Metacritic Aggregate: 2022 New Music: Jazz

Notes

For information on what lists are consulted, and what the various abbreviations and notes mean, click here.

For reissues and compilations, click here.

Sub-Lists

Some breakdowns by genre:

Ranking

  1. Binker & Moses: Feeding the Machine (Gearbox) {21}: AAJ:*, AM:*, BA:+, C:*, Cl:*, FJ:*, GQ:+, LBF:*, LQ:*, LW:*, Mj:*, O:*, TN:*, Qt:*, RC:*, U:*, W:*; bc_j:*, sg_j:* -- A:(86/9), TH:**
  2. Mary Halvorson: Amaryllis (Nonesuch) {16}: AM:*, BA:+, CM:+, DB:*, G:*, Qt:+*, TN:*, W:*; bc_j:*, scw:*, ysp:* -- A:(85/3)TH:***
  3. David Murray/Brad Jones/Hamid Drake Brand New World Trio: Seriana Promethea (Intakt) {14}: AAJ:*, BA:+, DB:*, TN:*, PO:*; scw:*, vce:*+, xci:*, ysp:* -- TH:A-
  4. Cecile McLorin Salvant: Ghost Song (Nonesuch) {14}: AD:*, AM:*, BA:+, DB:*, Du:*, G:+, Mj:*, U:*, V:+; bc_j:*, sg_j:*, ysp:* -- A:(88/4), TH:**
  5. Tyler Mitchell Featuring Marshall Allen: Dancing Shadows (Mahakala Music) {12}: AAJ:*, AM:*, Mj:*, PM:*, PO:*, SC:*, TN:*; sg_j:*, ysp:* -- A:(81/4), TH:***
  6. Immanuel Wilkins: The 7th Hand (Blue Note) {12}: AAJ:*, AM:*, Gl:*, Mj:*, NPR:+, NYT:*, PM:+*, PO:*, TN:*; sg_j:* -- A:(80/3), TH:*
  7. Oren Ambarchi/Johan Berthling/Andreas Werliin: Ghosted (Drag City) {11}: Mj:*, CM:+, Pf:*, Qt:+*, U:*, W:* -- A:(80/4), TH:A-
  8. Tomas Fujiwara's Triple Double: March (Firehouse 12) {11}: AAJ:*, BA:+, DB:*, PO:*, TN:*; bc_j:*, sg_j:* -- TH:A-
  9. Alabaster DePlume: Gold: Go Forward in the Courage of Your Love (International Anthem) {10}: Al:*, Cl:*, Mj:*, O:*, Pf:+*, Qt:+, U:* -- A:(81/7), TH:**
  10. Makaya McCraven: In These Times (International Anthem) {10}: AM:*, Ex:*, LQ:*, Mj:*, O:*, PO:*, U:*, W:* -- A:(85/6), TH:**
  11. Julieta Eugenio: Jump (Greenleaf Music) {9}: AM:*, DB:*, TN:*; bc_j:*, sg_j:* -- A:(80/1), TH:A-
  12. Robert Glasper: Black Radio III (Loma Vista) {9}: Al:*, AM:*, P:*, NT:*, RC:*, U:*, V:+; ysp:* -- A:(76/9), TH:*
  13. Fred Hersch: Breath by Breath (Palmetto) {9}: AAJ:*, DB:*, PM:*; sg_j:*, ysp:* -- A:(90/1), TH:A-
  14. Ethan Iverson: Every Note Is True (Blue Note) {9}: AM:*, Mj:*, RC:*, SC:*, TN:*; sg_j:*, ysp:* -- A:(80/4), TH:**
  15. Jeff Parker: Forfolks (International Anthem -21) {9}: AAJ:*, AM:*, Mj:*, O:*, Pf:*, SC:*, U:*, UR:* -- A:(83/8), TH:*
  16. Ches Smith: Interpret It Well (Pyroclastic) {9}: AAJ:*, AD:*, AM:*, CM:+, PO:*; bc_j:*, ysp:* -- A:(80/2), TH:**
  17. Lisa Ullen/Elsa Bergman/Anna Lund: Space (Relative Pitch) {9}: BA:+, CM:+, FJ:*, TN:*; bc_j:*, sg_j:* -- TH:***
  18. Melissa Aldana: 12 Stars (Blue Note) {8}: AAJ:*, AM:*, TN:*; sg_j:*, ysp:* -- A:(90/1), TH:***
  19. Will Bernard: Pond Life (Dreck to Disk) {8}: AAJ:*, DB:*; scw:*, ysp:* -- TH:A-
  20. Black Flower: Magma (Sdban Ultra) {8}: AM:*, LW:*, Mj:*, U:*; sg_j:* -- A:(80/4), TH:***
  21. Avishai Cohen: Naked Truth (ECM) {8}: AM:*, DB:*, G:*, Mj:*, RC:*; sg_j:* -- A:(80/4), TH:**
  22. The Comet Is Coming: Hyper-Dimensional Expansion Beam (Impulse!) {8}: AAJ:*, AM:*, Ex:*, NME:*, Sk:*, U:* -- A:(75/9), TH:**
  23. Andrew Cyrille/William Parker/Enrico Rava: 2 Blues for Cecil (TUM) {8}: AAJ:*, CM:+, FJ:*, PO:* -- TH:A-
  24. Mary Halvorson: Belladonna (Nonesuch) {8}: AM:*, DB:*, G:*, Qt:+*, W:*; bc_j:* -- A:(86/3), TH:*
  25. Kirk Knuffke Trio: Gravity Without Airs (Tao Forms -2CD) {8}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:*; sg_j:* -- A:(90/1), TH:A-
  26. Nduduzo Makhathini: In the Spirit of Ntu (Blue Note) {8}: AAJ:*, BA:+, CM:+, DB:*, PO:*, Tr:+; vce:+ -- TH:*
  27. Tony Malaby's Sabino: The Cave of Winds (Pyroclastic) {8}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:*, FJ:*; sg_j:* -- A:(80/1), TH:***
  28. Moor Mother: Jazz Codes (Anti-) {8}: AM:*, G:*, LQ:*, PO:* -- A:(80/3), TH:A-
  29. Miles Okazaki: Thisness (Pi) {8}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:*, TN:*; bc_j:* -- A:(80/1), TH:***
  30. Marta Sanchez: SAAM (Spanish American Art Museum) (Whirlwind) {8}: PM:*, PO:*; bc_j:*, sg_j:* -- A:(80/1), TH:A-
  31. Luke Stewart's Silt Trio: The Bottom (Cuneiform) {8}: FJ:*, CM:+, PO:*; sg_j:* -- TH:A-
  32. Jeremiah Chiu & Marta Sofia Honer: Recordings From the Aland Islands (International Anthem) {7}: BPM:*, Mj:*, PM:* -- A:(85/2), TH:A-
  33. Tomasz Dabrowski: Tomasz Dabrowski & the Individual Beings (April) {7}: DB:*; scw:*, vce:*+ -- TH:***
  34. Whit Dickey Quartet: Astral Long Form/Staircase in Space (Tao Forms) {7}: AAJ:*, DB:*, TN:* -- TH:A-
  35. Steve Lehman & Selebeyone: Xaybu: The Unseen (Pi) {7}: AAJ:*, TN:*, PO:*; bc_j:* -- TH:***
  36. Myra Melford's Fire and Water Quintet: For the Love of Fire and Water (RogueArt) {7}: AAJ:*, DB:*, CM:+, FJ:* -- TH:***
  37. Billy Mohler: Anatomy (Contagious Music) {7}: AAJ:*, CM:+, DB:* -- TH:A-
  38. Gard Nilssen Acoustic Unity: Elastic Wave (ECM) {7}: PO:*, TN:*; sg_j:*, ysp:* -- TH:***
  39. Joel Ross: The Parable of the Poet (Blue Note) {7}: AM:*, DB:*, G:+, LW:*; ysp:* -- A:(85/2), TH:**
  40. Felipe Salles/Zaccai Curtis/Avery Sharpe/Jonathan Barber: Tiyo's Songs of Life (Tapestry) {7}: AAJ:*, PO:*; scw:* -- TH:A-
  41. Wadada Leo Smith: The Emerald Duets (TUM -5CD) {7}: AAJ:*, BA:+, PO:* -- TH:A-
  42. Tyshawn Sorey Trio: Mesmerism (Pi) {7}: AAJ:*, DB:*, PO:*; sg_j:* -- TH:***
  43. Eri Yamamoto/Chad Fowler/William Parker/Steve Hirsh: Sparks (Mahakala Music) {7}: AAJ:*, CM:+; bc_j:* -- TH:A-
  44. Miguel Zenon: Musica De Las Americas (Miel Music) {7}: AAJ:*, DB:*, PO:* -- TH:A-
  45. Ricky Ford: The Wailing Sounds of Ricky Ford: Paul's Scene (Whaling City Sound) {6}: AAJ:*, PO:*; scw:* -- TH:***
  46. Manel Fortia: Despertar (Segell Microscopi) {6}: PO:*; ysp:* -- TH:A-
  47. Satoko Fujii & Joe Fonda: Thread of Light (FSR) {6}: AAJ:*, FJ:*, PO:* -- TH:***
  48. Jacob Garchik: Assembly (Yestereve) {6}: AAJ:*, CM:+, DB:* -- TH:***
  49. Binker Golding: Dream of a Dogwood Wild Boy (Gearbox) {6}: AD:*, AM:*, Mj:* -- A:(83/3), TH:***
  50. Bennie Maupin/Adam Rudolph: Symphonic Tonic Poem for Brother Yusef (Strut) {6}: BA:*, DB:* -- TH:A-
  51. Matthew Shipp Trio: World Construct (ESP-Disk) {6}: AM:*, BA:+, TN:* -- A:(80/1), TH:***
  52. Oded Tzur: Isabela (ECM) {6}: AAJ:*, DB:*; ysp:* -- TH:***
  53. David Virelles: Nuna (Pi) {6}: AAJ:*, TN:*, PO:*; bc_j:* -- TH:**
  54. Joey Alexander: Origin (Mack Avenue) {5}: AAJ:*, AM:* -- A:(90/1), TH:***
  55. Edwin Bayard/Dean Hulett/Mark Lomax II [Mark Lomax Trio]: Trio Plays Mingus (CFG Multimedia) {5}: AAJ:*, PO:* -- TH:***
  56. Dan Bruce's Beta Collective: Time to Mind the Mystics (Shifting Paradigm) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  57. Club D'Elf: You Never Know (Face Pelt) {5}: vce:*+, ysp:* -- TH:**
  58. Dave Douglas: Secular Psalms (Greenleaf Music) {5}: PM:*, T:*; bc_j:*, ysp:* -- A:(90/2), TH:*
  59. Kahil El'Zabar Quartet: A Time for Healing (Spiritmuse) {5}: PO:*; vce:*+ -- TH:**
  60. Chad Fowler/Matthew Shipp: Old Stories (Mahakala Music) {5}: AAJ:*, TN:* -- TH:***
  61. Erik Friedlander: A Queen's Firefly (Skipstone) {5}: AAJ:*; bc_j:* -- TH:***
  62. Joel Futterman/William Parker/Chad Fowler/Steve Hirsh: The Deep (Mahakala Music) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:A-
  63. Giacomo Gates: You (Savant) {5}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:***
  64. Vinny Golia/Bernard Santacruz/Cristiano Calcagnile: To Live and Breathe (Dark Tree) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:A-
  65. I Am [Isaiah Collier & Michael Shekwoaga Ode]: Beyond (Division 81) {5}: AAJ:*, BA:+, DB:* -- TH:**
  66. David Krakauer & Kathleen Tagg: Mazel Tov Cocktail Party! (Table Pounding) {5}: AAJ:*; vce:*+ -- TH:**
  67. Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio: Cold as Weiss (Colemine) {5}: AM:*, AS:*, Gl:*, RC:* -- A:(72/6), TH:*
  68. Michael Leonhart Orchestra: The Normyn Suites (Sunnyside) {5}: AM:*, DB:* -- A:(80/1), TH:***
  69. James Brandon Lewis Quartet: MSM Molecular Systematic Music Live (Intakt -2CD) {5}: AAJ:*, PO:* -- TH:***
  70. Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Disasters Vol 1 (Hot Cup) {5}: DB:* -- TH:A-
  71. Fred Moten/Brandon Lopez/Gerald Cleaver: Moten/Lopez/Cleaver (Reading Group) {5}: Pf:*; sg_j:* -- A:(72/2), TH:**
  72. The OGJB Quartet: Ode to O (TUM) {5}: AAJ:*, PO:* -- TH:***
  73. The Ogun Meji Duo: Freedom Suite (CFG Multimedia) {5}: PO:* -- TH:A-
  74. Keith Oxman: This One's for Joey (Capri) {5}: AAJ:*, PO:* -- TH:***
  75. Jason Palmer: Live From Summit Rock in Seneca Village (Giant Step Arts) {5}: AAJ:*, TN:*; sg_j:* -- TH:**
  76. Jeremy Pelt: Soundtrack (HighNote) {5}: BA:+, TN:*; sg_j:* -- TH:**
  77. Dave Rempis/Elisabeth Harnik/Michael Zerang: Astragaloi (Aerophonic) {5}: TN:* -- TH:A-
  78. Dave Rempis/Joshua Abrams/Avreeayl Ra + Jim Baker: Scylla (Aerophonic) {5}: TN:* -- TH:A-
  79. Louis Sclavis: Les Cadences Du Monde (JMS Productions) {5}: vce:+ -- TH:A-
  80. John Scofield: John Scofield (ECM) {5}: AM:*, DB:*, T:*; ysp:* -- A:(80/2), TH:*
  81. Seabrook Trio: In the Swarm (Astral Spirits) {5}: BA:+; bc_j:* -- TH:***
  82. Carol Sloane: Live at Birdland (Club44) {5}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:***
  83. Tarbaby Feat Oliver Lake: Dance of the Evil Toys (Clean Feed) {5}: sg_j:*, vce:+, ysp:* -- TH:**
  84. Angles: A Muted Reality (Clean Feed) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  85. Florian Arbenz: Conversation #6 & #7 (Hammer) {4}: PO:* -- TH:***
  86. Jeff Arnal/Curt Cloninger: Drum Major Instinct (Mahakala Music) {4}: PO:* -- TH:***
  87. Karl Berger/Max Johnson/Billy Mintz: Sketches (Fresh Sound) {4}: PM:* -- TH:***
  88. The Kevin Brady Electric Orchestra: Plan B (Ubuntu Music -21) {4}: DB:* -- TH:***
  89. Breath of Air: Breath of Air (Burning Ambulance) {4}: PO:* -- TH:***
  90. Bright Dog Red: Under the Porch (Ropeadope) {4}: DB:*; vce:*+ -- TH:*
  91. Rob Brown/Juan Pablo Carletti: Fertile Garden (NoBusiness) {4}: -- TH:A-
  92. Daniel Carter/Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Gerald Cleaver: Welcome Adventure! Vol 2 (577) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  93. Rob Clearfield & Quin Kirchner: Concentric Orbits (Astral Spirits) {4}: bc_j:* -- TH:***
  94. Columbia Icefield: Ancient Songs of Burlap Heroes (Pyroclastic) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  95. Roxy Coss: Disparate Parts (Outside In Music) {4}: AAJ:*; sg_j:* -- , TH:**
  96. Natalie Cressman & Ian Faquini: Auburn Whisper (Cressman Music) {4}: DB:* -- TH:***
  97. Caleb Wheeler Curtis: Heat Map (Imani) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  98. Randal Despommier: A Midsummer Odyssey (Sunnyside) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH::***
  99. Dave Douglas Quintet: Songs of Ascent: Book 1 -- Degrees (Greenleaf Music) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH::***
  100. Signe Emmeluth/Dag Erik Knedal Andersen/Magnus Skavhaug Nergaard: The A-Z of Microwave Cookery (Astral Spirits) {4}: CM:+ -- TH:***
  101. Forest Chorus: Forest Chorus (Orenda) {4}: bc_j:* -- TH::***
  102. Joel Futterman/Steve Hirsh: Warp & Weft (Mahakala Music -2CD -21) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  103. Larry Goldings/Peter Bernstein/Bill Stewart: Perpetual Pendulum (Smoke Sessions) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  104. Gordon Grdina/Mark Helias/Matthew Shipp: Pathways (Attaboygirl) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  105. Gordon Grdina's Haram With Marc Ribot: Night's Quietest Hour (Attaboygirl) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  106. Keith Hall: Made in Kalamazoo: Trios and Duos (Zoom Out) {4}: DB:* -- TH:***
  107. Tigran Hamasyan: Stand Art (Nonesuch) {4}: DB:*, PM:+* -- A:(90/1), TH:*
  108. Heart of the Ghost: Summons (No Quarter) {4}: jbc_j:* -- TH:***
  109. Heroes Are Gang Leaders: LeAutoRoiOgraphy (577) {4}: PO:* -- TH:***
  110. Marquis Hill: New Gospel Revisited (Edition) {4}: AM:*, BA:+ -- A:(80/1), TH:**
  111. Jasper Hoiby/Planet B: What It Means to Be Human (Edition) {4}: -- TH:A-
  112. Jon Irabagon: Rising Sun (Irabbagast) {4}: DB:* -- TH:***
  113. Javon Jackson: The Gospel According to Nikki Giovanni (Solid Jackson) {4}: PO:* -- TH:***
  114. Jones Jones: Just Justice (ESP-Disk) {4}: TN:* -- TH:***
  115. Anders Koppel: Mulberry Street Symphony (Cowbell Music -2CD) {4}: DB:* -- TH:***
  116. Brian Landrus: Red List (Palmetto) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  117. The Adam Larson Trio: With Love, From Chicago (Outside In Music) {4}: DB:* -- TH:***
  118. Ingrid Laubrock + Andy Milne: Fragile (Intakt) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  119. Mark Lomax, II: Prismatic Reflections No 1 (CFG Multimedia) {4}: PO:* -- TH:***
  120. Pete Malinverni: On the Town: Pete Malinverni Plays Leonard Bernstein (Planet Arts) {4}: PO:* -- TH:***
  121. Mazam: Pilgrimage (Clean Feed) {4}: AAJ:*; bc_j:* -- TH:**
  122. Tumi Mogorosi: Group Theory: Black Music (Mushroom Hour Half Hour/New Soil) {4}: G:*, Mj:*, U:*; sg_j:* -- A:(83/3), TH:B
  123. Tony Monaco: Four Brothers (Chicken Coup) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  124. Jessica Pavone/Lukas Koenig/Matt Mottel: Spam Likely (577) {4}: -- TH:A-
  125. Enrico Rava/Fred Hersch: The Song Is You (ECM) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  126. Joshua Redman/Brad Mehldau/Christian McBride/Brian Blade: Long Gone (Nonesuch) {4}: TN:* -- TH:***
  127. The Red Microphone: A Bleeding in Black Leather (ESP-Disk) {4}: -- TH:A-
  128. Secret People: Secret People (Out of Your Head) {4}: TN:*, PM:* -- A:(80/1), TH:**
  129. Sara Serpa: Intimate Strangers (Biophilia -21) {4}: DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:**
  130. Linda Sikhakhane: Isambulo (Ropeadope) {4}: BA:+, DB:* -- TH:**
  131. Walter Smith III/Matthew Stevens/Kris Davis/Dave Holland/Terri Lyne Carrington: In Common III (Whirlwind) {4}: AM:*, BA:+ -- A:(80/1), TH:**
  132. Wadada Leo Smith: String Quartets Nos 1-12 (TUM -7CD) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  133. Gunter Baby Sommer & the Lucaciu 3: Karawane (Intakt) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  134. Sonic Liberation Front and the Sonic Liberation Singers: Justice: The Vocal Works of Oliver Lake (High Two) {4}: ysp:* -- TH:***
  135. Szun Waves: Earth Patterns (The Leaf Label) {4}: AAJ:*, LQ:*, Mj:*, Spk:* -- A:(79/5)
  136. Mark Turner: Return From the Stars (ECM) {4}: DB:* -- TH:***
  137. Kobe Van Cauwenberghe: Ghost Trance Septet Plays Anthony Braxton (El Negocito) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  138. WeFreeStrings: Love in the Form of Sacred Outrage (ESP-Disk) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  139. John Yao's Triceratops: Off-Kilter (See Tao) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  140. Zoh Amba: Bhakti (Mahakala Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  141. Zoh Amba: O Life, O Light Vol 1 (577) {3}: AAJ:*, PO:*; bc_j:*
  142. Zoh Amba: O, Sun (Tzadik) {3}: CM:+, TN:*, PO:*
  143. Roxana Amed: Unanime (Sony Music Latin) {3}: -- TH:***
  144. Jon Balke/Siwan: Hafla (ECM) {3}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:* -- A:(80/1), TH:B
  145. Ballister: Chrysopoeia (Aerophonic/Not Two) {3}: AAJ:*, FJ:*, TN:*
  146. Tim Berne/Gregg Belisle-Chi: Mars (Intakt) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  147. Camille Bertault & David Helbock: Playground (ACT) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  148. Jane Ira Bloom: Picturing the Invisible: Focus 1 (self-released) {3}: -- TH:***
  149. Blue Reality Quartet!: Ella's Island (Mahakala Music) {3}: PO:* -- TH:**
  150. Nathan Borton: Each Step (OA2) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  151. Bobby Bradford & Friends: Jackie Robinson: Stealing Home (Cryptogramophone) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  152. Alan Broadbent Trio: Like Minds (Savant) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  153. Burton/McPherson Trio: The Summit Rock Session at Seneca Village (Giant Step Arts) {3}: PO:* -- TH:**
  154. Butcher Brown: Butcher Brown Presents Triple Trey (Concord Jazz) {3}: AM:* -- A:(74/2), TH:**
  155. Hugo Carvalhais: Ascetica (Clean Feed) {3}: TN:* -- TH:**
  156. Tanika Charles: Papillon De Nuit: The Night Butterfly (Record Kicks) {3}: Al:*, DB:*, Ex:* -- A:(73/3)
  157. Corey Christiansen: Standards (self-released) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  158. Gerald Clayton: Bells on Sand (Blue Note) {3}: AM:*, DB:*; sg_j:* -- A:(90/1), TH:B
  159. Dan Clucas/Kyle Motl/Nathan Hubbard: Daydream and Halting (FMR) {3}: -- TH:***
  160. Avishai Cohen Trio: Shifting Sands (Naive) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  161. Isaiah Collier & the Chosen Few: Lift Every Voice (Division 81 -EP) {3}: PO:*; sg_j:* -- TH:*
  162. Theo Croker: Love Quantum (Masterworks) {3}: AM:*, DB:* -- A:(80/1), TH:*
  163. Amalie Dahl: Dafnie (Sonic Transmissions) {3}: CM:+ -- TH:**
  164. Mark De Clive-Lowe & Friends: Freedom: Celebrating the Music of Pharoah Sanders (Soul Bank) {3}: sg_j:* -- TH:**
  165. Chris Dingman: Journeys Vol I (self-released) {3}: DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:*
  166. Armen Donelian: Fresh Start (Sunnyside) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  167. Tashi Dorji/Susie Ibarra: Master of Time (Astral Spirits) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  168. Kit Downes/Petter Eldh/James Maddren: Vermillion (ECM) {3}: AD:*, AM:* -- A:(80/2), TH:*
  169. Steven Feifke: The Role of the Rhythm Section (LA Reserve) {3}: DB:*; ysp:* -- TH:*
  170. Chris Forsyth: Evolution Here We Come (No Quarter) {3}: TN:* -- TH:**
  171. Chad Fowler/William Parker/Anders Griffen: Broken Unbroken (Mahakala Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  172. Chad Fowler/William Parker/Anders Griffen: Thinking Unthinking (Mahakala Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  173. Anthony Fung: What Does It Mean to Be Free? (self-released) {3}: -- TH:***
  174. Noah Garabedian: Consider the Stars Beneath Us (Outside In Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  175. GoGo Penguin: Between Two Waves (XXIM -EP) {3}: NT:* -- TH:**
  176. Cameron Graves: Live From the Seven Spheres (Mack Avenue) {3}: BA:+, DB:*; sg_j:* -- TH:B-
  177. Gordon Grdina's Nomad Trio: Boiling Point (Astral Spirits) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  178. Tord Gustavsen Trio: Opening (ECM) {3}: AAJ:*, AM:* -- A:(77/2), TH:*
  179. Matthew Halsall: The Temple Within (Gondwana -EP) {3}: bc_j:* -- TH:**
  180. Alexander Hawkins/Mirror Canon: Break a Vase (Intakt) {3}: CM:+ -- TH:**
  181. Art Hirahara: Verdant Valley (Posi-Tone) {3}: -- TH:***
  182. Steve Hirsh/Zoh Amba/Luke Stewart: An Unlikely Place (Mahakala Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  183. Mike Holober & Balancing Act: Don't Let Go (Sunnyside) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  184. Bruce Hornsby: 'Flicted (Zappo) {3}: AAJ:*, MO:*, U:* -- A:(77/3)
  185. Keith Jarrett: Bordeaux Concert (ECM) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  186. Sheila Jordan: Live at Mezzrow (Cellar Live) {3}: -- TH:***
  187. Laura Jurd: The Big Friendly Album (Big Friendly) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  188. Benji Kaplan: Something Here Inside (Wise Cat) {3}: DB:* -- TH:*
  189. Ryan Keberle Collectiv Do Brasil: Sonhos Da Esquina (Alternate Side) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  190. Calvin Keys: Blue Keys (Wide Hive) {3}: AM:* -- A:(80/1), TH:**
  191. Stan Killian: Brooklyn Calling (Sunnyside) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  192. Kind Folk: Head Towards the Center (Fresh Sound New Talent) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  193. Martin Kuchen/Agusti Fernandez/Zlatko Kaucic: The Steps That Resonate (Not Two) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  194. Julian Lage: View With a Room (Blue Note) {3}: AM:* -- A:(80/1), TH:**
  195. Travis Laplante: Wild Tapestry (Out of Your Head) {3}: PM:* -- A:(90/1), TH:**
  196. Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey: Counterfeit Mars (Relative Pitch) {3}: -- TH:***
  197. Urs Leimgruber/Christy Doran/Bobby Burri/Fredy Studer: OM 50 (Intakt) {3}: -- TH:***
  198. Brian Lynch and Spheres of Influence: Songbook Vol 2: Dance the Way U Want To (Holistic MusicWorks -2CD) {3}: -- TH:***
  199. Rudi Mahall/Michael Griener: Jazzpreis (Astral Spirits) {3}: -- TH:***
  200. Brad Mehldau: Jacob's Ladder (Nonesuch) {3}: G:*, Mj:*; ysp:* -- A:(70/5), TH:B
  201. Allison Miller/Carmen Staaf: Nearness (Sunnyside) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  202. Cario Mombelli: Lullaby for Planet Earth (Clap Your Hands) {3}: -- TH:***
  203. Kyle Motl: Hydra Nightingale (Infrequent Seams) {3}: -- TH:***
  204. Kjetil Mulelid Trio: Who Do You Love the Most? (Rune Grammofon) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  205. Lucas Niggli/Matthias Loibner: Still Storm (Intakt) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  206. Yu Nishiyama: A Lotus in the Mud (Next Level) {3}: DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:*
  207. Bill O'Connell: A Change Is Gonna Come (Savant) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  208. Emile Parisien: Louise (ACT) {3}: bc_j:* -- TH:**
  209. Ivo Perelman/Tim Berne/Tony Malaby/James Carter: (D)IVO (Mahakala Music) {3}: PO:* -- TH:**
  210. Ethan Philion: Meditations on Mingus (Sunnyside) {3}: -- TH:***
  211. Potsa Lotsa XL & Youjin Sung: Gaya (Trouble in the East) {3}: AAJ:*; bc_j:* -- TH:*
  212. The Red Microphone: And I Became of the Dark (ESP-Disk -21) {3}: -- TH:***
  213. Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Joshua Abrams: Allium (Aerophonic) {3}: -- TH:***
  214. Diego Rivera: Mestizo (Posi-Tone) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  215. Andre Rosinha Trio: Triskel (Nischo) {3}: bc_j:* -- TH:**
  216. Satoyama: Sinking Island (Auand) {3}: bc_j:* -- TH:**
  217. Doug Scarborough: The Color of Angels (Origin) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  218. J Peter Schwalm & Stephan Thelen: Transneptunian Planets (RareNoise) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  219. Aaron Seeber: First Move (Cellar) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  220. Josh Sinton: B. (Form Is Possibility -21) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  221. Alexander Smalls: Let Us Break Bread Together (Outside In Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  222. Greg Spero: The Chicago Experiment (Ropeadope) {3}: AM:*; bc_j:*, sg_j:* -- A:(80/1)
  223. SSWAN [Jessica Ackerley/Patrick Shiroishi/Chris Williams/Luke Stewart/Jason Nazary]: Invisibility Is an Unnatural Disorder (577) {3}: -- TH:***
  224. Grant Stewart Quartet With Bruce Harris: The Lighting of the Lamps (Cellar) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  225. Natsuki Tamura: Summer Tree (Libra) {3}: AAJ:*, PO:* -- TH:*
  226. Chucho Valdes & Paquito D'Rivera Reunion Sextet: I Missed You Too! (Sunnyside) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  227. Piet Verbist: Secret Exit to Another Dimension (Origin) {3}: AAJ:*; bc_j:* -- TH:*
  228. Erlend Viken/Jo Berger Myhre/Thomas Stronen: Djupet (OK World) {3}: CM:+ -- TH:**
  229. Will Vinson: Tripwire (Whirlwind) {3}: -- TH:***
  230. Cory Weeds Quartet: Just Coolin' (Cellar) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  231. Martin Wind/New York Bass Quartet: Air (Laika) {3}: DB:*, PO:* -- TH:*
  232. Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad: Jazz Is Dead 13: Katalyst (Jazz Is Dead) {3}: AM:*, Mj:* -- A:(80/2), TH:*
  233. Black Lives: From Generation to Generation (Jammin' Colors -2CD) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  234. JD Allen: Americana Vol 2 (Savant) {2}: -- TH:**
  235. Anteloper: Pink Dolphins (International Anthem) {2}: -- TH:**
  236. Sasha Berliner: Onyx (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  237. Michael Bisio/Matthew Shipp: The Flow of Everything (Fundacja Sluchaj) {2}: AAJ:*; sg_j:*
  238. Matthew Bourne/Emil Karlsen: The Embalmer (Relative Pitch) {2}: FJ:*, TN:*
  239. Bobby Broom: Keyed Up (Steele) {2}: -- TH:**
  240. Daniel Carter/Patrick Holmes/Matthew Putnam/Hilliard Greene/Federico Ughi: Telepatica (577) {2}: PO:* -- TH:*
  241. George Cartwright/Steve Hirsh/Chad Fowler/Christopher Parker/Kelley Hurt: Notice That There (Mahakala Music) {2}: -- TH:**
  242. Raven Chacon/Tatsuya Nakatini/Carlos Santistevan: Inhale/Exhale (Other Minds) {2}: vce:+ -- TH:*
  243. Mike Clark/Leon Lee Dorsey Featuring Mike LeDonne: Blues on Top (Jazz Avenue 1) {2}: -- TH:**
  244. Jeff Coffin: Between Dreaming and Joy (Ear Up) {2}: -- TH:**
  245. Claude Cooper: Myriad Sounds () {2}: LW:*, Mj:* -- A:(77/3)
  246. Steve Davis: Bluesthetic (Smoke Sessions) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  247. Michel Doneda: Path Under (Micro-label) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  248. Yelena Eckemoff: I Am a Stranger in This World (L&H Production -2CD) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  249. Ilhan Ersahin/Dave Harrington/Kenny Wollesen: Invite Your Eye (Nublu) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  250. Eubanks Evans Experience: EEE (Imani) {2}: sg_j:* -- TH:*
  251. Steven Feifke/Dijon Watson: Steven Feifke and Dijon Watson Present: Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra (Cellar) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  252. Nick Finzer: Out of Focus (Outside In Music -21) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  253. Al Foster: Reflections (Smoke Sessions) {2}: bc_j:* -- TH:*
  254. Ronnie Foster: Reboot (Blue Note) {2}: AM:* -- A:(80/1), TH:*
  255. Arun Ghosh: Seclused in Light (Camoci -2CD) {2}: bc_j:* -- TH:*
  256. Chris Greene Quartet: PlaySpace 2: Play Harder (Single Malt) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  257. Connie Han: Secrets of Inanna (Mack Avenue) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  258. Hard Bop Messengers: Live at the Last Hotel (Pacific Coast Jazz) {2}: ysp:* -- TH:*
  259. Lisa Hilton: Life Is Beautiful (Ruby Slippers) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  260. Shawneci Icecold Quartet: Coldtrane (Underground 45 -21) {2}: -- TH:**
  261. Brian Jackson: This Is Brian Jackson (BBE) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  262. Keefe Jackson/Oscar Jan Hoogland/Joshua Abrams/Mikel Patrick Avery: These Things Happen (Astral Spirits -EP) {2}: -- TH:**
  263. Calvin Johnson Jr: Notes of a Native Son (self-released) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  264. Max Johnson Trio: Orbit of Sound (Unbroken Sounds) {2}: CM:+, PM:* -- A:(80/1)
  265. Samara Joy: Linger Awhile (Verve) {2}: -- TH:**
  266. Tony Karapetyan Trio: Point of View (Jazzist) {2}: ysp:* -- TH:*
  267. Azar Lawrence: New Sky (Trazar) {2}: sg_j:* -- TH:*
  268. Yosef Gutman Levitt: Upside Down Mountain (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  269. Linus + Okland/Van Heertum/Zach: Light as Never (Aspen Edities) {2}: bc_j:* -- TH:*
  270. Charles Lloyd: Trios: Chapel (Blue Note) {2}: AAJ:*; ysp:* -- TH:B
  271. Charles Lloyd: Trios: Ocean (Blue Note) {2}: -- TH:**
  272. Russ Lossing: Folks (Sunnyside) {2}: -- TH:**
  273. Roberto Magris: Duo & Trio: Featuring Mark Colby (JMood) {2}: -- TH:**
  274. Todd Marcus Jazz Orchestra: In the Valley (Stricker Street) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  275. Maridalen: Bortenfor (Jazzland) {2}: AAJ:*, Mj:* -- A:(70/2)
  276. Dmitri Matheny: Cascadia (Origin) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  277. Marilyn Mazur's Shamania: Rerooting (Clap Your Hands) {2}: -- TH:**
  278. Marc Mommaas: The Impressionist (Sunnyside) {2}: -- TH:**
  279. TS Monk: Live: Two Continents One Groove (Storyville) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  280. Monodrama: Mndrmooaa (Everlasting) {2}: Mj:*; bc_j:* -- A:(75/2)
  281. Ali Shaheed Muhammad & Adrian Younge: Jazz Is Dead 14: Henry Franklin (Jazz Is Dead) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  282. Sana Nagano: Anime Mundi (577) {2}: -- TH:**
  283. Nakama: New World (Nakama) {2}: -- TH:**
  284. ORD: Apri Och Tystnad (Havtorn) {2}: AAJ:*; sg_j:*
  285. Ouat: Elastic Bricks (Umlaut) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  286. Rich Pellegrin: Passage: Solo Improvisations II (OA2) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  287. Danilo Perez: Crisalida (Mack Avenue) {2}: AM:*; bc_j:* -- A:(80/1), TH:B
  288. Harish Raghavan: In Tense (Whirlwind) {2}: DB:*; ysp:* -- TH:B
  289. RedGreenBlue: The End and the Beginning (Astral Spirits) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  290. Sam Reider: Petrichor (Slow & Steady) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  291. Howard Riley/Keith Tippett: Journal Four (NoBusiness) {2}: -- TH:**
  292. Rick Rosato: Homage (self-released -EP) {2}: PO:* -- TH:*
  293. Jackie Ryan: Recuerdos De Mi Madre (Open Art) {2}: -- TH:**
  294. Shake Stew: Heat (Traumton) {2}: Mj:*; bc_j:* -- A:(80/1)
  295. Wayne Shorter/Terri Lyne Carrington/Leo Genovese/Esperanza Spalding: Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival (Candid) {2}: -- TH:**
  296. Ben Sidran: Swing State (Nardis) {2}: -- TH::**
  297. Andre B Silva: Mt Meru (Clean Feed) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  298. Josh Sinton: Steve Lacy's Book of Practitioners Vol 1 "H" (FIP) {2}: -- TH:**
  299. Alex Sipiagin: Ascent to the Blues (Posi-Tone) {2}: -- TH:**
  300. Steve Slagle: Ballads: Into the Heart of It (Panorama) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  301. Sly5thAve & Roberto Verastegui: Agua De Jamaica (Tru Thoughts) {2}: AAJ:*, Mj:* -- A:(80/1)
  302. The Smudges: Song and Call (Cryptogramophone) {2}: Mj:* -- A:(80/1), TH:*
  303. Torben Snekkestad/Soren Kjaergaard: Another Way of the Heart (Trost) {2}: FJ:* -- TH:*
  304. Miro Henry Sobrer: Two of Swords (Patois) {2}: -- TH:**
  305. Clark Sommers Lens: Intertwine (Outside In Music) {2}: -- TH:**
  306. Spanish Harlem Orchestra: Imagenes Latinas (Ovation) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  307. Quinn Sternberg: Cicada Songs (Mind Beach) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  308. Dave Stryker: As We Are (Strikezone) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  309. Teip Trio: TEIP Trio (Sonic Transmissions) {2}: CM:+ -- TH:*
  310. There Be Monsters: Rubikon (self-released) {2}: bc_j:* -- TH:*
  311. Trombone Shorty: Lifted (Blue Note) {2}: AM:*, DB:* -- A:(67/3), TH:B
  312. Matt Ulery: Become Giant (Woolgathering) {2}: -- TH:**
  313. UMO Helsinki Jazz Orchestra: Last Dance: New Music for Jazz Orchestra by Ed Partyka (Neuklang) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  314. Ken Vandermark: Momentum 5: Stammer (Triptych) (Audiographic -21) {2}: FJ:*, TN:*
  315. Jordan Vanhemert: Nomad (Origin) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  316. Andres Vial: When Is Ancient? (Chromatic Audio) {2}: -- TH:**
  317. Amanda Whiting: Lost in Abstraction (Jazzman) {2}: AAJ:*; bc_j:*
  318. Mark Winkler: Late Bloomin' Jazzman (Cafe Pacific) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  319. Alternative Guitar Summit: Honoring Pat Martino, Volume 1 (HighNote) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  320. Music for Ukraine (We Jazz) {2}: AAJ:*; bc_j:*
  321. Chris Abrahams/Jim Denley/Robbie Avenaim: Weft (Relative Pitch -21) {1}: FJ:*
  322. Tony Adamo: Better Than Picasso at Midnite (Saint Jaz) {1}: AAJ:*
  323. Antonio Adolfo: Octet and Originals (AAM Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  324. Agile Experiments: Challenger/Edwards/De Rose (Dave De Rose) {1}: FJ:*
  325. Ryoko Akama: Songs for a Shed (Another Timbre) {1}: AAJ:*
  326. Akusmi: Fleeting Future (Tonal Union) {1}: AAJ:*
  327. Alawari: Alawari (April) {1}: AAJ:*
  328. Jennifer Allum/John Butcher/Ute Kanngiesser/Eddie Prevost: Sounds of Assembly (Meenna) {1}: FJ:*
  329. Almeida/Gibson/Melo Alves/Trilla/Vicente: Dog Star (Spontaneous Music Tribune -21) {1}: FJ:*
  330. Rodrigo Almonte: Distancia (Odradek -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  331. Cristian Alvear/Cyril Bondi: Latidometrica/Definite Body, at Sea (Insub) {1}: AAJ:*
  332. Yuval Amihai: My 90s Summer (Fresh Sound New Talent) {1}: AAJ:*
  333. A&M Octet: New Roots (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  334. Anthropods: Anthropods (Discus Music -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  335. ARC Trio and the John Daversa Big Band: The Music of MSM Schmidt (Blue Canoe) {1}: AAJ:*
  336. JoVia Armstrong & Eunoia Soiety: The Antidote Suite (Black Earth Music) {1}: bc_j:*
  337. Oli Astral: From the Astral () {1}: AM:* -- A:(80/1)
  338. Carlos Averhoff Jr: Together (Sunnyside) {1}: AAJ:*
  339. Alex Apolo Ayala: Bambula (Truth Revolution) {1}: bc_j:*
  340. Lucian Ban: Ways of Disappearing (Sunnyside) {1}: DB:*
  341. Barcelona Art Orchestra: Ragtime Stories (UnderPool) {1}: bc_j:*
  342. Pascal Battus/Michel Doneda: Miracle (Potlatch -21) {1}: FJ:*
  343. Baum Sae: Communication (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  344. The BBB Featuring Bernie Dresel: The Pugilist (self -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  345. Burak Bedikyan: Introspection (SteepleChase) {1}: AAJ:*
  346. Kristin Berardi: The Light & the Dark (Earshift Music) {1}: -- TH:*
  347. Adam Berenson: Homages and Worlds (Dream Play) {1}: AAJ:*
  348. Sasha Berliner: Onyx (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  349. Tim Berne + Nasheet Waits: Tangled (Screwgun) {1}: TN:*
  350. Big Bad Brotzmann Quintet: Bambule! (Euphorium) {1}: AAJ:*
  351. David Binney: Tomorrow's Journey (Ghost Note) {1}: DB:*
  352. Alex Bird: You Are the Light and the Way (self-released -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  353. Michael Bisio: Inimitable (Mung) {1}: AAJ:*
  354. Ewan Bleach Quartet: Ewan, the Night 'N the Music (self) {1}: AAJ:*
  355. Bloodmist: Arc (5049) {1}: AAJ:*
  356. Jane Ira Bloom/Mark Helias: See Our Way (Radiolegs) {1}: DB:*
  357. Larry Bluth Trio: Never More Here (Fresh Sound) {1}: AAJ:*
  358. Lucia Boffo: Nomade (Ears & Eyes) {1}: bc_j:*
  359. Andrea Brachfeld & Insight: Evolution (Origin) {1}: AAJ:*
  360. Alex Brown: The Dark Fire Sessions (self) {1}: AAJ:*
  361. The Brown Brothers: Explain Relativity (Brincadeiro -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  362. Lauren Bush: Dream Away (self -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  363. John Butcher/Thomas Lehn/Gino Robair: Shaped & Chased (Ni Vu Ni Connu) {1}: AAJ:*
  364. Igor Butman: Only Now (self) {1}: AAJ:*
  365. Alina Bzhezhinska & HipHarpCollective: Reflections (BBE) {1}: AAJ:*
  366. Valentin Caamano: All the Gods (Tiny Moon) {1}: AAJ:*
  367. Ilaria Capalbo: Karthago (Bluenord) {1}: AAJ:*
  368. Lucio Capece/Katie Porter: Phase to Phase (Ftarri) {1}: AAJ:*
  369. Daniel Carter/Ayumi Ishito/Eric Plaks/Zach Swanson/Jon Panikkar: Open Question Vol 1 (577) {1}: DB:*
  370. Brian Charette: Jackpot (Cellar Live) {1}: DB:*
  371. Justin Chart: Live in Los Angeles (Universal -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  372. Justin Chart: The Scarlet Jazz Room (Universal) {1}: AAJ:*
  373. Child of Illusion: Khimaira (Relative Pitch) {1}: AAJ:*
  374. Matt Choboter's Hypnopompia: Sleep Inertia (Songlines) {1}: AAJ:*
  375. Cirrus: Chorale (SabMusic -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  376. The Composers' Orchestra Berlin: Holding Pattern (JazzHaus Musik) {1}: AAJ:*
  377. Shane Cooper & Mabuta: Finish the Sun (Dox) {1}: AAJ:*
  378. Gustavo Cortinas: Kind Regards: Saludos Afectuosos (Pesato Candente) {1}: -- TH:*
  379. George Crotty: Chronotope (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  380. Jeremy Cunningham/Dustin Laurenzi/Paul Bryan: A Better Ghost (Northern Spy) {1}: DB:*
  381. Caleb Wheeler Curtis/Laurent Nicoud: Substrate (Unit) {1}: AAJ:*
  382. Dandy Dandie: Hypnos & Morphee (Yolk Music) {1}: bc_j:*
  383. Avishai Darash Featuring Marmoucha Orchestra: Andalusian Love Song (Marmoucha/SENA) {1}: AAJ:*
  384. Das Kondensat: 2 (Why Play Jazz -21) {1}: FJ:*
  385. Day & Taxi [Christoph Gallio/Silvan Jeger/Gerry Hemingway]: Run, the Darkness Will Come! (Pergaso -21) {1}: FJ:*
  386. Lorenzo De Finti Quartet: Mysterium Lunae (Losen) {1}: AAJ:*
  387. Gaston De La Cruz Quinteto: Constelaciones (Discos ICM) {1}: bc_j:*
  388. Dell Lillinger Westergaard & Maneri: Monuments (Edition Niehler Werft) {1}: FJ:*
  389. Georg Demel Quartett: Pale Blue Dot (Unit -21) {1}: FJ:*
  390. Jeff Denson/Romain Pilon/Brian Blade: Finding Light (Ridgeway) {1}: -- TH:*
  391. Der Verboten: Der Verboten (Wide Ear -21) {1}: FJ:*
  392. Erik Deutsch: La Nuit Blanche (Ropeadope) {1}: bc_j:*
  393. John Dikeman/Pat Thomas/John Edwards/Steve Noble: Volume 1 (577) {1}: AAJ:*
  394. John Dikeman/Peter Ajtai/Nicolas Field: The Throes (Orbit577) {1}: -- TH:*
  395. The DIVA Jazz Orchestra: Swings Broadway (Diva) {1}: AAJ:*
  396. Magnus Dolerud/Hans Backenroth/Oscar Johansson Werre: Trio Circle (Prophone) {1}: AAJ:*
  397. Domi & JD Beck: Not Tight (Apeshit/Blue Note) {1}: NME:* -- A:(74/3), TH:B-
  398. Dreamstruck [Marilyn Crispell/Joe Fonda/Harvey Sorgen]: With Grace in Mind (Fundacja Sluchaj) {1}: AAJ:*
  399. Bernie Dresel: The Pugilist (self-released -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  400. DunkelpeK: Fire's Hush (AKP) {1}: FJ:*
  401. Gui Duvignau: Baden (Sunnyside) {1}: AAJ:*
  402. Dave Easley: Byways of the Moon (Big Ego -21) {1}: bc_j:*
  403. Yelena Eckemoff: Colors Live at KITO Bremen (L&H Production) {1}: AAJ:*
  404. Rachel Eckroth: Common Mutatios (Rainy Days -EP) {1}: bc_j:*
  405. Iris Ederer/NO Moore/Eddie Prevost: Traktor (Shrike) {1}: AAJ:*
  406. John Edwards/NO Moore/Eddie Prevost/Alan Wilkinson: EMPoWered (577 -21) {1}: FJ:*
  407. Mark Ellestad: Discreet Angel (Another Timbre) {1}: AAJ:*
  408. Joey Ellis: Peaceful Place (Oti-O) {1}: AAJ:*
  409. Chase Elodia: Portrait Imperfect (Biophilia) {1}: DB:*
  410. Andy Emler/Claude Tchamitchian/Eric Echampard [ETE Trio]: The Useful Report (La Buissone) {1}: bc_j:*
  411. Espen Eriksen Trio Featuring Andy Sheppard: In the Mountains (Rune Grammofon) {1}: AAJ:*
  412. Esthesis Quartet: Esthesis Quartet (Orenda) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  413. Eventless Plot: Anisixia (Edition Wandelweiser -21) {1}: FJ:*
  414. Jacopo Ferrazza: Fantasia (Teal Dreamers Factory) {1}: AAJ:*
  415. Diego Figueiredo: Follow the Signs (Arbors) {1}: AAJ:*
  416. David Finck: BASSic Instinct (Burton Avenue -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  417. Carl Fischer: Maynard Ferguson Spirit Medley (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  418. Tim Fitzgerald: Tim Fitzgerald's Full House (Cellar) {1}: -- TH:*
  419. Antonio Flinta: Secrets of a Kiri Tree (self-released -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  420. Michael Formanek Drome Trio: Were We Where We Were (Circular File) {1}: DB:*
  421. The Rodger Fox Big Band: Reimagined! The Roger Fox Big Band Plays Sir Dave Dobbyn (T-Bones) {1}: AAJ:*
  422. George Freeman: Everybody Say Yeah! (Southport) {1}: AAJ:*
  423. Fuubutsushi: Yamawarau (Cached Media) {1}: bc_j:*
  424. Sean Fyfe Quartet: Late Night (Cellar) {1}: AAJ:*
  425. Johnny Gandelsman: This Is America: An Anthology (Circle) {1}: AAJ:*
  426. Melody Gardot/Philippe Powell: Entre Eux Deux () {1}: T:* -- A:(80/1)
  427. Gato Libre: Sleeping Cat (Libra) {1}: AAJ:*
  428. Stephen Gauci/Joe Hertenstein Featuring Alexander von Schlippenbach & Jan Roder: Soundlift Berlin-New York (GauciMusic) {1}: TN:*
  429. Sam Gendel + Antonia Cytrynowicz: Live a Little (Psychic Hotline) {1}: GB:+ -- A:(73/1)
  430. Naama Gheber: Dream Dancing (Sassy's in Town -SP) {1}: AAJ:*
  431. Naama Gheber: If I Knew Then (Sassy's Back in Town -SP) {1}: AAJ:*
  432. Naama Gheber: Old Mother Hubbard (Sassy's in Town -SP) {1}: AAJ:*
  433. Naama Gheber: You're Driving Me Crazy (Sassy's in Town -SP) {1}: AAJ:*
  434. Tania Gill Quartet: Disappearing Curiosities (self) {1}: AAJ:*
  435. James Gilmore: Decorating Time (Ears & Eyes -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  436. Kenny G: New Standards (Concord Jazz -21) {1}: sg_j:*
  437. Glass Museum: Reflet (Sbdan) {1}: bc_j:*
  438. Eric Goletz: A New Light (Consolidated Artists Productions -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  439. Mac Gollehon: The End Is the Beginning (Nefarious Industries) {1}: AAJ:*
  440. Matt Gordy Jazz Tonite Sextet: Be With Me (self) {1}: AAJ:*
  441. Magnus Granberg: Night Will Fade and Fall Apart (Thanatosis) {1}: AAJ:*
  442. Darrell Grant: The New Black (Lair Hill) {1}: AAJ:*
  443. Granular Bastards: Tacit Ground (Discordian -21) {1}: FJ:*
  444. Pasquale Grasso: Be-Bop! (Sony Masterworks) {1}: DB:*
  445. Dave Green Trio + Evan Parker: Raise Four (Trio) {1}: AAJ:*
  446. Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet: The Sound of Listening (Edition) {1}: AAJ:*
  447. Mark Guiliana: Music for Doing (Colorfield) {1}: AAJ:*
  448. Michael Hackett/Tim Coffman Sextet: Western Skies (Summit) {1}: -- TH:*
  449. Keiji Haino: My Lord Music, I Most Humbly Beg Your Indulgence in the Hope That You Will Do Me the Honour of Permitting This Seed Called Keiji Haino to Be Planted Within You (Purple Tap/Black Editions) {1}: FJ:*
  450. Lani Hall: Seasons of Love (Herb Alpert Presents) {1}: AAJ:*
  451. Zacc Harris Group: Small Wonders (Shifting Paradigm) {1}: DB:*
  452. Jo Harrop: The Heart Wants (Lateralize) {1}: AAJ:*
  453. Dave Hartl: Tales From the Plague (self-released -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  454. Victor Haskins: Ikigai (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  455. Hegge: Beyond Your Wildest Streams (Particular) {1}: CM:+
  456. Gilad Hekselman: Far Star (Edition) {1}: bc_j:*
  457. Oscar Hernandez & Alma Libre: Vision (Ovation) {1}: AAJ:*
  458. DeShawn Hickman With Charlie Hunter: Drums, Roots & Steel (The Little Village Foundation) {1}: AAJ:*
  459. Art Hirahara: Ascent (Posi-Tone -EP) {1}: -- TH:*
  460. Sigurd Hole: Roraima (self) {1}: AAJ:*
  461. The Howard Hughes Suite: High & Lonesome (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  462. Reid Hoyson: Your Move (self) {1}: AAJ:*
  463. Chris Humphrey: The Voice of Clark Terry (Phreydom Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  464. I Just Came From the Moon: And Ud (April) {1}: bc_j:*
  465. Ikarus: Plasma (Ronin Rhythm) {1}: AAJ:*
  466. Dieter Ilg: Dedication (ACT Music) {1}: Mj:* -- A:(80/1)
  467. Ilmiliekki Quartet: Ilmiliekki Quartet (We Jazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  468. The International Nothing: Just None of Those Things (Ftarri) {1}: AAJ:*
  469. Chloe Jackson-Reynolds: The Winter Concert (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  470. Volker Jaekel: Short Stories (Jazzwerkstatt -21) {1}: FJ:*
  471. Bob James Trio: Feel Like Making Live! (Evolution Music Group) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  472. Jazz Funk Soul [Everette Harp/Paul Jackson Jr/Jeff Lorber]: Forecast (Shanachie) {1}: AM:* -- A:(80/1)
  473. JazzLab Orchestra: Loguslabusmuzikus (Effendi -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  474. The Jazz Professors: Blues and Cubes (Flying Horse) {1}: AAJ:*
  475. Eunhye Jeong: Nolda (ESP-Disk -21) {1}: FJ:*
  476. Kalaha + Hilal Kaya With Aarhus Jazz Orchestra: Tutku (April) {1}: bc_j:*
  477. Steve Kaldestad: Live at Frankie's Jazz Club (Cellar) {1}: AAJ:*
  478. Kaleiido: Elements (Exopac) {1}: DB:*
  479. Kinetika Bloco: Legacy (Banger Factory) {1}: AAJ:*
  480. Steve Knight: Persistence (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  481. Masayo Koketsu: Fukiya (Relative Pitch) {1}: TN:*
  482. Yordan Kostov Ensemble: Intertwining a Fugue (SJF -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  483. Clemens Kuratle Ydivide: Lumumba (Intakt) {1}: -- TH:*
  484. Robbie Lee: Prismatist (Relative Pitch -21) {1}: FJ:*
  485. Leimgruber/Turner/Dorner/da Boff/Flesh: Untitled (London Leipzig Luzern) (Euphorium -21) {1}: FJ:*
  486. Thapelo Lekoane: Tapestry (self-released -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  487. Jose Lencastre: Inner Voices (Burning Ambulance) {1}: -- TH:*
  488. Janel Leppin: Ensemble Volcanic Ash (Cuneiform) {1}: bc_j:*
  489. Jim Levendis: The Big Band Project (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  490. Johan Lindvall Trio: This Is Not About You (Jazzland) {1}: AAJ:*
  491. Thomas Linger: Out In It (Cellar) {1}: AAJ:*
  492. London Odense Ensemble: Jaiyede Suite Pt 1 () {1}: sg_j:*
  493. L'Orage: Triangle (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  494. Steven Lugerner/Garret Lang/Albert Tootie Heath: It Takes One to Know One (Slow & Steady) {1}: bc_j:* -- A:(70/1)
  495. Dana Lyn: A Point on a Slow Curve (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  496. Doug MacLeod: A Soul to Claim (Reference) {1}: DB:*
  497. Peter Madsen's CIA Trio: 88 Butterfly (Playscape) {1}: AAJ:*
  498. MAN/BAN: MAN-BAN (Dropa Disc -21) {1}: FJ:*
  499. Mannheimer Schlagwerk: The Numbers Are Dancing (Solaire -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  500. Lionel Marchetti & Abdul Moimeme: Ciel-Cristal (Sonoscopia) {1}: AAJ:*
  501. Ben Markley Big Band With Ari Hoenig: Ari's Fun House (OA2) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  502. Rob Mazurek Quartet: Father's Wing (Rogue Art) {1}: Qt:+
  503. MC3: Sounds of the City (Phonocene) {1}: AAJ:*
  504. Bill McBirnie: Forever (Extreme Flute -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  505. Joe McPhee/Michael Bisio/Fred Lonberg-Holm/Juma Sultan: The Sweet Spot (RogueArt) {1}: AAJ:*
  506. Meer: Playing House (Karisma -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  507. Francisco Mela/Shinya Lin: Motions Vol 1 (577) {1}: DB:*
  508. Hendrik Meurkens/The WDR Big Band: Samba Jazz Odyssey (Zoho Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  509. Mike Miller: Trust (Blue Canoe) {1}: AAJ:*
  510. Dom Minasi: Me Myself and I (Unseen Rain -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  511. Arif Mirbaghi/Kaveh Ghaffari/Farhad Safari: Saqqakhaneh Vol 2 (Qame Feraq -EP) {1}: bc_j:*
  512. Chris Mondak: Glass Spheres (Summit) {1}: AAJ:*
  513. Drori Mondlak & Karolina Strassmayer: Freescapes (Lilypad) {1}: AAJ:*
  514. Justin Morell: Exit Music for Intelligent Life on Earth (Sonic Frenzy) {1}: AAJ:*
  515. Meg Morley Trio: Journey Through Home (33Jazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  516. Ben Morris: Pocket Guides (OA2) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B-
  517. PJ Morton: Watch the Sun (Morton/Empire) {1}: DB:*
  518. Moskus: Papirfuglen (Hubro) {1}: CM:+
  519. Nate Najar: Jazz Samba Pra Sempre (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  520. Qasim Naqvi/Wadada Leo Smith/Andrew Cyrille: Two Centuries (Red Hook) {1}: AAJ:*
  521. Negroni's Trio: Esperanzas/Hopes (Sony Latin) {1}: AAJ:*
  522. Vadim Neselovskyi: Odesa: A Musical Walk Through a Legendary City (Sunnyside) {1}: AAJ:*
  523. New Standard Quintet: Another Time, Another Place (New Standard Music) {1}: DB:*
  524. Elsa Nilsson: Atlas of Sound: Coast Redwoods: 41°32'09.8"N 124°04'35.5"W (Ears & Eyes) {1}: bc_j:* -- TH:B
  525. Mike Nock/Hamish Stuart/Julien Wilson/Jonathan Zwartz: Another Dance (Lionsharerecords) {1}: bc_j:*
  526. Adam Nolan: Listen to Me Now (self) {1}: AAJ:*
  527. Thandi Ntuli: Bik Elijah & the Children of Meroe () {1}: sg_j:*
  528. Lina Nyberg: Anniverse (Hoob) {1}: AAJ:*
  529. Chris Oatts: Personalities (BCM&D) {1}: AAJ:*
  530. OK:KO: Liesu (We Jazz) {1}: BA:+
  531. Opus 5: Swing on This (Criss Cross) {1}: AAJ:*
  532. ORD: Hemligheter Pa Vagen (self-released) {1}: BA:+
  533. Miles Osland: Collaborations Volume 3: Swedish Connections (Mark) {1}: DB:*
  534. John Oswald/Henry Kaiser/Paul Plimley: At One Time (Improvisations for Cecil Taylor) (Metalanguage -21) {1}: FJ:*
  535. Quinn Oulton: Alexithymia (DeepMatter) {1}: AAJ:*
  536. Jeff Parker/Eric Revis/Nasheet Waits: Eastside Romp (RogueArt) {1}: AAJ:*
  537. Aaron Parks/Matt Brewer/Eric Harland: Volume One & Volume Two (self-released) {1}: BA:+
  538. Steve Patrick and the Music City Orchestra: Reflections (Green Hill) {1}: AAJ:*
  539. Jessica Pavone: . . . Of Late (Astral Spirits) {1}: PM:*
  540. Vincent Peirani: Jokers (ACT) {1}: AAJ:*
  541. Ivo Perelman Quartet: Magic Dust (Mahakala Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  542. Peter Erskine/Alan Pasqua/Darek Oles: Live in Italy (Fuzzy Music) {1}: DB:*
  543. Darren Pickering Small Worlds: Volume 1 (Rattle) {1}: bc_j:*
  544. Jean-Michel Pilc: Alive: Live at Diese Onze, Montreal (Justin Time) {1}: DB:*
  545. Samora Pinderhughes: Grief (Ropeadope) {1}: DB:* -- TH:B
  546. Chris Pitsiokis: Art of the Alto (Relative Pitch) {1}: -- TH:*
  547. Noah Preminger/Max Light: Songs We Love (SteepleChase) {1}: -- TH:*
  548. Eldritch Priest: Omphaloskepsis (Halocline Trance) {1}: FJ:*
  549. Juan Carlos Quintero: Table for Five! (Moondo Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  550. Ariane Racicot: Envolee (Multiple Chord) {1}: AAJ:*
  551. Andrew Raffo Dewar: Ekphrasis Suite (Rastascan -21) {1}: FJ:*
  552. Ragawerk: Ragawerk (Bellaphon) {1}: AAJ:*
  553. Karl Ivar Refseth Trio: Devotion (Traumton) {1}: bc_j:*
  554. The Relay: The Relay (Same Island Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  555. Yannick Rieu Generation Quartet: Qui Qu'en Grogne (Yari) {1}: AAJ:*
  556. Sylvain Rifflet With Verneri Pohjola: Cake Walk From a Spaceship (Eclipse Music) {1}: bc_j:*
  557. Cath Roberts & Olie Brice: Conduit (Relative Pitch) {1}: AAJ:*
  558. Troy Roberts: Nu-Jive: Nations United (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  559. Jeremy Rose: Face to Face (Earshift Music) {1}: bc_j:*
  560. Lara Rosseel: Hert (WERF) {1}: bc_j:*
  561. Daniel Rotem: Wise One: Celebrating the Music of John Coltrane (self-relased) {1}: AAJ:*
  562. Julie Sassoon Quartet: Voyages (Jazzwerkstatt -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  563. Udo Schindler & Xu Fengxia: WINDundWOLKEN (Arch-Musik -21) {1}: FJ:*
  564. Broede Schirmer Unit: Berlin, Germany (FMR -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  565. Dan Schnelle: Shine Thru (Outside In Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  566. Melanie Scholtz & Jo Skaansar: Kindred (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  567. Marilyn Scott: The Landscape (Blue Canoe) {1}: AAJ:*
  568. The Second Hand Orchestra: Reimagining the Wide, Wide River (Sing a Song Fighter) {1}: bc_j:*
  569. The Jim Self/John Chiodini Duo: Hangin' Out (Basset Hound) {1}: AAJ:*
  570. Sethstat: White Night: Live at PMG Recordings Festival 11 (PMG Jazz) {1}: bc_j:*
  571. Sex Magick Wizards: Your Bliss My Joy (Rune Grammofon -21) {1}: sg_j:*
  572. Alessandro Sgobbio: Piano Music (Amp) {1}: AAJ:*
  573. Shuffle Demons: All In (Stubby) {1}: AAJ:*
  574. Side-Eye & Grace: Illuminate (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  575. Germaine Sijstermans: Betula (Elsewhere) {1}: AAJ:*
  576. The Scott Silbert Big Band: Jump Children (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  577. Mehmet Ali Simayli: Portrait of a Dream (Unit) {1}: bc_j:*
  578. Matt Slocum: With Love and Sadness (Sunnyside) {1}: bc_j:*
  579. Dave Slonaker Big Band: Convergency (Origin) {1}: AAJ:*
  580. Simona Smirnova: Bird Language (Simona Smirnova Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  581. Emma Smith: Meshuga Baby (Wingsor Castle) {1}: AAJ:*
  582. Paul G Smyth/John Wiese: The Outlier! (Weekertoft) {1}: AAJ:*
  583. Soothsayers: Meets Victor Rice & Friends (Red Earth) {1}: AAJ:*
  584. Tyshawn Sorey: The Off-Of Broadway Guide to Synergism (Pi -3CD) {1}: PO:*
  585. Sothiac: Superluna (33Xtreme) {1}: FJ:*
  586. Spinifex: Beats the Plague (TryTone -21) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  587. Spook: Spook (WERF) {1}: bc_j:*
  588. Steamboat Switzerland: Terrifying Sunset (Trost -21) {1}: FJ:*
  589. Jason Stein/Damon Smith/Adam Shead: Volumes & Surfaces (Balance Point Acoustics) {1}: AAJ:*
  590. Michiel Stekelenburg: Trio Onoda (ZenneZ) {1}: AAJ:*
  591. Stick Men: Tentacles (MoonJune) {1}: AAJ:*
  592. Melissa Stylianou: Dream Dancing (Anzic) {1}: DB:*
  593. Brev Sullivan: Ira: The Tribute Album (Blue Road Studio) {1}: AAJ:*
  594. Charu Suri: Ragas & Waltzes (Amala) {1}: AAJ:*
  595. Tierney Sutton: Paris Sessions 2 (BFM Jazz) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  596. Yaniv Taubenhouse: Hope (Fresh Sound New Talent) {1}: AAJ:*
  597. Stephan Thelen: Fractal Guitar 2: Remixes (MoonJune -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  598. This Friendship Is Sailing: Live on Curious Ear Radio (Beartown -21) {1}: FJ:*
  599. Joona Toivanen Trio: Both Only (We Jazz) {1}: bc_j:*
  600. Quentin Tolimieri: Monochromes (Elsewhere) {1}: AAJ:*
  601. Chris Trinidad: Chris Trinidad's Changing Tides (Iridium -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  602. Miin Triuwa: Under the Surface (Challenge) {1}: AAJ:*
  603. Misha Tsiganov Quintet: Misha's Wishes (Criss Cross) {1}: AAJ:*
  604. Klas Jervfors Turner: Odonata (Krokodil) {1}: AAJ:*
  605. Matt Ulery's Delicate Charms: Live at the Green Mill (Woolgathering -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  606. UNT One O'Clock Lab Band: Lab 2021 (UNT Jazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  607. The Urge Trio: Live in St Petersburg (Veto -21) {1}: FJ:*
  608. Agustin Uriburu: Santa Fe (Ears & Eyes -21) {1}: bc_j:*
  609. Uruk: Ame: Live at Artacts (Trost) {1}: FJ:*
  610. Joao Valinho/Luis Vicente/Salvoandrea Lucifora/Marcelo Dos Reis: Light Machina (Multikulti) {1}: AAJ:*
  611. Juliet Varnedoe: Cajun Blue (self) {1}: AAJ:*
  612. Luis Vicente/Seppe Gebruers/Onno Govaert: Room With No Name (Fundacja Sluchaj) {1}: -- TH:*
  613. Eyal Vilner Big Band: The Jam! (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  614. Alune Wade: Sultan (Enja) {1}: DB:* -- TH:B
  615. Mark Wade Trio: True Stories (AMP Music) {1}: DB:*
  616. Chris Walden: Missa Iubileum Aureum (Golden Jubilee Jazz Mass) (Origin) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:C-
  617. Walking Cliché Sextet [SeaJun Kwon]: Micro-Nap (Endectomorph Music) {1}: PO:* -- TH:U
  618. Johannes Wallmann: Precarious Towers (Shifting Paradigm) {1}: AAJ:*
  619. Katharina Weber: In Marta's Garden: Piano Solo (Intakt) {1}: -- TH:*
  620. Michael Weiss: Persistence (Cellar Live) {1}: AAJ:*
  621. Ada Bird Wolfe: Odd Bird (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  622. Nate Wooley/Michael Pisaro-Liu: Stem Flower Root (Pleasure of the Text/Tisser Tissu Editions -21) {1}: FJ:*
  623. Yako Trio: OdesSea (Fair Weather Friends) {1}: AAJ:*
  624. Christos Yermenoglou: Birth (self-released -21) {1}: FJ:*
  625. The Young Immigrants: Head Borders (CRRNT) {1}: AAJ:*
  626. Mia Zabelka & Glen Hall: The Quantum Violin (FMR -21) {1}: AAJ:*
  627. Artie Zaitz & Mark Kavuma: Back to Back (Banger Factory) {1}: AAJ:*
  628. ZIMT: Ganz (Beso de Angel) {1}: FJ:*
  629. John Zorn/Bill Laswell: The Cleansing (Tzadik) {1}: TN:*
  630. John Zorn: John Zorn's Bagatelles Vols 5-8 (Tzadik -4CD -21) {1}: FJ:*
  631. John Zorn: Spinoza (Tzadik) {1}: T:*
  632. Glenn Zottola & Chick Corea: The Legend & I (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  633. Zurich Jazz Orchestra/Steffen Schorn: To My Beloved Ones (Mons) {1}: AAJ:*