA) [02-05] - jazz
  • The Workers: Altburon (Wide Ear -20) - jazz
  • Lyle Workman: Uncommon Measures (Blue Canoe) - jazz
  • Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado: Groove & Good Times (Pepper Cake) - jazz
  • Eric Wyatt: A Song of Hope (Whaling City Sound) - jazz
  • Min Xiao-Fen: White Lotus (Outside In Music) [06-25] - jazz
  • XPACT: XPACT II (FMR) - jazz
  • Vanessa Tagliabue Yorke: Diverso Lontano Incomprehensibile (Artesuono) - jazz
  • Adrian Younge: The American Negro (Jazz Is Dead) [02-26] - jazz
  • Eric Zinman/Mario Rechtern/Weasel Walter: Mermaids and Sirens Know (Studio 234) - jazz
  • Dave Zinno and Unisphere: Fetish (Whaling City Sound) [09-03] - jazz
  • John Zorn: John Zorn's Bagatelles (Tzadik -4CD) - jazz
  • John Zorn: Teresa Da Avila (Tzadik) [03-19] - jazz
  • John Zorn: Chaos Magic (Tzadik) [04-16] - jazz
  • John Zorn: Heaven and Earth Magick (Tzadik) - jazz
  • John Zorn: New Masada Quartet (Tzadik) [10-29] - jazz
  • John Zorn: The Ninth Circle (Tzadik) - jazz
  • John Zorn: Parables (Tzadik) [07-22] - jazz
  • John Zorn: Nostradamus: The Death of Satan (Tzadik) [08-06] - jazz
  • Gabriel Zucker: Leftover Beats From the Edges of Time (ESP Disk) [07-24] - jazz
  • Zurich Jazz Orchestra & Steffen Schorn: Dedications (Mons) - jazz

Reissues, Etc.

  • Monty Alexander: Love You Madly: Live at Bubba's (1982, Resonance -20) - jazz
  • Mose Allison: The Complete Atlantic & Elektra Albums 1962-1983 (Strawberry) - vocal jazz
  • Curtis Amy & Dupree Bolton: Katanga! (1963, Blue Note) [06-04] - jazz
  • Louis Armstrong: The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia & RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-66 (Mosaic) - jazz
  • The Art Ensemble of Chicago: Manewry Jazzowe '82 (1982, OMX) [02-05] - jazz
  • The Art Ensemble of Chicago: Jazz Jamboree '91 (1991, OMX) [02-02] - jazz
  • Albert Ayler Quartet With Don Cherry: European Recordings Autumn 1964 Revisited (Ezz-thetics) - jazz
  • Chris Barber: A Trailblazer's Legacy (1951-2018, Last Music -4CD) [04-24] - jazz
  • BBQ [Bergisch-Brandenburgisches Quartett]: Vorwiegend Blaus Gezwitscher (SAJ) [03-02] - jazz
  • BBQ With Fred Frith: Free Postmodernism USA 1981 (SAJ -20) [2020-10-17] - jazz
  • Tim Berne's Bloodcount: 5 (1997, Screwgun) [09-03] - jazz
  • Tim Berne's Bloodcount: Attention Spam (1997, Screwgun) [09-03] - jazz
  • Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers: The Witch Doctor (Blue Note) - jazz
  • Bloodcount: 5 (1997, Screwgun) [09-03] - jazz
  • Bloodcount: Attention Spam (1997, Screwgun) [09-03] - jazz
  • Arthur Blythe: Katowice 2003 (OMX -2CD) [01-29] - jazz
  • Anthony Braxton: Freedom Years (1969-76, Freedom) - jazz
  • Marion Brown: Le Temps Fou (Le Tres Jazz Club) - jazz
  • The Dave Brubeck Quartet: Live in Indiana 1958 (American Jazz Classics) [04-21] - jazz
  • The Dave Brubeck Trio: Live at the Wiener Konzerthaus 1967 (Derry Music) [02-13] - jazz
  • Burnt Sugar/The Arkestra Chamber: 20th Century Mixtapes: Groiddest Schizznits (Trugroid -3CD -19) - jazz
  • Doug Carn: Revelation (1973, Black Jazz/Real Gone Music) [05-28] - jazz
  • Sonny Clark: My Conception (1959, Blue Note Tone Poet) - jazz
  • John Coltrane: Lush Life (Craft) - jazz
  • Lol Coxhill: Coxhill '85 (Slam) - jazz
  • Connie Crothers/Tom Hamilton: Two Improvisations: Live in Concert (2015, Data Day Music) [11-05] - jazz
  • Miles Davis: Kind of Blue (1959, Analogue Productions) [05-21] - jazz
  • Nathan Davis With Georges Arvanitas Trio: Live in Paris: The ORTF Recordings 1966/67 (Sam) [09-10] - jazz
  • Elton Dean Quartet: They All Be on This Old Road (1976, Ogun) - jazz
  • Dave Douglas/Misha Mengelberg: Buenos Aires 2000 (OMX) [01-26] - jazz
  • Bill Evans Trio: On a Friday Evening (1975, Craft) [06-25] - jazz
  • Bill Evans: Everybody Still Digs Bill Evans: A Career Retrospective (1956-1980) (1956-80, Concord -5CD) [06-25] - jazz
  • Free Fall: Alchemia 2006 (2006, OMX -2CD) [01-12] - jazz
  • Ryo Fukui: Mellow Dream (WRWTFWW -18) [2018-05-25] - jazz
  • The Gangsters: The Gangsters (1970s, Albina Music Trust -18) [2018-11-16] - jazz
  • Erroll Garner: Symphony Hall Concert (1964, Mack Avenue) [09-17] - jazz
  • Erroll Garner: Liberation in Swing: The Octave Records Story & Complete Symphony Hall Concert (1959-73, Mack Avenue) [07-02] - jazz
  • Stan Getz Quartet/Astrud Gilberto: Live at the Berlin Jazz Festival 1966 (The Lost Recordings) - jazz
  • Georg Graewe/Kjell Nordeson/Jon Raskin Trio: Live at NIR Studios (2009, Temescal) - jazz
  • Joe Henderson: The Complete Joe Henderson Blue Note Studio Sessions (Mosaic -5CD) - jazz
  • Allan Holdsworth: Leverkusen '97 (Manifesto) - jazz
  • Wayne Horvitz: Live Forever Vol 1: The President: New York in the 80s (1982-88, Other Room Music) [02-26] - jazz
  • Ronald Shannon Jackson and the Decoding Society: Live at the North Sea Jazz Festival 1983 (The Decoding Society) - jazz
  • Keith Jarrett: Sun Bear Concerts (1976, ECM) [02-19] - jazz
  • Keith Jarrett: Facing You [50th Anniversary] (1971, ECM) - jazz
  • Hideto Kanai & King's Roar: Ode to Birds (1975, Three Blind Mice/Craftman) [08-18] - jazz
  • Hans Koch & Paul Lovens: Nephlokokkygia 1992 (Ezz-thetics) [04-00] - jazz
  • Eero Koivistoinen: The Original Sin (Svart) [03-12] - jazz
  • Bill Laswell/Jack DeJohnette/Graham Haynes/Elliott Sharp: Saalfelden (1998, self-released) [02-06] - jazz
  • Peggy Lee: Something Wonderful: Peggy Lee Sings the Great American Songbook (Omnivore) - jazz
  • Abbey Lincoln: It's Magic (1958, Riverside) [07-00] - jazz
  • Rene Lussier: CompletementMarteau (2009-15, ReR MegaCorp/CircumDisc) [06-11] - jazz
  • Thelonious Monk: Palo Alto: The Custodian's Mix (1968, Impulse) [06-12] - jazz
  • Wes Montgomery: The NDR Hamburg Studio Recordings (1965, Jazzline) [03-19] - jazz
  • Musica Elettronica Viva: Spacecraft (Our Swimmer) - jazz
  • No Safety: Spill (1991-92, Cuneiform) [07-23] - jazz
  • No Safety: Live at the Knitting Factory (1993, Cuneiform) [07-23] - jazz
  • No Safety: Live in Italy 1994 (1994, Cuneiform) [07-23] - jazz
  • Oregon: 1974 (Moosicus) - jazz
  • Charlie Parker: The Charlie Parker Collection 1941-54 (Acrobat) [05-11] - jazz
  • Charlie Parker: Bird in LA (1945-52, Verve) [07-20] - jazz
  • Evan Parker ElectroAcoustic Ensemble With Sainkho Namtchylak: Fixing the Fluctuating Idea (1996, Victo) [03-19] - jazz
  • Art Pepper: Unreleased Art Pepper Volume Eleven: Atlanta (1980, Widow's Taste) - jazz
  • Gregory Porter: Still Rising (Blue Note) [11-05] - jazz
  • Bud Powell: 1962 Copenhagen (SteepleChase) [08-15] - jazz
  • Tom Prehn: Centrifuga & Sohlverv (1964, Corbett vs Dempsey) - jazz
  • Prezens: XForm (2007, Screwgun -20) [2020-12-04] - jazz
  • QOW Trio: QOW Trio (Ubuntu Music) - jazz
  • Sun Ra: Heliocentric Worlds 1 & 2 Revisited (Ezz-thetics) - jazz
  • Salah Ragab & the Cairo Jazz Band: Egypt Strut (Strut) [06-12] - jazz
  • Marc Ribot: Plays Solo Guitar Works of Frantz Casseus (1989-93, Knockwurst) [06-25] - jazz
  • Gene Russell: Talk to My Lady () - jazz
  • Pharoah Sanders/Charles Lloyd: Billy Higgins Tribute (2001, OMX) [01-08] - jazz
  • Horace Silver Quintet: 6 Pieces of Silver (1956, Blue Note) [11-09] - jazz
  • Nina Simone: The Montreux Years (1968-90, BMG) [05-28] - jazz
  • Frank Sinatra: Sing and Dance With Frank Sinatra (Impex -20) - jazz
  • Steve Slagle: Nascentia (Panorama) [02-25] - jazz
  • Southside Johnny: Grapefruit Moon: The Songs of Tom Waits Remastered (2008, Pacific) - jazz
  • SPP: L'Albero Delle Meduse (2009, The Museum of Viral Memory) - jazz
  • Sun Ra and His Outer Space Arkestra: A Fireside Chat With Lucifer (Modern Harmonic) [02-05] - jazz
  • Sun Ra: Lanquidity [Definitive Edition] (1978, Strut) - jazz
  • Horace Tapscott & Pan Afrikan Peoples Arkestra: Live at Century City Playhouse 9/9/79 (Nimbus West -20) [2020-12-00] - jazz
  • Horace Tapscott: The Call (Nimbus West) - jazz
  • Cecil Taylor: Music From Two Continents: Live at Jazz Jamboree '84 (Fundacja Sluchaj) [11-30] - jazz
  • Cecil Taylor: Mixed to Unit Structures Revisited (Ezz-thetics) - jazz
  • Cecil Taylor: Corona (1996, Corbett vs Dempsey) [08-00] - jazz
  • Barbara Thompson: Live at the BBC () - jazz
  • Lennie Tristano: Personal Recordings [Box Set] () - jazz
  • McCoy Tyner: Expansions (1968, Blue Note) [08-06] - jazz
  • Ken Vandermark/Free Music Ensemble: Warszawa 2006 (OMX) [01-19] - jazz
  • Tata Vasquez & His Orchestra: Ecstasy (Jazzroom) - jazz
  • Sarah Vaughan: Live at the Berlin Philharmonie 1969 (The Lost Recordings) [04-16] - vocal jazz
  • Barney Wilen & Alain Jean-Marie: Montreal Duets (1993, Elemental) [02-12] - jazz
  • Kathrine Winfield Big Band: Orca () - jazz
  • Leo Wright: Blues Shout + Suddenly the Blules (Essential Jazz Classics) [04-09] - jazz
  • Lester Young Quartet: Collates (1949-51, Essential Jazz Classics) [04-09] - jazz
  • Delfonic & Kapote Illegal Jazz Vol 4 & 5 (Toy Tonics) - jazz
  • Impulse Records: Music, Message & the Moment (Impulse) - jazz
  • Jazz Is Dead Remixes JID010 (Jazz Is Dead) - jazz
  • Power of Soul: The Music of CTI (Komos Jazz) [08-20] - jazz
  • Relief: A Benefit for the Jazz Foundation of America's Musicians' Emergency Fund (Mack Avenue) - jazz
  • The Rough Guide to Avant-Garde Japan (World Music Network) [01-29] - jazz
  • Spiritual Jazz 13 NOW! (Jazzman) - jazz
  • Utopic Cities: Progressive Jazz in Belgium 1968-1979 (Sbdan) [06-11] - jazz
  • We Jazz Records 7 Singles Box Vol 3 (We Jazz) - jazz

Priority Counts

  • Priority 1: 635
  • Priority 2: 119
  • Priority 3: 1

Total: 755