Music Tracking 2021

These are 2021 releases that I've taken note of, listed alphabetically by artist, with VA comps at the bottom. My grades, where available, are in brackets at the end of the line (stars in B+ range). Lines in blue indicate that I have a physical copy (albeit sometimes just a promo CDR); in green are records that I graded based on a Rhapsody stream or other such source. Most records have release dates and a brief generic note.

Unheard records are prioritized 0-3 (graded records are 4-5). The priotization is based subjectively on personal interests, reviews I've noticed, reviewers I particularly respect, what I know about the artists, etc. Roughly speaking: 0 is something I have no reason to consider (default page omits 0); 1 has been noted as having some cred somewhere; 2 is something I have some specific reason to search out; 3 is something I'll listen to ASAP.

Option selectors:

Genre switches (selection not implemented yet):

New Releases

  • Fatima Al Qadiri: Medieval Femme (Hyperdub) [05-14] - ambient [B-]
  • Amor: Amor/Lemur (Night School) [01-22] - alt dance
  • Thomas Ankersmit: Perceptual Geography (Shelter Press) [04-30] - electroacoustic
  • Anz: All Hours (Ninja Tune) [10-15] - UK bass
  • Daniel Avery: Together in Static (Phantasy) [06-24] - IDM
  • Aya: Im Hole (Hyperdub) [10-22] - electronic [**]
  • Basic Rhythm: Electronic Labyrinth (Planet Mu) [05-14] - electronic
  • Bicep: Isles (Ninja Tune) [01-22] - electronic [**]
  • Blanck Mass: In Ferneaux (Sacred Bones) [02-26] - prog electronic
  • Blank Gloss: Melt (Kompakt) [06-18] - ambient
  • RP Boo: Established! (Planet Mu) [09-17] - juke
  • David Borden: Heaven-Kept Soul (Cuneiform) [03-19] - electronic
  • Boys Noize: +/- (Boysnoie) [09-24] - EBM
  • The Bug: Fire (Ninja Tune) [08-27] - grime [*]
  • Burial: Chemz/Dolphin (Hyperdub -EP) [05-21] - electronic [*]
  • John Carpenter: Lost Themes III: Alive After Death () [02-05] - prog electronic
  • CFCF: Memoryland (BGM Solutions) [04-09] - electronic
  • Sarah Davachi: Antiphonals (Late Music) [09-10] - ambient
  • Manni Dee: A Low Level Love (Perc Trax) [06-18] - techno
  • Dialect: Under-Between (RVNG Intl) [03-19] - electroacoustic
  • DJ Earl: Bass + Funk & Soul (Moveltraxx -20) [2020-12-04] - electronic
  • DMX Krew: Loose Gears (Hypercolour) [02-26] - electronic [**]
  • Eris Drew: Quivering in Time (T4T LUV NRG) [10-29] - deep house
  • Driftmachine: Spume & Recollection () [03-12] - ambient dub
  • Elkka: Euphoric Melodies (Technicolour -EP) [05-21] - house [**]
  • Facta: Blush (Wisdom Teeth) [04-02] - ambient house
  • Thomas Fehlmann: Boser Herbst (Kompakt) [04-09] - ambient [A-]
  • Floating Points/Pharoah Sanders & the London Symphony Orchestra: Promises (Luaka Bop) [03-23] - jazz [**]
  • Jayda G: DJ Kicks (!K7) - electronic
  • Julia Govor: Winter Mute (Jujuka -EP) [04-30] - techno [**]
  • The Halluci Nation: One More Saturday Night (Radicalized) [07-30] - electronic [***]
  • Danny L Harle: Harlecore (Mad Decent) [02-26] - electronic [**]
  • Irena and Vojtech Havlovi: Melodies in the Sand (Melody as Truth) [03-05] - ambient
  • Graham Haynes vs Submerged: Echolocation (Burning Ambulance) [07-23] - jazz/electronics [A-]
  • Hildegard: Hildegard (Section1) [06-04] - UK bass
  • Jon Hopkins: Music for Psychedelic Therapy (Domino) [11-12] - ambient [B]
  • Iglooghost: Lei Line Eon (Gloo) [04-02] - prog electronic
  • Yvette Janine Jackson: Freedom (Fridman Gallery) [01-29] - electroacoustic [*]
  • Arushi Jain: Under the Lilac Sky (Leaving) [07-09] - ambient [***]
  • Loraine James: Reflection (Hyperdub) [06-04] - IDM [*]
  • Chuck Johnson: The Cinder Grove (VDSQ) [02-05] - ambient
  • India Jordan: Watch Out! (Ninja Tune -EP) [05-07] - house [**]
  • Kas: Like Sunlit Threads (Ilian Tape) [02-25] - breakbeat
  • Jap Kasai: Own °C (Chinabot) [05-10] - IDM
  • KMRU: Logue (Injazero) [05-14] - ambient
  • Koreless: Agor (Young) [07-09] - prog electronic
  • Howie Lee: Birdy Island (Mais Um Discos) [04-16] - progressive electronic
  • Loscil: Clara (Kranky) [05-28] - ambient
  • LSDXOXO: Dedicated 2 Disrespect (XL -EP) [05-14] - hip house [**]
  • Manslaughter 777: World Vision Perfect Harmony (Thrill Jockey) [03-26] - breakbeat
  • Kevin Richard Martin: Return to Solaris (Phantom Limb) [06-25] - ambient
  • Microcorps: Xmit (Alter) [04-16] - industrial techno
  • Valentino Mora: Underwater (Spazio Disponible) [03-22] - ambient techno
  • Mouse on Mars: AAI (Thrill Jockey) [02-26] - IDM
  • Murcof: The Alias Sessions () [05-21] - dark ambient
  • Mu-Ziq: Scurlage (Analogical Force) [05-28] - IDM
  • Anthony Naples: Chameleon () [09-03] - downtempo
  • ERR: stream no grade: Willie Nelson: The Willie Nelson Family
  • Nightmares on Wax: Shout Out! To Freedom . . . (Warp) [10-29] - downtempo
  • Joy Orbison: Still Slipping Vol 1 (XL) [08-13] - downtempo
  • Paal: Soothing Songs for a Cultured Affair (Midnight Shift) - drum & bass
  • Hannah Peel: Fir Wave (My Own Pleasure) [03-26] - electronic
  • Dax Pierson: Nerve Bumps (A Queer Divine Dissatisfaction) (Dark Entries) [02-16] - techno [**]
  • PinkPantheress: To Hell With It (Parlophone -EP) [10-15] - atmospheric drum & bass [**]
  • Prolaps: Ultra Cycle Pt 2: Estival Growth (Hausu Mountain) [06-20] - hardcore breaks
  • Ripatti: Fun Is Not a Straight Line (Planet Mu) [06-25] - footwork
  • Claire Rousay: A Softer Focus (American Dreams) [04-09] - field recordings [B]
  • Jana Rush: Painful Enlightenment (Planet Mu) [08-13] - footwork
  • Elori Saxl: The Blue of Distance (Western Vinyl) [01-22] - ambient
  • Scotch Rolex: Tewari (Hakuna Kulala) [05-28] - deconsructed club
  • Penelope Scott: Public Void (Tesla's Pigeon -20) [2020-09-25] - electronica [A-]
  • Penelope Scott: Hazards (Many Hats -EP) [08-27] - electronica [*]
  • Sedibus: The Heavens (Orbscure -EP) [05-28] - ambient
  • Nala Sinephro: Space 1.8 (Warp) [09-03] - free improv [*]
  • Skee Mask: Pool (Ilian Tape) [05-07] - breakbeat [A-]
  • Small Black: Cheap Dreams (100% Electronica) [04-09] - chillwave
  • Space Afrika: Honest Labour (Dais) [08-27] - electronic [*]
  • Maxwell Sterling: Turn of Phrase (AD 93) [04-23] - prog electronic
  • Andy Stott: Never the Right Time (Modern Love) [04-16] - UK bass
  • Pauline Anna Strom: Angel Tears in Sunlight (RVNG Intl) [02-19] - ambient [***]
  • Yu Su: Yellow River Blue (Music From Memory) [01-22] - ambient dub
  • Sunroof: Electronic Music Improvisations Vol 1 (Mute) [05-21] - prog electronic
  • Tejada: Year of the Living Dead () [02-26] - tech house
  • Yann Tiersen: Kerber (Mute) [08-27] - minimalism
  • Time Binding Ensemble: Nothing New Under the Sun (Kit) [03-12] - ambient
  • ERR: grade bad priority: Trees Speak: PostHuman
  • Trees Speak: PostHuman (Soul Jazz) [05-21] - krautrock [*]
  • Ulla: Limitless Frame (Motion Ward) [05-10] - ambient
  • VC-118A: Spiritual Machines (Delsin) [06-14] - IDM
  • VTSS: Borderline Tendencies (VEYL) [03-15] - techno
  • Leon Vynehall: Rare, Forever (Ninja Tune) [04-30] - ambient techno [B]
  • Karima Walker: Waking the Dreaming Body (Orindal) [02-26] - ambient
  • Zuli: All Caps (UIQ -EP) [03-12] - breakbeat

Reissues, Etc.

  • Mary Lattimore: Collected Pieces II (Ghostly International) [10-29] - experimental
  • Cold Wave #1 (2017-20, Soul Jazz) [06-04] - electronic [**]
  • Cold Wave #2 (2015-20, Soul Jazz) [06-25] - electronic [A-]
  • La Ola Interior: Spanish Ambient & Acid Exoticism 1983-1990 (Bongo Joe) [03-05] - electronic [*]
  • Rare.wavs (Vol 1) (Foreign Family) [05-25] - electronic [**]

Priority Counts

  • Priority 1: 62
  • Priority 2: 1
  • Priority 3: 0
  • Priority 4: 33
  • Priority 5: 0

Total: 96