Music Year 2020

This is my year-end list for records released in 2020. A frozen copy as of Feb. 9, 2021, is here. Post-freeze changes are marked in this color (except for re-orderings. These will be added up to Jan. 31, 2022, at which point enough will be enough -- the file may still be changed as ungraded records are belatedly graded, but no new records will be added.

For records in hand, * identifies an advance copy, ** something borrowed, downloaded or streamed. Some albums released in previous years are included here, noted by a "-NN" (e.g., -19 for 2019) -- these are mostly imports or self-releases, often hard to figure out official dates, but they were unknown (to me, at least) before the current year. I've also carried over releases from December 2018, since they almost never figure in that year's EOY lists, and should be considered for this year's lists.

For a more extensive list of records released in 2020 (plus December 2019), see my tracking file.

New Records

  1. Mark Lomax, II & the Urban Art Ensemble: 400 Years Suite (CFG Multimedia) [**]
  2. Run the Jewels: RTJ4 (Jewel Runners/RBC/BMG) [**]
  3. Steve Swell Quintet Soul Travelers With Leena Conquest: Astonishments (RogueArt)
  4. Rich Halley/Matthew Shipp/Michael Bisio/Newman Taylor Baker: The Shape of Things (Pine Eagle)
  5. Dua Lipa: Future Nostalgia (Warner) **
  6. Shopping: All or Nothing (FatCat) **
  7. Ross Hammond/Oliver Lake/Mike Pride: Our Place on the Wheel (Prescott) **
  8. Dave Rempis/Jeff Parker/Ingebrigt Hĺker Flaten/Jeremy Cunningham: Stringers and Struts (Aerophonic) [12-04]
  9. Aly Keďta/Jan Galega Brönnimann/Lucas Niggli: Kalan Teban (Intakt) **
  10. Chicago Farmer: Flyover Country (Chicago Farmer) **
  11. Shabaka and the Ancestors: We Are Sent Here by History (Impulse!) **
  12. Sufjan Stevens: The Ascension (Asthmatic Kitty) **
  13. Goodie Mob: Survival Kit (Organized Noize/Goodie Mob World) **
  14. Drive-By Truckers: The Unraveling (ATO) **
  15. Dream Wife: So When You Gonna . . . (Lucky Number) **
  16. Evan Parker/Paul Lytton: Collective Calls (Revisited) (Jubilee) (Intakt) **
  17. Rudresh Mahanthappa: Hero Trio (Whirlwind)
  18. Lucinda Williams: Good Souls Better Angels (Highway 20) [**]
  19. Kenny Barron/Dave Holland Trio Featuring Johnathan Blake: Without Deception (Dare2)
  20. Lori McKenna: The Balladeer (CN) [**]
  21. Hamell on Trial: The Pandemic Songs (Saustex) **
  22. Cornershop: England Is a Garden (Ample Play) **
  23. Mukdad Rothenberg Lankow: In the Wake of Memories (Clermont Music) **
  24. Waxahatchee: Saint Cloud (Merge) **
  25. Fiona Apple: Fetch the Bolt Cutters (Epic) [**]
  26. Gard Nilssen's Supersonic Orchestra: If You Listen Carefully the Music Is Yours (Odin) **
  27. Broken Shadows: The Tower Tapes #2 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  28. Irreversible Entanglements: Who Sent You? (International Anthem) **
  29. Heroes Are Gang Leaders: Artificial Happiness Button (Ropeadope)
  30. Jeb Bishop Flex Quartet: Re-Collect (Not Two -19) **
  31. Jasper Hřiby: Planet B (Edition) **
  32. James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor: Live in Willisau (Intakt) **
  33. Chad Taylor Trio: The Daily Biological (Cuneiform) **
  34. Tani Tabbal Trio: Now Then (Tao Forms) **
  35. Brandy Clark: Your Life Is a Record (Warner) **
  36. Schlippenbach/Narvesen Duo: Liminal Field (Not Two -19) **
  37. Aluna: Renaissance (Mad Decent) **
  38. Hinds: The Prettiest Curse (Mom + Pop) **
  39. Kate NV: Room for the Moon (RVNG Intl) **
  40. Billy Nomates: Billy Nomates (Invada) **
  41. James Brandon Lewis Quartet: Molecular (Intakt) **
  42. The Third Mind: The Third Mind (Yep Roc) **
  43. Kahil El'Zabar: Kahil El'Zabar's Spirit Groove (Spiritmuse) **
  44. Enemy Radio: Loud Is Not Enough (SpitSLAM) **
  45. Jason Kao Hwang: Human Rites Trio (True Sound)
  46. Jessie Ware: What's Your Pleasure? (Interscope) **
  47. Megan Thee Stallion: Good News (300 Entertainment) **
  48. Bob Dylan: Rough and Rowdy Ways (Columbia) **
  49. Dave Glasser: Hypocrisy Democracy (Here Tiz) [**]
  50. Thumbscrew: The Anthony Braxton Project (Cuneiform) **
  51. Kevin Sun: (Un)seaworthy (Endectomorph Music) **
  52. Lean Left: Medemer (PNL) **
  53. Jim Black Trio: Reckon (Intakt) **
  54. Jerry Bergonzi: Nearly Blue (Savant)
  55. Joe McPhee/John Edwards/Klaus Kugel: A Night in Alchemia (Not Two) **
  56. Dave Sewelson: More Music for a Free World (Mahakala Music) **
  57. Brad Mehldau: Suite: April 2020 (Nonesuch) **
  58. Anne Mette Iversen Quartet + 1: Racing a Butterfly (Bjurecords) **
  59. Whit Dickey Trio: Expanding Light (Tao Forms) **
  60. Felt: Felt 4 U (Rhymesayers Entertainment) **
  61. Idris Ackamoor & the Pyramids: Shaman! (Strut) **
  62. Samo Salamon/Igor Matkovic/Kristijan Krajncan: Common Flow (Sazas)
  63. No Age: Goons Be Gone (Drag City) **
  64. Thank Your Lucky Stars: Girl in Her 29s (Sounds Deevine)
  65. Thiago Nassif: Mente (Gearbox) **
  66. Public Enemy: What You Gonna Do When the Grid Goes Down? (Def Jam) **
  67. Adam Caine Quartet: Transmissions (NoBusiness)
  68. Jarv Is: Beyond the Pale (Rough Trade) **
  69. Whit Dickey: Morph (ESP-Disk, 2CD)
  70. Torbjörn Zetterberg & Den Stora Fragan: Are You Happy (Moserobie)
  71. Elizabeth Cook: Aftermath (Agent Love) **
  72. Al Gold: Al Gold's Paradise (self-released)
  73. Luís Lopes Humanization 4tet: Believe, Believe (Clean Feed)
  74. Luke Stewart: Exposure Quintet (Astral Spirits) **
  75. Larry Ochs/Aram Shelton Quartet: Continental Drift (Clean Feed) **
  76. Aminé: Limbo (Republic) **
  77. Matthew Shipp Trio: The Unidentifiable (ESP-Disk)
  78. Large Unit/Fendika: EthioBraz (PNL -19) **
  79. Hedvig Mollestad: Ekhidna (Rune Grammofon) **
  80. Okuden Quartet [Mat Walerian/Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Hamid Drake]: Every Dog Has His Day but It Doesn't Matter Because Fat Cat Is Getting Fatter (ESP-Disk, 2CD)
  81. JD Allen: Toys/Die Dreaming (Savant) **
  82. Potsa Lotsa XL: Silk Songs for Space Dogs (Leo) **
  83. Peter Brötzmann/Maâlem Moukhtar Gania/Hamid Drake: The Catch of a Ghost (I Dischi Di Angelica) **
  84. Charles McPherson Quartet: Live at San Sebastián Jazz Festival (Quadrant) **
  85. Ballister: Znachki Stilyag (Aerophonic) **
  86. Aruán Ortiz With Andrew Cyrille and Mauricio Herrera: Inside Rhythmic Falls (Intakt) **
  87. Black Thought: Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane and Abel (Republic) **
  88. Angelica Sanchez & Marilyn Crispell: How to Turn the Moon (Pyroclastic)
  89. Lyrics Born & Cutso: Lyrics Born & Cutso Present Rapp Nite (self-released, EP -19) **
  90. Instant Composers Pool & Nieuw Amsterdams Peil: De Hondemepper (ICP) **
  91. Lennie Tristano Centennial Quartet: Live @ Berklee (Altered Music Productions) **
  92. Speaker Music: Black Nationalist Sonic Weaponry (Planet Mu) **
  93. Amaarae: The Angel You Don't Know (Golden Child Entertainment) **
  94. Keir Neuringer/Ensemble Klang: Elegies & Litanies (Ensemble Klang) **
  95. Rob Mazurek/Exploding Star Orchestra: Dimensional Stardust (International Anthem) **
  96. R.A.P. Ferreira: Purple Moonlight Pages (Ruby Yacht) **
  97. Sa-Roc: The Sharecropper's Daughter (Rhymesayers) **
  98. Car Seat Headrest: Making a Door Less Open (Matador) **
  99. 75 Dollar Bill: Live at Cafe Oto Dec. 19, 2019 (self-released) **
  100. Skyzoo: Milestones (Mello Music Group, EP) **
  101. Baby Queen: Medicine (Polydor, EP) **
  102. City Girls: City on Lock (Quality Control/Motown) **
  103. TOC & Dave Rempis: Closed for Safety Reasons (Circum-Disc) **
  104. Juhani Aaltonen/Jonas Kullhammar/Christian Meaas Svendsen/Ilmari Heikinheimo: The Father, the Sons & the Junnu (Moserobie)
  105. Bruno Rĺberg/Jason Robinson/Bob Weiner: The Urgency of Now (Creative Nation Music)
  106. Blu & Exile: Miles (Fat Beats) **
  107. Lithics: Tower of Age (Trouble in Mind) **
  108. Mac Miller: Circles (Warner) **
  109. Moor Jewelry: True Opera (Don Giovanni) **
  110. Zephaniah OHora: Listening to the Music (Last Roundup) **
  111. Juniper: Juniper (self-released) **
  112. Threadbare [Jason Stein/Ben Cruz/Emerson Hunton]: Silver Dollar (NoBusiness)
  113. Cortex: Legal Tender (Clean Feed) **
  114. Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola: Viento Y Tiempo: Live at the Blue Note Tokyo (Top Stop Music) **
  115. Sun Ra Arkestra: Swirling (Strut) **
  116. Keys & Screws [Thomas Borgmann/Jan Roder/Willi Kellers]: Some More Jazz (NoBusiness) *
  117. Eric Revis: Slipknots Through a Looking Glass (Pyroclastic)
  118. Penelope Scott: Public Void (Tesla's Pigeon, EP -20) **
  119. Muriel Grossmann: Reverence (RR Gems -19) **
  120. Luís Vicente/John Dikeman/William Parker/Hamid Drake: Goes Without Saying, but It's Got to Be Said (JACC) **
  121. Mário Laginha/Julian Argüelles/Helge Andreas Norbakken: Atlântico (Edition) **
  122. Megan Thee Stallion: Suga (300 Entertainment, EP) **
  123. The Mark Lomax Trio: The Last Concert: Ankh & the Tree of Life (CFG Multimedia) **
  124. José Lencastre/Jorge Nuno/Felipe Zenícola/Joăo Valinho: Anthropic Neglect (Clean Feed) **
  125. Sweeping Promises: Hunger for a Way Out (Feel It) **
  126. Binker and Moses: Escape the Flames (Gearbox) **
  127. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp/Joe Morris: Shamanism (Mahakala Music) **
  128. Skyzoo & Dumbo Station: The Bluest Note (Tuff Kong, EP) **
  129. Sturgill Simpson: Cuttin' Grass Vol. 1 (The Butcher Shoppe Sessions) (High Top Mountain) **
  130. John Craigie: Asterisk the Universe (Zabriskie Point) **
  131. Jason Palmer: The Concert: 12 Musings for Isabella (Giant Steps Arts, 2CD) **
  132. Hayes Carll: Alone Together Sessions (Dualtone) **
  133. Baba Zula: Hayvan Gibi (Night Dreamer/Gulbara) **
  134. Will Kimbrough: Spring Break (Daphne)
  135. Jason Robinson: Harmonic Constituent (Playscape) **
  136. Ashley McBryde: Never Will (Warner Nashville) **
  137. Immanuel Wilkins: Omega (Blue Note) **
  138. Rico Nasty: Nightmare Vacation (Sugar Trap/Atlantic) **
  139. Tim Barry: Live 2018 (Chunkasah) **
  140. Open Mike Eagle: Anime Trauma and Divorce (Auto Reverse) **
  141. Sturgill Simpson: Cuttin' Grass Vol. 2 (The Cowboy Arms Sessions) (High Top Mountain) **
  142. BbyMutha: Muthaland (The Muthaboard) **
  143. Dramarama: Color TV (Pasadena) **
  144. Muriel Grossmann: Quiet Earth (RR Gems) **
  145. Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell: Spiders (Out of Your Head) **
  146. Trak Trak: Sur Sur (Ciclismo) **
  147. Sunny Sweeney: Recorded Live at the Machine Shop Recording Studio (Aunt Daddy) **
  148. Guiss Guiss Bou Bess: Set Sela (Helico -19) **
  149. Mino Cinelu/Nils Petter Molvaer: SulaMadiana (Modern) **
  150. Frank Paul Schubert/Alexander von Schlippenbach/Martin Blume: Forge (Relative Pitch) **
  151. Virtual Company: Virtual Company (Confront) **
  152. Rempis Percussion Quartet: The Long Haul (Aerophonic) **
  153. Naeem: Startisha (37d03d) **
  154. Cecil Taylor and Tony Oxley: Birdland, Neuburg 2011 (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  155. Kehlani: It Was Good Until It Wasn't (Atlantic) **
  156. Bktherula: Nirvana (Warner) **
  157. Frank Gratkowski/Achim Kaufmann/Wilbert de Joode/Tony Buck: Flatbosc & Cautery (NoBusiness -20)
  158. Justin Farren: Pretty Free (Bad Service Badger) **
  159. Chad Matheny: United Earth League of Quarantine Aerobics (Dreams of Field, EP) **
  160. Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet: When Angels Fall (WMQ/Agora Muzyka -19) **
  161. Al Bilali Soudan: Tombouctou (Clermont Music) **
  162. Eminem: Music to Be Murdered By (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope/Goliath) **

Pending:

Records in hand, but which haven't yet been graded.

Also Noted:

Records in hand, graded B+ or below, in alphabetical order within grade slots:

  • 75 Dollar Bill: Little Big Band Live at Tubby's (self-released) **
  • 79rs Gang: Expect the Unexpected (Sinking City) **
  • The 1975: Notes on a Conditional Form (Dirty Hit) **
  • Abraham Inc.: Together We Stand (Table Pounding -19) **
  • Adulkt Life: Book of Curses (What's Your Rupture) **
  • Aesop Rock: Spirit World Field Guide (Rhymesayers Entertainment) **
  • Against All Logic: 2017-2019 (Other People) **
  • Lina Allemano's Ohrenschmaus: Rats and Mice (Lumo) **
  • Terry Allen and the Panhandle Mystery Band: Just Like Moby Dick (Paradise of Bachelors) **
  • Antibalas: Fu Chronicles (Daptone) **
  • Erlend Apneseth: Fragmentarium (Hubro) **
  • Florian Arbenz & Greg Osby: Reflections of the Eternal Line (Hammer) **
  • Armand Hammer: Shrines (Backwoodz Studioz) **
  • Mulatu Astatke & Black Jesus Experience: To Know Without Knowing (Agogo) **
  • Gregg August: Dialogues on Race: Volume One (Iacuessa) **
  • AVA Trio: Digging the Sand (Marocco Music -19) **
  • Teodross Avery: Harlem Stories: The Music of Thelonious Monk (WJ3) **
  • The Awakening Orchestra: Volume II: To Call Her to a Higher Plain (Biophilia) **
  • Victoria Bailey: Jesus, Red Wine & Patsy Cline (Rock Ridge Music) **
  • Juan Pablo Balcazar: Suite Resbalosa (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Danny Barnes: Man on Fire (ATO) **
  • Barrage: The Was and Is to Come (Řra Fonogram) **
  • Gary Bartz and Maisha: Night Dreamer Direct-to-Disc Sessions (Night Dreamer) **
  • Beauty Pill: Sorry You're Here (Taffety Punk Theatre Company) **
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Fantastic Mrs. 10 (Intakt) **
  • Daniel Bingert: Berit in Space (Moserobie)
  • Nat Birchall Meets Al Breadwinner: Tradition Disc in Dub (Tradition Disc) **
  • Nat Birchall Meets Al Breadwinner: Upright Living (Tradition Disc) **
  • Raoul Björkenheim: Solar Winds (Long Song) **
  • Black Eyed Peas: Translation (Epic) **
  • Carla Bley/Andy Sheppard/Steve Swallow: Life Goes On (ECM) **
  • Jake Blount: Spider Tales (Free Dirt) **
  • Blueface: Dirt Bag (Cash Money, EP -19) **
  • Boldy James & the Alchemist: The Price of Tea in China (ALC/Boldy James) **
  • Boldy James/Sterling Toles: Manger on McNichols (Sector 7-G) **
  • Jorun Bombay & Phill Most Chill: Jorun PMC (AE Productions) **
  • Benjamin Boone: The Poets Are Gathering (Origin)
  • Don Braden/Joris Teepe Quartet: In the Spirit of Herbie Hancock: Live at De Witte (O.A.P.) **
  • Geof Bradfield/Ben Goldberg/Dana Hall Trio: General Semantics (Delmark) **
  • Jamie Branch/Dave Repis/Ingebrigt Hĺker Flaten/Tollef Řstvang: Tripel/Dubbel (Aerophonic) **
  • Anthony Braxton/Jacqueline Kerrod: Duo (Bologna) 2018 (I Dischi Di Angelica) **
  • Phoebe Bridgers: If We Make It Through December (Dean Oceans, EP) **
  • BROM: Dance With an Idiot (Trost) **
  • Greg Burk/Ron Seguin/Michel Lambert: Sound Neighbors (Tonos)
  • Will Butler: Generations (Merge) **
  • Cabaret Voltaire: Shadow of Fear (Mute) **
  • Cable Ties: Far Enough (Merge) **
  • Call Super: Every Mouth Teeth Missing (Incienso) **
  • Cam: The Otherside (RCA) **
  • James Carney Sextet: Pure Heart (Sunnyside) **
  • François Carrier/Tomek Gadecki/Marcik Bozek/Michel Lambert: Wide (FMR -19)
  • François Carrier/Masayo Koketsu/Daisuke Fuwa/Takashi Itani: Japan Suite (NoBusiness)
  • Daniel Carter/Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Gerald Cleaver: Welcome Adventure! Vol. 1 (577) **
  • Ceramic Dog: What I Did on My Long Vacation (Northern Spy) **
  • Chicago Underground Quartet: Good Days (Astral Spirits)
  • The Chicks: Gaslighter (Columbia) **
  • Tyler Childers: Long Violent History (Hickman Holler) **
  • Clipping: Visions of Bodies Being Burned (Sub Pop) **
  • Dan Clucas/Jeb Bishop/Damon Smith/Matt Crane: Universal or Directional (Balance Point Acoustics) **
  • Emmet Cohen Featuring George Coleman: Masters Legacy Series Volume 4 (self-released -19) **
  • Bootsy Collins: The Power of the One (Sweetwater Sounds) **
  • Marco Colonna & Alexander Hawkins: Dolphy Underlined (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Common: A Beautiful Revolution [Part 1] (Loma Vista) **
  • Conference Call: Prism (Not Two) **
  • Conway the Machine: From King to a GOD (Griselda) **
  • Jeff Cosgrove/John Medeski/Jeff Lederer: History Gets Ahead of the Story (Grizzley Music)
  • CP Unit: One Foot on the Ground Smoking Mirror Shakedown (Ramp Local) **
  • Ronnie Cuber: Four (SteepleChase -19) **
  • Dan Ex Machina: Pity Party Animal (self-released) **
  • Marie Davidson/L'OEil Nu: Renegade Breakdown (Ninja Tune) **
  • Josephine Davies: Sartori: How Can We Wake? (Whirlwind) **
  • Bertrand Denzler/Antonin Gerbal: Sbatax (Umlaut) **
  • Dena DeRose: Ode to the Road (HighNote) **
  • Diabla Diezco: Memento Mori (Mord) **
  • Vito Dieterle: Anemone (Ride Symbol)
  • Daniel Donato: A Young Man's Country (Cosmic Country Music) **
  • Tashi Dorji/Tyler Damon: To Catch a Bird in a Net of Wind (Trost) **
  • Dave Douglas: Marching Music (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Dezron Douglas & Brandee Younger: Force Majeure (International Anthem) **
  • Lara Driscoll: Woven Dreams (Firm Roots Music)
  • Drive-By Truckers: The New OK (ATO) **
  • Lajos Dudas: The Lake and the Music (JazzSick) **
  • Drunken Kong: Where We Start (Tronic) **
  • Dueling Experts: Dueling Experts (Mello Music Group) **
  • Emily Duff: Born on the Ground (Mr Mudshow Music) **
  • Steve Earle: Ghosts of West Virginia (New West) **
  • Silke Eberhard/Dave Rempis/Kent Kessler/Mike Reed: Exposure (Aerophonic) **
  • Liberty Ellman: Last Desert (Pi)
  • The Engines: Wooden Legs (Aerophonic) **
  • The Exbats: Kicks, Hits and Fits (Burger) **
  • Fantastic Negrito: Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? (Cooking Vinyl/Blackball Universe) **
  • Fat Tony & Taydex: Wake Up (Carpark, EP) **
  • Fat Tony: Exotica (Carpark) **
  • Agustí Fernández/Liudas Mockunas: Improdimensions (NoBusiness) *
  • Michael Formanek Quartet: Pre-Apocalyptic (Out of Your Head) **
  • Michael Foster/Dave Rempis/Jason Roebke/Tyler Damon: The Eagle (Aerophonic) **
  • Jean-Marc Foussat/Thomas Lehn: Spie(l)gehungen (Fou)
  • Satoko Fujii Orchestra New York: Entity (Libra)
  • Fox Green: The Longest April (self-released) **
  • Georgia: Seeking Thrills (Domino) **
  • Julian Gerstin: Littoral Zone (self-released)
  • Lafayette Gilchrist: Now (Lafayette Gilchrist Music, 2CD)
  • Vincent Glanzmann/Gerry Hemingway: Composition O (Fundacja Sluchaj)
  • Beverly Glenn-Copeland: Live at Le Guess Who? 2018 (Transgressive) **
  • GoGo Penguin: GoGo Penguin (Blue Note) **
  • Vinny Golia/John Hanrahan/Henry Kaiser/Wayne Peet/Mike Watt: A Love Supreme Electric: A Salvo Inspired by John Coltrane: A Love Supreme & Meditations (Cuneiform, 2CD) **
  • Wendy Gondeln/Mats Gustafsson/Wolfang Voigt: The Shithole Country & Boogie Band (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Alex Goodman: Impressions in Blue and Red (Outside In Music, 2CD)
  • Gordon Grdina's the Marrow: Safar-e-Daroon (Songlines) **
  • Jimmy Greene: While Looking Up (Mack Avenue) **
  • Grimes: Miss Anthropocene (4AD) **
  • Tee Grizzley: The Smartest (300 Entertainment) **
  • Groupe RTD: The Dancing Devils of Djibouti (Ostinato) **
  • Matthew Halsall: Salute to the Sun (Gondwana) **
  • Halsey: Manic (Capitol) **
  • Harrison˛: Trout in Swimwear (self-released) *
  • Joel Harrison + 18: America at War (Sunnyside) **
  • George Haslam/Joăo Madeira/Padro Catello Lopes/Mario Rua: Ajuda (Slam)
  • Jon Hassell: Seeing Through Sound (Pentimento Volume Two) (Ndeya) **
  • Hegge: Feeling (Particular) **
  • The Heliocentrics: Infinity of Now (Madlib Invazion) **
  • Fred Hersch: Songs From Home (Palmetto)
  • Anna Högberg Attack: Lena (Omlott) **
  • Holy Fuck: Deleter (Last Gang) **
  • Homeboy Sandman: Don't Feed the Monster (Mello Music Group) **
  • François Houle 4: RECODER (Songlines) **
  • Siul Hughes: Hueman (Fake Four) **
  • Kelley Hurt/Chad Fowler/Christopher Parker/Bernard Santacruz/Anders Griffen: Nothing but Love: The Music of Frank Lowe (Mahakala Music) **
  • Idles: Ultra Mono (Partisan) **
  • Ill Considered: Ill Considered 9: East/West (Ill Considered) **
  • John Pĺl Inderberg Trio: Radio Inderberg (AMP Music) **
  • Christoph Irniger Trio: Open City (Intakt) **
  • Keefe Jackson/Jim Baker/Julian Kirshner: So Glossy and So Thin (Astral Spirits) **
  • Sarah Jarosz: World on the Ground (Rounder) **
  • Russ Johnson/Dave Rempis/Joshua Abrams/Isaiah Spencer/Jeremy Cunningham: Harmattan (Aerophonic) **
  • Edward "Kidd" Jordan/Joel Futterman/William Parker/Hamid Drake: A Tribute to Alvin Fielder: Live at Vision Festival XXIV (Mahakala Music) **
  • Junk Magic: Compass Confusion (Pyroclastic)
  • KA: Descendants of Cain (Iron Works) **
  • Maria Kannegaard Trio: Sand I En Vik (Jazzland) **
  • Kaze & Ikue Mori: Sand Storm (Libra)
  • Jon-Erik Kellso: Sweet Fruits Salty Roots (Jazzology) **
  • Eva Kess: Sternschnuppen: Falling Stars (Neuklang)
  • Quin Kirchner: The Shadows and the Light (Astral Spirits) **
  • Benjamin Koppel/Kenny Werner/Scott Colley/Jack DeJohnette: The Art of the Quartet (Cowbell Music/Unit, 2CD) **
  • The Koreatown Oddity: Little Dominiques Nosebleed (Stones Throw)
  • Diana Krall: This Dream of You (Verve) **
  • Martin Küchen & Landaeus Trio: Mind the Gap of Silence (Clean Feed) **
  • Takuya Kuroda: Fly Moon Die Soon (First Word) **
  • Kuzu [Dave Rempis/Tashi Dorji/Tyler Damon]: Purple Dark Opal (Aerophonic)
  • Lady Gaga: Chromatica (Interscope) **
  • Bettye Lavette: Blackbirds (Verve) **
  • John Law's Congregation: Configuration (Ubuntu Music) **
  • LCSM [Likwid Cotinual Space Motion]: Earthbound (Super-Sonic Jazz) **
  • Ute Lemper: Rendezvous With Marlene (Jazzhaus) **
  • José Lencastre/Hernâni Faustino/Vasco Furtado: Vento (Phonogram Unit) **
  • The Linda Lindas: The Linda Lindas (self-released, EP -20) **
  • Dua Lipa & the Blessed Madonna: Club Future Nostalgia (Warner) **
  • Hayoung Lyou: Metamorphosis (Endectomorph Music)
  • Carla Marciano Quartet: Psychosis: Homage to Bernard Herrmann (Challenge)
  • Marlowe [L'Orange & Solemn Brigham]: Marlowe 2 (Mello Music Group) **
  • Sabir Mateen/Christopher Dell/Christian Ramond/Klaus Kugel: Creation (577) **
  • McCarthy Trenching: Perfect Game (self-released) **
  • Mekons: Exquisite (self-released) **
  • Meridian Brothers: Cumbia Siglo XXI (Bongo Joe) **
  • Buddy & Julie Miller: Lockdown Songs (self-released) **
  • Ela Minus: Acts of Rebellion (Domino) **
  • Mdou Moctar: Mixtape Vol. 1 (self-released) **
  • Helen Money: Atomic (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Moodymann: Taken Away (Mahogani Music) **
  • Michael Moore Fragile Quartet: Cretan Dialogues (Ramboy -19) **
  • Simon Moullier: Spirit Song (Outside In Music)
  • The Mountain Goats: Getting Into Knives (Merge) **
  • Mr. Wrong: Create a Place (Water Wing, EP) **
  • Ali Shaheed Muhammad & Adrian Younge: Jazz Is Dead 5: Doug Carn (Jazz Is Dead) **
  • Navy Blue: Song of Sage: Post Panic! (Freedom Sounds) **
  • The NDR Bigband With Michael Moore: Sanctuary (Ramboy -19) **
  • Willie Nelson: First Rose of Spring (Legacy) **
  • New Orleans High Society: New Orleans High Society (1718/Slammin Media) **
  • Billy Nomates: Emergency Telephone (Invada, EP) **
  • Guillaume Nouaux: Guillaume Nouaux & the Stride Piano Kings (self-released)
  • Adam Nussbaum: Leadbelly Reimagined (Sunnyside) **
  • Nutria: Meeting in Progress (Ears & Eyes)
  • Oddisee: Odd Cure (Outer Note) **
  • Okan: Espiral (Lulaworld) **
  • Old 97's: Twelfth (ATO) **
  • OM [Urs Leimgruber/Christy Doran/Bobby Burri/Fredy Studer]: It's About Time (Intakt) **
  • Onipa: We No Be Machine (Strut) **
  • Optic Sink: Optic Sink (Goner) **
  • Keith Oxman: Two Cigarettes in the Dark (Capri)
  • Paris: Safe Space Invader (Guerilla Funk) **
  • Waylon Payne: Blue Eyes, the Harlot, the Queer, the Pusher & Me (Carnival) **
  • Ben Perowsky/John Medeski/Chris Speed: Upstream (El Destructo -19) **
  • Pet Shop Boys: Hotspot (X2) **
  • Ryan Porter & the West Coast Get Down: Live in Paris at New Morning (World Galaxy) **
  • Pretenders: Hate for Sale (BMG) **
  • Princess Nokia: Everything Is Beautiful (Platoon) **
  • Quelle Chris & Chris Keys: Innocent Country 2 (Mello Music Group) **
  • RED Trio & Celebration Band: Suite 10 Years Anniversary (NoBusiness, 2CD)
  • Joshua Redman/Brad Mehldau/Christian McBride/Brian Blade: Round Again (Nonesuch) **
  • Rempis/Rosaly Duo: Codes/Myths (Aerophonic, 2CD) **
  • Rodney Rice: Same Shirt, Different Day (Moody Spring Music) **
  • Stephen Riley: Friday the 13th (SteepleChase) **
  • Rent Romus/Heikki Koskinen/Life's Blood Ensemble: Manala (Edgetone)
  • Roots Magic: Take Root Among the Stars (Clean Feed) **
  • Benny Rubin Jr. Quartet: Know Say or See (Benny Jr. Music) *
  • Adam Rudolph/Ralph M. Jones/Hamid Drake: Imaginary Archipelago (Meta)
  • Bree Runway: 2000and4Eva (Virgin EMI, EP) **
  • Bobby Rush: Rawer Than Raw (Deep Rush) **
  • Samo Salamon & Friends: Almost Alone Vol. 1 (Samo)
  • The John Santos Sextet: Art of the Descarga (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • Sault: Untitled (Black Is) (Forever Living Originals) **
  • Sault: Untitled (Rise) (Forever Living Originals) **
  • Carl Saunders: Jazz Trumpet (Summit)
  • Schapiro 17: New Shoes: Kind of Blue at 60 (Summit, 2CD)
  • Frank Paul Schubert/Dieter Manderscheid/Martin Blume: Spindrift (Leo) **
  • Diane Schuur: Running on Faith (Jazzheads)
  • Radam Schwartz Organ Big Band: Message From Groove and GW (Arabesque)
  • John Scofield: Swallow Tales (ECM) **
  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Axiom (Ropeadope) **
  • Brandon Seabrook With Cooper-Moore & Gerald Cleaver: Exultations (Astral Spirits) **
  • Mark Segger Sextet: Lift Off (18th Note)
  • Serengeti: With Greg From Deerhoof (Joyful Noise) **
  • Sestetto Internazionale: Live in Munich 2019 (Fundacja Sluchaj)
  • Paul Shaw Quintet: Moment of Clarity (Summit)
  • Archie Shepp/Raw Poetic/Damu the Fudgemunk: Ocean Bridges (Redefinition) **
  • Viktor Skokic Sextett: Basement Music (Jazzland)
  • Slřtface: Sorry for the Late Reply (Propeller) **
  • Skurkar: Skjulte Motiver (Řra Fonogram) **
  • Gary Smulyan: Our Contrafacts (SteepleChase) **
  • Sneaks: Happy Birthday (Merge) **
  • Jim Snidero: Project-K (Savant)
  • Soccer Mommy: Color Theory (Loma Vista) **
  • Martial Solal & Dave Liebman: Masters in Paris (Sunnyside) **
  • Sonar With David Torn: Tranceportation (Volume 2) (RareNoise) **
  • Speaker Music: Processing Intimacy (Planet Mu) **
  • Special Interest: The Passion Of (Thrilling Living) **
  • Sports Team: Deep Down Happy (Island) **
  • Dayna Stephens Trio: Liberty (Contagious Music) **
  • Dayna Stephens: Right Now! Live at the Village Vanguard (Contagious Music, 2CD)
  • Superposition: Superposition (We Jazz) **
  • Steve Swell: The Center Will Hold (Not Two) **
  • Taylor Swift: Folklore (Republic) **
  • Taylor Swift: Evermore (Republic) **
  • Craig Taborn/Dave King: The Tower Tapes #3 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • Ohad Talmor Newsreel: Long Forms (Intakt) **
  • Natsuki Tamura/Satoko Fujii/Ramon Lopez: Mantle (Not Two)
  • Jorma Tapio & Kaski: Aliseen (577) **
  • Teyana Taylor: The Album (Def Jam) **
  • Thelonious Monster: Oh That Monster (Outliner) **
  • Michael Thomas: Event Horizon (Giant Step Arts, 2CD)
  • Richard Thompson: Bloody Noses (Beeswing, EP) **
  • TOC: Indoor (Circum-Disc) **
  • Charles Tolliver: Connect (Gearbox) **
  • Fumi Tomita Featuring David Detweiler: Celebrating Bird/A Tribute to Charlie Parker (Next Level)
  • Cat Toren's Human Kind: Scintillating Beauty (New Focus) **
  • Peeter Uuskyla/Tellef Řgrim/Anders Berg/Per Anders Nilsson: Isn Hi Lagt Sae Pĺ Fjellvatna (Simlas) **
  • Cristina Vane: Old Played New (Blue Tip) **
  • Luke Vibert: Luke Vibert Presents Modern Rave (Hypercolour) **
  • Alexander von Schlippenbach: Slow Pieces for Aki (Intakt) **
  • Kelsey Waldon: They'll Never Keep Us Down (Oh Boy, EP) **
  • Greg Ward/Jason Stein/Marcus Evans/Chad Taylor/Matt Lux: 85bears (2020, Ears & Eyes) **
  • Becky Warren: The Sick Season (Becky Warren) **
  • The Warriors of the Wonderful Sound: Soundpath (Composed by Muhal Richard Abrams) (Clean Feed) **
  • Doug Webb: Apples & Oranges (Posi-Tone) **
  • The Westerlies: Wherein Lies the Good (Westerlies)
  • WHO Trio: Strell: The Music of Billy Strayhorn & Duke Ellington (Clean Feed) **
  • Wire: Mind Hive (Pink Flag) **
  • Charli XCX: How I'm Feeling Now (Asylum) **
  • Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad: Jazz Is Dead 3: Marcos Valle (Jazz Is Dead, EP) **
  • 2nd Grade: Hit to Hit (Double Double Whammy) **
  • 3unshine: We Are 3unshine (Real Show) **
  • 21 Savage & Metro Boomin: Savage Mode II (Slaughter Gang/Epic) **
  • 75 Dollar Bill: Power Failures (self-released) **
  • 75 Dollar Bill Little Big Band: Roulette, March 27, 2017 (self-released) **
  • The 81's: 2 Things & 118 Others (The 81's) **
  • 100 Gecs: 1000 Gecs and the Tree of Clues (Dog Show) **
  • Rez Abbasi: Django-shift (Whirlwind) [08-28]
  • Ainon: Drought (We Jazz) **
  • Ambrose Akinmusire: On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment (Blue Note) **
  • Andre Akinyele: Uniglo Boy (Orange River) **
  • Aksak Maboul: Figures (Crammed Discs) **
  • Susan Alcorn Quintet: Pedernal (Relative Pitch)
  • Thana Alexa: ONA (self-released) **
  • Harry Allen: The Bloody Happy Song (GAC) **
  • Alma: Have U Seen Her? (PME) **
  • Gyedu-Blay Ambolley: 11th Street, Sekondi (Agogo -19) **
  • American Aquarium: Lamentations (New West) **
  • Sebastien Ammann: Resilience (Skirl) **
  • Ammar 808: Global Control/Invisible Invasion (Glitterbeat) **
  • Lila Ammons: Genealogy (self-released)
  • John Anderson: Years (Easy Eye Sound) **
  • Thomas Anderson: Analog Summer (Four-Tracks and Then Some) (Out There) **
  • Annie: Dark Hearts (Annie Melody) **
  • Arbor Labor Union: New Petal Instants (Arrowhawk) **
  • Jon Armstrong Sextet: Reabsorb (Orenda) **
  • Artemis: Artemis (Blue Note) **
  • Callum Au/Claire Martin: Songs and Stories (Stunt) **
  • The Avalanches: We Will Always Love You (Island) **
  • Daniel Avery: Love + Light (Phantasy Sound) **
  • Bab L' Bluz: Nayda! (Real World) **
  • Backxwash: God Had Nothing to Do With This Leave Him Out of It (Grimalkin, EP) **
  • Bad Bunny: YHLQMDLG (Rimas) **
  • The Bad Plus: The Tower Tapes #4 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • John Bailey: Can You Imagine? (Freedom Road)
  • J Balvin: Colores (Universal Latin) **
  • Lucian Ban/John Surman/Mat Maneri: Transylvanian Folk Songs (Sunnyside) **
  • Mandy Barnett: A Nashville Songbook (BMG) **
  • Conrad Bauer/Matthias Bauer/Dag Magnus Narvesen: The Gift (NoBusiness) *
  • Bdrmm: Bedroom (Sonic Cathedral) **
  • Beabadoobee: Fake It Flowers (Dirty Hit) **
  • John Beasley: MONK'estra Plays John Beasley (Mack Avenue) **
  • Belle & Sebastian: What to Look for in Summer (Matador, 2CD) **
  • Benny Benack III: A Lot of Livin' to Do (LA Reserve)
  • Benny the Butcher: Burden of Proof (Griselda) **
  • Antoine Berjeaut: Moving Cities (I See Colors -19) **
  • David Berkman: Plays Music by John Coltrane and Pete Seeger: Solo Piano (Without)
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Tower Tapes #1 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Deceptive 4 (Intakt, 2CD) **
  • Matt Berninger: Serpentine Prison (Book) **
  • Max Bessesen: Trouble (Ropeadope)
  • Big Sean: Detroit 2 (GOOD Music/Def Jam) **
  • Scott H. Biram: Fever Dreams (Bloodshot) **
  • Nat Birchall: Mysticism of Sound (Ancient Archive of Sound) **
  • Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite: 100 Years of Blues (Alligator) **
  • Jeb Bishop: Centrifugal Trio (Astral Spirits) **
  • BlackPink: The Album (YG Entertainment/Interscope) **
  • Blaer: Yellow (Ronin Rhythm) **
  • Ran Blake/Andrew Rathbun: Northern Noir (SteepleChase) **
  • Urs Blöchlinger Revisited: Harry Doesn't Mind (Leo) **
  • Susie Blue and the Lonesome Fellas: Bye Bye Blues (Seraphic) **
  • Blueface: Find the Beat (Cash Money) **
  • Afel Bocoum: Lindé (World Circuit) **
  • Body Count: Carnivore (Century Media) **
  • The Bombpops: Death in Venice Beach (Fat Wreck Chords) **
  • Bonjintan: Dental Kafka (Trost) **
  • Moses Boyd: Dark Matter (Exodus) **
  • Phoebe Bridgers: Punisher (Dead Oceans) **
  • Bright Eyes: Down in the Weeds, Where the World Once Was (Dead Oceans) **
  • Alan Broadbent Trio: Trio in Motion (Savant) **
  • Apollo Brown & Che' Noir: As God Intended (Mello Music Group) **
  • Nicholas Brust: Frozen in Time (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Burna Boy: Twice as Tall (Atlantic) **
  • John Butcher/Veryan Weston/Řyvind Stonesund/Dag Erik Kriedal Andersen: Mapless Quiet (Motvind) **
  • Chris Byars: On the Shoulders of Giants (SteepleChase) **
  • Calle Loiza Jazz Project: There Will Never Be Another You (self-released)
  • Caitlin Cannon: The TrashCannon Album (Caitlin Cannon) **
  • Caribou: Suddenly (Merge) **
  • Playboi Carti: Whole Lotta Red (AWGE/Interscope) **
  • Caterpillar Quartet: Threads (ESP-Disk) *
  • Ernesto Cervini: Tetrahedron (Anzic) **
  • Marshall Chapman: Songs I Can't Live Without (Tall Girl) **
  • Chika: Industry Games (Warner) **
  • Chromeo: Quarantine Casanova (Chromeo, EP) **
  • Chouk Bwa and the Ĺngströmers: Vodou Alé (Bongo Joe) **
  • Gerald Clayton: Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note) **
  • Clem Snide: Forever Just Beyond (Ramseur) **
  • Cliff Trio [Pandelis Karayorgis/Damon Smith/Eric Rosenthal]: Precipice (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Brent Cobb: Keep 'Em on They Toes (Ol' Buddy) **
  • Chris Cogburn/Juan García/Ignaz Schick: Anáhuac (Astral Spirits)
  • Avishai Cohen Big Vicious: Big Vicious (ECM) **
  • Emmet Cohen Featuring Benny Golson & Albert "Tootie" Heath: Masters Legacy Series Volume 3 (self-released -19) **
  • Shirley Collins: Heart's Ease (Domino) **
  • Frank Colón: Latin Lounge (Technoprimal Music)
  • Convergence: Convergence (Hammer) **
  • Conway the Machine/The Alchemist: Lulu (Griselda/ALC, EP) **
  • Cosmic Vibrations: Pathways & Passages (Spiritmuse) **
  • Sylvie Courvoisier Trio: Free Hoops (Intakt) **
  • Chris Crack: White People Love Algorithms (New Deal Collectives) **
  • Brian Cullman: Winter Clothes (Sunnyside) **
  • Jeremy Cunningham: The Weather Up There (Northern Spy) **
  • Jennifer Curtis & Tyshawn Sorey: Invisible Ritual (New Focus) **
  • Miley Cyrus: Plastic Hearts (RCA) **
  • Dagny: Strangers/Lovers (Little Daggers, EP) **
  • Dan Ex Machina: My Wife (self-released) **
  • John Daversa Quintet: Cuarentena: With Family at Home (Tiger Turn) **
  • Angel Bat Dawid & Tha Brothahood: Live (International Anthem) **
  • Day Dream: Originals (Corner Store Jazz)
  • Dean & Britta: Quarantine Tapes (Double Feature) **
  • Deerhoof and Wadada Leo Smith: To Be Surrounded by Beautiful, Curious, Breathing, Laughing Flesh Is Enough (Joyful Noise) **
  • Dej Loaf: Sell Sole II (BMG) **
  • Alabaster DePlume: To Cy & Lee: Instrumentals Vol. 1 (International Anthem) **
  • Vito Dieterle/Joel Forrester: Status Sphere (Ride Symbol)
  • Beatrice Dillon: Workaround (Pan) **
  • John DiMartino: Passion Flower: The Music of Billy Strayhorn (Sunnyside)
  • Dinosaur: To the Earth (Edition) **
  • Disclosure: Energy (Island) **
  • DJ Python: Mas Amable (Incienso) **
  • Dave Douglas: Dizzy Atmosphere: Dizzy Gillespie at Zero Gravity (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Dave Douglas: Overcome (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Drakeo the Ruler: Thank You for Using GTL (Stinc Team) **
  • Nick Dunston: Atlantic Extraction: Live at Threes (Out of Your Head) **
  • Dutchavelli: Dutch From the 5th (Parlophone) **
  • Yelena Eckemoff: Nocturnal Animals (L&H Production, 2CD)
  • Che Ecru: Til Death (F Plus) **
  • Kahil El'Zabar: Kahil El'Zabar's America the Beautiful (Spiritmuse) **
  • Elzhi: Seven Times Down Eight Times Up (Fat Beats) **
  • Empress Of: I'm Your Empress Of (Terrible) **
  • En Attendant Ana: Juillet (Trouble in Mind) **
  • Joe Farnsworth: Time to Swing (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Bill Fay: Countless Branches (Dead Oceans) **
  • Joe Fiedler's Big Sackbut: Live in Graz (Multiphonics Music) **
  • Endless Field: Alive in the Wilderness (Biophilia)
  • Brandon Evans: The Grove (Human Plastic, EP) **
  • Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band: The Intangible Between (Smoke Sessions) **
  • John Fedchock NY Sextet: Into the Shadows (Summit)
  • André Fernandes: Kinetic (Clean Feed) **
  • Fire! Orchestra: Actions (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Paul Flaherty/Randall Colbourne/James Chumley Hunt/Mike Roberson: Borrowed From Children (577) **
  • Frazey Ford: U Kin B the Sun (Arts & Crafts) **
  • See'J Foster: HiSonGreWings (self-released) **
  • Jason Foureman and Stephen Anderson: Duo (Summit)
  • Jean-Marc Foussat/Daunik Lazro/Evan Parker: Café Oto 2020 (Fou, 2CD)
  • Chad Fowler/WC Anderson: Lacrimosa (Mahakala Music)
  • Bill Frisell: Valentine (Blue Note) **
  • The Front Bottoms: In Sickness & in Flames (Fueled by Ramen) **
  • Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura: Pentas: Tribute to Eric and Chris Stern (Not Two) **
  • Asher Gamedze: Dialectic Soul (On the Corner) **
  • Nubya Garcia: Source (Concord) **
  • Gato Libre: Koneko (Libra)
  • Naama Gheber: Dearly Beloved (Cellar Music)
  • Ghetto Kumbé: Ghetto Kumbé (ZZK) **
  • Ben Goldberg/Kenny Wollesen: Music for an Avant-Garde Massage Parlour (BAG Production) **
  • Selena Gomez: Rare (Interscope) **
  • Georg Graewe & Sonic Fiction Orchestra: Fortschritt Und Vergnügen (Random Acoustics) **
  • Frank Gratkowski/Simon Nabatov/Dominik Mahnig: Dance Hall Stories (Leo) **
  • Devin Gray: Socialytics (Rataplan -EP) **
  • Gordon Grdina/Matt Mitchel/Jim Black: Gordon Grdina's Nomad Trio (Skirl)
  • Guillermo Gregorio/Joe Fonda/Ramón López: Intersecting Lives (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Ricardo Grilli: 1962 (Tone Rogue)
  • Grrrl Gang: Here to Stay (Damnably, EP) **
  • Frode Gjerstad/Fred Lonberg-Holm/William Parker/Steve Swell: Tales From (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • David Guetta/Morten: New Rave (Parlophone, EP) **
  • Mickey Guyton: Bridges (Capitol Nashville, EP) **
  • Bartosz Hadala Group: Three Short Stories (Zecernia)
  • The Haden Triplets: The Family Songbook (Trimeter) **
  • Noah Haidu: Doctone (Sunnyside)
  • Haim: Women in Music Pt. III (Columbia) **
  • Luke Haines & Peter Buck: Beat Poetry for Survivalists (Omnivore) **
  • Connie Han: Iron Starlet (Mack Avenue) **
  • The Happy Fits: What Could Be Better (The Happy Fits) **
  • Alexander Hawkins/Tomeka Reid: Shards and Constellations (Intakt) **
  • Headie One: Edna (Relentless) **
  • Kirby Heard: Mama's Biscuits (self-released -19) **
  • Paul Heaton/Jacqui Abbott: Manchester Calling (Virgin EMI) **
  • The Heliocentrics: Telemetric Sounds (Madlib Invazion) **
  • Hemingway, Phillips & Moore: Slips (Ramboy -19) **
  • Eddie Henderson: Shuffle and Deal (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Ian Hendrickson-Smith: The Lowdown (Cellar Live) **
  • Jihee Heo: Are You Ready? (OA2)
  • Daniel Hersog: Night Devoid of Stars (Cellar Live)
  • HHY & the Macumbas: Camouflage Vector: Edits From Live Actions 2017-2019 (Nyege Nyege) **
  • Lily Hiatt: Walking Proof (New West) **
  • Tyler Higgins: Broken Blues (Shhpuma) **
  • Lisa Hilton: Chalkboard Destiny (Ruby Slippers -19) **
  • Rui Ho: Lov3 & L1ght (Planet Mu) **
  • Christopher Hollyday & Telepathy: Dialogue (Jazzbeat Productions)
  • Chris Hopkins: Meets the Jazz Kangaroos: Live! Vol. 1 (Echoes of Swing) **
  • JC Hopkins Biggish Band: New York Moment (Twee-Jazz)
  • The Howling Hex: Knuckleball Express (Fat Possum) **
  • Ray Wylie Hubbard: Co-Starring (Big Machine) **
  • Siul Hughes: Stoopkid (Fake Four -19) **
  • Sierra Hull: 25 Trips (Rounder) **
  • Human Feel: The Tower Tapes #5 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • J Hus: Big Conspiracy (Black Butter) **
  • Kang Tae Hwan/Hang Hae Jin: Circle Point (Dancing Butterfly) **
  • Johnny Iguana: Johnny Iguana's Chicago Spectacular (Delmark) **
  • Jasmine Infiniti: Bxtch Släp (New World Dysorder) **
  • International Teachers of Pop: Pop Gossip (Desolate Spools) **
  • I.P.A.: Bashing Mushrooms (Cuneiform) **
  • Ital Tek: Outland (Planet Mu) **
  • Nicholas Jaar: Telas (Other People) **
  • Jaga Jazzist: Pyramid (Brainfeeder) **
  • Keith Jarrett: Budapest Concert (ECM, 2CD) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: Rock Chalk Suite (Blue Engine) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra: Christopher Crenshaw's the Fifties: A Prism (Blue Engine) **
  • Carly Rae Jepsen: Dedicated Side B (School Boy) **
  • Hermione Johnson: Tremble (Relative Pitch) **
  • Jimmy Johnson: Every Day of Your Life (Delmark -19) **
  • Karen Jonas: The Southwest Sky & Other Dreams (Yellow Brick) **
  • Camden Joy: Updated Just Now (self-released, EP) **
  • Camden Joy: American Love (self-released) **
  • JPEGMafia: EP! (Universal Republic, EP) **
  • Jubileum Quartet [Joëlle Léandre/Evan Parker/Agustí Fernández/Zlatko Kaucic]: A Uis? (Not Two) **
  • Juniore: Un Deux Trois (Le Phonographe) **
  • Jyoti: Mama, You Can Bet! (SomeOthaShip) **
  • K. Michelle: All Monsters Are Human (EOne) **
  • Kacy & Clayton and Marlon Williams: Plastic Bouquet (New West) **
  • KeiyaA: Forever, Ya Girl (Keiya) **
  • Keleketia: Keleketia! (Ahead of Our Time) **
  • Alicia Keys: Alicia (RCA) **
  • Kid Cudi: Man on the Moon III: The Chosen (Republic) **
  • Kiwi Jr.: Football Money (Persona Non Grata) **
  • Kirk Knuffke: Tight Like This (SteepleChase) **
  • Adam Kolker: Lost (Sunnyside) **
  • David Krakauer & Kathleen Tagg: Breath & Hammer (Table Pounding) **
  • KRS-One: Between Da Protests (R.A.M.P. Ent Agency) **
  • Stephanie Lambring: Autonomy (Tone Tree Music) **
  • Nils Landgren & Jan Lundgren: Kristallen (ACT Music) **
  • Last Dream of the Morning [John Butcher/John Edwards/Mark Sanders]: Crucial Anatomy (Trost) **
  • Pak Yan Lau & Darin Gray: Trudge Lightly (By the Bluest of Seas) **
  • Ingrid Laubrock + Kris Davis: Blood Moon (Intakt) **
  • Gabe Lee: Honky Tonk Hell (Torrez Music Group) **
  • Okkyung Lee: Yeo-Neun (Shelter Press) **
  • Urs Leimgruber/Andreas Willers/Alvin Curran/Fabrizio Spera: Rome-ing (Leo -19) **
  • Jinx Lennon: Border Schizzo Fffolk Songs for the Fuc**d (Septic Tiger) **
  • Les Amazones D'Afrique: Amazones Power (RealWorld) **
  • Allegra Levy: Lose My Number (SteepleChase)
  • David Liebman/Randy Brecker/Marc Copland/Drew Gress/Joey Baron: Quint5t (Inner Voice Jazz) **
  • Lil Baby: My Turn (Quality Control) **
  • Lil Wayne: Funeral (Young Money) **
  • Fenne Lily: Breach (Dead Oceans) **
  • Arto Lindsay/Joe McPhee/Ken Vandermark/Phil Sudderberg: Largest Afternoon (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Brian Lisik: Güdbye Stoopid Whirled (Cherokee Queen)
  • Charles Lloyd: 8: Kindred Spirits (Live From the Lobero) (Blue Note) **
  • Fred Lonberg-Holm/Joe McPhee: No Time Left for Sadness (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • David Lord: Forest Standards Vol. 2 (BIG EGO) **
  • Lionel Loueke: HH (Edition) **
  • Luka Productions & Kandiafa: Music From Saharan WhatsApp Volume 6 (Sahel Sounds, EP) **
  • Corb Lund: Agricultural Tragic (New West) **
  • Harold Mabern: Mabern Plays Mabern (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Roberto Magris: Suite! (JMood, 2CD)
  • Tkay Maidza: Last Year Was Weird (Vol. 2) (4AD, EP) **
  • Majamisty Trio: Organic (Mistyland) **
  • Major Lazer: Music Is the Weapon (Mad Decent) **
  • Nduduzo Makhathini: Modes of Communication: Letters From the Underworlds (Blue Note) **
  • Maluma: Papi Juancho (Sony Music Latin) **
  • Denise Mangiardi: Brown Book (Alice's Loft Music)
  • Jacám Manricks: Samadhi (Manricks Music)
  • Roc Marciano: Marcielago (Marci) **
  • Grégoire Maret/Romain Collin/Bill Frisell: Americana (ACT Music)
  • Laura Marling: Song for Our Daughter (Chrysalis/Partisan) **
  • Delfeayo Marsalis Uptown Jazz Orchestra: Jazz Party (Troubadour Jass)
  • Terrace Martin: Village Days (Sounds of Crenshaw/Empire, EP) **
  • Sabir Mateen/Patrick Holmes/Federico Ughi: Survival Situation (577) **
  • Christian McBride: The Movement Revisited: A Musical Portrait of Four Icons (Mack Avenue) **
  • Christian McBride Big Band: For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver (Mack Avenue) **
  • Makaya McCraven: Universal Beings E&F Sides (International Anthem) **
  • Thollem McDonas/William Parker/Nels Cline: Gowanus Sessions II (ESP-Disk) **
  • Mike McGinnis/Elias Bailey/Vinnie Sperrazza: Time Is Thicker (Open Stream Music)
  • John McLaughlin/Shankar Mahadevan/Zakir Hussain: Is That So? (Abstract Logix) **
  • Joe McPhee/Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Brandon Lopez/Paal Nilssen-Love: Of Things Beyond Thule Vol. 1 (Aerophonic) **
  • Joe McPhee/Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Brandon Lopez/Paal Nilssen-Love: Of Things Beyond Thule Vol. 2 (Aerophonic) **
  • Charles McPherson: Jazz Dance Suites (Chazz Mack Music) **
  • Melenas: Dias Raros (Trouble in Mind) **
  • Vic Mensa: V Tape (Roc Nation, EP) **
  • Hailu Mergia: Yene Mircha (Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  • Ras Michael: Live by the Spirit (Hen House Studios) **
  • The Microphones: Microphones in 2020 (PW Elverum & Sun) **
  • Ron Miles: Rainbow Sign (Blue Note) **
  • Gianni Mimmo/Alison Blunt: Busy Butterflies (Amirani) **
  • Kylie Minogue: Disco (BMG) **
  • Tom Misch & Yussef Dayes: What Kinda Music (Beyond the Groove) **
  • Victoria Monét: Jaguar (Tribe, EP) **
  • Moor Mother & Billy Woods: Brass (Backwoodz Studioz) **
  • Ted Moore Trio: The Natural Order of Things (Origin)
  • Thurston Moore: By the Fire (Daydream Library) **
  • John Moreland: LP5 (Old Omens) **
  • Ikue Mori/Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura: Prickly Pear Cactus (Libra)
  • Cahalen Morrison: Wealth of Sorrow (self-released) **
  • The Mountain Goats: Songs for Pierre Chuvin (Merge) **
  • Benjamin Moussay: Promontoire (ECM) **
  • Munson-Hicks Party Supplies: Munson-Hicks Party Supplies (Soft Launch) **
  • Róisin Murphy: Róisin Machine (Skint) **
  • Rachel Musson: Shifa: Live in Oslo (577) **
  • Rachel Musson: I Went This Way (577) **
  • Mythic Sunship: Changing Shapes: Live at Roadburn (El Paraiso) **
  • Tatsuya Nakatani/Shane Parish: Interactivity (Cuneiform) **
  • Nas: King's Disease (Mass Appeal) **
  • Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes: Heritage of the Invisible II (Internatioal Anthem) **
  • The Necks: Three (Northern Spy) **
  • Tami Neilson: Chicka Boom! (Outside) **
  • Josh Nelson Trio: The Discovery Project: Live in Japan (Steel Bird)
  • Keir Neuringer/Shayna Dulberger/Julius Masri: Dromedaries II (Relative Pitch) **
  • Keir Neuringer & Rafal Mazur: The Continuum (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Farnell Newton: Rippin' & Rumblin' (Posi-Tone) **
  • Johnny Nicholas: Mistaken Identity (Valcour) **
  • Adam Niewood: Blue as a Whistle (SteepleChase) **
  • Nihiloxica: Kaloli (Crammed Discs) **
  • Jim Noir: A.M Jazz (Dook -19) **
  • Agnes Obel: Myopia (Blue Note) **
  • Douglas Olsen: 2 Cents (self-released)
  • The Michael O'Neill Quartet: And Then It Rained (Jazzmo) **
  • Kelly Lee Owens: Inner Song (Smalltown Supersound) **
  • Pa Salieu: Send Them to Coventry (Warner Music UK) **
  • Raphaël Pannier Quartet: Faune (French Paradox)
  • Christopher Parker & Kelly Hurt: No Tears Suite (Mahakala Music) **
  • Jeff Parker: Suite for Max Brown (International Anthem) **
  • Aaron Parks: Little Big II: Dreams of a Mechanical Man (Ropeadope) **
  • Theo Parrish: Wuddaji (Sound Signature) **
  • Jonah Parzen-Johnson: Imagine Growing Up (We Jazz) **
  • Esmé Patterson: There Will Come Soft Rains (BMG) **
  • Pere Ubu: By Order of Mayor Pawlicki: Live in Jarocin (Cherry Red) **
  • Ivo Perelman & Arcado String Trio: Deep Resonance (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: Amalgam (Mahakala Music) **
  • Vanessa Perica Orchestra: Love Is a Temporary Madness (self-released) **
  • Malin Pettersen: Wildhorse (Die With Your Boots On) **
  • Lido Pimienta: Miss Colombia (Anti-) **
  • Pink Siifu/Yungmorpheus: Bag Talk (Field Left -19) **
  • Polo G: The Goat (Columbia) **
  • Popcaan: Fixtape (OVO Sound/Warner) **
  • Tineke Postma: Freya (Edition) **
  • PRAED Orchestra: Live in Sharjah (Morphine) **
  • Noah Preminger: Contemptment (SteepleChase) **
  • Margo Price: Perfectly Imperfect at the Ryman (Loma Vista) **
  • Dafnis Prieto Sextet: Transparency (Dafnison Music) **
  • Princess Nokia: Everything Sucks (Platoon, EP) **
  • Protoje: In Search of Lost Time (RCA) **
  • Protomartyr: Ultimate Success Today (Domino) **
  • Jure Pukl: Broken Circles (Whirlwind) **
  • Purna Loka Ensemble: Metaraga (Origin)
  • Abbey Rader/John McMinn: Duo From the Heart (Abray) **
  • RaeLynn: Baytown (Round Here, EP) **
  • Tom Rainey/Ingrid Laubrock: Stir Crazy (self-released) **
  • Raw Poetic & Damu the Fudgemunk: Moment of Change (Redefinition) **
  • Reciprocal Uncles [Gianni Lenoci/Gianni Mimmo]: The Whole Thing (Amirani) **
  • Dave Rempis/Terrie Ex/Tim Daisy: Sugar Shack (Aerophonic) **
  • Dave Rempis/Elisabeth Harnik/Michael Zerang: Triple Tube (Not Two) **
  • Gloria Reuben & Marty Ashby: For All We Know (MCG Jazz)
  • Jessie Reyez: Before Love Came to Kill Us (Island) **
  • Jenny Reynolds: Any Kind of Angel (Pretty Okay Music) **
  • Steph Richards: Supersense (Northern Spy) **
  • The Ridiculous Trio: The Ridiculous Trio Plays the Stooges (Modern Harmonic) **
  • Jose Rizo's Mongorama: Mariposas Cantan (Saungu)
  • Matana Roberts & Pat Thomas: The Truth (Otoroku) **
  • Jason Robinson & Eric Hofbauer: Two Hours Early, Ten Minutes Late: Duo Music of Ken Aldcroft (Accretions)
  • Hans-Joachim Roedelius: Selbstportrait: Wahre Liebe (Bureau B) **
  • Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever: Sideways to New Italy (Sub Pop) **
  • Romare: Home (Ninja Tune) **
  • Christian Ronn/Aram Shelton: Multiring (Astral Spirits) **
  • ROPE [Frank Paul Schubert/Uwe Oberg/Paul Rogers/Mark Sanders]: Open Ends (Trouble in the East) **
  • Whitney Rose: We Still Go to Rodeos (MCG) **
  • Mara Rosenbloom: Respiration (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Dan Rosenboom: Absurd in the Anthropocene (Gearbox) **
  • Dan Rosenboom: Points on an Infinite Line (Orenda) **
  • Kurt Rosenwinkel Trio: Angels Around (Heartcore) **
  • Joel Ross: Who Are You (Blue Note) **
  • Michael Rother: Dreamimg (Groenland) **
  • Royce Da 5'9": The Allegory (EOne) **
  • Andreas Rřysum Ensemble: Andreas Rřysum Ensemble (Motvind) **
  • Chanda Rule + Sweet Emma Band: Hold On (Blujazz/PAO)
  • Charles Rumback: June Holiday (Astral Spirits)
  • Rumer: Nashville Tears: The Songs of Hugh Prestwood (Cooking Vinyl) **
  • Ray Russell: Fluid Architecture (Cuneiform) **
  • Saint Jhn: While the World Was Burning (Hitco) **
  • Samo Salamon/Igor Matkovic/Kristijan Krajncan: Rare Ebb (Sazas)
  • Christian Sands: Be Water (Mack Avenue) **
  • Oumou Sangaré: Acoustic (No Format) **
  • Scenes: Trapeze (Origin)
  • Maria Schneider Orchestra: Data Lords (ArtistShare, 2CD)
  • J. Peter Schwalm/Arve Henriksen: Neuzeit (RareNoise) *
  • Ray Scott: Nowhere Near Done (Jethropolitan, EP) **
  • Gil Scott-Heron: We're New Again: A Reimagining by Makaya McCraven (XL) **
  • Lingo Seini Et Son Groupe: Musique Hauka (Sahel Sounds) **
  • Serengeti: Ajai (Cohn) **
  • Sara Serpa: Recognition (Biophilia)
  • Sevdaliza: Shabrang (Twisted Elegance) **
  • SFJazz Collective: Live: SFJazz Center 2019: 50th Anniversary: Miles Davis In a Silent Way and Sly & the Family Stone Stand! (SFJazz) **
  • Shabazz Palaces: The Don of Diamond Dreams (Sub Pop) **
  • Nadine Shah: Kitchen Sink (Infectious Music) **
  • Andy Shauf: The Neon Skyline (Anti-) **
  • Lawrence Sieberth Quartet: An Evening in Paris (Musik Blöc)
  • Řyvind Skarbř/Fredrik Ljungkvist/Kris Davis/Ole Morten Vĺgan: Inland Empire (Clean Feed) **
  • Skepta, Chip & Young Adz: Insomnia (SKC M29) **
  • Matthew Shipp: The Piano Equation (Tao Forms) **
  • Bette Smith: The Good, the Bad and the Bette (Ruf) **
  • Torben Snekkestad/Agustí Fernández/Barry Guy: The Swiftest Traveler (Trost) **
  • Snotty Nose Rez Kids: Born Deadly (Fontana North, EP) **
  • James Solace: Mind Music (Hot Creations, EP) **
  • James Solace: Setting Sun/The Light (Four Thirty Two, EP) **
  • Alan Sondheim & Azure Carter: Plaguesong (ESP-Disk)
  • Songhoy Blues: Optimisme (Transgressive/Fat Possum) **
  • Sorry: 925 (Domino) **
  • South Florida Jazz Orchestra: Cheap Thrills: The Music of Rick Margitza (Summit)
  • Speaker Music: Of Desire, Longing (Planet Mu -19) **
  • Speaker Music: Percussive Therapy (Planet Mu -EP) **
  • The Bobby Spellman Nonet: Revenge of the Cool (Sunnyside) **
  • Stephane Spira/Giovanni Mirabassi: Improkofiev (Jazzmax)
  • Bruce Springsteen: Letter to You (Columbia) **
  • Grant Stewart Quartet: Rise and Shine (Cellar Live) **
  • Chris Stapleton: Starting Over (Mercury Nashville) **
  • Tim Stine Trio: Fresh Demons (Astral Spirits) **
  • Stormzy: Heavy Is the Head (Merky/Atlantic -19) **
  • Stove God Cooks: Reasonable Drought (The Conglomeration Entertainment) **
  • The Streets: None of Us Are Getting Out of This Life Alive (Island) **
  • STRFKR: Future Past Life (Polyvinyl) **
  • Ray Suhy & Lewis Porter Quartet: Transcendent (Sunnyside) **
  • Swamp Dogg: Sorry You Couldn't Make It (Joyful Noise) **
  • Sylvan Esso: Free Love (Loma Vista) **
  • Talibam! With Silke Eberhard and Nikolaus Neuser: This Week Is in Two Weeks (ESP-Disk) **
  • Tamikrest: Tamotaďt (Glitterbeat) **
  • Tchami: Year Zero (Confession) **
  • Tell No Lies: Anasyrma (Aut) **
  • Henri Texier: Chance (Label Bleu) **
  • Thick: 5 Years Behind (Epitaph) **
  • Micah Thomas: Tide (self-released) **
  • Azu Tiwaline: Draw Me a Silence Part 1 (IOT, EP) **
  • Touché Amoré: Lament (Epitaph) **
  • Tenille Townes: The Lemonade Stand (Columbia Nashville) **
  • Laura Toxvaerd: Tidens Strřm (ILK, EP -19) **
  • Laura Toxvaerd: Drapery (ILK -19) **
  • Yves Tumor: Heaven to a Tortured Mind (Warp) **
  • Josh Turner: Country State of Mind (MCA Nashville) **
  • Jeff Tweedy: Love Is the King (dBpm) **
  • Two Weeks Notice: A Calm, Measured Response (Fake Four, EP) **
  • Oded Tzur: Here Be Dragons (ECM) **
  • Etuk Ubong: Africa Today (Night Dreamer) **
  • Matt Ulery: Pollinator (Woolgathering) **
  • Diego Urcola Quartet Featuring Paquito D'Rivera: El Duelo (Sunnyside) **
  • Cristina Vane: The Magnolia Sessions (Anti-Corp) **
  • Papo Vázquez Mighty Pirates Troubadours: Chapter 10: Breaking Cover (Picaro) **
  • Gary Versace: All for Now (SteepleChase) **
  • Luke Vibert: Luke Vibert Presents Amen Andrews (Hypercolour) **
  • Luke Vibert: Luke Vibert Presents Rave Hop (Hypercolour) **
  • Luís Vicente: Maré (Cipsela)
  • Fay Victor's SoundNoiseFunk: We've Had Enough! (ESP-Disk) **
  • Lou Volpe: Before & After (Jazz Guitar)
  • Loudon Wainwright III With Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks: I'd Rather Lead a Band (Search Party) **
  • Anne Waldman: Sciamachy (Fast Speaking Music) **
  • Marcin Wasilewski Trio/Joe Lovano: Arctic Riff (ECM) **
  • The Trevor Watts Quartet: The Real Intention (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Rod Wave: Pray 4 Love (Alamo) **
  • Anna Webber: Rectangles (Out of Your Head) **
  • Webber/Morris Big Band: Both Are True (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Gillian Welch & David Rawlings: All the Good Times Are Past & Gone (Acony) **
  • Hailey Whitters: The Dream (Pigasus) **
  • Tessy Lou Williams: Tessy Lou Williams (Tessy Lou Williams) **
  • Larry Willis: I Fall in Love Too Easily (HighNote) **
  • Matt Wilson Quartet: Hug! (Palmetto)
  • Working Men's Club: Working Men's Club (Heavenly) **
  • Miki Yamanaka: Human Dust Suite (Outside In Music) **
  • Yonic South: Wild Cobs (La Tempesta, EP -19) **
  • Yonic South: Twix and Dive (La Tempesta, EP) **
  • Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad: Jazz Is Dead 002: Roy Ayers (Jazz Is Dead, EP) **
  • Denny Zeitlin: Live at Mezzrow (Sunnyside) **
  • Waclaw Zimpel: Massive Oscillations (Ongehoord) **
  • 6lack: 6pc Hot EP (Interscope, EP) **
  • 070 Shake: Modus Vivendi (GOOD Music/Def Jam) **
  • Jhené Aiko: Chilombo (Def Jam) **
  • Aardvark Jazz Orchestra: Faces of Souls (Leo) **
  • Eivind Aarset & Jan Bang: Snow Catches on Her Eyelashes (Jazzland) **
  • Actress: Karma & Desire (Ninja Tune) **
  • Riz Ahmed: The Long Goodbye (Mongrel, EP) **
  • Jessi Alexander: Decatur County Red (Lost Creek Music) **
  • Lina Allemano: Glimmer Glammer (Lumo) **
  • Robby Ameen: Diluvio (Origin)
  • Anáhuac: Ascua (Astral Spirits) **
  • Brian Andres Trio Latino: Mayan Suite (Bacalao)
  • Courtney Marie Andrews: Old Flowers (Fat Possum) **
  • Anteloper: Tour Beats Vol. 1 (International Anthem, EP) **
  • ?
  • Arca: @@@@@ (XL) **
  • Arca: Kick I (XL) **
  • Roo Arcus: Tumbleweed (Social Family) **
  • Harrison Argatoff: Toronto Streets Tour (self-released)
  • Steve Arrington: Down to the Lowest Terms: The Soul Sessions (Stones Throw) **
  • AuB: AuB (Edition) **
  • Autechre: Plus (Warp) **
  • Omer Avital Qantar: New York Paradox (Jazz & People) **
  • Jeich Ould Badou: Music From Saharan WhatsApp 03 (Sahel Sounds, EP) **
  • Bad Bunny: El Último Tour Del Mundo (Rimas) **
  • Kelsea Ballerini: Kelsea (Black River) **
  • Ballrogg: Rolling Ball (Clean Feed) **
  • Bananagun: The True Story of Bananagun (Full Time Hobby) **
  • William Basinski: Lamentations (Temporary Residence) **
  • Beach Bunny: Honeymoon (Mom + Pop) **
  • Beauty Pill: Please Advise (Northern Spy, EP) **
  • Majid Bekkas: Magic Spirit Quartet (ACT Music) **
  • Lakecia Benjamin: Pursuance: The Coltranes (Ropeadope) **
  • Steve Beresford & John Butcher: Old Paradise Airs (Iluso) **
  • Peter Bernstein: What Comes Next (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Jehnny Beth: To Love Is to Live (Caroline) **
  • The Beths: Jump Rope Gazers (Carpark) **
  • Andy Bianco: NYC Stories (Next Level) **
  • The Big Bad Bones Featuring Scott Whitfield: Emergency Vehicle Blues (Summit)
  • David Binney/Kenny Wollesen: Basu (Mythology) **
  • Nat Birchall Sextet: Exaltation: Live in Athens Vol 1 (Parafono) **
  • Jeb Bishop/Jaap Blonk/Weasel Walter/Damon Smith: JeJaWeDa: Poineer Works Vol. 1 (Balance Point Acoustics -19) **
  • Clint Black: Out of Same (Black Top) **
  • Black Art Jazz Collective: Ascension (HighNote) **
  • Namir Blade: Namir Blade Presents Aphelion's Traveling Circus (Mello Music Group) **
  • Noah Bless: New York Strong: Latin Jazz! (Zoho)
  • #Bloomerangs: Moments and Fragments (Instru Dash Mental)
  • Christiane Bopp/Jean-Marc Foussat/Emmanuelle Parrenin: Nature Still (Fou)
  • James Dean Bradfield: Even in Exile (Montyray) **
  • Brandy: B7 (Brand Nu/Entertainment One) **
  • Alan Braufman: The Fire Still Burns (Valley of Search) **
  • Phoebe Bridgers: Copycat Killer (Dead Oceans, EP) **
  • Brad Brooks: God Save the City (Brad Brooks)
  • Brothers Osborne: Skeletons (Spinefarm) **
  • Peter Brötzmann/Fred Lonberg-Holm: Memories of a Tunicate (Relative Pitch) **
  • Paul Bryan: Cri$el Gems (self-released) **
  • BTS: Map of the Soul: 7 (Big Hit) **
  • BTS: BE (Big Hit) **
  • The Bug: In Blue (Hyperdub) **
  • Bully: Sugaregg (Sub Pop) **
  • Johanna Burnheart: Burnheart (Ropeadope) **
  • Butcher Brown: #KingButch (Concord) **
  • The Cadillac Three: Tabasco & Sweet Tea (Big Machine) **
  • Matt Caflisch: Runaway (Fat Oak) **
  • Lisa Cameron/Tom Carter/Ingebrigt Hĺker Flaten: Tau Ceti (Astral Spirits) **
  • Jenna Camille: The Time is NOW (self-released) **
  • Peter Campbell: Old Flames Never Die (self-released) **
  • César Cardoso: Dice of Tenors (self-released) **
  • The Ian Carey Quintet + 1: Fire in My Head: The Anxiety Suite (Slow & Steady)
  • Carne Doce: Interior (Tratore) **
  • Daniel Carter/Brad Farberman/Billy Martin: Just Don't Die (Ropeadope -19) **
  • Regina Carter Freedom Band: Swing States: Harmony in the Battleground (Tiger Turn) **
  • Valentin Ceccaldi: Ossos (Cipsela)
  • Brian Charette: Beyond Borderline (SteepleChase -19) **
  • The Chats: High Risk Behaviour (Bargain Bin) **
  • Chloe x Halle: Ungodly Hour (Columbia) **
  • Chrome Hill: This Is Chrome Hill (Clean Feed) **
  • Chubby and the Gang: Speed Kills (Static Shock) **
  • Jay Clayton/Jerry Granelli: Alone Together (Sunnyside) **
  • The Nels Cline Singers: Share the Wealth (Blue Note) **
  • The Coachella Valley Trio: Mid Century Modern (DMAC)
  • Luca Collivasone/Gianni Mimmo: Rumpus Room (Amirani) **
  • Collocutor: Continuation (On the Corner) **
  • Shemekia Copeland: Uncivil War (Alligator) **
  • Chick Corea: Plays (Concord, 2CD) **
  • Coriky: Coriky (Dischord) **
  • Crack Cloud: Pain Olympics (Meat Machine) **
  • Crazy Doberman: Illusory Expansion (Astral Spirits) **
  • The Croaks: One of the Best Bears! (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Charley Crockett: Welcome to Hard Times (Son of Davy) **
  • Alex Cunningham & Claire Rousay: Specifically the Water (Astral Spirits)
  • Denzel Curry & Kenny Beats: Unlocked (PH/Loma Vista, EP) **
  • Cut Worms: Nobody Lives Here Anymore (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Ward Davis: Black Cats and Crows (Ward Davis Music) **
  • Sam Decker: Shrove (Sunnyside) **
  • Deerhoof: Future Teenage Cave Artists (Joyful Noise) **
  • Deerhoof: Love-Lore (Joyful Noise) **
  • Dehd: Flower of Devotion (Fire Talk) **
  • Helena Deland: Someone New (Luminelle) **
  • Vladislav Delay: Rakka (Warp) **
  • Vladislav Delay/Sly Dunbar/Robbie Shakespeare: 500-Push-Up (Sub Rosa) **
  • Destroyer: Have We Met (Merge) **
  • Robert Dick & Adam Caine: The Damn Think (Chant -19) **
  • Aaron Diehl: The Vagabond (Mack Avenue) **
  • John Dikeman/Hamid Drake: Live in Chicago (Doek Raw) **
  • Chris Dingman: Embrace (Inner Arts Initiative) **
  • Dion: Blues With Friends (Keeping the Blues Alive) **
  • Tashi Dorji: Stateless (Drag City) **
  • The Dream Syndicate: The Universe Inside (Anti-) **
  • Gregory Dudzienski Quartet: Beautiful Moments (OA2)
  • Baxter Dury: The Night Chancers (Heavenly) **
  • Dvsn: A Muse in Her Feelings (OVD Sound/Warner) **
  • Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters: Rise Up (Stony Plain) **
  • Wendy Eisenberg: Auto (Ba Da Bing) **
  • Jay Electronica: A Written Testimony (Roc Nation) **
  • Joe Ely: Love in the Midst of Mayhem (Rack 'Em) **
  • Hazel English: Wake Up! (Polyvinyl) **
  • Roger Eno and Brian Eno: Mixing Colours (Deutsche Grammophon) **
  • Wayne Escoffery: The Humble Warrior (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Falkner Evans: Marbles (CAP)
  • Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group: Earth (Whaling City Sound) **
  • Extra Soul Perception: New Tangents in Kampala, London & Nairobi Vol. 1 (Extra Soul Perception, EP) **
  • Eyelids: The Accidental Falls (Decor) **
  • Nir Felder: II (Ropeadope) **
  • Laura Fell: Safe From Me (Balloon Machine) **
  • Field Music: Making a New World (Memphis Industries) **
  • Nick Finzer: Cast of Characters (Outside In Music)
  • Fireboy DML: Apollo (YBNL Nation/Empire) **
  • The Flaming Lips: American Head (Warner/Bella Union) **
  • John Fogerty: Fogerty's Factory (BMG) **
  • Fontaines DC: A Hero's Death (Partisan) **
  • Four Tet: Sixteen Oceans (Text) **
  • Funk Shui NYC: Shark NATO on a Plane (Zoho) **
  • Andy Fusco: Remembrance (SteepleChase) **
  • Joel Futterman: Intervals (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Future Islands: As Long as You Are (4AD) **
  • Future/Lil Uzi Vert: Pluto x Baby Pluto (Atlantic) **
  • Elliot Galvin: Live in Paris at Fondation Louis Vuitton (Edition) **
  • Jacob Garchik: Clear Line (Yestereve) **
  • Gabriel Garzón-Montano: Agüita (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Dana Gavanski: Yesterday Is Gone (Ba Da Bing!) **
  • Arna Georgia: Yes Girl (Arna Georgia) **
  • Freddie Gibbs & the Alchemist: Alfredo (ESGN/ALC/Empire) **
  • Gilfema: Three (Sounderscore)
  • A Girl Called Eddy: Been Around (Elefant) **
  • Dave Gisler Trio With Jaimie Branch: Zurich Concert (Intakt) **
  • Bob Gluck: Early Morning Star (FMR)
  • GoGo Penguin: Live From Studio 2 (Decca) **
  • Robert Gordon: Rockabilly for Life (Cleopatra) **
  • Gorillaz: Song Machine, Season One: Strange Timez (Parlophone) **
  • Ariana Grande: Positions (Republic) **
  • Jerry Granelli: The Jerry Granelli Trio Plays Vince Guaraldi & Mose Allison (RareNoise) **
  • Conan Gray: Kid Krow (Republic) **
  • Devin Gray/Gerald Cleaver: 27 Licks (Rataplan) **
  • Gordon Grdina Septet: Resist (Irabbagast)
  • Charlotte Greve/Vinnie Sperrazza/Chris Tordini: The Choir Invisible (Intakt) **
  • Tom Guarna: Spirit Science (Destiny)
  • GuiltyBeatz: Different E.P (Banku Music, EP) **
  • Gunna: Wunna (YSL/300) **
  • Barry Guy: Irvin's Comet (NoBusiness -20)
  • Haiku Hands: Haiku Hands (Mad Decent) **
  • Tigran Hamasyan: The Call Within (Nonesuch) **
  • Jeff Hamilton Trio: Catch Me If You Can (Capri)
  • Elisabeth Harnik & Steve Swell: Tonotopic Organizations (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Clay Harper: Dirt Yard Street (Casino Music) **
  • Hazar: Reincarnated (IAN Productions)
  • Headie One X Fred Again: Gang (Relentless, EP) **
  • Jimmy Heath: Love Letter (Verve) **
  • The Henrys: Paydirt (HR-2019) **
  • Conrad Herwig: The Latin Side of Horace Silver (Savant) **
  • Monika Herzig: Eternal Dance (Savant)
  • HHY & the Kampala Unit: Lithium Blast (Nyege Nyege Tapes) **
  • Theo Hill: Reality Check (Posi-Tone) **
  • Art Hirahara: Balance Point (Posi-Tone) **
  • Sigurd Hole: Lys/Mřrke (Eivesang, 2CD) **
  • Home Counties: Redevelopment (Alcopop!, EP) **
  • Horse Lords: The Common Task< (Northern Spy) **
  • Sam Hunt: Southside (MCA Nashville) **
  • Hwyl Nofio: Isolate (Hwyl) **
  • I Think You're Awesome: Suite to Be You and Me (Jaegar Community) **
  • Idle Hands: Solid Moments (Posi-Tone) **
  • Illuminati Hotties: Free I.H.: This Is Not the One You've Been Waiting For (self-released) **
  • Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit: Reunions (Southeastern) **
  • Nicholas Jaar: Cenizas (Other People) **
  • Jahari Masamba Unit: Pardon My French (Madlib Invazion) **
  • Sunny Jain: Wild Wild East (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: Sherman Irby's Inferno (Blue Engine) **
  • Jealous of the Birds: Peninsula (Atlantic) **
  • Josh Johnson: Freedom Exercise (Northern Spy) **
  • Norah Jones: Pick Me Up Off the Floor (Blue Note) **
  • Jumpstarted Plowhards: Round One (Recess, EP -19) **
  • Junglepussy: JP4 (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Vic Juris: Let's Cool One (SteepleChase) **
  • Kesha: High Road (Kemosabe) **
  • Khruangbin: Mordechai (Dead Oceans) **
  • Sukyung Kim: Lilac Hill (self-released, EP)
  • KMRU: Peel (Editions Mego) **
  • Kirk Knuffke: Brightness: Live in Amsterdam (Royal Potato Family) **
  • Benjamin Koppel/Tine Rehling/Henrik Dam Thomsen: Les Mobiles (Cowbell Music) **
  • Kenny Kotwitz & the LA Jazz Quintet: When Lights Are Low (PMRecords)
  • Lianne La Havas: Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch) **
  • La Pingo's Orquesta & Todd Clouser: Midwest/Bajio (Ropeadope Sur) **
  • Sonny Landreth: Blacktop Run (Provogue) **
  • Brian Landrus/Fred Hersch/Drew Gress/Billy Hart: For Now (BlueLand)
  • Jessy Lanza: All the Time (Hyperdub) **
  • Mary Lattimore: Silver Ladders (Ghostly International) **
  • Ingrid Laubrock: Dreamt Twice, Twice Dreamt (Intakt, 2CD) **
  • Adrianne Lenker: Songs (4AD) **
  • Les Sangliers: Miniscules (Aerophonic) **
  • Lil Uzi Vert: Eternal Atake (Atlantic) **
  • Little Simz: Drop 6 (Age 101, EP) **
  • Liv.e: Couldn't Wait to Tell You . . . (In Real Life) **
  • Lomelda: Hannah (Double Double Whammy) **
  • A Love Electric: Permanent Immigrant (Imagination Demand) **
  • Lydia Loveless: Daughter (Honey, You're Gonna Be Late) **
  • Lupe Fiasco/Kaelin Ellis: House (1st and 15th Too, EP) **
  • Lera Lynn: On My Own (Ruby Range) **
  • Paul Lytton/Nate Wooley: Known/Unknown (Fundacja Sluchaj)
  • The Magnetic Fields: Quickies (Nonesuch) **
  • Mako Sica/Hamid Drake: Balancing Tear (Astral Spirits) **
  • Stephen T. Malkmus: Traditional Techniques (Matador) **
  • Alain Mallet: Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage (Origin)
  • Roc Marciano: Mt. Marci (Marci) **
  • Gia Margaret: Mia Gargaret (Orindal) **
  • Thomas Marriott: Trumpet Ship (Origin)
  • Terrace Martin/Robert Glasper/9th Wonder/Kamasi Washington: Dinner Party (Sounds of Crenshaw, EP) **
  • Terrace Martin/Robert Glasper/9th Wonder/Kamasi Washington: Dinner Party: Dessert (Sounds of Crenshaw, EP) **
  • Zara McFarlane: Songs of an Unknown Tongue (Brownswood) **
  • Anna McClellan: I Saw First Light (Father/Daughter) **
  • Gayelynn McKinney and McKinney Zone: Zoot Suit Funk (Beatstix)
  • Paulette McWilliams: A Woman's Story (Blujazz)
  • Medhane: Cold Water (TBHG) **
  • Joachim Mencel: Brooklyn Eye (Origin)
  • Shawn Mendes: Wonder (Island) **
  • Merzbow/Mats Gustafsson/Balász Pándi: Cuts Open (RareNoise, 2CD) *
  • Pat Metheny: From This Place (Nonesuch) **
  • Mike: Weight of the World (10k) **
  • Flo Milli: Ho, Why Is You Here? (RCA) **
  • Roscoe Mitchell With Ostravska Banda: Performing Distant Radio Transmission Also Nonaah Trio, Cutouts for Woodwind Quintet and 8.8.88 (Wide Hive)
  • Moby: All Visible Objects (Mute) **
  • Moor Mother: Circuit City (Don Giovanni) **
  • Kevin Morby: Sundowner (Dead Oceans) **
  • Bob Mould: Blue Hearts (Merge) **
  • Tobin Mueller: What Survives: Radio Edits (Artsforge)
  • Vee Mukarati: Vital Signs (Primrose, EP) **
  • Simon Nabatov: Plain (Clean Feed) **
  • Quinsin Nachoff: Pivotal Arc (Whirlwind)
  • Tatsuya Nakatani/Shane Parish/Zach Rowden: Live at Static Age Records (Astral Spirits) **
  • Navy Blue: Ádŕ Irin (Freedom Sounds) **
  • Never Weather: Blissonance (Ridgeway)
  • Carlos Nińo & Miguel Atwood-Ferguson: Chicago Waves (International Anthem) **
  • Kyle Nix: Lightning on the Mountain (self-released) **
  • No Joy: Motherhood (Joyful Noise) **
  • Eva Novoa: Satellite Quartet (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • NZCA Lines: Pure Luxury (Memphis Industries) **
  • Michael Olatuja: Lagos Pepper Soup (Whirlwind) **
  • Oneohtrix Point Never: Magic Oneohtrix Point Never (Warp) **
  • The Orielles: Disco Volador (Heavenly) **
  • Kassa Overall: I Think I'm Good (Brownswood) **
  • Kassa Overall: Shades of Flu: Healthy Remixes for an Ill Moment (Flu Note) **
  • Tayla Parx: Coping Mechanisms (Taylamade/Atlantic) **
  • Grant Peeples: Bad Wife (Rootball) **
  • Jeremy Pelt: The Art of Intimacy, Vol. 1 (HighNote) **
  • Penya Na Msafiri Zawose: Penya Safari E.P. (On the Corner) **
  • Vanderlei Pereira and Blindfold Test: Vision for Rhythm (Jazzheads)
  • Perfume Genius: Set My Heart on Fire Immediately (Matador) **
  • Zach Phillips: The Wine of Youth (self-released)
  • Pinegrove: Marigold (Rough Trade) **
  • Chris Pitsiokos: Speak in Tongues and Hope for the Gift of Interpretation (Relative Pitch) **
  • Mikkel Ploug: Balcony Lullabies (Stunt) **
  • Chris Poland: Resistance (Ropeadope)
  • Pop Smoke: Meet the Woo 2 (Victor Victor/Republic) **
  • Pop Smoke: Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon (Victor Victor/Republic) **
  • Poppy: I Disagree (Sumerian) **
  • Porridge Radio: Every Bad (Secretly Canadian) **
  • Gregory Porter: All Rise (Blue Note) **
  • Pottery: Welcome to Bobby's Motel
  • Bobby Previte/Jamie Saft/Nels Cline: Music From the Early 21st Century (RareNoise) **
  • Margo Price: That's How Rumors Get Started (Loma Vista) **
  • Katie Pruitt: Expectations (Rounder) **
  • Psychedelic Furs: Made of Rain (Cooking Vinyl) **
  • PUP: This Place Sucks Ass (BMG, EP) **
  • Puss N Boots: Sister (Blue Note) **
  • Francis Quinlan: Likewise (Saddle Creek) **
  • Lee Ranaldo & Raül Refree: Names of North End Women (Mute) **
  • Ratboys: Printer's Devil (Topshelf) **
  • Enrico Rava/Matthew Herbert/Giovanni Guidi: For Mario (Live) (Accidental) **
  • Tim Ray: Excursions and Adventures (Whaling City Sound) **
  • Eric Reed: For a Time Such as This (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Dave Rempis/Jim Baker/Ingebright Hĺker Flaten/Avreeayl Ra: Millenniums (Aerophonic) **
  • Andrew Renfroe: Dark Grey EP (self-released, EP)
  • Reverso [Frank Woeste/Vincent Courtois/Ryan Keberle]: The Melodic Line (Out Note)
  • Soho Rezanejad: Honesty Without Compassion Is Brutality (Volume 1) (Silicone -19) **
  • Soho Rezanejad: Honesty Without Compassion Is Brutality (Volume 2) (Silicone) **
  • Jorge Roeder: El Suelo Mio (T-Town) **
  • Randy Rogers & Wade Bowen: Hold My Beer, Vol. 2 (Lil' Buddy Toons) **
  • Rose City Band: Summerlong (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Ben Rosenblum Nebula Project: Kites and Strings (One Trick Dog) [10-16]
  • Roshin: Unrequited (self-released) **
  • David Rothenberg: Nightingales in Berlin (Terra Nova -19) **
  • Ana Roxanne: Because of a Flower (Kranky) **
  • Jeff Rupert/George Garzone: The Ripple (Rupe Media) **
  • Markus Rutz: Blueprints: Figure Two: New Designs (OA2)
  • Terje Rypdal: Conspiracy (ECM) **
  • Sad13: Haunted Painting (Wax Nine) **
  • Dua Saleh: Rosetta (Against Giants, EP) **
  • Felipe Salles Interconnections Ensemble: The New Immigrant Experience: Music Inspired by Conversations With Dreamers (Tapestry, 2CD)
  • Tiwa Savage: Celia (Universal) **
  • Alvin Schwaar/Bänz Oester/Noé Franklé: Travellin' Light (Leo) **
  • Darrell Scott: Jaroso (Full Light) **
  • Zoe Scott: Shades of Love (Zoe Scott Music)
  • The Secret Sisters: Saturn Return (New West) **
  • Serengeti: KDxMPC (self-released, EP -20) **
  • Tim Shaghoian: Gentle Beacons (Origin)
  • Walter Smith III/Matthew Stevens/Micah Thomas/Linda May Han Oh/Nate Smith: In Common 2 (Whirlwind) **
  • Soft Machine: Live at the Baked Potato (Moonjune)
  • The Soft Pink Truth: Shall We Go On Sinning So That Grace May Increase? (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Dave Soldier: Zajal (Mulatta)
  • Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band: Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper (Salon Africana, 2CD)
  • SPAZA: Uprize! (Mushroom Hour Half Hour) **
  • Alister Spence: Whirlpool: Solo Piano (Alister Spence Music, 2CD)
  • Greg Spero + Spirit Fingers: Peace (Ropeadope) **
  • Spillage Village: Spilligion (Dreamville/SinceThe80s/Interscope) **
  • Squarepusher: Be Up a Hello (Warp) **
  • Sufjan Stevens & Lowell Brams: Aporia (Asthmatic Kitty) **
  • Macie Stewart & Kia Kohl: Recipe for a Boiled Egg (Astral Spirits) **
  • Stillefelt: Stillefelt (Stoney Lane) **
  • Bartees Strange: Live Forever (Memory Music) **
  • The Strokes: The New Abnormal (Cult/RCA) **
  • Nora Jane Struthers: Bright Lights, Long Drives, First Words (Blue Pig Music) **
  • Dave Stryker With Bob Mintzer and the WDR Big Band: Blue Soul (Strikezone)
  • Tame Impala: The Slow Rush (Interscope) **
  • Alexa Tarantino: Charity (Posi-Tone) **
  • Sophie Tassignon: Mysteries Unfold (RareNoise) *
  • Teenage Halloween: Teenage Halloween (Don Giovanni) **
  • Thaba: Eyes Rest Their Feet (Soundway) **
  • Butch Thompson & Southside Aces With Charlie Devore: How Long Blues (Southside Aces) **
  • Throttle Elevator Music: Emergency Exit (Wide Hive) **
  • Throwing Muses: Sun Racket (Fire) **
  • Pam Tillis: Looking for a Feeling (Stellar Cat) **
  • Duval Timothy: Help (Carrying Colour) **
  • Azu Tiwaline: Draw Me a Silence Part II (IOT, EP) **
  • The TNEK Jazz Quintet: Plays the Music of Sam Jones (TNEK Jazz)
  • Toots & the Maytals: Got to Be Tough (BMG) **
  • Torres: Silver Tongue (Merge) **