Music Year 2017

Of course, it's too early for a year-end list. But as the proto-fascist organization of my youth insisted, one should always be prepared. For records in hand, * identifies an advance copy, ** something borrowed. Some albums released in previous years are included here, noted by a "-NN" (e.g., -16 for 2016) -- these are mostly imports or self-releases, often hard to figure out official dates, but they were unknown (to me, at least) before the current year.

I keep adding to the 2016 until the end of calendar 2017, especially where the record was known to exist in 2016 and I'm just getting around to it.

New Records

  1. Satoko Fujii Orchestra Tokyo: Peace (Libra)
  2. Aki Takase/David Murray: Cherry Shakura (Intakt)
  3. Orchestra Baobab: Tribute to Ndiouga Dieng (Nonesuch/World Circuit) **
  4. Rocco John: Peace and Love (Unseen Rain)
  5. Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society: Simultonality (Eremite) **
  6. Run the Jewels: Run the Jewels 3 (Run the Jewels) **
  7. Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Loafer's Hollow (Hot Cup)
  8. Gonçalo Almeida/Rodrigo Amado/Marco Franco: The Attic (NoBusiness)
  9. Miguel Zenón: Típico (Miel Music)
  10. Rich Halley/Carson Halley: The Wild (Pine Eagle)
  11. Sylvan Esso: What Now (Loma Vista) **
  12. Free Radicals: Outside the Comfort Zone (Free Rads)
  13. Matthew Shipp Trio: Piano Song (Thirsty Ear)
  14. Kendrick Lamar: Damn (Top Dawg/Aftermath/Interscope) **
  15. Ellery Eskelin/Christian Weber/Michael Griener: Sensations of Tone (Intakt)
  16. Harriet Tubman: Araminta (Sunnyside) **
  17. Buffalo Jazz Octet: Live at Pausa Art House (Cadence Jazz)
  18. Jesca Hoop: Memories Are Now (Sub Pop) **
  19. François Carrier/Michel Lambert/Alexey Lapin: Freedom Is Space for the Spirit (FMR)
  20. The XX: I See You (Young Turks) **
  21. Gorilla Mask: Iron Lung (Clean Feed)
  22. Trio 3: Visiting Texture (Intakt) *
  23. Steve Earle & the Dukes: So You Wannabe an Outlaw (Warner Bros.) **
  24. Craig Finn: We All Want the Same Things (Partisan) **
  25. Velkro: Too Lazy to Panic (Clean Feed)
  26. Lord Echo: Harmonies (Soundway) **
  27. Roots Magic: Last Kind Words (Clean Feed) **
  28. Jimmy Greene: Flowers: Beautiful Life Volume 2 (Mack Avenue) **
  29. Pere Ubu: 20 Years in a Montana Missile Silo (Cherry Red) **
  30. Arcade Fire: Everything Now (Columbia) **
  31. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 5: Rhea (Leo)
  32. Oddisee: The Iceberg (Mello Music Group) **
  33. Satoko Fujii: Invisible Hand (Cortez Sound, 2CD)
  34. Joey Bada$$: All-Amerikkkan Bada$$ (Pro Era/Cinematic) **
  35. Jason Stein Quartet: Lucille! (Delmark)
  36. Vector Families: For Those About to Jazz/Rock We Salute You (Sunnyside) **
  37. Conor Oberst: Salutations (Nonesuch) **
  38. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 3: Pandora (Leo)
  39. Tinariwen: Elwan (Anti-) **
  40. Carl Craig: Versus (InFiné) **
  41. Large Unit: Fluku (PNL) **
  42. John Moreland: Big Bad Luv (4AD) **
  43. The Microscopic Septet: Been Up So Long It Looks Like Down to Me: The Micros Play the Blues (Cuneiform) *
  44. Syd: Fin (Columbia) **
  45. Arto Lindsay: Cuidado Madame (Northern Spy) **
  46. Hamell on Trial: Tackle Box (New West) **
  47. Chicago/London Underground: A Night Walking Through Mirrors (Cuneiform) *
  48. Daddy Issues: Deep Dream (Infinity Cat) **
  49. Quinsin Nachoff's Ethereal Trio (Whirlwind)
  50. Jason Eady (Old Guitar) **
  51. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 1: Titan (Leo)
  52. Matt North: Above Ground Fools (self-released) **
  53. Charli XCX: Number 1 Angel (Asylum) **
  54. Barry Altschul's 3Dom Factor: Live in Krakow (Not Two) [**]
  55. Yoko Miwa Trio: Pathways (Ocean Blue Tear Music)
  56. Trio Heinz Herbert: The Willisau Concert (Intakt) *
  57. Angaleena Presley: Wrangled (Thirty Tigers) **
  58. Jack DeJohnette/Larry Grenadier/John Meddeski/John Scofield: Hudson (Motéma) **
  59. Ernest McCarty Jr. & Jimmie Smith: A Reunion Tribute to Erroll Garner (Blujazz)
  60. Oumou Sangaré: Mogoya (No Format) **
  61. Hamell on Trial: Big Mouth Strikes Again: Hamell Live (New West) **
  62. Nicole Mitchell and Haki Madhubuti: Liberation Narratives (Black Earth Music)
  63. Chicago Edge Ensemble: Decaying Orbit (self-released)
  64. Alison Krauss: Windy City (Capitol) **
  65. Lorde: Melodrama (Lava/Republic) **
  66. Randy Newman: Dark Matter (Nonesuch) **
  67. Les Amazones d'Afrique: Republique Amazone (RealWorld) **
  68. St. Vincent: Masseduction (Loma Vista) **
  69. Wadada Leo Smith: Najwa (TUM)
  70. DEK Trio: Construct 1: Stone (Audiographic) **
  71. Colter Wall (Young Mary's) **
  72. Chuck Berry: Chuck (Dualtone) **
  73. Kirk Knuffke: Cherryco (SteepleChase) **
  74. Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet: Diablo en Brooklyn (Saponegro)
  75. The Rempis Percussion Quartet: Cochonnerie (Aerophonic)
  76. Samo Salamon Sextet: The Colours Suite (Clean Feed)
  77. David Weiss & Point of Departure: Wake Up Call (Ropeadope)
  78. Ray Wylie Hubbard: Tell the Devil I'm Gettin' There as Fast as I Can (Bordello/Thirty Tigers) **
  79. Noah Kaplan Quartet: Cluster Swerve (Hatology)
  80. François Carrier/Michel Lambert/Rafal Mazur: Oneness (FMR)
  81. The Perceptionists: Resolution (Mello Music Group) **
  82. Rudresh Mahanthappa's Indo-Pak Coalition: Agrima (self-released) *
  83. Katie Thiroux: Off Beat (Capri)
  84. Amok Amor [Christian Lillinger/Petter Eloh/Wanja Slavin/Peter Evans]: We Know Not What We Do (Intakt)
  85. Matthew Shipp Quartet: Not Bound (ForTune) **
  86. Thomas Anderson: My Songs Are the House I Live In (Out There) **
  87. Omar Souleyman: To Syria, With Love (Mad Decent) **
  88. Craig Taborn: Daylight Ghosts (ECM) **
  89. Tomas Fujiwara: Triple Double (Firehouse 12)
  90. Roswell Rudd/Fay Victor/Lafayette Harris/Ken Filiano: Embrace (RareNoise) *
  91. Omri Ziegele: Where's Africa: Going South (Intakt)
  92. Sebastien Ammann: Color Wheel (Skirl)
  93. Waxahatchee: Out in the Storm (Merge) **
  94. Silke Eberhard Trio: The Being Inn (Intakt)
  95. Tyshawn Sorey: Verisimilitude (Pi)
  96. Eric Revis: Sing Me Some Cry (Clean Feed) **
  97. Peter Perrett: How the West Was Won (Domino) **
  98. Gato Preto: Tempo (Unique) **
  99. Tommy Smith: Embodying the Light: A Dedication to John Coltrane (Spartacus) **
  100. Lana Del Rey: Lust for Life (Interscope) **
  101. Chris Speed Trio: Platinum on Tap (Intakt)
  102. Nate Wooley: Knknighgh (Minimal Poetry for Aram Saroyan) (Clean Feed) **
  103. Lost Bayou Ramblers: Kalenda (Rice Pump) **
  104. François Carrier/Michel Lambert: Out of Silence (FMR)
  105. Tom Rainey Obbligato: Float Upstream (Intakt)
  106. Borderlands Trio [Stephan Crump/Kris Davis/Eric McPherson]: Asteroidea (Intakt)
  107. Robt Sarazin Blake: Recitative (Same Room, 2CD) **
  108. DKV Trio: Latitude 41.88 (Not Two) **
  109. Colin Stetson: All This I Do for Glory (52Hz) **
  110. Swet Shop Boys: Sufi La (Customs, EP) **
  111. Steve Coleman's Natal Eclipse: Morphogenesis (Pi)
  112. Starlito & Don Trip: Step Brothers Three (Grind Hard) **
  113. Khalid: American Teen (Right Hand/RCA) **
  114. Fat Tony: MacGregor Park (First One Up, EP) **
  115. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 2: Tarvos (Leo)
  116. Randy Weston/African Rhythms: The African Nubian Suite (African Rhythms, 2CD)

Pending:

Records in hand, but which haven't yet been graded.

  • Ernaldo Bernocchi: Rosebud (RareNoise) *
  • Eva Cortés: Crossing Borders (Origin)
  • Carn Davidson 9: Murphy (self-released)
  • Jason Paul Curtis: These Christmas Days (self-released)
  • Die Enttäuschung: Lavaman (Intakt)
  • David Friesen: Structures (Origin)
  • Satoko Fujii Orchestra New York: Fukushima (Libra)
  • Paul Giallorenzo Trio: Flow (Delmark)
  • Jari Haapalainen Trio: Fusion Nation (Moserobie)
  • Alexander Hawkins-Elaine Mitchener Quartet: Uproot (Intakt)
  • LEF: Hypersomniac (RareNoise) *
  • Nick MacLean Quartet: Rites of Ascension
  • Negative Press Project: Eternal Life: Jeff Buckley Songs and Sounds (Ridgeway)
  • One O'Clock Lab Band: Lab 2017 (UNT)
  • Phil Parisot: Creekside (OA2)
  • Daniel Rosenthal: Music in the Room (American Melody)
  • John Stowell/Ulf Bandgren Quartet: Night Visitor (Origin)
  • The United States Air Force Band: The Jazz Heritage Series 2017 Radio Broadcasts (2017, The USAF Academy Band, 3CD)
  • The United States Air Force Band Airmen of Note: Veterans of Jazz (self-released)
  • The U.S. Army Blues: Swinging in the Holidays (self-released)

Also Noted:

Records in hand, graded B+ or below, in alphabetical order within grade slots:

  • Akmee: Neptun (Nakama) **
  • Anemone [Peter Evans/John Butcher/Frederic Blondy/Clayton Thomas/Paul Lovens]: A Wing Dissolved in Light (NoBusiness)
  • Sam Bardfeld: The Great Enthusiasms (BJU) **
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil: Incidentals (ECM) **
  • Carlos Bica & Azul: More Than This (Clean Feed)
  • Big Boi: Boomiverse (Epic) **
  • Mary J Blige: Strength of a Woman (Capitol) **
  • Jane Ira Bloom: Wild Lines: Improvising Emily Dickinson (Outline, 2CD)
  • Body Count: Bloodlust (Century Media) **
  • Benjamin Booker: Witness (ATO) **
  • Burning Ghosts: Reclamation (Tzadik) *
  • Burnt Sugar/The Arkestra Chamber: All You Zombies Dig the Luminosity (Avant Groidd) **
  • Alex Cline's Flower Garland Orchestra: Oceans of Vows (self-released, 2CD) *
  • Club D'Elf: Live at Club Helsinki (Face Pelt, 2CD)
  • Anat Cohen Tentet: Happy Song (Anzic) **
  • Richie Cole: Latin Lover (RCP)
  • Cortex: Avant-Garde Party Music (Clean Feed) **
  • CP Unit: Before the Heat Death (Clean Feed)
  • Rodney Crowell: Close Ties (New West) **
  • Ernest Dawkins New Horizons Ensemble: Transient Takes (Malcom)
  • Jon De Lucia Group: As the River Sings (Fresh Sound New Talent) *
  • DEK Trio: Construct 2: Artfacts (Audiographic) **
  • DEK Trio: Construct 3: Ovadlo 29 (Audiographic) **
  • Corey Dennison Band: Night After Night (Delmark)
  • Marc Devine Trio: Inspiration (ITI)
  • Whit Dickey/Mat Maneri/Matthew Shipp: Vessel in Orbit (AUM Fidelity) **
  • Diet Cig: Swear I'm Good at This (Frenchkiss) **
  • Beth Ditto: Fake Sugar (Virgin) **
  • Emperor X: Oversleepers International (Tiny Engines) **
  • Christoph Erb/Jim Baker/Frank Rosaly: . . . Don't Buy Him a Parrot . . . (Hatology) **
  • ExpEAR & Drew Gress: Vesper (Kopasetic)
  • Adam Fairhall: Friendly Ghosts (Efpi) **
  • Joe Fiedler: Like, Strange (Multiphonics Music) **
  • Joana Gama/Luís Fernandes/Richardo Jacinto: Harmonies (Shhpuma)
  • Kate Gentile: Mannequins (Skirl)
  • Terry Gibbs: 92 Years Young: Jammin' at the Gibbs House (Whaling City Sound)
  • Jean-Brice Godet: Lignes De Crêtes (Clean Feed)
  • Golden Pelicans: Disciples of Blood (Goner) **
  • GoldLink: At What Cost (Squaaash Club/RCA) **
  • Gordon Grdina Quartet: Inroads (Songlines)
  • Ross Hammond + Jon Bafus: Masonic Lawn (Prescott) **
  • Hard Working Americans: We're All in This Together (Melvin) **
  • Mariem Hassan: La Voz Indómita (del Sahara Occidental) (Nubenegra) **
  • Louis Hayes: Serenade for Horace (Blue Note) **
  • The Heliocentrics: A World of Masks (Soundway) **
  • Fred Hersch: Open Book (Palmetto)
  • Eric Hofbauer: Ghost Frets (Creative Nation Music)
  • Eric Hofbauer: Prehistoric Jazz Volume 4: Reminiscing in Tempo (Creative Nation Music)
  • Joseph Huber: The Suffering Stage (self-released) **
  • Jason Kao Hwang: Sing House (Euonymous)
  • Idles: Brutalism (Bailey)
  • Vijay Iyer Sextet: Far From Over (ECM) **
  • Dylan Jack Quartet: Diagrams (Creative Nation Music)
  • J.I.D: The Never Story (Dreamville/Interscope) **
  • Jonwayne: Rap Album Two (The Order Label) **
  • Diana Krall: Turn Up the Quiet (Verve) **
  • Michel Lambert: Alom Mola (Jazz From Rant)
  • Jon Langford: Jon Langford's Four Lost Souls (Bloodshot) **
  • Jens Lekman: Life Will See You Now (Secretly Canadian) **
  • Allegra Levy: Cities Between Us (SteepleChase)
  • Charles Lloyd New Quartet: Passin' Thru (Blue Note) **
  • Doug MacDonald: A Salute to Jazz Composers: Jazz Marathon 2 (BluJazz, 2CD)
  • Roberto Magris Sextet: Live in Miami @ the WDNA Jazz Gallery (JMood)
  • Brian McCarthy Nonet: The Better Angels of Our Nature (Truth Revolution)
  • Bob Merrill: Tell Me Your Troubles: Songs by Joe Bushkin (Accurate)
  • Migos: Culture (QC/YRN/300) **
  • Roscoe Mitchell: Bells for the South Side (ECM, 2CD) **
  • Charnett Moffett: Music From Our Soul (Motéma) **
  • Marcus Monteiro: Another Part of Me (Whaling City Sound)
  • Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Paint (Hot Cup)
  • Kyle Motl Trio: Panjandrums (Metatrope)
  • The Mountain Goats: Goths (Merge) **
  • The MUH Trio [Roberto Magris/Frantisek Uhlir/Jaromir Helesic]: Prague After Dark (JMood)
  • Doug Munro and La Pompe Attack: The Harry Warren Songbook (GotMusic)
  • The National: Sleep Well Beast (4AD) **
  • The Necks: Unfold (Ideologic Organ) **
  • The New Pornographers: Whiteout Conditions (Collected Works/Concord) **
  • Paal Nilssen-Love/Frode Gjerstad: Nearby Faraway (PNL) **
  • North Mississippi Allstars: Prayer for Peace (Legacy) **
  • Linda May Han Oh: Walk Against Wind (Biophilia)
  • Old 97's: Graveyard Whistling (ATO) **
  • Eivind Opsvik: Overseas V (Loyal Label)
  • Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark: The Punishment of Luxury (White Noise) **
  • Eddie Palmieri: Sabiduria/Wisdom (Ropeadope) **
  • Paramore: After Laughter (Fueled by Ramen) **
  • The Paranoid Style: Underworld USA (Bar/None, EP) **
  • Elan Pauer: Yamaha/Speed (Creative Sources)
  • Mario Pavone: Vertical (Clean Feed) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 4: Hyperion (Leo)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 6: Saturn (Leo)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 7: Dione (Leo)
  • Lewis Porter/Phil Scarff Group: Three Minutes to Four (Whaling City Sound) [**]
  • Noah Preminger: Meditations on Freedom (self-released)
  • Public Enemy: Nothing Is Quick in the Desert (Enemy) **
  • Mike Reed: Flesh & Bone (482 Music)
  • Dave Rempis: Lattice (Aerophonic)
  • Jason Rigby: Detroit-Cleveland Trio: One (Fresh Sound New Talent)
  • Stephen Riley/Peter Zak: Deuce (SteepleChase) **
  • Riverside [Dave Douglas/Chet Doxas/Steve Swallow/Jim Doxas]: The New National Anthem (Greenleaf Music)
  • Whitney Rose: South Texas Suite (Six Shooter, EP) **
  • Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures: Glare of the Tiger (Meta/M.O.D. Technologies)
  • Saint Etienne: Home Counties (Heavenly) **
  • Samo Salamon/Szilárd Mezei/Achille Succi: Planets of Kei: Free Sessions Vol. 1 (Not Two)
  • Jenny Scheinman: Here on Earth (Royal Potato Family) **
  • Irène Schweizer/Joey Baron: Live! (Intakt)
  • Oliver Schwerdt: Prestige/No Smoking (Euphorium, 2CD)
  • Shabazz Palaces: Quazarz: Born on a Gangster Star (Sub Pop) **
  • Shakira: El Dorado (Sony Latin Music) **
  • Shelter (Audiographic) **
  • Matthew Shipp: Invisible Touch at Taktlos Zürich (Hatology) **
  • Sarah Shook & the Disarmers: Sidelong (Bloodshot) **
  • Jared Sims: Change of Address (Ropeadope)
  • Steve Slagle: Alto Manhattan (Panorama)
  • Sleaford Mods: English Tapas (Rough Trade) **
  • Martial Solal & Dave Liebman: Masters in Bordeaux (Sunnyside) **
  • Spoon: Hot Thoughts (Matador) **
  • Lyn Stanley: The Moonlight Sessions: Volume Two (A.T. Music)
  • Chris Stapleton: From a Room: Volume 1 (Mercury Nashville) **
  • John Stein/Dave Zinno: Wood and Strings (Whaling City Sound)
  • Stik Figa: Central Standard Time (Mello Music Group) **
  • Sunny Sweeney: Trophy (Aunt Daddy) **
  • Talinka (Moonjune)
  • Fred Thomas: Changer (Polyvinyl) **
  • Vieux Farka Touré: Samba (Six Degrees) **
  • Klaus Treuheit/Lou Grassi: Port of Call (NoBusiness) *
  • Trichotomy: Known-Unknown (Challenge)
  • Throttle Elevator Music: Retrospective (Wide Hive) **
  • Ken Vandermark/Klaus Kugel/Mark Tokar: Escalator (Not Two) **
  • Cuong Vu 4-Tet: Ballet (Rare Noise) *
  • Jürg Wickihalder/Barry Guy/Lucas Niggli: Beyond (Intakt)
  • Carl Winther & Jerry Bergonzi: Inner Journey (SteepleChase LookOut) **
  • Lizz Wright: Grace (Concord) **
  • Young Thug: Beautiful Thugger Girls (300/Atlantic) **
  • Zeal & Ardor: Devil Is Fine (MKVA) **
  • Rez Abbasi: Unfiltered Universe (Whirlwind)
  • Laura Ainsworth: New Vintage (Eclectus)
  • Carol Albert: Fly Away Butterfly (Cahara)
  • Alfjors: Demons 1 (Shhpuma, EP) **
  • Tony Allen: A Tribute to Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers (Blue Note, EP) **
  • Angles 9: Disappeared Behind the Sun (Clean Feed)
  • Jason Anick & Jason Yeager: United (Inner Circle Music)
  • Bill Anschell: Rumbler (Origin)
  • Atomic: Six Easy Pieces (Odin) **
  • Ballrogg [Klaus Ellerhusen Holm/Roger Arntzen/Ivar Grydeland]: Abaft the Beam (Clean Feed)
  • Heather Bambrick: You'll Never Know (self-released)
  • Rahsaan Barber: The Music in the Night (Jazz Music City)
  • João Barradas: Directions (Inner Circle Music) **
  • Richard X Bennett: Experiments With Truth (Ropeadope)
  • Richard X Bennett: What Is Now (Ropeadope)
  • Peter Bernstein: Signs LIVE! (Smoke Sessions, 2CD) **
  • Ignacio Berroa Trio: Straight Ahead From Havana (Codes Drum Music)
  • Gianni Bianchini: Type I (self-released)
  • Big Thief: Capacity (Saddle Creek) **
  • David Binney: The Time Verses (Criss Cross) **
  • Scott H. Biram: The Bad Testament (Bloodshot) **
  • Blue Note All Stars: Our Point of View (Blue Note, 2CD) **
  • Bomba Estereo: Ayo (Sony Music Latin) **
  • Jean-François Bonnel and His Swinging Jazz Cats: With Thanks to Benny Carter (Arbors) **
  • Geof Bradfield: Birdhoused (Cellar Live) **
  • Bobby Bradford/Hafez Modirzadeh: Live at the Magic Triangle (NoBusiness) *
  • Jaimie Branch: Fly or Die (International Anthem) **
  • Action Bronson: Blue Chips 7000 (Vice/Atlantic) **
  • Brother Ali: All the Beauty in This Whole Life (Rhymesayers) **
  • Peter Brotzmann/Steve Swell/Paal Nilssen-Love: Live in Tel Aviv (Not Two) **
  • Kyle Bruckmann's Degradient: Dear Everyone (Not Two, 2CD) **
  • Chris Byars: The Music of Frank Strozier (SteepleChase) **
  • Julie Byrne: Not Even Happiness (Ba Da Bing) **
  • Peter Campbell: Loving You: Celebrating Shirley Horn (self-released)
  • Gerald Cannon: Combinations (Woodneck)
  • The CCM Jazz Orchestra as James Bond: Nobody Does It Better (Summit)
  • Ernesto Cervini's Turboprop: Rev (Anzic)
  • Chamber 4: City of Light (Clean Feed) **
  • Bill Charlap Trio: Uptown Downtown (Impulse!) **
  • Charly Bliss: Guppy (Barsuk) **
  • Cloud Nothings: Life Without Sound (Carpark) **
  • Amber Coffman: City of No Reply (Columbia) **
  • Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves: Outra Coisa: The Music of Moacir Santos (Anzic) **
  • Avishai Cohen: Cross My Palm With Silver (ECM) **
  • Colorado Jazz Repertory Orchestra: Invitation (OA2)
  • Michelle Coltrane: Awakening (Blujazz)
  • Stanley Cowell: No Illusions (SteepleChase) **
  • Allison Crutchfield: Tourist in This Town (Merge) **
  • Tim Daisy: Red Nation "1" (Relay)
  • Roger Davidson Trio With Hendrik Meurkens: Oração Para Amanhã/Prayer for Tomorrow (Soundbrush)
  • Rick Davies: Thugtet (Emlyn)
  • Tom Dempsey/Tim Ferguson Quartet: Waltz New (OA2)
  • Jeff Dingler: In Transit (self-released)
  • Akua Dixon: Akua's Dance (Akua's Music)
  • Dalton Domino: Corners (Lightning Rod) **
  • Dave Douglas With the Westerlies and Anwar Marshall: Little Giant Still Life (Greenleaf Music)
  • Downtown Boys: Cost of Living (Sub Pop) **
  • Mark Dresser: Modicana (NoBusiness) *
  • Open Mike Eagle: Brick Body Kids Still Daydream (Mello Music Group) **
  • Justin Townes Earle: Kids in the Street (New West) **
  • Sinne Eeg: Dreams (ArtistShare)
  • Harris Eisenstadt Canada Day Quartet: On Parade in Parede (Clean Feed) **
  • Brian Eno: Reflection (Warp) **
  • Bill Evans/Scottish National Jazz Orchestra: Beauty & the Beast (Spartacus -16)
  • Erica Falls: Home Grown (self-released) **
  • The Feelies: In Between (Bar/None) **
  • Lorenzo Feliciati: Elevator Man (RareNoise) *
  • Four Tet: New Energy (Text) **
  • Bill Frisell/Thomas Morgan: Small Town (ECM) **
  • Fred Frith/Hans Koch: You Are Here (Intakt)
  • Hal Galper and the Youngbloods: Live at the Cota Jazz Festival (Origin)
  • Gato Libre: Neko (Libra)
  • Freddie Gibbs: You Only Live 2wice (ESGN/Empire) **
  • Yedo Gibson/Hernâni Faustino/Vasco Trilla: Chain (NoBusiness)
  • Rhiannon Giddens: Freedom Highway (Nonesuch) **
  • Gogol Bordello: Seekers and Finders (Cooking Vinyl) **
  • Grandaddy: Last Place (30th Century/Columbia) **
  • Pasquale Grasso/Renaud Penant/Ari Roland: In the Mood for a Classic (ITI Music)
  • The Great Harry Hillman: Tilt (Cuneiform) *
  • Jari Haapalainen Trio: Fusion Madness (Moserobie)
  • Marika Hackman: I'm Not Your Man (Sub Pop) **
  • Noah Haidu: Infinite Distances (Cellar Live)
  • Haim: Something to Tell You (Columbia) **
  • Halsey: Hopeless Fountain Kingdom (Astralwerks) **
  • Alexander Hawkins: Unit[e] (self-released, 2CD) **
  • Heads of State: Four in One (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Hear in Now [Mazz Swift/Tomeka Reid/Silvia Bolognesi]: Not Living in Fear (International Anthem) **
  • Oscar Hernández & Alma Libre: The Art of Latin Jazz (Origin)
  • Dylan Hicks: Ad Out (Soft Launch) **
  • Florian Hoefner: Coldwater Stories (Origin)
  • Honest John: International Breakthrough (Clean Feed) **
  • Humcrush: Enter Humcrush (Shhpuma) **
  • J Hus: Common Sense (Black Butter/Epic) **
  • Ibibio Sound Machine: Uyai (Merge) **
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit: The Nashville Sound (Southeastern) **
  • Benedikt Jahnel Trio: The Invariant (ECM) **
  • Ahmad Jamal: Marseille (Jazz Village) **
  • B.J. Jansen: Common Ground (Ronin Jazz)
  • Japandroids: Near to the Wild Heart of Life (Anti-) **
  • Jay-Z: 4:44 (Roc Nation) **
  • The Jesus and Mary Chain: Damage and Joy (ADA/Warner) **
  • Jlin: Black Origami (Planet Mu) **
  • Howard Johnson and Gravity: Testimony (Tuscarora)
  • Ryan Keberle & Catharsis: Find the Common, Shine a Light (Greenleaf Music)
  • Kelela: Take Me Apart (Warp) **
  • Kokotab: Flying Heart (Clean Feed) **
  • Brian Landrus Orchestra: Generations (BlueLand)
  • Nikki Lane: Highway Queen (New West) **
  • Steve Langone Trio: Breathe (Whaling City Sound)
  • Zara Larsson: So Good (Epic/TEN) **
  • LCD Soundsystem: American Dream (DFA/Columbia) **
  • Lean Left: I Forgot to Breathe (Trost) **
  • Chad Lefkowitz-Brown: Onward (self-released)
  • Daniel Levin Quartet: Live at Firehouse 12 (Clean Feed)
  • Mark Lewis: New York Session (Audio Daddio)
  • Live Human: Scratch Bop (Cosmic)
  • Mike Longo Trio: Only Time Will Tell (CAP)
  • Tony Malaby/Mat Maneri/Daniel Levin: New Artifacts (Clean Feed) **
  • Delfeayo Marsalis: Kalamazoo (Troubadour Jass)
  • Mark Masters Ensemble: Blue Skylight (Capri)
  • Rob Mazurek: Chants and Borders (Clean Feed) **
  • MEM3: Circles (self-released)
  • Lisa Mezzacappa: Avant Noir (Clean Feed)
  • Alma Micic: That Old Feeling (Whaling City Sound)
  • Mind Games [Angelika Niescier/Denman Maroney/James Ilgenfritz/Andrew Drury]: Ephemera Obscura (Clean Feed) **
  • Billy Mintz: Ugly Beautiful (Thirteenth Note, 2CD)
  • Matt Mitchell: A Pouting Grimace (Pi)
  • Nicole Mitchell: Mandorla Awakening II: Emerging Worlds (FPE)
  • Liudas Mockunas: Hydro (NoBusiness) *
  • Donny Most: Mostly Swinging (Summit)
  • Kjetil Møster/Hans Magnus Ryan/Ståle Storløkken/Thomas Strønen: Reflections in Cosmo (RareNoise) *
  • Kyle Motl: Transmogrification (Metatrope)
  • Murs: Captain California (Strange Music) **
  • Willie Nelson: God's Problem Child (Legacy) **
  • Vadim Neselovskyi Trio: Get Up and Go (Blujazz)
  • Zephaniah OHora & the 18 Wheelers: This Highway (MRI) **
  • Miles Okazaki: Trickster (Pi)
  • Aruán Ortiz: Cubanism: Piano Solo (Intakt)
  • Matt Otto With Ensemble Ibérica: Ibérica (Origin)
  • Keith Oxman: East of the Village (Capri)
  • Teri Parker: In the Past (self-released)
  • William Parker & Stefano Scodanibbio Duo: Bass Duo (Centering) **
  • Nicki Parrott: Unforgettable: The Nat King Cole Songbook (Venus) **
  • Pan-Scan Ensemble: Air and Light and Time and Space (Hispid/PNL) **
  • Jonah Parzen-Johnson: I Try to Remember Where I Come From (Clean Feed) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: Live in Brussels (Leo, 2CD) **
  • Pink: Beautiful Trauma (RCA) **
  • Debbie Poryes Trio: Loving Hank (OA2)
  • Dave Potter: You Already Know (Summit)
  • Awa Poulo: Poulo Warali (Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band: So It Is (Legacy) **
  • Wojciech Pulcyn: Tribute to Charlie Haden (ForTune) **
  • Rashad: #LevelUp (Self Made) **
  • The Reunion Project: Veranda (Tapestry)
  • Jamie Reynolds: Grey Mirror (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Karriem Riggins: Headnod Suite (Stones Throw) **
  • Eve Risser/Benjamin Duboc/Edward Perraud: En Corps: Generation (Dark Tree)
  • Troy Roberts: Tales & Tones (Inner Circle) **
  • Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever: The French Press (Sub Pop, EP) **
  • Whitney Rose: Rule 62 (Six Shooter) **
  • Rostam: Half-Light (Nonesuch) **
  • Mark Rubin, Jew of Oklahoma: Songs for the Hangman's Daughter (Rubinchik) **
  • Rune Your Day (Clean Feed) **
  • Jamie Saft/Steve Swallow/Bobby Previte With Iggy Pop: Loneliness Road (Rare Noise) *
  • The Angelica Sanchez Trio: Float the Edge (Clean Feed) **
  • Marta Sánchez Quintet: Danza Imposible (Fresh Sound New Talent)
  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Ruler Rebel (Stretch Music/Ropeadope) **
  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Diaspora (Stretch Music/Ropeadope) **
  • Jimmy Scott: I Go Back Home (Eden River)
  • Luke Sellick: Alchemist (Cellar Live)
  • Shabazz Palaces: Quazarz vs. the Jealous Machines (Sub Pop) **
  • Elliott Sharp With Mary Halvorson and Marc Ribot: Err Guitar (Intakt)
  • Sheer Mag: Need to Feel Your Love (Static Shock) **
  • Idit Shner: 9 Short Stories (OA2)
  • Paula Shocron/German Lamonega/Pablo Diaz: Tensegridad (Hatology) **
  • Rotem Sivan: Antidote (Alma) **
  • Skyzoo: Peddler Themes (First Generation Rich/Empire, EP) **
  • Smino: Blkswn (Zero Fatigue/Downtown) **
  • Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra: Effervescence (Spartacus)
  • Wadada Leo Smith: Solo: Reflections and Meditations on Monk (TUM)
  • Wadada Leo Smith/Natsuki Tamura/Satoko Fujii/Ikue Mori: Aspiration (Libra)
  • Songhoy Blues: Résistance (Fat Possum) **
  • Sorority Noise: You're Not as ___ as You Think (Triple Crown) **
  • Vinnie Sperrazza Apocryphal: Hide Ye Idols (Loyal Label) **
  • Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet: December Avenue (ECM) **
  • Mavis Staples: I'll Take You There: An All-Star Concert Celebration (Blackbird Production Partners, 2CD) **
  • Vince Staples: Big Fish Theory (Def Jam) **
  • Dayna Stephens: Gratituge (Contagious Music) **
  • Rain Sultanov: Inspired by Nature (Ozella) **
  • Summit Quartet: Live in Sant' Arresi (Audiographic) **
  • SZA: Ctrl (Top Dawg/RCA) **
  • Tamikrest: Kidal (Glitterbeat) **
  • Jeannie Tanner: Words & Music (Tanner Time, 2CD)
  • Joris Teepe & Don Braden: Conversations (Creative Perspective Music)
  • Thurst: Cut to the Chafe (self-released) **
  • Ralph Towner: My Foolish Heart (ECM) **
  • Gabriele Tranchina: Of Sailing Ships and the Stars in Your Eyes (Rainchant Eclectic)
  • Triocity [Charles Pillow/Jeff Campbell/Rich Thompson]: I Believe in You (Origin)
  • Valerie June: The Order of Time (Concord) **
  • John Vanore: Stolen Moments: Celebrating Oliver Nelson (Acoustical Concepts)
  • Torben Waldorff: Holiday on Fire (ArtistShare)
  • Mat Walerian/Matthew Shipp/William Parker: Toxic: This Is Beautiful Because We Are Beautiful People (ESP-Disk) **
  • Bobby Watson: Made in America (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Daniel Weltlinger: Samoreau: A Tribute to the Fans of Django Reinhardt (Rectify)
  • Alex Wintz: Life Cycle (Culture Shock Music)
  • David Wise: Till They Lay Me Down (self-released)
  • Florian Wittenberg: Don't Push the Piano Around (2017, NurNichtNur)
  • Wizkid: Sounds From the Other Side (Starboy/RCA) **
  • Lee Ann Womack: The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone (ATO) **
  • Eric Wyatt: Look to the Sky (Whaling City Sound)
  • Tal Yahalom/Almog Sharvit/Ben Silashi: Kadawa (self-released)
  • Mark Zaleski Band: Days, Months, Years (self-released)
  • Bobby Zankel & the Wonderful Sound 6: Celebrating William Parker @ 65 (Not Two) **
  • Michael Zilber: Originals for the Originals (Origin)
  • 2 Chainz: Pretty Girls Like Trap Music (Def Jam) **
  • 21 Savage: Issa Album (Slaughter Gang/Epic) **
  • Greg Abate/Tim Ray Trio: Road to Forever (Whaling City Sound)
  • Ryan Adams: Prisoner (Blue Note) **
  • John Abercrombie Quartet: Up and Coming (ECM) **
  • Actress: AZD (Ninja Tune) **
  • Ambrose Akinmusire: A Rift in Decorum: Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note, 2CD) **
  • Tony Allen: The Source (Blue Note) **
  • Sheryl Bailey & Harvie S: Plucky Strum: Departure (Whaling City Sound)
  • Ballister: Slag (Aerophonic) **
  • Banda Magda: Tigre (GroundUP Music) **
  • Gerald Beckett: Oblivion (Summit)
  • Steve Bilodeau: The Sun Through the Rain (self-released)
  • Jim Black/Óskar Gudjónsson/Elias Stemeseder/Chris Tordini: Mala Mute (Intakt)
  • Black Lips: Satan's Graffiti or God's Art (Vice) **
  • Bleachers: Gone Now (RCA) **
  • Theo Bleckmann: Elegy (ECM) **
  • Lena Bloch & Feathery: Heart Knows (Fresh Sound New Talent)
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater: Memphis . . . Yes, I'm Ready (Okeh) **
  • Bill Brovold & Jamie Saft: Serenity Knolls (Rare Noise) *
  • Don Bryant: Don't Give Up on Love (Fat Possum) **
  • Jonas Cambien/Adrian Myhr: Simiskina (Clean Feed) **
  • Regina Carter: Ella: Accentuate the Positive (Okeh) **
  • Playboi Carti (AWGE/Interscope) **
  • Cashmere Cat: 9 (Mad Love/Interscope) **
  • Brian Charette Circuit Bent Organ Trio: Kürrent (Dim Mak) **
  • Chastity Belt: I Used to Spend So Much Time Alone (Hardly Art) **
  • Corey Christiansen: Dusk (Origin)
  • Zack Clarke: Random Acts of Order (Clean Feed) **
  • Collective Order: Vol. 2 (self-released)
  • Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot: Esse (OA2)
  • Larry Coryell's 11th House: Seven Secrets (Savoy Jazz) **
  • Cowboys and Frenchmen: Bluer Than You Think (Outside In Music)
  • Sandy Cressman: Entre Amigos (Cressman Music)
  • Stephan Crump/Ingrid Laubrock/Cory Smythe: Planktonic Finales (Intakt)
  • Miley Cyrus: Younger Now (RCA) **
  • Dálava: The Book of Transfigurations (Songlines) **
  • David's Angels: Traces (Kopasetic)
  • Joey DeFrancesco and the People: Project Freedom (Mack Avenue) **
  • The Brian Dickinson Quintet: The Rhythm Method (Addo)
  • Dog Leg Dilemma: Not This Time (self-released)
  • Chano Dominguez: Over the Rainbow (Sunnyside) **
  • Miles Donahue: The Bug (Whaling City Sound)
  • Mike Downes: Root Structure (Addo)
  • Chet Doxas: Rich in Symbols (Ropeadope)
  • Dr. Mint: Voices in the Void (Orenda)
  • Drake: More Life (Young Money/Cash Money) **
  • Laura Dubin Trio: Live at the Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival (self-released, 2CD)
  • Dominique Eade & Ran Blake: Town and Country (Sunnyside)
  • Harris Eisenstadt/Mivos Quartet: Whatever Will Happen That Will Also Be (NoBusiness) *
  • Eliane Elias: Dance of Time (Concord) **
  • Kevin Eubanks: East West Time Line (Mack Avenue) **
  • The Fall: New Facts Emerge (Cherry Red) **
  • David Feldman: Horizonte (self-released) **
  • Bob Ferrel: Bob Ferrel's Jazztopian Dream (Bob Ferrel Music)
  • Filthy Friends: Invitation (Kill Rock Stars) **
  • Nick Finzer: Hear & Now (Outside In Music)
  • Floating Points: Reflections - Mojave Desert (Luaka Bop) **
  • The Four Bags: Waltz (NCM East)
  • Craig Fraedrich With Trilogy and Friends: All Through the Night (Summit)
  • Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura: Kisaragi (Libra)
  • Future Islands: The Far Field (4AD) **
  • Lee Gamble: Mnestic Pressure (Hyperdub) **
  • Laszlo Gardony: Serious Play (Solo Piano) (Sunnyside)
  • Howe Gelb: Future Standards (Fire) **
  • Philipp Gerschlauer/David Fiuczynski: Mikrojazz: Neue Expressionistische Musik (Rare Noise) *
  • Julian Gerstin Sextet: The One Who Makes You Happy (self-released)
  • Ghost Train Orchestra: Book of Rhapsodies Vol II (Accurate)
  • David Gilmore: Transitions (Criss Cross) **
  • The Brett Gold New York Jazz Orchestra: Dreaming Big (Goldfox)
  • Goldfrapp: Silver Eye (Mute) **
  • Vitor Gonçalves Quartet (Sunnyside) **
  • Josh Green & the Cyborg Orchestra: Telepathy & Bop (self-released)
  • Tee Grizzley: My Moment (300/Atlantic) **
  • Laurel Halo: Dust (Hyperdub) **
  • Larry Ham/Woody Witt: Presence (Blujazz)
  • Calvin Harris: Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 (Fly Eye/Columbia) **
  • Taylor Haskins & Green Empire: The Point (Recombination)
  • João Hasselberg & Pedro Branco: From Order to Chaos (Clean Feed) **
  • Hans Hassler: Wie Die Zeit Hinter Mir Her (Intakt)
  • Paul Heaton + Jacqui Abbott: Crooked Calypso (Virgin EMI) **
  • Rebecca Hennessy's Fog Brass Band: Two Calls (self-released)
  • Vincent Herring: Hard Times (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Cynthia Hilts: Lyric Fury (Blond Coyote)
  • Tristan Honsinger/Antonio Borghini/Tobias Delius/Axel Dörner: Hook, Line and Sinker (De Platenbakakkerij, DVD)
  • Adam Hopkins: Party Pack Ice (pfMENTUM, EP)
  • Hurray for the Riff Raff: The Navigator (ATO) **
  • Innocent When You Dream: Dirt in the Ground (self-released)
  • Jon Irabagon/John Hegre/Nils Are Drønen: Axis (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Jill Jack and the American SongBook Band: Pure Imagination (UpHill Productions -16)
  • José James: Love in a Time of Madness (Blue Note) **
  • The Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra: The Music of John Lewis (Blue Engine)
  • Garland Jeffreys: 14 Steps to Harlem (Luna Park) **
  • Jentsch Group Quartet: Fractured Pop (Fleur de Son)
  • Dusan Jevtovic: No Answer (Moonjune)
  • Max Johnson: In the West (Clean Feed) **
  • Sean Jones: Live From Jazz at the Bistro (Mack Avenue) **
  • Kehlani: SweetSexySavage (Atlantic) **
  • Kesha: Rainbow (Kemosabe/RCA) **
  • Pierre Kwenders: Makanda at the End of Space, the Beginning of Time (Bonsound) **
  • LAMA + Joachim Badenhorst: Metamorphosis (Clean Feed) **
  • Andrew Lamb/Warren Smith/Arkadijus Gotesmanas: The Sea of Modicum (NoBusiness) *
  • Led Bib: Umbrella Weather (RareNoise) *
  • The Billy Lester Trio: Italy 2016 (Ultra Sound)
  • Gregory Lewis: Organ Monk: The Breathe Suite (self-released)
  • The Liberation Music Collective: Rebel Portraiture (Ad Astrum)
  • Llop: J.Imp (El Negocito)
  • David Lopato: Gendhing for a Spirit Rising (Global Coolant, 2CD)
  • Harold Mabern: To Love and Be Loved (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Mat Maneri/Evan Parker/Lucian Ban: Sounding Tears (Clean Feed) *
  • Ben Markley Big Band: Clockwise: The Music of Cedar Walton (OA2)
  • Markley & Balmer: Standards & Covers (Soona Songs)
  • Laura Marling: Semper Femina (More Alarming) **
  • Luís José Martins: Tentos -- Invenções E Encantamentos (Shhpuma) **
  • Mura Masa (Polydor) **
  • Spoek Mathambo: Mzansi Beat Code (TEKA) **
  • Rob Mazurek: Rome (Clean Feed) **
  • Chelsea McBride's Socialist Night School: The Twilight Fall (Browntasaurus)
  • Meridian Trio: Triangulum (Clean Feed) **
  • Tift Merritt: Stitch of the World (Yep Roc) **
  • Emi Meyer: Monochrome (Origin)
  • Lisa Mezzacappa: Glorious Ravage (New World)
  • Jason Miles: Kind of New 2: Blue Is Paris (Lightyear) *
  • The Milwaukee Jazz Orchestra: Welcome to Swingsville! (BluJazz)
  • MIR 8: Perihelion (Shhpuma) **
  • Thurston Moore: Rock N Roll Consciousness (Caroline) **
  • Michael Morreale: Love and Influence (Blujazz, 2CD)
  • Mount Eerie: A Crow Looked at Me (PW Elverum & Sun) **
  • MUNA: About U (RCA) **
  • Brad Myers & Michael Sharfe: Sanguinaria (Hopefulsongs) (Colloquy)
  • Ed Neumeister & His NeuHat Ensemble: Wake Up Call (MeisteroMusic)
  • The New Vision Sax Ensemble: Musical Journey Through Time (Zak Publishing)
  • Larry Newcomb Quartet With Bucky Pizzarelli: Living Tribute (Essential Messenger)
  • Sam Newsome: Sopranoville: Works for Prepared and Non-Prepared Soprano (Some New Music) **
  • Noertker's Moxie: Druidh Penumbrae (Edgetone -16)
  • Johnny O'Neal: In the Moment (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Oxbow: Thin Black Duke (Hydra Head) **
  • Ozomatli: Non-Stop: Mexico to Jamaica (Cleopatra) **
  • The Ed Palermo Big Band: The Great Un-American Songbook: Volumes I & II (Cuneiform, 2CD) *
  • Diana Panton: Solstice/Equinox (self-released)
  • Aaron Parks/Ben Street/Billy Hart: Find the Way (ECM) **
  • Nicki Parrott: Dear Blossom: A Tribute to Blossom Dearie (Arbors) **
  • Michael Pedicin: As It Should Be: Ballads 2 (Groundblue)
  • Frank Perowsky Jazz Orchestra: Gowanus (Jazzkey)
  • Chris Potter: The Dreamer Is the Dream (ECM) **
  • Simona Premazzi: Outspoken (self-released)
  • Priests: Nothing Feels Natural (Sister Polygon) **
  • Chuck Prophet: Bobby Fuller Died for Your Sins (Yep Roc) **
  • Michael Rabinowitz: Uncharted Waters (Cats Paw)
  • Errol Rackipov Group: Distant Dreams (OA2)
  • Lee Ranaldo: Electric Trim (Mute) **
  • Carol Robbins: Taylor Street (Jazzcats)
  • Jeremy Rose: Within & Without (Earshift Music)
  • Scott Routenberg Trio: Every End Is a Beginning (Summit)
  • ROVA Saxophone Quartet/Kyle Bruckmann/Henry Kaiser: Steve Lacy's Saxophone Special Revisited (Clean Feed) **
  • Vitor Rua and the Metaphysical Angels: Do Androids Dream of Electrid Guitars? (Clean Feed, 2CD) **
  • Adam Rudolph: Morphic Resonances (M.O.D. Technologies)
  • The Sadies: Northern Passages (Yep Roc) **
  • Sampha: Process (Young Turks) **
  • San Francisco String Trio: May I Introduce to You (Ridgeway)
  • Romeo Santos: Golden (Sony Latin) **
  • A. Savage: Thawing Dawn (Dull Tools) **
  • Scenes: Destinations (Origin)
  • Louis Sclavis: Asian Fields Variations (ECM) **
  • The Selva (Clean Feed) **
  • The Shins: Heartworms (Columbia) **
  • Shinyribs: I Got Your Medicine (Mustard Lid) **
  • ShitKid: Fish (PNKSLM) **
  • Jen Shyu: Song of Silver Geese (Pi)
  • Bria Skonberg: With a Twist (Okeh) **
  • Sky Music: A Tribute to Terje Rypdal (Rune Grammofon)
  • Sleater-Kinney: Live in Paris (Sub Pop) **
  • Slow Is Possible: Moonwatchers (Clean Feed) **
  • Slowdive (Dead Oceans) **
  • Dave Soldier: The Eighth Hour of Amduat (Mulatta)
  • Jay Som: Everybody Works (Polyvinyl) **
  • Günter Baby Sommer: Le Piccole Cose: Live at Theater Gütersloh (Intuition)
  • David Stackenäs: Bricks (Clean Feed) **
  • Mike Stern: Trip (Heads Up) **
  • Stormzy: Gang Signs & Prayer (Merky) **
  • Dave Stryker: Strykin' Ahead (Strikezone)
  • Hiromi Suda: Nagi (BluJazz)
  • Sult/Lasse Marhaug: Harpoon (Conrad Sound/Pica Disk) *
  • Dylan Taylor: One in Mind (Blujazz)
  • Yosvany Terry/Baptiste Trotignon: Ancestral Memories (Okeh) **
  • Charles Thomas: The Colors of a Dream (Sea Tea)
  • Thundercat: Drunk (Brainfeeder) **
  • Nestor Torres: Jazz Flute Traditions (Alfi)
  • Trespass Trio: The Spirit of Pitesti (Clean Feed) **
  • Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet: Ladilikan (World Circuit) **
  • Trio S: Somewhere Glimmer (Zitherine)
  • Trouble Kaze: June (Circum-Disc)
  • Baron Tymas: Montréal (Tymasmusic)
  • University of Toronto Jazz Orcherstra: Sweet Ruby Suite (UofT Jazz)
  • Vagabon: Infinite Worlds (Father/Daughter) **
  • The Vampires: The Vampires Meet Lionel Loueke (Earshift Music)
  • Raphael Vanoli: Bibrax (Shhpuma) **
  • Carlos Vega: Bird's Up (Origin)
  • Kamasi Washington: Harmony of Difference (Young Turks) **
  • Ken Wiley: Jazz Horn Redux (Krug Park Music)
  • Matt Wilson's Honey and Salt (Palmetto)
  • Wire: Silver/Lead (Pinkflag) **
  • Jaime Wyatt: Felony Blues (Forty Below, EP) **
  • Jim Yanda Trio: Home Road (Corner Store Jazz, 2CD)
  • Reggie Young: Forever Young (Whaling City Sound)
  • Glenn Zaleski: Fellowship (Sunnyside) **
  • Dave Zinno Unisphere: River of January (Whaling City Sound)
  • Antonio Adolfo: Hybrido: From Rio to Wayne Shorter (AAM)
  • Chino Amobi: Paradiso (NON) **
  • AMP Trio: Three (self-released)
  • Arca (XL) **
  • Nicole Atkins: Goodnight Rhonda Lee (Single Lock) **
  • Bardo Pond: Under the Pines (Fire) **
  • William Basinski: A Shadow in Time (Temporary Residence) **
  • Django Bates: Saluting Sgt. Pepper (Edition) **
  • Big Bold Back Bone: In Search of the Emerging Species (Shhpuma) **
  • Blondie: Pollinator (BMG) **
  • Brand New: Science Fiction (Procrastinate! Music Traitors) **
  • Burial: Subtemple/Beachfires (Hyperdub, EP) **
  • Loyle Carner: Yesterday's Gone (AMF) **
  • Gerald Clayton: Tributary Tales (Motéma) **
  • Anat Cohen: Rosa Dos Ventos (Anzic) **
  • Ori Dagan: Nathaniel: A Tribute to Nat King Cole (Scat Cat)
  • Damaged Bug: Bunker Funk (Castle Face) **
  • Richard Dawson: Peasant (Domino) **
  • The Deslondes: Hurry Home (New West) **
  • Kaja Draksler Octet: Gledalec (Clean Feed, 2CD) **
  • Duo Baars Henneman & Dave Burrell: Trandans (Wig)
  • Noga Erez: Off the Radar (City Slang) **
  • Feist: Pleasure (Interscope) **
  • Billy Flynn: Lonesome Highway (Delmark) **
  • Art Fristoe Trio: Double Down (Merry Lane, 2CD)
  • Satoko Fujii Quartet: Live at Jazz Room Cortez (Cortez Sound)
  • (Sandy) Alex G: Rocket (Domino) **
  • Brent Gallaher: Moving Forward (V&B)
  • Gabriel Garzón-Montano: Jardin (Stones Throw) **
  • Gas: Narkopop (Kompakt) **
  • Gerry Gibbs & Thrasher People: Weather or Not (Whaling City Sound, 2CD) **
  • Girlpool: Powerplant (Anti-) **
  • Alex Goodman: Second Act (Lyte)
  • Chris Greene Quartet: Boundary Issues (Single Malt)
  • Mats Gustafsson & Craig Taborn: Ljubljana (Clean Feed) **
  • H. Hawkline: I Romanticize (Heavenly) **
  • Wade Hayes: Old Country Song (Conabor) **
  • Arve Henriksen: Towards Language (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Danny Janklow: Elevation (Outside In Music)
  • Billy Jones: 3's a Crowd (Acoustical Concepts)
  • Paul Jones: Clean (Outside In Music)
  • Jü: Summa (Rare Noise) *
  • Lauren Kinhan: A Sleepin' Bee (Dotted i)
  • Kneebody: Anti-Hero (Motéma) **
  • Steve Lacy: Steve Lacy's Demo (Three Quarter, EP) **
  • Oliver Lake Featuring Flux Quartet: Right Up On (Passin' Thru)
  • Jesse Lewis/Ike Sturm: Endless Field (Biophilia)
  • Low Cut Connie: "Dirty Pictures" (Part 1) (Contender) **
  • Rob Luft: Riser (Edition) **
  • Carmen Lundy: Code Noir (Afrasia Productions) **
  • Kirk MacDonald Jazz Orchestra: Common Ground (Addo)
  • Alex Maguire/Nikolas Skordas Duo: Ships and Shepherds (Slam, 2CD)
  • Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo': TajMo (Concord) **
  • Ed Maina: In the Company of Brothers (self-released)
  • Manchester Orchestra: A Black Mile to the Surface (Loma Vista) **
  • Mas Que Nada: Sea Journey (Blujazz)
  • Roy McGrath: Remembranzas (JL Music)
  • Molly Miller Trio: The Shabby Road Recordings (self-released)
  • Mokoomba: Luyando (OutHere) **
  • The Moonlandingz: Interplanetary Class Classics (Transgressive) **
  • Van Morrison: Roll With the Punches (Caroline)
  • Mumpbeak: Tooth (Rare Noise) *
  • Ian O'Beirne's Slowbern Big Band: Dreams of Daedelus (self-released)
  • Bill O'Connell: Monk's Cha Cha: Live at the Carnegie-Farian Room (Savant)
  • Oui' 3: Occupy Your Mind (ITI)
  • Brad Paisley: Love and War (Arista Nashville) **
  • Sarah Partridge: Bright Lights & Promises: Redefining Janis Ian (Origin)
  • Chris Pasin and Friends: Baby It's Cold Outside (Planet Arts)
  • Platform: Flux Reflux (Clean Feed) **
  • Franciszek Pospieszalski Sextet: 1st Level (ForTune) **
  • Mason Razavi: Quartet Plus, Volume 2 (OA2)
  • Tom Rizzo: Day and Night (Origin)
  • ShitKid: EP 2 (PNKSLM, EP) **
  • Nate Smith: Kinfolk: Postcards From Everywhere (Ropeadope) **
  • Matthew Stevens: Preverbal (Ropeadope) **
  • Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives: Way Out West (Superlatone) **
  • Tyler, the Creator: Flower Boy (Odd Future/Columbia) **
  • Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington Bicoastal Collective: Chapter Five (OA2)
  • Unhinged Sextet: Don't Blink (OA2)
  • University of Toronto 12Tet: Trillium Falls (UofT Jazz)
  • Urbanity: Urban Soul (Alfi)
  • Galen Weston: The Space Between (Blujazz)
  • Ronny Whyte: Shades of Whyte (Audiophile)
  • Mark Wingfield/Markus Reuter/Asaf Sirkis: Lighthouse (Moonjune)
  • Deanna Witkowski: Makes the Heart to Sing: Jazz Hymns (Tilapia)
  • Wooden Wand: Clipper Ship (Three Lobed) **
  • Charlie Worsham: Beginning of Things (Warner Bros. Nashville) **
  • Algiers: The Underside of Power (Matador) **
  • Sheryl Bentyne: Rearrangements of Shadows: The Music of Stephen Sondheim (ArtistShare)
  • Brian Blade & the Fellowship Band: Body and Shadow (Blue Note) **
  • The Brother Brothers: Tugboats E.P. (self-released, EP) **
  • Bryan and the Aardvarks: Sounds From the Deep Field (Biophilia)
  • Chicano Batman: Freedom Is Free (ATO) **
  • Bill Cunliffe: BACHanalia (Metre)
  • Matthieu Donarier/Santiago Quintans: Sun Dome (Clean Feed) **
  • Forest Swords: Compassion (Ninja Tune) **
  • Jim Gailloreto's Jazz String Quintet: The Pythiad (Origin Classical)
  • Cameron Graves: Planetary Prince (Mack Avenue) **
  • Bill Hart: Touch of Blue (Blue Canoe)
  • Dre Hocevar: Surface of Inscription (Clean Feed) **
  • Jihye Lee Orchestra: April (self-released)
  • The Magnetic Fields: 50 Song Memoir (Nonesuch, 5CD) **
  • John McLean/Clark Sommers Band: Parts Unknown (Origin)
  • Vic Mensa: The Autobiography (Roc Nation) **
  • Father John Misty: Pure Comedy (Sub Pop) **
  • Paul Moran: Smokin' B3 Vol. 2: Still Smokin' (Prudential)
  • Nnamdi Ogbonnaya: Drool (Father/Daughter/Sooper) **
  • Chris Parker: Moving Forward Now (self-released)
  • Perfume Genius: No Shape (Matador) **
  • John Pizzarelli: Sinatra & Jobim @ 50 (Concord) **
  • Rag'n'Bone Man: Human (Columbia) **
  • Becca Stevens: Regina (GroundUp) **
  • Trombone Shorty: Parking Lot Symphony (Blue Note) **
  • Shea Welsh: Arrival (Blujazz)
  • Bob Dylan: Triplicate (Columbia, 3CD): **
  • Mats Holmquist: Big Band Minimalism (Summit)
  • Keith Karns Big Band: An Eye on the Future (Summit)
  • Brian Kastan: Roll the Dice on Life (Kastan, 2CD)
  • Robert McCarther: Stranger in Town (Psalms 149 Music)
  • Gregory Porter: Nat "King" Cole & Me (Blue Note) **
  • Joe Bourne: Upbeat and Sweet (Summit)
  • Dirty Projectors (Domino) **

Reissues/Compilations/Vault Music:

In previous years I tried to separate reissues from compilations, including newly released vault items in the latter. This made sense when I was reviewing a lot of Recycled Goods material, but led to other problems with year-end lists, so as of 2013 anything containing any previously released material is collected here, and anything that is wholly previously unreleased is treated as new, above.

  1. American Epic: The Collection (1916-36, Third Man/Columbia/Legacy, 5CD)
  2. American Epic: The Soundtrack (Columbia/Third Man/Legacy) **
  3. The Rough Guide to Jug Band Blues (World Music Network) **
  4. The Rough Guide to Hillbilly Blues (World Music Network) **
  5. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever: Talk Tight (2015, Sub Pop, EP) **
  6. American Epic: The Best of Country (1927-34, Third Man/Columbia/Legacy) **
  7. Professor Rhythm: Bafana Bafana (1995, Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  8. Paul Rutherford/Sabu Toyozumi: The Conscience (1999, NoBusiness)
  9. The Three Sounds: Groovin' Hard: Live at the Penthouse 1964-1968 (Resonance)

Pending:

  • Airstream Artistry: Jim Riggs' Best of the TWO (UNT, 3CD)
  • Derek Bailey & Greg Goodman: Extracting Fish-Bones From the Back of the Despoiler (1992, The Beak Doctor)
  • John Gruntfest & Greg Goodman: In This Land All the Birds Wore Hats and Spurs (1984-2008, The Beak Doctor)
  • Legacy: Neil Slater at North Texas (UNT, 4CD)
  • Nice! Jay Saunders' Best of the TWO (UNT, 2CD)
  • Perseverance: The Music of Rick DeRosa at North Texas (UNT)

Also Noted:

  • American Epic: The Best of Blues (1927-36, Third Man/Columbia/Legacy) **
  • Albert Ayler: Stockholm, Berlin 1966 (Hatology) **
  • James Luther Dickinson: I'm Just Dead I'm Not Gone (Lazarus Edition) (2006, Memphis International) **
  • Gentle Giants: The Songs of Don Williams (Slate Creek) **
  • Dick Hyman: Solo at the Sacramento Jazz Festivals 1983-1988 (1983-88, Arbors) **
  • Joe King Kologbo & the High Grace: Sugar Daddy (1980, Strut) **
  • Dave Liebman/Joe Lovano: Compassion: The Music of John Coltrane (2007, Resonance)
  • Hayes McMullan: Everyday Seem Like Murder Here (1967-68, Light in the Attic) **
  • Miracle Steps: Music From the Fourth World 1983-2017 (Optimo) **
  • Motörhead: Under Cöver (1992-2014, Silver Lining Music) **
  • John Prine: September 78 (Oh Boy) **
  • Sheer Mag: Compilation (2014-16, Wilsuns RC) **
  • Ton-Klami [Midori Takada/Kang Tae Hwan/Masahiko Satoh]: Prophecy of Nue (1995, NoBusiness)
  • Neil Young: Hitchhiker (1976, Reprise) **
  • Vincent Ahehehinnou: Best Woman (1978, Analog Africa) **
  • Albert Ayler Quartet: Copenhagen Live 1964 (Hatology) **
  • Battle Hymns (Quasi Band) **
  • Joseph Bowie/Oliver Lake: Live at 'A SPACE' 1976 (Delmark/Sackville)
  • Alice Coltrane: The Ecstatic Music of Turiyasangitananda [World Spirituality Classics 1] (1982-95, Luaka Bop) **
  • Abdullah Ibrahim: Ancient Africa (1973, Delmark/Sackville)
  • Arthur Lipner: Two Hands One Heart: Best of Arthur Lipner (1990-2014, Malletworks Media, 2CD)
  • Roscoe Mitchell: Duets With Anthony Braxton (1976, Sackville/Delmark)
  • Itaru Oki/Nobuyoshi Ino/Choi Sun Bae: Kami Fusen (NoBusiness) *
  • Sun Ra and His Astro-Infinity Arkestra: My Brother the Wind Vol. 1 (1969, Cosmic Myth) **
  • The Rolling Stones: Some Girls: Live in Texas '78 (Eagle Rock) **
  • The Rolling Stones: Totally Stripped: Paris (1995, Eagle Rock) **
  • Umoja: 707 (1988, Awesome Tapes From Africa, EP) **
  • Zaïre 74: The African Artists (Wrasse, 2CD) **
  • The Bob's Burgers Music Album (Sub Pop, 2CD) **
  • George Freeman: 90 Going on Amazing (2005, Blujazz)
  • Mono No Aware (Pan) **
  • Outro Tempo: Electronic and Contemporary Music From Brazil, 1978-1992 (Music From Memory) **
  • Shina Williams & His African Percussionists: Agboju Logun (1984, Strut, EP) **
  • Jim Yanda Trio: Regional Cookin' (1987, Corner Store Jazz)
  • Chévere (Parma)
  • Allen Ravenstine + Albert Dennis: >Terminal Drive (1975, Smog Veil, EP) **
  • Chris Rogers: Voyage Home (2001, Art of Life)
  • Sun Ra & His Arkestra: Thunder of the Gods (1966-71, Modern Harmonic) **
  • Paul McCandless: Morning Sun: Adventures With Oboe (1970-2010, Living Music)

DVDs

I don't review DVDs. I don't watch DVDs. I don't record them in my database -- well, almost never, anyhow. Part of this is that I don't have the time, the eyes, or at the moment even the equipment. I never request DVDs. Still, some publicists insist on sending them anyway. Here's a list. They're all pending, and will probably remain that way until hell freezes over.

  • Talking Sticks (Percussive Arts Society)

Songs

I always come up empty for song lists at year-end poll time. So I thought I'd start here.