Music Year 2018

Of course, it's too early for a year-end list. But as the proto-fascist organization of my youth insisted, one should always be prepared. For records in hand, * identifies an advance copy, ** something borrowed. Some albums released in previous years are included here, noted by a "-NN" (e.g., -17 for 2017) -- these are mostly imports or self-releases, often hard to figure out official dates, but they were unknown (to me, at least) before the current year.

I keep adding to the 2017 until the end of calendar 2018, especially where the record was known to exist in 2017 and I'm just getting around to it.

New Records

  1. The Ex: 27 Passports (Ex) **
  2. Bettye LaVette: Things Have Changed (Verve) **
  3. Shopping: The Official Body (FatCat) **
  4. Kevin Sun: Trio (Ectomorph Music)
  5. Janelle Monáe: Dirty Computer (Bad Boy) **
  6. Lori McKenna: The Tree (CN) **
  7. Peter Kuhn Trio: Intention (FMR)
  8. Kira Kira: Bright Force (Libra)
  9. Amy Rigby: The Old Guys (Southern Domestic) **
  10. James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor: Radiant Imprints (OFF) **
  11. No Age: Snares Like a Haircut (Drag City) **
  12. Rich Halley 3: The Literature (Pine Eagle)
  13. Nik Bärtsch's Ronin: Awase (ECM) **
  14. Sons of Kemet: Your Queen Is a Reptile (Impulse!) **
  15. Parquet Courts: Wide Awake! (Rough Trade) **
  16. Willie Nelson: Last Man Standing (Legacy) **
  17. Rodrigo Amado: A History of Nothing (Trost)
  18. Henry Threadgill 14 or 15 Kestra: Agg: Dirt . . . and More Dirt (Pi)
  19. Benjamin Boone/Philip Levine: The Poetry of Jazz (Origin)
  20. Arild Andersen: In-House Science (ECM) **
  21. Jean Grae & Quelle Chris: Everything's Fine (Mello Music Group) **
  22. Dave Holland: Uncharted Territories (Dare2, 2CD) *
  23. Czarface/MF Doom: Czarface Meets Metal Face (Silver Age) **
  24. Adrean Farrugia/Joel Frahm: Blues Dharma (GB)
  25. Mary Gauthier: Rifles & Rosary Beads (In the Black) **
  26. Thumbscrew: Ours (Cuneiform)
  27. Gregory Lewis: Organ Monk Blue (self-released)
  28. Kali Uchis: Isolation (Virgin EMI) **
  29. Daniel Carter/William Parker/Matthew Shipp: Seraphic Light (AUM Fidelity)
  30. Ceramic Dog: YRU Still Here? (Northern Spy) **
  31. Henry Threadgill: Double Up, Plays Double Up Plus (Pi)
  32. Rolling Blackouts C.F.: Hope Downs (Sub Pop) **
  33. No Fast Food: Settings for Three (Corner Store Jazz)
  34. Kate Nash: Yesterday Was Forever (Girl Gang) **
  35. Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore: Downey to Lubbock (Yep Roc) **
  36. Laurie Anderson/Kronos Quartet: Landfall (Nonesuch) **
  37. John Prine: The Tree of Forgiveness (Oh Boy) **
  38. Confidence Man: Confident Music for Confident People (Heavenly) **
  39. Thumbscrew: Theirs (Cuneiform)
  40. Alexander Von Schlippenbach/Globe Unity Orchestra: Globe Unity - 50 Years (Intakt)
  41. Elza Soares: Deus É Mulher (Deckdisc) **
  42. Young Fathers: Cocoa Sugar (Ninja Tune) **
  43. Cardi B: Invasion of Privacy (Atlantic) **
  44. Schnell [Pierre Borel/Antonio Borghini/Christian Lillinger]: Live at Sowieso (Clean Feed) **
  45. Seun Kuti & Egypt 80: Black Times (Strut) **
  46. Jason Stein's Locksmith Isidore: After Caroline (Northern Spy) **
  47. Jon Hassell: Listening to Pictures (Pentimento Volume One) (Ndeya) **
  48. Binker and Moses: Alive in the East? (Gearbox) **
  49. The Jamie Saft Quartet: Blue Dream (RareNoise) *
  50. Kyle: Light of Mine (Atlantic) **
  51. Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba: Routes (Twelve/Eight) **
  52. The Coup: Sorry to Bother You: The Soundtrack (UMGRI Interscope) **
  53. VWCR [Ken Vandermark/Nate Wooley/Sylvie Courvoisier/Tom Rainey]: Noise of Our Time (Intakt)
  54. Angles 3: Parede (Clean Feed) **
  55. Robbie Fulks/Linda Gail Lewis: Wild! Wild! Wild! (Bloodshot) **
  56. Dave Rempis/Matt Piet/Tim Daisy: Throw Tomatoes (Astral Spirits) **
  57. Gift of Gab: Rejoice! Rappers Are Rapping Again! (Giftstribution Unlimited, EP) **
  58. Fred Frith Trio: Closer to the Ground (Intakt)
  59. The Thing: Again (Trost)
  60. John Kruth & La Societŕ dei Musici: Forever Ago (Ars Spoletium) **
  61. Chromeo: Head Over Heels (Big Beat/WEA) **
  62. Ry Cooder: The Prodigal Son (Fantasy) **
  63. Mdou Moctar/Elite Beat: Mdou Moctar Meets Elite Beat in a Budget Dancehall (Boomarm Nation) **
  64. Bali Baby: Baylor Swift (TWIN, EP) **
  65. Lily Allen: No Shame (Parlophone) **
  66. Hal Galper Quartet: Cubist (Origin)
  67. Evan Parker/Barry Guy/Paul Lytton: Music for David Mossman: Live at Vortex London (Intakt)
  68. Future: Beast Mode 2 (Epic/Freebandz) **
  69. The Mekons 77: It Is Twice Blessed (Slow Things) **
  70. Bjřrn Marius Hegge Trio: Assosiasjoner (Particular) **
  71. Sly & Robbie Meet Nils Petter Molvaer Feat Eivind Aarset and Vladislav Delay: Nordub (Okeh) **
  72. Jeffrey Lewis: Works by Tuli Kupferberg (1923-2010) (Don Giovanni) **
  73. Kris Davis & Craig Taborn: Octopus (Pyroclastic)

Pending:

Records in hand, but which haven't yet been graded.

  • Alchemy Sound Project: Adventures in Time and Space (ARC)
  • Danny Bacher: Still Happy (Whaling City Sound)
  • Randy Brecker & Mats Holmquist: Together (Summit)
  • Jake Ehrenreich: A Treasury of Jewish Christmas Songs (self-released)
  • Jonathan Finlayson: 3 Times Round (Pi)
  • The Marie Goudy 12tet featuring Jocelyn Barth: The Bitter Suite (self-released)
  • Devin Gray: Dirigo Rataplan II (Rataplan)
  • Hofbauer/Rosenthal Quartet: Human Resources (Creative Nation Music)
  • Thomas Johansson: Home Alone (Tammt Z)
  • Otherworld Ensemble: Live at Malmitalo (Edgetone)
  • Portland Jazz Composers Ensemble: From Maxville to Vanport (PJCE)
  • Ratatet: Heroes, Saints and Clowns (Ridgeway)
  • Scott Routenberg Trio: Supermoon (Summit)
  • Jared Sims: The New York Sessions (Ropeadope)
  • Alister Spence/Satoko Fujii: Intelset (Alister Spence Music)
  • Steven Taetz: Drink You In (Flatcar/Fontana North)
  • The United States Air Force Band Airmen of Note: The Jazz Heritage Series 2018 Radio Broadcasts (self-released)

Also Noted:

Records in hand, graded B+ or below, in alphabetical order within grade slots:

  • A.A.L. (Against All Logic): 2012-2017 (Other People) **
  • Stefan Aeby Trio: The London Concert (Intakt)
  • Erlend Olderskog Albertsen: Rodssal Neen Glassdor (Dugnad Rec) **
  • American Aquarium: Things Change (New West) **
  • Bill Anschell: Shifting Standards (Origin)
  • Bad Luck: Four (Origin)
  • Simon Barker/Henry Kaiser/Bill Laswell/Rudresh Mahanthappa: Mudang Rock (Fractal Music)
  • MC Paul Barman: (((Echo Chamber))) (Mello Music Group) **
  • Courtney Barnett: Tell Me How You Really Feel (Mom + Pop Music) **
  • Nat Birchall: Cosmic Language (Jazzman) **
  • Dan Block: Block Party: A Saint Louis Connection (Miles High)
  • Bombino: Deran (Partisan) **
  • Jarod Bufe: New Spaces (OA2)
  • Jonas Cambien Trio: We Must Mustn't We (Clean Feed) **
  • Car Seat Headrest: Twin Fantasy (Matador) **
  • François Carrier/Michel Lambert/Rafal Mazur: Beyond Dimensions (FMR)
  • The Carters: Everything Is Love (Parkwood/Roc Nation) **
  • Brian Charette/George Coleman: Groovin' With Big G (SteepleChase) **
  • Freddy Cole: My Mood Is You (HighNote) **
  • Steve Coleman and Five Elements: Live at the Village Vanguard, Vol. I (The Embedded Sets) (Pi, 2CD)
  • Sean Conly: Hard Knocks (Clean Feed) **
  • Frankie Cosmos: Vessel (Sub Pop) **
  • Sylvie Courvoisier Trio: D'Agala (Intakt)
  • CupcakKe: Ephorize (self-released) **
  • Tim Daisy's Fulcrum Ensemble: Animation (Relay) **
  • Olegario Diaz: I Remember Chet (SteepleChase) **
  • Pierre Dřrge: Soundscapes (SteepleChase) **
  • Dream Wife: Dream Wife (Lucky Number) **
  • Mia Dyberg Trio: Ticket! (Clean Feed) **
  • Jason Eady: I Travel On (Old Guitar) **
  • Yelena Eckemoff: Desert (L&H Production)
  • Marty Ehrlich: Trio Exaltation (Clean Feed) **
  • The Equity & Social Justice Quartet: Argle-Bargle or Foofaraw (Edgetone)
  • Flatbush Zombies: Vacation in Hell (Glorious Dead) **
  • Danny Fox Trio: The Great Nostalgist (Hot Cup)
  • Satoko Fujii/Joe Fonda/Gianni Mimmo: Triad (Long Song)
  • Sergio Galvao/Lupa Santiago/Clement Landais/Franck Enouf: 2X2 (Origin)
  • Brad Garton/Dave Soldier: The Brainwave Music Project (Mulatta)
  • Dave Gisler Trio: Rabbits on the Run (Intakt)
  • Benito Gonzalez/Gerry Gibbs/Essiet Okon Essiet: Passion Reverence Transcendence: The Music of McCoy Tyner (Whaling City Sound)
  • Gordon Grdina's the Marrow: Ejdeha (Songlines) **
  • Grupo Mono Blanco: ˇFandango! Sones Jaroches de Veracruz (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • The Heavyweights Brass Band: This City (Lulaworld)
  • Eddie Henderson: Be Cool (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Hieroglyphic Being: The Red Notes (Soul Jazz) **
  • Hinds: I Don't Run (Mom + Pop) **
  • William Hooker Trio: Remembering (Astral Spirits) **
  • Jon Hopkins: Singularity (Domino) **
  • Imarhan: Temet (City Slang) **
  • Ayn Inserto Jazz Orchestra: Down a Rabbit Hole (Summit)
  • Mike Jones/Penn Jillette: The Show Before the Show: Live at the Penn & Teller Theater (Capri)
  • Darrell Katz and the JCA Orchestra: Rats Live on No Evil Star (JCA)
  • Kaze: Atody Man (Libra)
  • Peter Kuhn: Dependent Origination (FMR -17)
  • Daniel Levin/Chris Pitsiokos/Brandon Seabrook: Stomiidae (Dark Tree)
  • Johan Lindström Septett: Music for Empty Halls (Moserobie)
  • Charles Lloyd & the Marvels + Lucinda Williams: Vanished Gardens (Blue Note) **
  • Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas: Sound Prints: Scandal (Greenleaf Music)
  • Igor Lumpert & Innertextures: Eleven (Clean Feed) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Rudi Mahall: Kindred Spirits (Leo, 2CD)
  • MAST: Thelonious Sphere Monk (World Galaxy) **
  • Lonnie McFadden: Live at the Green Lady Lounge (Jazz Daddy)
  • Shawn Mendes: Shawn Mendes (Island) **
  • Hailu Mergia: Lala Belu (Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  • Nicki Minaj: Queen (Young Money/Cash Money) **
  • Nicole Mitchell: Maroon Cloud (FPE)
  • Molly Tigre: Molly Tigre (Very Special) **
  • Patricia Nicholson/William Parker: Hope Cries for Justice (Centering)
  • Angelika Niescier Trio: The Berlin Concert (Intakt)
  • Orquesta Akokán (Daptone) **
  • Aruán Ortiz Trio: Live in Zürich (Intakt)
  • William Parker: Lake of Light: Compositions for AquaSonics (Gotta Let It Out)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: Oneness (Leo, 3CD)
  • Peripheral Vision: More Songs About Error and Shame (self-released)
  • Houston Person & Ron Carter: Remember Love (HighNote) **
  • Dan Phillips/Hamid Drake: Trail of Inevitability (Lizard Breath) **
  • Matt Piet & His Disorganization: Rummage Out (Clean Feed) **
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band: Back to the Sunset (Dafnison) **
  • Pusha T: Daytona (GOOD/Def Jam, EP) **
  • Dave Rempis/Jasper Stadhouders/Frank Rosaly: Icoci (Aerophponic)
  • Kristo Rodzevski: The Rabbit and the Fallen Sycamore (Much Prefer)
  • Rolo Tomassi: Time Will Die and Love Will Bury It (Holy Roar) **
  • Rent Romus' Life's Blood Ensemble: Rogue Star (Edgetone)
  • Saba: Care for Me (Saba Pivot) **
  • Jamie Saft: Solo a Genova (RareNoise) *
  • Samo Salamon/Howard Levy: Peaks of Light (Sazas)
  • Samo Salamon/Tony Malaby/Roberto Dani: Traveling Moving Breathing (Clean Feed)
  • Amanda Shires: To the Sunset (Silver Knife) **
  • Skee Mask: Compro (Ilian Tape) **
  • Steve Slagle: Dedication (Panorama)
  • Gary Smulyan: Alternative Contrafacts (SteepleChase) **
  • Günter Baby Sommer: Baby's Party [Guest: Till Brönner] (Intakt)
  • Sonar With David Torn: Vortex (RareNoise) *
  • Sophie: Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides (MSMSMSM/Future Classic) **
  • Stéphane Spira: New Playground (Jazzmax)
  • Edgar Steinitz: Roots Unknown (OA2)
  • Tal National: Tantabara (Fat Cat) **
  • Jay T. Vonada: United (Summit)
  • Kamasi Washington: Heaven and Earth (Young Turks, 2CD) **
  • Salim Washington: Dogon Revisited (Passin' Thru) **
  • Tierra Whack: Whack World (UMGRI/Interscope, EP) **
  • Hĺvard Wiik Trio: This Is Not a Waltz (Moserobie)
  • Florian Wittenburg: Four Waves (NurNichtNur)
  • Wreckless Eric: Construction Time & Demolition (Southern Domestic) **
  • Wussy: What Heaven Is Like (Shake It) **
  • Miguel Zenón: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miel Music)
  • 3hattrio: Lord of the Desert (Okehdokee) **
  • 700 Bliss: Spa 700 (Halcyon Veil/Don Giovanni, EP) **
  • Idris Ackamoor & the Pyramids: An Angel Fell (Strut) **
  • Aguankó: Pattern Recognition (Aguankó)
  • JD Allen: Love Stone (Savant) **
  • Tucker Antell: Grime Scene (OA2)
  • Anteloper: Kudu (International Anthem) **
  • John Bailey: In Real Time (Summit)
  • Dave Ballou & BeepHonk: The Windup (Clean Feed) **
  • Kenny Barron Quintet: Concentric Circles (Blue Note) **
  • Beach House: 7 (Sub Pop) **
  • Nick Biello: Vagabond Soul (Blujazz)
  • Nat Birchall Meets Al Breadwinner: Sounds Almighty (Tradition Disc) **
  • Andy Biskin: 16 Tons: Songs From the Alan Lomax Collection (Andorfin)
  • Blood Orange: Negro Swan (Domino) **
  • Martin Blume/Tobias Delius/Achim Kaufmann/Dieter Manderscheid: Frames & Terrains (NoBusiness) *
  • Craig Brann: Lineage (SteepleChase) **
  • Toni Braxton: Sex & Cigarettes (Def Jam) **
  • Greg Burk: The Detroit Songbook (SteepleChase) **
  • Chris Byars: New York City Jazz (SteepleChase) **
  • Camila Cabello: Camila (Syco/Epic) **
  • Cavern of Anti-Matter: Hormone Lemonade (Duophonic) **
  • Chloe x Halle: The Kids Are Alright (Parkwood/Columbia) **
  • Brent Cobb: Providence Canyon (Low Country Sound/Elektra) **
  • J. Cole: KOD (Roc Nation) **
  • Tim Daisy: Configurations (Relay) **
  • Caroline Davis: Heart Tonic (Sunnyside) **
  • Benoît Delbecq 4: Spots on Stripes (Clean Feed) **
  • Fatoumata Diawara: Fenfo: Something to Say (Shanachie) **
  • District Five: Decoy (Intakt)
  • Dogwood: Hecate's Hounds (Nusica.org)
  • Roberta Donnay & the Prohibition Mob Band: My Heart Belongs to Satchmo (Blujazz)
  • Yelena Eckemoff: Better Than Gold and Silver (L&H Production, 2CD)
  • Enemy: Enemy (Edition) **
  • Fickle Friends: You Are Someone Else (Polydor) **
  • Erik Friedlander: Artemisia (Skipstone) **
  • Bill Frisell: Music IS (Okeh) **
  • Satoko Fujii: Solo (Libra)
  • Satoko Fujii Orchestra Berlin: Ninety-Nine Years (Libra)
  • Ezra Furman: Transangelic Exodus (Bella Union) **
  • Ben LaMar Gay: Downtown Castles Can Never Block the Sun (International Anthem) **
  • Freddie Gibbs: Freddie (ESGN/Empire, EP) **
  • Ginkgoa: One Time (self-released, EP) **
  • Frode Gjerstad Trio + Steve Swell: Bop Stop (Clean Feed) **
  • The Go! Team: Semi-Circle (Memphis Industries) **
  • Victor Gould: Earthlings (Criss Cross) **
  • Johan Graden: Olägenheter (Moserobie)
  • Maria Grand: Magdalena (Biophilia) **
  • Justin Gray & Synthesis: New Horizons (self-released)
  • Danny Green Trio Plus Strings: One Day It Will (OA2)
  • Tord Gustavsen Trio: The Other Side (ECM) **
  • Gwenno: Le Kov (Heavenly) **
  • Jeff Hamilton Trio: Live From San Pedro (Capri)
  • Scott Hamilton: Moon Mist (Blau) **
  • The Heat Death: The Glenn Miller Sessions (Clean Feed, 3CD) **
  • Fred Hersch Trio: Live in Europe (Palmetto)
  • Haley Heynderickx: I Need to Start a Garden (Mama Bird) **
  • The Internet: Hive Mind (Columbia) **
  • Jon Irabagon Quartet: Dr. Quixotic's Traveling Exotics (Irabbagast)
  • Wilko Johnson: Blow Your Mind (Chess) **
  • Vic Juris: Eye Contact (SteepleChase) **
  • Ryan Keberle/Frank Woeste: Reverso: Suite Pavel (Phonoart)
  • Roger Kellaway Trio: New Jazz Standards Vol. 3 (Summit)
  • Stan Kenton Legacy Orchestra: Flyin' Through florida (Summit)
  • Kids See Ghosts [Kanye West/Kid Cudi]: Kids See Ghosts (GOOD/Def Jam, EP) **
  • Gayle Kolb: Getting Sentimental (JeruJazz)
  • Rich Krueger: Life Ain't That Long (Rockink) **
  • Lana Trio: Lana Trio With Sofia Jernberg (Clean Feed) **
  • Azar Lawrence: Elementals (HighNote) **
  • Pablo Ledesma/Pepa Angelillo/Mono Hurtado/Carlo Brandan: Gato Barbieri Revisitado (Discos ICM) **
  • Bongwool Lee: My Singing Fingers (Origin)
  • Allegra Levy: Looking at the Moon (SteepleChase) **
  • Living Fossil: Never Die! (self-released)
  • Joe Magnarelli: Magic Trick (SteepleChase) **
  • Mahobin: Live at Big Apple in Kobe (Libra)
  • Debra Mann: Full Circle: The Music of Joni Mitchell (Whaling City Sound)
  • Ben Markley Quartet: Basic Economy (OA2)
  • Nicolas Masson: Travelers (ECM) **
  • Ashley McBryde: Girl Going Nowhere (Warner Nashville) **
  • Brian McCarthy: Codex (self-released)
  • Solon McDade: Murals (self-released)
  • Erin McDougald: Outside the Soirée (Miles High)
  • Kate McGarry/Keith Ganz/Gary Versace: The Subject Tonight Is Love (Binxtown)
  • Nellie McKay: Sister Orchid (Palmetto) **
  • Migos: Culture II (Quality Control/Motown/Capitol, 2CD) **
  • Lello Molinari: Lello's Italian Job Volume 2 (Fata Morgana Music)
  • Michael Morreale: MilesSong: The Music of Miles Davis (Summit, 2CD)
  • Van Morrison and Joey DeFrancesco: You're Driving Me Crazy (Legacy) **
  • Michael Moss/Accidental Orchestra: Helix (4th Stream)
  • Al Muirhead's Canadian Quintet: Undertones (Chronograph)
  • David Murray feat. Saul Williams: Blues for Memo (Motéma) **
  • Nas: Nasir (Mass Appeal/Def Jam, EP) **
  • The Necks: Body (Northern Spy) **
  • Tami Neilson: Sassafrass! (Outside Music) **
  • Peter Nelson: Ash, Dust, and the Chalkboard Cinema (Outside In Music)
  • Adam Nussbaum: The Lead Belly Project (Sunnyside) **
  • Jeremy Pelt: Noir En Rouge: Live in Paris (HighNote) **
  • Dan Phillips Trio: Divergent Flow (Lizard Breath) **
  • Leslie Pintchik: You Eat My Food, You Drink My Wine, You Steal My Girl! (Pintch Hard)
  • Alberto Pinton Noi Siamo: Opus Facere (Clean Feed) **
  • Chris Pitsiokos CP Unit: Silver Bullet in the Autumn of Your Years (Clean Feed) **
  • Pocket Aces: Cull the Heard (Creative Nation Music)
  • Post Malone: Beerbongs & Bentleys (Republic) **
  • Noah Preminger: Genuinity (Criss Cross) **
  • Jure Pukl: Doubtless (Whirlwind)
  • John Raymond & Real Feels: Joy Ride (Sunnyside) **
  • Joshua Redman/Ron Miles/Scott Colley/Brian Blade: Still Dreaming (Nonesuch) **
  • Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Joshua Abrams: Ithra (Aerophonic)
  • Margo Rey: The Roots of Rey/Despacito Margo (Origin)
  • The Rempis/Daisy Duo & Guests: Dodecahedron (Aerophonic, 2CD) **
  • Stephanie Richards: Fullmoon (Relative Pitch) **
  • Jay Rodriguez: Your Sound: Live at Dizzy's Club Coca Cola (Whaling City Sound)
  • Dori Rubbicco: Stage Door Live! (Whaling City Sound)
  • Matthew Shipp Quartet: Sonic Fiction (ESP-Disk) **
  • Susana Santos Silva: All the Rivers: Live at Panteăo Nacional (Clean Feed) **
  • Sibarg Ensemble: Cipher (self-released)
  • Jim Snidero & Jeremy Pelt: Jubilation! Celebrating Cannonball Adderley (Savant) *
  • Soccer Mommy: Clean (Fat Possum) **
  • Il Sogno: Birthday (Gotta Let It Out -17)
  • Mark Soskin: Upper West Side Stories (SteepleChase) **
  • Spectral [Dave Rempis/Darren Johnston/Larry Ochs]: Empty Castles (Aerophonic) **
  • Spin Cycle [Scott Neumann/Tom Christensen]: Assorted Colors (Sound Footing)
  • Bobo Stenson Trio: Contra La Indecisión (ECM) **
  • Jon Rune Strřm Quintet: Fragments (Clean Feed) **
  • Superchunk: What a Time to Be Alive (Merge) **
  • Superorganism: Superorganism (Domino) **
  • John Surman: Invisible Threads (ECM) **
  • Ebo Taylor: Yen Ara (Mr. Bongo) **
  • Thiefs: Graft (Le Greffe) (Jazz & People)
  • This Is It! [Satoko Fujii]: 1538 (Libra)
  • Tracey Thorn: Record (Merge) **
  • Rafael Toral/Hugo Antunes/Joăo Pais Filipe/Ricardo Webbens: Space Quartet (Clean Feed) **
  • Sidi Touré: Toubalbero (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Steve Tyrell: A Song for You (New Design)
  • Underworld & Iggy Pop: Teatime Dub Encounters (Caroline, EP) **
  • U.S. Girls: In a Poem Unlimited (4AD) **
  • Mike Vax & Ron Romm: Collaboration (Summit)
  • Andrés Vial: Andrés Vial Plays Thelonious Monk: Sphereology Volume One (Chromatic Audio)
  • Will Vinson: It's Alright With Three (Criss Cross) **
  • Jerry Vivino: Coast to Coast (Blujazz)
  • Mark Wade Trio: Moving Day (self-released)
  • Kobie Watkins Grouptet: Movement (Origin)
  • Weird Beard [Florian Egli/Dave Gisler/Martina Berther/Rico Bauman]: Orientation (Intakt)
  • Dr. Michael White: Tricentennial Rag (Basin Street) **
  • Kamaal Williams: The Return (Black Focus) **
  • WoodWired: In the Loop (UT Arlington)
  • YoshimiO/Susie Ibarra/Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe: Flower of Sulphur (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Amen Dunes: Freedom (Sacred Bones) **
  • Dave Anderson: Melting Pot (Label1)
  • Tiffany Austin: Unbroken (Con Alma)
  • Alice Bag: Blueprint (Don Giovanni) **
  • Barker Trio: Avert Your I (Astral Spirits) **
  • Jamie Baum Septet+: Bridges (Sunnyside) **
  • Carlos Bica & Azul: Azul in Ljubljana (Clean Feed) **
  • Terence Blanchard: Live (Blue Note) **
  • Samuel Blaser With Marc Ducret/Peter Bruun: Taktlos Zurich 2017 (Hatology) **
  • Andrea Brachfeld: If Not Now, When? (Jazzheads)
  • The Breeders: All Nerve (4AD) **
  • Leon Bridges: Good Thing (Columbia) **
  • Sarah Buechi: Contradiction of Happiness (Intakt)
  • Burna Boy: Outside (Atlantic) **
  • Harley Card: The Greatest Invention (self-released)
  • Playboi Carti: Die Lit (AWGE/Interscope) **
  • Neko Case: Hell-On (Anti-) **
  • Lynn Cassiers: Imaginary Band (Clean Feed) **
  • Dan Cavanaugh/Dave Hagedorn: 20 Years (UT Arlington)
  • Chamber 3: Transatlantic (OA2)
  • Chrome Hill: The Explorer (Clean Feed) **
  • Chvrches: Love Is Dead (Glassnote) **
  • Scott Clark: ToNow (Clean Feed) **
  • Dawn Clement: Tandem (Origin)
  • The Nels Cline 4: Currents Constellations (Blue Note) **
  • Anat Cohen/Fred Hersch: Live in Healdsburg (Anzic) **
  • George Colligan: Nation Divided (Whirlwind) **
  • George Cotsirilos Quartet: Mostly in Blue (OA2)
  • Elysia Crampton (Break World, EP) **
  • Rodney Crowell: Acoustic Classics (RC1) **
  • Ronnie Cuber: Ronnie's Trio (SteepleChase) **
  • Tomasz Dabrowski Ad Hoc: Ninjazz (ForTune) **
  • Lucy Dacus: Historian (Matador) **
  • Dennis Llewellyn Day: Bossa, Blues and Ballads (DDay Media Group)
  • Detroit Bop Quintet: Two Birds (TQM, EP)
  • Robert Diack: Lost Villages (self-released)
  • Elina Duni: Partir (ECM) **
  • Kat Edmonson: Old Fashioned Gal (MRI) **
  • Fred Farell: Distant Song (Whaling City Sound)
  • Román Filiú: Quarteria (Sunnyside) **
  • Florence + the Machine: High as Hope (Virgin EMI) **
  • Tia Fuller: Diamond Cut (Mack Avenue) **
  • GoGo Penguin: A Humdrum Star (Blue Note) **
  • Vinny Golia/Steph Richards/Bert Turetzky: Trio Music (PfMentum) **
  • James Hall: Lattice (Outside In Music)
  • Mary Halvorson: Code Girl (Firehouse 12)
  • Phil Haynes & Free Country: 60/69: My Favorite Things (Corner Store Jazz, 2CD)
  • Shay Hazan: Good Morning Universe (NoBusiness, EP) *
  • Gerry Hemingway/Samuel Blaser: Oostum (NoBusiness) *
  • Lauren Henderson: Ármame (Brontosaurus)
  • Monika Herzig: Sheroes (Whaling City Sound)
  • Hieroglyphic Being: The Replicant Dream Sequence (Moog Recordings Library) **
  • Tyler Higgins: Blue Mood (Shhpuma) **
  • Steve Hobbs: Tribute to Bobby (Challenge)
  • Amos Hoffman/Noam Lemish: Pardes (self-released)
  • Honest John w/ Ab Baars: Treem (Clean Feed) **
  • Hookworms: Microshift (Domino) **
  • Hop Along: Bark Your Head Off, Dog (Saddle Creek) **
  • Nipsey Hussle: Victory Lap (All Money In/Atlantic) **
  • Gene Jackson Trio NuYorx: Power of Love (Whirlwind)
  • Juice WRLD: Goodbye & Good Riddance (self-released) **
  • Hayley Kiyoko: Expectations (Empire/Atlantic) **
  • Femi Kuti: One People One World (Knitting Factory) **
  • Mike LeDonne and the Groover Quartet: From the Heart (Savant) **
  • Jinx Lennon: Grow a Pair!!! (Septic Tiger) **
  • Lykke Li: So Sad So Sexy (RCA) **
  • Dave Liebman/Tatsuya Nakatani/Adam Rudolph: The Unknowable (RareNoise) *
  • Dave Liebman/John Stowell: Petite Fleur: The Music of Sidney Bechet (Origin)
  • The Doug MacDonald Quintet/The Roger Neumann Quintet: Two Quintets: Live Upstairs at Vitello's (Blujazz, 2CD)
  • The Maguire Twins: Seeking Higher Ground (Three Tree)
  • Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks: Sparkle Hard (Matador) **
  • Deanne Matley: Because I Loved (self-released)
  • Pete McCann: Pay for It on the Other Side (McCannis Music)
  • Ernest McCarty Jr./Theresa Davis: I Remember Love (Blujazz)
  • Brad Mehldau: Seymour Reads the Constitution! (Nonesuch) **
  • Joachim Mencel Quintet: Artisena (ForTune) **
  • MIKE: Black Soap (Lex, EP) **
  • MIKE: Renaissance Man (Lex) **
  • Parker Millsap: Other Arrangements (Okrahoma) **
  • Joey Morant: Forever Sanctified (Blujazz)
  • Rae Morris: Someone Out There (Atlantic) **
  • Mount Eerie: Now Only (PW Elverum & Sun) **
  • Meshell Ndegeocello: Ventriloquism (Naďve) **
  • Myriad 3: Vera (ALMA)
  • Danielle Nicole: Cry No More (Concord) **
  • Lucas Niggli: Alchemia Garden (Intakt)
  • Uwe Oberg/Heinz Sauer: Sweet Reason (Jazzwerkstatt) **
  • Adam O'Farrill's Stranger Days: El Maquech (Biophilia) **
  • Meg Okura/Sam Newsome/Jean-Michel Pilc: NPO Trio Live at the Stone (Chant) **
  • Meg Okura & the Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble: Ima Ima (Chant) **
  • Old Crow Medicine Show: Volunteer (Columbia Nashville) **
  • Oneohtrix Point Never: Age Of (Warp) **
  • Jason Palmer: At Wally's: Volume 1 (SteepleChase) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Jason Stein: Spiritual Prayers (Leo)
  • Roberta Piket: West Coast Trio (13th Note)
  • John Pittman: Kinship (Slammin' Media)
  • Chris Platt Trio: Sky Glow (self-released)
  • Princess Nokia: A Girl Cried Red (Rough Trade, EP) **
  • Charlie Puth: Voicenotes (Atlantic) **
  • Allen Ravenstine: Waiting for the Bomb (Morphius/ReR Megacorp) **
  • Steve Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Nonesuch) **
  • Bebe Rexha: Expectations (Warner Brothers) **
  • Rhio: A Rhio Good Thing (Beso)
  • Rival Consoles: Persona (Erased Tapes) **
  • Roller Trio: New Devices (Edition) **
  • Royce Da 5'9": Book of Ryan (EOne) **
  • Cecilia Sanchietti: La Verza Via (Blujazz)
  • J. Peter Schwalm: How We Fall (RareNoise) *
  • Ty Segall & White Fence: Joy (Drag City) **
  • Sara Serpa: Close Up (Clean Feed)
  • Shakers n' Bakers: Heart Love: Plays the Music of Albert Ayler and Mary Maria Parks (Little i Music)
  • Andy Sheppard Quartet: Romaria (ECM)
  • Matthew Shipp: Zero (ESP-Disk) **
  • Sarah Shook & the Disarmers: Years (Bloodshot) **
  • Sarah Shook & the Disarmers: On Audiotree Live (Audiotree, EP)
  • Aaron Shragge & Ben Monder: The World of Dew (Human Resource)
  • Edward Simon: Sorrows & Triumphs (Sunnyside)
  • Snail Mail: Lush (Matador) **
  • Speedy Ortiz: Twerp Verse (Carpark) **
  • Sunflower Bean: Twentytwo in Blue (Mom + Pop) **
  • Hans Teuber & Jeff Johnson: Deuce (Origin)
  • Steve Tibbetts: Life Of (2018, ECM) **
  • Toronto Jazz Orchestra: 20 (self-released)
  • Joshua Trinidad: In November (RareNoise) *
  • Turnstile: Time & Space (Roadrunner) **
  • University of Toronto 12Tet: When Day Slips Into Night (UofT Jazz)
  • Tim Warfield: Jazzland (Criss Cross) **
  • The Weeknd: My Dear Melancholy (XO/Republic, EP) **
  • Kanye West: Ye (Def Jam/GOOD Music, EP) **
  • Western Michigan University Jazz Orchestra: Turkish Delight (Blujazz)
  • Buster Williams: Audacity (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Wye Oak: The Louder I Call, the Faster It Runs (Merge) **
  • As Is Featuring Alan & Stacey Schulman: Here's to Life (self-released)
  • Jeff Baker: Phrases (OA2)
  • Heather Bennett: Lazy Afternoon (Summit)
  • Big Freedia: 3rd Ward Bounce (Asylum Worldwide, EP) **
  • Big Heart Machine: Big Heart Machine (self-released)
  • Black Foxxes: Reiđi (Spinefarm) **
  • Jakob Bro: Returnings (ECM) **
  • Owen Broder: Heritage: The American Roots Project (ArtistShare)
  • David Byrne: American Utopia (Nonesuch) **
  • Daniel Carter/Hilliard Greene/David Haney: Live Constructions (Slam) **
  • Cyrus Chestnut: Kaleidoscope (HighNote) **
  • Daphne & Celeste: Daphne & Celeste Save the World (Balatonic) **
  • Chris Dave and the Drumhedz (Blue Note) **
  • Dead Composers Club [Noah Preminger/Rob Garcia]: Chopin Project (Connection Works)
  • DJ Koze: Knock Knock (Pampa) **
  • Electric Squeezebox Orchestra: The Falling Dream (OA2)
  • Ariana Grande: Sweetener (Republic) **
  • Grouper: Grid of Points (Kranky, EP) **
  • Bill Hart Band: Live at Red Clay Theatre (Blujazz)
  • Hot Snakes: Jericho Sirens (Sub Pop) **
  • Julian Lage: Modern Lore (Mack Avenue) **
  • Jeremy Ledbetter Trio: Got a Light? (Alma)
  • Jennifer Lee: My Shining Hour (SBE)
  • Peggy Lee: Echo Painting (Songlines) **
  • Todd Marcus: On These Streets (A Baltimore Story) (Stricker Street)
  • Brad Mehldau: After Bach (Nonesuch) **
  • Melody's Echo Chamber: Bon Voyage (Fat Possum) **
  • Nick Millevoi's Desertion Trio With Jamie Saft: Midtown Tilt (Shhpuma) **
  • Mitski: Be the Cowboy (Dead Oceans) **
  • Chris Monson: Seldom in the Well (self-released)
  • MJO Brothers Present: Hip Devotions (Blujazz -17)
  • Diane Moser: Birdsongs (Planet Arts)
  • Kacey Musgraves: Golden Hour (MCA Nashville) **
  • Juan Andrés Ospina Big Band: Tramontana (self-released)
  • Jason Palmer: At Wally's: Volume 2 (SteepleChase) **
  • Parliament: Medicaid Fraud Dogg (C Kunspyruhzy) **
  • Charles Pillow Large Ensemble: Electric Miles (MAMA)
  • Prefuse 73: Sacrifices (Lex) **
  • Bobby Previte: Rhapsody (RareNoise) *
  • Reggie Quinerly: Words to Love (Redefinition Music)
  • Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra: Without a Trace (Origin)
  • Logan Richardson: Blues People (Ropeadope) **
  • Rafal Sarnecki: Climbing Trees (Outside In Music)
  • Dolores Scozzesi: Here Comes the Sun (Café Pacific)
  • Ty Segall: Freedom's Goblin (Drag City) **
  • Serpentwithfeet: Soil (Secretly Canadian) **
  • Shame: Songs of Praise (Dead Oceans) **
  • Marc Sinan/Oguz Büyükberber: White (ECM) **
  • Sloan: 12 (Yep Roc) **
  • Tune-Yards: I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private Life (4AD) **
  • Marije Van Dijk: The Stereography Project Feat. Jeff Taylor and Katell Keinig (Hert/Membran)
  • Vin Venezia: Fifth and Adams (Blujazz)
  • Verve Jazz Ensemble: Connect the Dots (Lightgroove Media)
  • Frank Wagner's Floating Holiday (MEII)
  • Dan Weiss: Starebaby (Pi)
  • The Xcerts: Hold on to Your Heart (Raygun) **
  • Years & Years: Palo Santo (Polydor) **
  • Darryl Yokley's Sound Reformation: Pictures at an African Exhibition (Truth Revolution) **
  • Berry: Everything, Compromised (Joyful Noise) **
  • Justin Brown: Nyeusi (Biophilia) **
  • Busdriver: Electricity Is on Our Side (Temporary Forever) **
  • Brandi Carlile: By the Way, I Forgive You (Low Country Sound/Elektra) **
  • Ron Di Salvio/Bart Plateau: The Puglia Suite (Blujazz)
  • The English Beat [Dave Wakeling]: Here We Go Love (Here We Go) **
  • Gorillaz: The Now Now (Parlophone) **
  • Ashley Monroe: Sparrow (Warner Nashville) **
  • Nuance Crusaders: Reflections (Blujazz -17)
  • Dan Pugach Nonet: Plus One (Unit)
  • Rob Schwimmer: Heart of Hearing (Sunken Heights Music)
  • Dr. Lonnie Smith: All in My Mind (Blue Note) **
  • Cory Smythe: Circulate Susanna (Pyroclastic)
  • SOB X RBE: Gangin (Empire) **
  • The Tiki Collective: Muse (Vesuvius Music/Slammin' Media)
  • Michael Waldrop: Origin Suite (Origin)
  • Arctic Monkeys: Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino (Domino) **
  • Benje Daneman Serendipity: Light in the Darkness (ACI)
  • Marieann Meringolo: Between Yesterday and Tomorrow: The Songs of Alan & Marilyn Bergman (Blujazz)
  • The Ed Palermo Big Band: The Adventures of Zodd Zundgren (Cuneiform) *
  • WorldService Project: Serve (Rare Noise)
  • The End: The End (RareNoise) **

Reissues/Compilations/Vault Music:

In previous years I tried to separate reissues from compilations, including newly released vault items in the latter. This made sense when I was reviewing a lot of Recycled Goods material, but led to other problems with year-end lists, so as of 2013 anything containing any previously released material is collected here, and anything that is wholly previously unreleased is treated as new, above.

  1. Sonny Rollins: Way Out West [Deluxe Edition] (1957, Craft) **
  2. Martin Küchen & Landaeus Trio: Vinyl (2013-14, Moserobie)
  3. Anthony Braxton: Quartet (Willisau) 1991 Studio (Hatology, 2CD) **
  4. Alexander Von Schlippenbah/Aki Takase: Live at Café Amores (1995, NoBusiness)
  5. The Savory Collection Vol 4: Embraceable You: Bobby Hackett and Friends (1938-40, National Jazz Museum of Harlem) **
  6. Anthony Braxton: The Essential Anthony Braxton: The Arista Years (1974-80, Arista/Legacy) **
  7. Miles Davis & John Coltrane: The Final Tour [The Bootleg Series Vol. 6] (1960, Columbia/Legacy, 4CD) **
  8. John Coltrane: Both Directions at Once: The Lost Album (1963, Impulse) **
  9. Liz Phair: Girly-Sound to Guyville (1991-93, Matador, 3CD) **
  10. Erroll Garner: Nightconcert (1964, Mack Avenue) **
  11. Professor Rhythm: Professor 3 (1991, Awesome Tapes From Africa, EP) **
  12. Neil Young: Roxy: Tonight's the Night Live (1973, Reprise) **

Pending:

  • Calm Waters Rolling Swells & Roiling Seas: A Whaling City Sampler (Whaling City Sound)
  • Bobby Naughton/Leo Smith/Perry Robinson: The Haunt (1976, NoBusiness)
  • The United States Air Force Band Airmen of Note: Best of the Jazz Heritage Series Volume 1 (self-released)

Also Noted:

  • Kaoru Abe/Sabu Toyozumi: Mannyoka (1976, NoBusiness)
  • Black Panther: The Album (Music From and Inspired By) (Top Dawg/Aftermath/Interscope) **
  • Don Cherry: Home Boy, Sister Sounds (1985, Wewantsounds) **
  • Dexter Gordon Quartet: Tokyo 1975 (1975, Elemental Music) **
  • Liz Phair: The Girly-Sound Tapes (1991, Matador) **
  • Barre Phillips/Motoharu Yoshizawa: Oh My, Those Boys! (1994, NoBusiness)
  • Otis Redding: Dock of the Bay Sessions (1967, Rhino) **
  • The Rough Guide to the Best Country Blues You've Never Heard (1927-36, World Music Network) **
  • Choi Sun Bae Quartet: Arirang Fantasy (1995, NoBusiness)
  • A Tribe Called Quest: Revised Quest for the Seasoned Traveller (1989-91, Jive/Legacy) **
  • The Gladiators: Symbol of Reality (1982, Omnivore) **
  • Kang Tae Hwan: Live at Café Amores (1995, NoBusiness)
  • Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette: After the Fall (1998, ECM, 2CD) **
  • Ernie Krivda and Swing City: A Bright and Shining Moment (Capri)
  • Tommy McCook & the Agrovators: Super Star/Disco Rockers (1977, Pressure Sounds) **
  • Woody Shaw: Tokyo '81 (Elemental Music) **
  • Esbjörn Svensson Trio: E.S.T. Live in London (2005, ACT, 2CD) **
  • Bill Warfield Big Band: For Lew (1990-2014, Planet Arts)
  • Louis Armstrong: Pops Is Tops: The Complete Verve Studio Albums and More (1957, Verve, 4CD) **
  • Kenny Burrell: A Generation Ago Today (1966-67, Verve) **
  • Eliane Elias: Music From Man of La Mancha (1995, Concord) **
  • Wynton Marsalis Septet: United We Swing: Best of the Jazz at Lincoln Center Galas (2003-07, Blue Engine)
  • We Out Here (Brownswood) **
  • Derek Bailey & Company: Klinker (2000, Confront, 2CD) **
  • Gene Clark: Gene Clark Sings for You (1967, Omnivore) **
  • Millie Jackson: Exposed: The Multi-Track Sessions Mixed by Steve Levine (1972-79, Ace) **
  • Lee Konitz: Prisma: By Guenter Buhles (2000, QFTF) **
  • William Parker: Voices Fall From the Sky (AUM Fidelity, 3CD)

DVDs

I don't review DVDs. I don't watch DVDs. I don't record them in my database -- well, almost never, anyhow. Part of this is that I don't have the time, the eyes, or at the moment even the equipment. I never request DVDs. Still, some publicists insist on sending them anyway. Here's a list. They're all pending, and will probably remain that way until hell freezes over.

Songs

I always come up empty for song lists at year-end poll time. So I thought I'd start here.