Music Year 2019

This is my year-end list for records released in 2019. A frozen copy as of Feb. 5, 2020, is here. Post-freeze changes are marked in this color (except for re-orderings. These will be added up to Jan. 31, 2021, at which point enough will be enough -- the file may still be changed as ungraded records are belatedly graded, but no new records will be added.

For records in hand, * identifies an advance copy, ** something borrowed, downloaded or streamed. Some albums released in previous years are included here, noted by a "-NN" (e.g., -18 for 2018) -- these are mostly imports or self-releases, often hard to figure out official dates, but they were unknown (to me, at least) before the current year.

New Records

  1. Steve Lehman Trio/Craig Taborn: The People I Love (Pi)
  2. Heroes Are Gang Leaders: The Amiri Baraka Sessions (Flat Langston's Arkeyes)
  3. Dr. Mark Lomax, II: 400: An Afrikan Epic (CFG Multimedia -12CD) **
  4. Moppa Elliott: Jazz Band/Rock Band/Dance Band (Hot Cup, 2CD)
  5. Billy Eilish: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Darkroom/Interscope) **
  6. James Brandon Lewis: An Unruly Manifesto (Relative Pitch)
  7. Carsie Blanton: Buck Up (So Ferocious) **
  8. Todd Snider: Cash Cabin Sessions, Vol. 3 (Aimless) [**]
  9. Hayes Carll: What It Is (Dualtone) **
  10. Dave Rempis/Brandon Lopez/Ryan Packard: The Early Bird Gets (Aerophonic)
  11. Rich Halley: Terra Incognita (Pine Eagle)
  12. Jamila Woods: Legacy! Legacy! (Jagjaguwar) **
  13. Yugen Blakrok: Anima Mysterium (IOT) **
  14. Quinsin Nachoff's Flux: Path of Totality (Whirlwind, 2CD)
  15. Per 'Texas' Johansson/Torbjörn Zetterberg/Konrad Agnas: Orakel (Moserobie)
  16. Liebman Rudolph & Drake: Chi (RareNoise) *
  17. Ill Considered: Ill Considered 6 (Ill Considered Music) **
  18. Chance the Rapper: The Big Day (self-released) **
  19. Mdou Moctar: Blue Stage Sessions (Third Man) **
  20. Control Top: Covert Contracts (Get Better) **
  21. MexStep: Resistir (Third Root -18) **
  22. Crosscurrents Trio [Dave Holland/Zakir Hussain/Chris Potter]: Good Hope (Edition) **
  23. Jørgen Mathisen's Instant Light: Mayhall's Object (Clean Feed) **
  24. Mavis Staples: We Get By (Anti-) **
  25. Stephan Thelen: Fractal Guitar (Moonjune)
  26. Little Simz: Grey Area (Age 101) **
  27. Ran Blake/Clare Ritter: Eclipse Orange (Zoning)
  28. Matt Brewer: Ganymede (Criss Cross) **
  29. Walt Weiskopf European Quartet: Worldwide (Orenda)
  30. Dave Rempis/Joshua Abrams/Avreeayl Ra + Jim Baker: Apsis (Aerophonic)
  31. Evan Parker & Kinetics: Chiasm (Clean Feed) **
  32. Lizzo: Cuz I Love You (Nice Life/Atlantic) **
  33. Lana Del Rey: Norman Fucking Rockwell (Polydor/Interscope) **
  34. The Hold Steady: Thrashing Thru the Passion (Frenchkiss)
  35. Dave: Psychodrama (Neighbourhood) **
  36. Weldon Henson: Texas Made Honky Tonk (Hillbilly Renegade) **
  37. Robert Forster: Inferno (Tapete) **
  38. People Under the Stairs: Sincerely, the P (Piecelock 70) **
  39. Drumming Cellist [Kristijan Krajncan]: Abraxas (Sazas)
  40. George Coleman: The Quartet (Smoke Sessions) **
  41. Chris Knight: Almost Daylight (Drifters Church) **
  42. Oumar Konaté: I Love You Inna (Clermont Music) **
  43. Raphael Saadiq: Jimmy Lee (Columbia) **
  44. CP Unit: Riding Photon Time (Eleatic) **
  45. Kelsey Waldon: White Noise/White Lines (Oh Boy) **
  46. Madonna: Madame X (Interscope) **
  47. Samantha Boshnack's Seismic Belt: Live in Santa Monica (Orenda)
  48. Tomeka Reid/Filippo Monico: The Mouser (Relative Pitch)
  49. Norbert Susemihl/Chloe Feoranzo/Harry Mayronne/Barnaby Gold: The New Orleans Dance Hall Quartet: Tricentennial Hall Dance 17, October (Sumi) **
  50. L'Orange & Jeremiah Jae: Complicate Your Life With Violence (Mello Music Group) **
  51. Allison Moorer: Blood (Autotelic) **
  52. Gard Nilssen Acoustic Unity: To Whom Who Buys a Record (Odin) **
  53. Jason Ringenberg: Stand Tall (Courageous Chicken) **
  54. Benjamin Boone/Philip Levine: The Poetry of Jazz: Volume Two (Origin)
  55. Kuzu: Hiljaisuus (Astral Spirits/Aerophonic)
  56. Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom: Glitter Wolf (The Royal Potato Family) **
  57. Anthony Braxton: Quartet (New Haven) 2014 (Firehouse 12 -4CD) **
  58. Art "Turk" Burton: Ancestral Spirits (T N' T Music)
  59. Kel Assouf: Black Tenere (Glitterbeat) **
  60. The Coathangers: The Devil You Know (Suicide Squeeze) **
  61. Epic Beard Men: This Was Supposed to Be Fun (Strange Famous) **
  62. Leyla McCalla: Capitalist Blues (Jazz Village) **
  63. Willie Nelson: Ride Me Back Home (Legacy) **
  64. Nilüfer Yanya: Miss Universe (ATO) **
  65. Lee Scratch Perry: Rainford (On-U Sound) **
  66. Tyler Childers: Country Squire (Hickman Holler/RCA) **
  67. Charly Bliss: Young Enough (Barsuk) **
  68. Miranda Lambert: Wildcard (RCA Nashville) **
  69. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba: Miri (OutHere) **
  70. Kim Gordon: No Home Record (Matador) **
  71. Big Thief: U.F.O.F. (4AD) **
  72. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib: Bandana (Keep Cool/RCA) **
  73. 75 Dollar Bill: I Was Real (Thin Wrist) **
  74. Queen Key: Eat My Pussy (Again) (Machine Entertainment Group) **
  75. The Chemical Brothers: No Geography (Virgin EMI) **
  76. The Ogún Meji Duo: Spirits of the Egungun (CFG Multimedia) **
  77. The Invisible Party: Shumankind (Chant -18)
  78. William Parker/In Order to Survive: Live/Shapeshifter (AUM Fidelity, 2CD) **
  79. The David Berkman Sextet: Six of One (Palmetto)
  80. Scott Robinson: Tenormore (Arbors Jazz)
  81. Youssou N'Dour: History (Naïve/Believe) **
  82. Caterina Barbieri: Ecstatic Computation (Editions Mego) **
  83. Taylor Swift: Lover (Republic) **
  84. Czarface: The Odd Czar Against Us (Silver Age) **
  85. Dave Douglas: Engage (Greenleaf Music)
  86. Johnathan Blake: Trion (Giant Step Arts, 2CD) **
  87. Ezra Furman: Twelve Nudes (Bella Union) **
  88. Murs: The Iliad Is Dead and the Odyssey Is Over (Jamla/Empire) **
  89. Miguel Zenón: Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera (Miel Music)
  90. Hieroglyphic Being: Synth Expressionism/Rhythmic Cubism (On the Corner) **
  91. YBN Cordae: The Lost Boy (Atlantic) **
  92. Kevin Sun: The Sustain of Memory (Endectomorph Music, 2CD)
  93. Binker Golding: Abstractions of Reality Past and Incredible Feathers (Gearbox)
  94. Javier Red's Imagery Converter: Ephemeral Certainties (Delmark) **
  95. Tetuzi Akiyama/Nicolas Field/Gregor Vidic: Interpersonal Subjectivities (Astral Spirits)
  96. Peter Brötzmann/Alexander von Schlippenbach/Han Bennink: Fifty Years After . . . Live at the Lila Eule 2018 (Trost) **
  97. Rachid Taha: Je Suis Africain (Naïve) **
  98. Sault: 5 (Forever Living Originals) **
  99. Made to Break: F4 Fake (Trost) **
  100. Jaimie Branch: Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of Paradise (International Anthem) **
  101. Sault: 7 (Forever Living Originals) **
  102. The Campfire Flies: Sparks Like Litle Stars (OverPop Music)
  103. Noah Preminger Group: Zigsaw: Music of Steve Lampert (self-released)
  104. Boy Harsher: Careful (Nude Club) **
  105. Apollo Brown: Sincerely, Detroit (Mello Music Group) **
  106. Pet Shop Boys: Inner Sanctum (X2) **
  107. Roger Kellaway: The Many Open Minds of Roger Kellaway (IPO)
  108. Marta Sánchez Quintet: El Rayo De Luz (Fresh Sound New Talent)
  109. Lee Scratch Perry: Heavy Rain (On-U Sound) **
  110. Sarathy Korwar: More Arriving (The Leaf Label) **
  111. Snotty Nose Rez Kids: Trapline (Fontana North) **
  112. Caroline Spence: Mint Condition (Rounder) **
  113. Ani DiFranco: No Walls: Mixtape (Righteous Babe) **
  114. Alan Broadbent Trio: New York Notes (Savant) **
  115. Peter Perrett: Humanworld (Domino) **
  116. Samo Salamon & Freequestra: Free Sessions, Vol. 2: Freequestra (Sazas/Klopotec)
  117. Jeffrey Lewis & the Voltage: Bad Wiring (Don Giovanni) **
  118. Federico Ughi: Transoceanico (577) **
  119. The Attic: Summer Bummer (NoBusiness)
  120. Torbjörn Zetterberg & the Great Question: Live (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  121. Bjørn Marius Hegge: Ideas (Particular) **
  122. Reut Regev R*Time: Keep Winning (Enja) **
  123. Oompa: Cleo (OompOutLoud) **
  124. Special Request: Vortex (Houndstooth) **
  125. JD Allen: Barracoon (Savant) **
  126. Mute: Mute (Fresh Sound New Talent)
  127. Eri Yamamoto Trio & Choral Chameleon: Goshu Ondo Suite (AUM Fidelity)
  128. Jon Lundbom/Bryan Murray: Beats by Balto! Vol. 1 (Chant) **
  129. Nature Work: Nature Work (Sunnyside) **
  130. Steve Swell/Robert Boston/Michael Vatcher: Brain in a Dish (NoBusiness)
  131. That Dog: Old LP (UMe) **
  132. Kalie Shorr: Open Book (self-released) **
  133. Add-2: Jim Crow: The Musical (Add-2 Productions) **
  134. Gebhard Ullmann/Hans Lüdemann/Oliver Potratz/Eric Schaefer: MikroPULS (Intuition)
  135. Omar Souleyman: Shlon (Mad Decent/Because) **
  136. Hal Galper Trio: The Zone: Live at the Yardbird Suite (Origin)
  137. Dana Saul: Ceiling (Endectomorph)
  138. Special Request: Offworld (Houndstooth) **
  139. Muriel Grossmann: Reverence (RR Gems) **
  140. Matthew Shipp Trio: Signature (ESP-Disk) [**]
  141. Stella Donnelly: Beware of the Dogs (Secretly Canadian) **
  142. Leonard Cohen: Thanks for the Dance (Columbia/Legacy) **
  143. Beans on Toast: The Inevitable Train Wreck (Beans on Toast Music) **
  144. Sonar With David Torn: Tranceportation (Volume 1) (RareNoise) *
  145. Nacka Forum: Så Stopper Festen (Moserobie)
  146. Rodrigo Amado/Chris Corsano: No Place to Fall (Astral Spirits)
  147. The Baba Andrew Lamb Trio: The Night of the 13th' Moon (LFDS) **
  148. Houston Person: I'm Just a Lucky So and So (HighNote)
  149. Brian Lynch Big Band: The Omni-American Book Club: My Journey Through Literature in Music (Holistic MusicWorks) **
  150. Scott Hamilton Quartet: Danish Ballads . . . & More (Stunt) **
  151. Billy Mohler: Focus! (Make)
  152. Craig Finn: I Need a New War (Partisan) **
  153. Stephan Crump/Ingrid Laubrock/Cory Smythe: Channels (Intakt)
  154. Our Native Daughters: Songs of Our Native Daughters (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  155. Iro Haarla, Ulf Krokfors & Barry Altschul: Around Again: The Music of Carla Bley (TUM)

Pending:

Records in hand, but which haven't yet been graded.

Also Noted:

Records in hand, graded B+ or below, in alphabetical order within grade slots:

  • Greg Abate with the Tim Ray Trio: Gratitude: Stage Door Live @ The Z (Whaling City Sound)
  • Abraham Inc.: Together We Stand (Table Pounding) **
  • Aesop Rock & Tobacco: Malibu Ken (Rhymesayers) **
  • Mats Åleklint/Per-Åke Holmlander/Paal Nilssen-Love: Fish & Steel (PNL) **
  • Harry Allen/Mike Renzi: Rhode Island Is Famous for You (GAC) **
  • Gonçalo Almeida/Martin van Duynhoven/Tobias Klein: Live at the Bimhuis (Clean Feed) **
  • Franco Ambrosetti Quintet: Long Waves (Unit)
  • Franck Amsallem: Gotham Goodbye (Jazz & People) **
  • Laurie Anderson/Tenzin Choegyal/Jesse Paris Smith: Songs From the Bardo (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • Anderson .Paak: Ventura (Aftermath/12 Tone Music) **
  • Rebecca Angel: Santa Baby (Timeless Grooves, 1)
  • Angles 9: Beyond Us (Clean Feed) **
  • Atmosphere: Whenever (Rhymesayers Entertainment) **
  • Teodross Avery: After the Rain: A Night for Coltrane (Tompkins Square) **
  • Awatair: Awatair Plays Coltrane (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Iggy Azalea: In My Defense (Bad Dreams/Empire) **
  • Backxwash: Deviancy (Grimalkin, EP) **
  • John Bacon/Michael McNeill/Danny Ziemann: Refractions (Jazz Dimensions)
  • BaianaSystem: O Futuro Não Demora (Máquina De Louco) **
  • Barker: Utility (Ostgut Ton) **
  • Brad Barrett/Joe Morris/Tyshawn Sorey: Cowboy Transfiguration (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Albert Beger Quartet: The Gate (NoBusiness) *
  • Seamus Blake: Guardians of the Heart Machine (Whirlwind) **
  • Pip Blom: Boat (Heavenly) **
  • Blueface: Dirt Bag (Cash Money, EP) **
  • Danny Brown: Uknowhatimsayin¿ (Warp) **
  • François Carrier/Alexander Hawkins/John Edwards/Michel Lambert: Nirguna (Fundacja Sluchaj, 2CD) **
  • Daniel Carter/Tobias Wilner/Djibril Toure/Federico Ughi: New York United (577) **
  • Daniel Carter/Patrick Holmes/Matthew Putman/Hilliard Greene/Federico Ughi: Electric Telepathy, Vol. 1 (577 Records) **
  • James Carter Organ Trio: Live From Newport Jazz (Blue Note) **
  • Cat in a Bag: Cat in a Bag (Clean Feed) **
  • Chord Four: California Avant Garde (self-released)
  • Cigarettes After Sex: Cry (Partisan) **
  • Clairo: Immunity (Fader) **
  • Chuck Cleaver: Send Aid (Shake It) **
  • Club D'Elf: Night Sparkles (Live) (Face Pelt) **
  • Avishai Cohen: Arvoles (Razdaz/Sunnyside)
  • Cooper Moore/Stephen Gauci: Studio Sessions Vol. 1 (Gaucimusic) **
  • Crazy P: Age of the Ego (Walk Don't Walk) **
  • Rodney Crowell: Texas (RC1) **
  • Ronnie Cuber: Straight Street (SteepleChase) **
  • Ronnie Cuber: Four (SteepleChase) **
  • DaBaby: Kirk (Interscope) **
  • Harold Danko/Kirk Knuffke: Play Date (SteepleChase) **
  • Davido: A Good Time (RCA) **
  • Jeff Davis: The Fastness (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Kris Davis: Diatom Ribbons (Pyroclastic) **
  • The Raymond De Felitta Trio: Pre-War Charm (Blujazz)
  • The Delines: The Imperial (El Cortez) **
  • Whit Dickey/Kirk Knuffke: Drone Dream (NoBusiness) *
  • Whit Dickey Tao Quartets: Peace Planet/Box of Light (AUM Fidelity, 2CD) **
  • Jordon Dixon: On! (self-released)
  • Dopolarians: Garden Party (Mahakala) **
  • Dumb: Club Nites (Mint) **
  • Steve Earle & the Dukes: Guy (New West) **
  • Justin Townes Earle: The Saint of Lost Causes (New West) **
  • Yelena Eckemoff/Manu Katché: Colors (L&H Production)
  • Emmeluth's Amoeba: Chimaera (Øra Fonogram) **
  • Ellery Eskelin/Christian Weber/Michael Griener: The Pearls (Intakt) **
  • Ethnic Heritage Ensemble: Be Known: Ancient/Future/Music (Spiritmuse) **
  • The Exbats: E Is 4 Exbats (Burger) **
  • Maria Faust/Tim Dahl/Weasel Walter: Farm Fresh (Gotta Let It Out) **
  • Avram Fefer Quartet: Testament (Clean Feed)
  • Colin Fisher Quartet: Living Midnight (Astral Spirits)
  • Michael Formanek Very Practical Trio/Tim Berne/Mary Halvorson: Even Better (Intakt) **
  • Alex Fournier: Triio (Furniture Music) **
  • Joe Fiedler: Open Sesame (Multiphonics Music)
  • Fontaines D.C.: Dogrel (Partisan) **
  • Fidel Fourneyron: ¿Que Vola? (No Format) **
  • Martin Frawley: Undone at 31 (Merge) **
  • Dori Freeman: Every Single Star (Blue Hens Music) **
  • David Friesen Circle 3 Trio: Interaction (Origin, 2CD)
  • Fred Frith: All Is Always Now: Live at the Stone (Intakt, 3CD) **
  • From Wolves to Whales: Strandwal (Aerophonic, 2CD)
  • Satoko Fujii/Ramon Lopez: Confluence (Libra)
  • Satoko Fujii/Joe Fonda: Four (Long Song)
  • Larry Fuller: Overjoyed (Capri)
  • Gauche: A People's History of Gauche (Merge) **
  • Ghostface Killah: Ghostface Killahs (Now Generation) **
  • Rhiannon Giddens: There Is No Other (Nonesuch) **
  • Lafayette Gilchrist: Dark Matter (self-released)
  • Elena Gilliam/Michael Le Van: Then Another Turns (Blujazz)
  • Go: Organic Orchestra & Brooklyn Raga Massive: Ragmala: A Garland of Ragas (Meta, 2CD) **
  • GoldLink: Diaspora (Squaaash Club/RCA) **
  • Gorilla Mask: Brain Drain (Clean Feed) **
  • Gordon Grdina Quartet: Cooper's Park (Songlines) **
  • Scott Hamilton: Jazz at the Club: Live From Societeit De Witte (O.A.P.) **
  • Scott Hamilton: Street of Dreams (Blau) **
  • Kevin Hays/Mark Turner/Marc Miralta: Where Are You (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Florian Hoefner Trio: First Spring (ALMA)
  • Mike Holober/The Gotham Jazz Orchestra: Hiding Out (Zoho)
  • Homeboy Sandman: Dusty (Mello Music Group) **
  • Eric Hofbauer's Five Agents: Book of Water (Creative Nation Music) **
  • Jazzmeia Horn: Love and Liberation (Concord) **
  • The Hot Sardines: Welcome Home/Bon Voyage (Eleven) **
  • Jenny Hval: The Practice of Love (Sacred Bones) **
  • Abdullah Ibrahim: The Balance (Gearbox) **
  • Ill Considered: Ill Considered 8 (Ill Considered Music) **
  • Injury Reserve: Injury Reserve (Senaca Village) **
  • IPT: Diffractions (ForTune) **
  • Anne Mette Iversen's Ternion Quartet: Invincible Nimbus (BJU) **
  • Jerome Jennings: Solidarity (Iola)
  • Carly Rae Jepsen: Dedicated (604/School Boy/Interscope) **
  • Cody Jinks: After the Fire (Late August) **
  • Per Texas Johansson: Stråk På Himlen Och Stora Hus (Moserobie)
  • Goran Kajfes Tropiques: Into the Wild (Headspin) **
  • Ras Kass: Soul on Ice 2 (Mello Music Group) **
  • Salif Keita: Un Autre Blanc (Naive) **
  • Khalid: Free Spirit (RCA) **
  • David Kikoski: Phoenix Rising (HighNote) **
  • Guillermo Klein: Los Guachos Cristal (Sunnyside) **
  • Kodian Trio: III (Trost) **
  • Lee Konitz Nonet: Old Songs New (Sunnyside) **
  • L7: Scatter the Rats (Blackheart) **
  • Julian Lage: Love Hurts (Mack Avenue) **
  • Christian Lillinger: Open Form for Society (Plaist Music) **
  • Fredrik Ljungkvist Trio: Atlantis (Moserobie)
  • Mark Lomax II: The First Ankhcestor (CFG Multimedia) **
  • Russ Lossing: Changes (SteepleChase) **
  • Jon Lundbom Big Five Chord: Harder on the Outside (Hot Cup)
  • Roberto Magris Sextet: Sun Stone (JMood)
  • Jan Maksimovic/Dimitrij Golovanov: Thousand Seconds of Our Life (NoBusiness)
  • Branford Marsalis Quartet: The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul (Okeh) **
  • Wynton Marsalis: Bolden: Music From the Original Soundtrack (Blue Engine)
  • Dan McCarthy: Epoch (Origin)
  • Joe McPhee/John Butcher: At the Hill of James Magee (Trost) **
  • Dave Meder: Passage (Outside In Music)
  • Megan Thee Stallion: Fever (300 Entertainment) **
  • Mekons: Deserted (Bloodshot) **
  • Haviah Mighty: 13th Floor (self-released) **
  • Dom Minasi: Remembering Cecil (Unseen Rain) **
  • Yoko Miwa Trio: Keep Talkin' (Ocean Blue Tear Music)
  • Mdou Moctar: Ilana: The Creator (Sahel Sounds) **
  • Van Morrison: Three Chords & the Truth (Exile/Caroline) **
  • Angelika Niescier/Christopher Tordini/Gerald Cleaver: New York Trio Feat. Jonathan Finlayson (Intakt) **
  • Jorge Nila: Tenor Time (Tribute to the Tenor Masters) (Ninjazz)
  • Ian Noe: Between the Country (National Treasury) **
  • Octo Octa: Resonant Body (T4T LUV NRG) **
  • OGJB Quartet [Oliver Lake/Graham Haynes/Joe Fonda/Barry Altschul]: Bamako (TUM)
  • Miles Okazaki: The Sky Below (Pi)
  • Jason Palmer: Rhyme and Reason (Giant Step Arts, 2CD) **
  • The Paranoid Style: A Goddamn Impossible Way of Life (Bar/None) **
  • Evan Parker/Barry Guy/Paul Lytton: Concert in Vilnius (NoBusiness)
  • Mario Pavone Dialect Trio: Philosophy (Clean Feed) **
  • Pearring Sound: Nothing but Time (self-released)
  • Ivo Perelman/Mat Maneri/Nate Wooley/Matthew Shipp: Strings 4 (Leo)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: Efflorescence: Volume 1 (Leo, 4CD)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Bobby Kapp: Ineffable Joy (ESP-Disk) **
  • Lee Scratch Perry: Life of the Plants (Stones Throw) **
  • Jim Piela: Out of Orbit (Orenda)
  • Pink: Hurts 2B Human (RCA) **
  • Priests: The Seduction of Kansas (Sister Polygon) **
  • Purple Mountains: Purple Mountains (Drag City) **
  • Quelle Chris: Guns (Mello Music Group) **
  • Tom Rainey Trio With Mary Halvorson and Ingrid Laubrock: Combobulated (Intakt)
  • Rapsody: Eve (Roc Nation) **
  • Joshua Redman Quartet: Come What May (Nonesuch) **
  • The Regrettes: How Do You Love? (Warner Brothers) **
  • Tomeka Reid Quartet: Old New (Cuneiform) **
  • Steph Richards: Take the Neon Lights (Birdwatcher) **
  • Stephen Riley: Oleo (SteepleChase) **
  • Matana Roberts: Coin Coin Chapter Four: Memphis (Constellation) **
  • Emily Scott Robinson: Traveling Mercies (Tone Tree Music) **
  • Alfredo Rodriguez/Pedrito Martinez: Duologue (Mack Avenue) **
  • Rent Romus' Life's Blood Ensemble: Side Three: New Work (Edgetone)
  • Wallace Roney: Blue Dawn-Blue Nights (HighNote) **
  • Marlene Rosenberg: MLK Convergence (Origin)
  • Kurt Rosenwinkel Bandit 65: Searching the Continuum (Heartcore) **
  • Michele Rosewoman's New Yor-Uba: Hallowed (Advance Dance Disques) **
  • David Sanchez: Carib (Ropeadope) **
  • Hama Sankare: Niafunke (Clermont Music) **
  • Scheen Jazzorkester & Thomas Johansson: «As We See It . . . » (Clean Feed)
  • Jenny Scheinman/Allison Miller: Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller's Parlour Game (Royal Potato Family) **
  • Derek Senn: How Could a Man (self-released) **
  • Shed: Oderbruch (Ostgut Ton) **
  • Matthew Shipp/Mark Helias/Gordon Grdina: Skin and Bones (Not Two) **
  • Sturgill Simpson: Sound & Fury (Elektra) **
  • Sir Babygirl: Crush on Me (Father/Daughter, EP) **
  • Bria Skonberg: Nothing Never Happens (self-released) **
  • Slowthai: Nothing Great About Britain (Method) **
  • Elza Soares: Planeta Fome (Deck) **
  • Jim Snidero: Waves of Calm (Savant) **
  • Matthew Snow: Iridescence (self-released)
  • Somersaults [Olie Brice/Tobias Delius/Mark Sanders]: Numerology of Birdsong (West Hill) **
  • Special Request: Bedroom Tapes (Houndstooth) **
  • Chris Speed Trio: Respect for Your Toughness (Intakt) **
  • Alister Spence and Satoko Fujii Orchestra Kobe: Imagine Meeting You Here (Alister Spence Music)
  • Ståhls Trio: Källtorp Sessions: Volume One (Moserobie)
  • Tierney Sutton Band: ScreenPlay (BFM Jazz) **
  • Svetlost: Odron Ritual Orchestra (PMG) **
  • Aki Takase Japanic: Thema Prima (BMC) **
  • TeeJayx6: The Swipe Lessons (The Family Entertainment) **
  • Pat Thomas/Dominic Lash/Tony Orrell: Bley School (577 Records) **
  • Threnody [Johan Berthling/Martin Küchen/Steve Noble]: A Paradigm of Suspicion (Trost) **
  • Tiger Hatchery: Breathing in the Walls (ESP-Disk -18)
  • Toh-Kichi: Baikamo (Libra)
  • David Torn/Tim Berne/Ches Smith: Sun of Goldfinger (ECM) **
  • Trapper Keaper: Meets Tim Berne & Aurora Nealand (Ears & Eyes/Caligola)
  • Tuba Skinny: Some Kind-a-Shake (self-released) **
  • Turning Jewels Into Water: Map of Absences (FPE) **
  • Jeremy Udden: Three in Paris (Sunnyside) **
  • Gebhard Ullmann Basement Research: Impromptus and Other Short Works (WhyPlayJazz) **
  • Warren Vaché: Songs Our Fathers Taught Us (Arbors) **
  • Kiki Valera: Vivencias En Clave Cubana (Origin)
  • Andrés Vial/Dezron Douglas/Eric McPherson: Gang of Three (Chromatic Audio)
  • Juan Vinuesa Jazz Quartet: Blue Shots From Chicago (NoBusiness)
  • Devin Brahja Waldman: Brahja (RR Gems) *
  • Anna Webber: Clockwise (Pi)
  • Rodney Whitaker: All Too Soon: The Music of Duke Ellington (Origin)
  • The Dave Wilson Quartet: One Night at Chris' (self-released)
  • Ronnie Wood & His Wild Five: Mad Lad: A Live Tribute to Chuck Berry (BMG) **
  • Billy Woods & Kenny Segal: Hiding Places (Blackwoodz Studioz) **
  • Yong Yandsen/Christian Meaas Svendsen/Paal Nilssen-Love: Hungry Ghosts (Nakama) **
  • Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Colorado (Reprise) **
  • Young Nudy & Pi'erre Bourne: Sli'mere (RCA) **
  • Young Thug: So Much Fun (300/Atlantic/YSL) **
  • Brandee Younger: Soul Awakening (self-released)
  • Paul Zauner's Blue Brass feat. David Murray: Roots n' Wings (PAO/Blujazz)
  • Dann Zinn: Day of Reckoning (Origin)
  • 2 Chainz: Rap or Go to the League (Gamebread/Def Jam) **
  • Snoh Aalegra: Ugh, Those Feels Again (Artium) **
  • Abjects: Never Give Up (Yippee Ki Yay) **
  • Kevin Abstract: Arizona Baby (Question Everything/RCA) **
  • Charlotte Adigery: Zandoli (Deewee, EP) **
  • Yazz Ahmed: Polyhymnia (Ropeadope) **
  • Juan Álamo & Marimjazzia: Ruta Panoramica (Summit)
  • Albare: Albare Plays Jobim (Alfi)
  • Melissa Aldana: Visions (Motéma) **
  • Don Aliquo/Michael Jefry Stevens: Live at Hinton Hall: The Innocence of Spring (self-released) **
  • Altin Gün: Gece (ATO) **
  • Rodrigo Amado/Dirk Serries: Jazzblazzt (Raw Tonk) **
  • Jay Anderson: Deepscape (SteepleChase) **
  • Gretje Angell: In Any Key (Grevlinto)
  • Brittany Anjou: Enamigo Reciprokataj (Origin)
  • Laurie Antonioli: The Constant Passage of Time (Origin)
  • AP6C [Alberto Pinton Sestetto Contemporaneo]: Layers (Clear Now) [08-30]
  • Arashi [Akira Sakata/Johan Berthling/Paal Nilssen-Love]: Jikan (PNL) **
  • Art Ensemble of Chicago: We Are on the Edge: A 50th Anniversary Celebration (Pi, 2CD)
  • Byron Asher: Byron Asher's Skrontch Music (Sinking City) **
  • Ehud Asherie Trio: Wild Man Blues (Capri)
  • Atomic: Pet Variations (Odin)
  • Michaël Attias: Ëchos La Nuit (Out of Your Head)
  • Allison Au Quartet: Wander Wonder (self-released) **
  • The Bad Plus: Activate Infinity (Edition) **
  • Bali Baby: Bubbles Bali (Billmania Media) **
  • J. Balvin & Bad Bunny: Oasis (Universal Music Latino) **
  • Courtney Barnett: MTV Unplugged (Live in Melbourne) (Mom + Pop Music) **
  • BCUC: The Healing (Buda Musique) **
  • The Kenyatta Beasley Septet: The Frank Foster Songbook (Art Vs Transit, 2CD) **
  • Ilia Belorukov/Gabriel Ferrandini: Disquiet (Clean Feed) **
  • Josh Berman/Paul Lytton/Jason Roebke: Trio Discrepancies (Astral Spirits)
  • Daniel Bernardes & Drumming GP: Liturgy of the Birds: In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen (Clean Feed) **
  • Big K.R.I.T.: K.R.I.T. Iz Here (Multi Alumni) **
  • Big Thief: Two Hands (4AD) **
  • The Big Yes: The Big Yes (Nakama) **
  • The Nat Birchall Quartet: The Storyteller: A Musical Tribute to Yusef Lateef (Jazzman) **
  • Bonnie Bishop: The Walk (Thirty Tigers) **
  • Black Midi: Schlagenheim (Rough Trade) **
  • Blacks' Myths: Blacks' Myths II (Atlantic Rhythms) **
  • Blood Orange: Angel's Pulse (Domino) **
  • Blu & Oh No: A Long Red Hot Los Angeles Summer Night (Native Sounds) **
  • Ray Blue: Work (Jazzheads)
  • Bones [Ziv Taubenfeld/Shay Hazan/Nir Sabag]: Reptiles (NoBusiness)
  • Itamar Borochov: Blue Nights (Laborie Jazz)
  • Randy Brecker/Ada Rovatti: Brecker Plays Rovatti: Sacred Bond (Piloo)
  • Zack Brock/Matt Ulery/Jon Deitemyer: Wonderment (Woolgathering) **
  • Brockhampton: Ginger (Question Everything/RCA) **
  • Peter Brötzmann: I Surrender Dear (Trost) **
  • Taylor Ho Bynum 9-tette: The Ambiguity Manifesto (Firehouse 12) **
  • George Cables: I'm All Smiles (HighNote) **
  • Car Seat Headrest: Commit Yourself Completely (Matador) **
  • Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science: Waiting Game (Motéma, 2CD) **
  • Matt Carson: No Regrets (Bunba)**
  • Daniel Carter/Stelios Milhas/Irma Nejando/Federico Ughi: Radical Invisibility (577) **
  • Layale Chaker & Sarafand: Inner Rhyme (In a Circle)
  • Etienne Charles: Carnival: The Sound of a People Vol. 1 (Culture Shock Music) **
  • Charly Bliss: Supermoon (Barsuk, EP) **
  • Cheekface: Therapy Island (New Professor Music) **
  • Stef Chura: Midnight (Saddle Creek) **
  • The Cinematic Orchestra: To Believe (Domino) **
  • Diabel Cissokho: Rhythm of the Griot (Kafou Music) **
  • Trish Clowes: Ninety Degrees Gravity (Basho) **
  • Jimmy Cobb: This I Dig of You (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Cochemea: All My Relations (Daptone) **
  • Anat Cohen Tentet: Triple Helix (Anzic) **
  • Anthony Coleman: Catenary Oath (NoBusiness) *
  • Romain Collin: Tiny Lights: Genesis (XM)
  • Luke Combs: What You See Is What You Get (River House/Columbia Nashville) **
  • The Comet Is Coming: Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery (Impulse!) **
  • Chick Corea/Christian McBride/Brian Blade: Trilogy 2 (Concord, 2CD) **
  • Frankie Cosmos: Close It Quietly (Sub Pop) **
  • Croy & the Boys: Howdy High-Rise (Spaceflight) **
  • Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio: Outliers (Papillon)
  • Denzel Curry: Zuu (Loma Vista) **
  • Czarface/Ghostface Killah: Czarface Meets Ghostface (Silver Age) **
  • DaBaby: Baby on Baby (South Coast Music Group) **
  • Chuck Deardorf: Perception (Origin)
  • Michael Dease: Never More Here (Posi-Tone) **
  • Default Genders: Main Pop Girl 2019 (self-released) **
  • Joey DeFrancesco: In the Key of the Universe (Mack Avenue) **
  • José Dias: After Silence, Vol. 1 (Clean Feed) **
  • DJ Shadow: Our Pathetic Age (Mass Appeal, 2CD) **
  • Doja Cat: Hot Pink (Kemosabe/RCA) **
  • Dreezy: Big Dreez (Interscope) **
  • Mark Dresser Seven: Ain't Nothing but a Cyber Coup & You (Clean Feed)
  • Rebecca DuMaine and the Dave Miller Combo: Chez Nous (Summit)
  • Nick Dunston: Atlantic Extraction (Out of Your Head)
  • Sharman Duran: Questioning Reality (self-released)
  • Marc Edwards/Guillaume Gargaud: Black Hole Universe (Atypeek Music) **
  • Mats Eilertsen: And Then Comes the Night (ECM) **
  • Harris Eisenstadt: Canada Day Quartet Live (Clean Feed) **
  • Ekiti Sound: Abeg No Vex (Crammed Discs) **
  • Petter Eldh: Koma Saxo (We Jazz) **
  • Elephant9 With Reine Fiske: Psychedelic Backfire II (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Daniel Erdmann's Velvet Revolution: Won't Put No Flag Out (BMC) **
  • Ex Hex: It's Real (Merge) **
  • Lorenzo Feliciati/Michele Rabbia: Antikythera (RareNoise) *
  • Gabriel Ferrandini: Volúpias (Clean Feed) **
  • The Fictive Five: Anything Is Possible (Clean Feed) **
  • Filthy Friends: Emerald Valley (Kill Rock Stars) **
  • Fleurine: Brazilian Dream (Pure Imagination -18)
  • Floating Points: Crush (Ninja Tune) **
  • Rosie Flores: Simple Case of the Blues (The Last Music Company) **
  • Flying Lotus: Flamagra (Warp) **
  • Anat Fort Trio: Colour (Sunnyside) **
  • Al Foster: Inspirations & Dedications (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Nick Fraser/Kris Davis/Tony Malaby: Zoning (Astral Spirits)
  • George Freeman: George the Bomb! (Blujazz/Southport)
  • Paolo Fresu/Richard Galliano/Jan Lundgren: Mare Nostrum III (ACT) **
  • Satoko Fujii: Solo Piano: Stone (Libra)
  • Andy Fusco: Vortex (SteepleChase) **
  • Future: Future Hndrxx Presents: The Wizrd (Epic/Freebandz) **
  • Ras G and the Afrikan Space Program: Dance of the Cosmos (Akashik) **
  • Laszlo Gardony: La Marseillaise (Sunnyside)
  • The Garifuna Collective: Aban (Stonetree Music) **
  • Charles Gayle/Giovanni Barcella/Manolo Cabras: The Alto Sessions (El Negocito) **
  • Girls on Grass: Dirty Power (self-released) **
  • Georg Graewe/Ernst Reijseger/Gerry Hemingway: Concertgebouw Brugge 2014 (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Ariana Grande: Thank U, Next (Republic) **
  • Guillermo Gregorio & Brandon Lopez: 12 Episodes (Relative Pitch)
  • Francesco Guerri: Su Mimmi Non Si Spara! (RareNoise) *
  • Augie Haas: Dream a Little Dream (Playtime Music)
  • Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich: A Tangle of Stars (New Amsterdam) **
  • Harbinger: Extended (OA2)
  • Alex Harding/Lucian Ban: Dark Blue (Sunnyside) **
  • Tom Harrell: Infinity (HighNote) **
  • Joel Harrison: Still Point: Turning World (Whirlwind) **
  • John Hart: Crop Circles (SteepleChase) **
  • Hash Redactor: Drecksound (Goner) **
  • Alexander Hawkins: Iron Into Wind: Piano Solo (Intakt)
  • Miho Hazama: Dancer in Nowhere (Sunnyside)
  • Hiromi: Spectrum (Telarc) **
  • Olli Hirvonen: Displace (Ropeadope)
  • Laurence Hobgood: Tesseterra (Ubuntu Music) **
  • Eric Hofbauer & Dylan Jack: Remains of Echoes (Creative Nation Music) **
  • William Hooker: Symphonie of Flowers (ORG Music) **
  • Randy Houser: Magnolia (Stoney Creek) **
  • Ibibio Sound Machine: Doko Mien (Merge) **
  • Abdullah Ibrahim: Dream Time (Enja) **
  • Christoph Irniger Pilgrim: Crosswinds (Intakt)
  • Irreversible Entanglements: Homeless/Global (International Anthem -EP) **
  • Vijay Iyer/Craig Taborn: The Transitory Poems (ECM) **
  • Bobby J From Rockaway: Summer Classics (Make Noise) **
  • Michael Gregory Jackson Clarity Quartet: Whenufindituwillknow (Golden) **
  • Loraine James: For You and I (Hyperdub) **
  • Michael Janisch: Worlds Collide (Whirlwind) **
  • Jealous of the Birds: Wisdom Teeth (Atlantic, EP) **
  • Lauren Jenkins: No Saint (Big Machine) **
  • Cody Jinks: The Wanting (Late August) **
  • Georgette Jones: Skin (self-released) **
  • Jpegmafia: All My Heroes Are Cornballs (EQT) **
  • Ahmed Ag Kaedy: Akaline Kidal (Sahel Sounds) **
  • Henry Kaiser/Anthony Pirog/Jeff Sipe/Tracy Silverman/Andy West: Five Times Surprise (Cuneiform) **
  • Katarsis 4: Katarsis 4 (NoBusiness)
  • Kaytranada: Bubba (RCA) **
  • Ryan Keberle & Catharsis: The Hope I Hold (Greenleaf Music)
  • Kehlani: While We Wait (Atlantic/TSNMI) **
  • Kimchi Moccasin Tango: Yankee Zulu (Clean Feed) **
  • Izumi Kimura/Barry Guy/Gerry Hemingway: Illuminated Silence (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Petros Klampanis: Irrationalities (Enja)
  • Kokoko!: Fongola (Transgressive) **
  • Konstrukt + Ken Vandermark: Kozmik Bazaar (Karlrecords) **
  • Brian Krock: Liddle (Outside In Music)
  • La La Lars: La La Lars II (Headspin)
  • Alex Lahey: The Best of Luck Club (Dead Oceans) **
  • Landline: Landline (Loyal Label)
  • Pablo Lanouguere Quintet: Eclectico (self-released)
  • The Last Poets: Transcending Toxic Times (Ropeadope, 2CD) **
  • Ingrid Laubrock + Aki Takase: Kasumi (Intakt) **
  • Matt Lavelle Quartet: Hope (Unseen Rain) **
  • Mike LeDonne: Partners in Time (Savant) **
  • Gabe Lee: Farmland (Torrez Music Group) **
  • Peter Lemer Quintet: Son of Local Colour (ESP-Disk) **
  • João Lencastre's Communion 3: Song(s) of Hope (Clean Feed) **
  • José Lencastre Nau Quartet: Live in Moscow (Clean Feed) **
  • Kim Lenz: Slowly Speeding (Blue Star) **
  • David Liebman/Jeff Coffin/Victor Wooten/Chester Thompson/Chris Walters/James DaSilva: On the Corner Live! The Music of Miles Davis (Ear Up) **
  • Liquid Quintet [Agustí Fernández/Artur Majewski/Albert Cirera/Rafal Mazur/Ramon Prats]: Flux (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Little Brother: May the Lord Watch (Imagine Nation Music/For Members Only/Empire) **
  • Jeff Lofton: Jericho (self-released)
  • Russ Lossing: Motian Music (Sunnyside) **
  • Joe Lovano: Trio Tapestry (ECM) **
  • Rosie Lowe: Yu (Wolf Tone) **
  • Kelsey Lu: Blood (Columbia) **
  • Doug MacDonald Quartet: Organisms (self-released)
  • Stephen Malkmus: Groove Denied (Matador) **
  • Maluma: 11:11 (Sony Music Latin) **
  • Mannequin Pussy: Patience (Epitaph) **
  • Todd Marcus: Trio+ (Stricker Street)
  • Charlie Marie: Charlie Marie (self-released, EP) **
  • Ben Markley Quartet Featuring Joel Frahm: Slow Play (OA2)
  • Martha: Love Keeps Kicking (Dirtnap) **
  • The Mauskovic Dance Band: The Mauskovic Dance Band (Soundway) **
  • Maxo Kream: Brandon Banks (Big Persona/RCA) **
  • Marilyn Mazur: Marilyn Mazur's Shamania (RareNoise) *
  • MC Frontalot: Net Split, or the Fathomless Heartbreak of Online Itself (Level Up) **
  • Tom McDermott: Meets Scott Joplin (Arbors) **
  • Joe McPhee/Paal Nilssen-Love: Song for the Big Chief (PNL) **
  • Metropolitan Jazz Octet Featuring Dee Alexander: It's Too Hot for Words: Celebrating Billie Holiday (Delmark) **
  • Xose Miguélez: Ontology (Origin)
  • Mika: My Name Is Michael Holbrook (Republic/Virgin EMI) **
  • Levon Mikaelian Trio: Untainted (self-released)
  • MIKE: Tears of Joy (10k) **
  • Buddy & Julie Miller: Breakdown on 20th Ave. South (New West) **
  • Dave Miller Trio: Just Imagine (Summit)
  • Matt Mitchell: Phalanx Ambassadors (Pi)
  • Roscoe Mitchell Orchestra: Littlefield Concert Hall Mills College March 19-20, 2018 (Wide Hive) **
  • Hedvig Mollestad Trio: Smells Funny (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Derel Monteith: Connemara: Solo Piano Improvisations (self-released)
  • Gurf Morlix: Impossible Blue (Rootball) **
  • Moor Mother: Analog Fluids of Sonic Black Holes (Don Giovanni) **
  • Joe Morris & Evan Parker: The Village (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Bob Mould: Sunshine Rock (Merge) **
  • The Mountain Goats: In League With Dragons (Merge) **
  • Muna: Saves the World (RCA) **
  • Andrew Munsey: High Tide (Birdwatcher) **
  • Greg Murphy Trio: Bright Idea (Whaling City Sound)
  • Rachel Musson/Pat Thomas/Mark Sanders: Shifa: Live at Cafe Oto (577) **
  • Simon Nabatov Quintet: Last Minute Theory (Clean Feed) **
  • Ted Nash/Steve Cardenas/Ben Allison: Somewhere Else: West Side Story Songs (Plastic Sax) **
  • Rico Nasty/Kenny Beats: Anger Management (Sugar Trap, EP) **
  • The National: I Am Easy to Find (4AD) **
  • New Orleans Jazz Orchestra: Songs: The Music of Allen Toussaint (Storyville)
  • Paal Nilssen-Love: New Brazilian Funk (PNL) **
  • Paal Nilssen-Love/Ken Vandermark: Screen Off (PNL) **
  • Nobject [Martin Küchen/Rafal Mazur/Vasco Trilla]: X-Rayed (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Northern Ranger: Eastern Stranger (self-released, EP)
  • Nots: 3 (Goner) **
  • Karen O & Danger Mouse: Lux Prima (BMG) **
  • Larry Ochs/Nels Cline/Gerald Cleaver: What Is to Be Done (Clean Feed) **
  • Bill O'Connell and the Afro Caribbean Ensemble: Wind Off the Hudson (Savant)
  • Linda May Han Oh: Aventurine (Biophilia) **
  • May Okita: Art of Life (Origin)
  • Old Man Saxon: Goldman Sax (Saxon Kincy, EP) **
  • Isabelle Olivier/Rez Abbasi: OASIS (Enja/Yellowbird)
  • Matt Olson: 789 Miles (OA2)
  • Henrik Olsson/Ola Rubin: Olsson/Rubin (Barefoot)
  • Sam Ospovat: Ride Angles (Skirl)
  • Otoboke Beaver: Itekoma Hits (Damnably) **
  • Kassa Overall: Go Get Ice Cream and Listen to Jazz (self-released) **
  • Evan Parker/Paul G. Smyth: Calenture and Light Leaks (Weekertoft) **
  • Nicki Parrott: From New York to Paris (Arbors) **
  • Rozina Pátkai: Taladim (Tom-Tom)
  • Jai Paul: Leak 04-13 (Bait Ones) (XL) **
  • Jessica Pavone: In the Action (Relative Pitch)
  • Nicholas Payton: Relaxin' With Nick (Smoke Sessions, 2CD) **
  • Pere Ubu: The Long Goodbye (Cherry Red) **
  • Pet Shop Boys: Agenda (X2, EP) **
  • Ralph Peterson & the Messenger Legacy: Legacy Alive: Volume 6 at the Sidedoor (Onyx Productions) **
  • Peterson Kohler Collective: Winter Colors (Origin)
  • Roberta Piket: Domestic Harmony: Piket Plays Mintz (Thirteenth Note)
  • The John Pizzarelli Trio: For Centennial Reasons: 100 Year Salute to Nat King Cole (Ghostlight) **
  • Polo G: Die a Legend (Columbia) **
  • Powder: Powder in Space (DJ Mix) (Beats in Space) **
  • Noah Preminger: After Life (Criss Cross) **
  • Mette Rasmussen/Julien Desprez: The Hatch (Dark Tree)
  • Red Kite: Red Kite (RareNoise)
  • Joshua Redman & Brooklyn Rider: Sun on Sand (Nonesuch) **
  • Eric Reed: Everybody Gets the Blues (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Cene Resnik Trio 'Watch for Dogs': Shades of Colors (Not Two) **
  • Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis: Beautiful Lie (Next Waltz) **
  • Christophe Rocher/Joe Fonda/Harvey Sorgen: New Origin (Not Two) **
  • Maggie Rogers: Heard It in a Past Life (Capitol) **
  • RPM: Just Like Falling (Unseen Rain) **
  • Catherine Russell: Alone Together (Dot Time) **
  • Markus Rutz: Blueprints Figure One: Frameworks (OA2)
  • The Jamie Saft Quartet: Hidden Corners (RareNoise) *
  • Samo Salamon/Szilárd Mezei/Jaka Berger: Swirling Blind Unstilled (Klopotec)
  • Dua Saleh: Nur (Against Giants -EP) **
  • Sampa the Great: The Return (Ninja Tune) **
  • Nick Sanders Trio: Playtime 2050 (Sunnyside)
  • Rob Scheps: Comencio (SteepleChase) **
  • Fabrizio Sciacca Quartet: Gettin' It There (self-released)
  • The Selva: Canicula Rosa (Clean Feed) **
  • Serengeti: Music From the Graphic Novel Kenny Vs the Dark Web (Burnco, EP) **
  • Sheer Mag: A Distant Call (Wilsuns) **
  • Ed Sheeran: No. 6 Collaborations Project (Asylum) **
  • Bob Sheppard: The Fine Line (Challenge) **
  • Sigrid: Sucker Punch (Island) **
  • Paul Silbergleit: January (Blujazz)
  • Sirkis/Bialas IQ: Our New Earth (Moonjune, 2CD)
  • Sergi Sirvent Octopussy Cats: Flax-Golden Tales (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Skepta: Ignorance Is Bliss (Boy Better Know) **
  • Skyzoo & Pete Rock: Retropolitan (Mello Music Group) **
  • Slayyyter: Slayyyter (The Mixtape) (self-released) **
  • SLD Trio: El Contorno Del Espacio (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Sleaford Mods: Eton Alive (Extreme Eating) **
  • Sly & Robbie/Roots Radics: The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics (Serious Reggae) **
  • Gary Smulyan & Ralph Moore Quintet: Bird's Eye Encounter! (Fresh Sound) **
  • SOL Development: The SOL of Black Folk (self-released) **
  • Jay Som: Anak Ko (Polyvinyl) **
  • Emilio Solla International Jazz Orchestra: Puertos: Music From International Waters (Avantango) **
  • Tyshawn Sorey and Marilyn Crispell: The Adornment of Time (Pi)
  • Soundwalk Collective With Patti Smith: Mummer Love (Bella Union) **
  • Spellling: Mazy Fly (Sacred Bones) **
  • Matthias Spillmann Trio: Live at the Bird's Eye Jazz Club (Clean Feed) **
  • Emily A. Sprague: Mount Vision (self-released) **
  • Lyn Stanley: London With a Twist: Live at Bernie's (A.T. Music)
  • Mavis Staples: Live in London (Anti-) **
  • Chip Stephens/Stenn Wilson: Sadness & Soul (Capri)
  • STL GLD: The New Normal (AR Classic) **
  • Stormzy: Heavy Is the Head (Merky/Atlantic) **
  • Sudan Archives: Athena (Stones Throw) **
  • Carol Sudhalter Quartet: Live at Saint Peter's Church (Alfa Projects)
  • Sunflower Bean: King of the Dudes (Mom + Pop, EP) **
  • Leo Svirsky: River Without Banks (Unseen Worlds) **
  • Veronica Swift: Confessions (Mack Avenue) **
  • Tanya Tagaq: Toothsayer (Six Shooter, EP) **
  • Aki Takase: Hokusai: Piano Solo (Intakt) **
  • Alexa Tarantino: Winds of Change (Posi-Tone) **
  • Tegan and Sara: Hey, I'm Just Like You (Warner Brothers) **
  • Yves Theiler Trio: We (Intakt) **
  • Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band: Obiaa! (Strut) **
  • Tinariwen: Amadjar (Anti-) **
  • AJ Tracey: AJ Tracey (self-released) **
  • Rebecca Trescher: Where We Go (Enja/Yellowbird) **
  • Gianluigi Trovesi/Gianni Coscia: La Misteriosa Musica Della Regina Loana (ECM) **
  • Tanya Tucker: While I'm Livin' (Fantasy) **
  • Molly Tuttle: When You're Ready (Compass) **
  • William Tyler: Goes West (Merge) **
  • Tyler, the Creator: Igor (Columbia) **
  • Typical Sisters: Hungry Ghost (Outside In Music)
  • Vampire Weekend: Father of the Bride (Columbia) **
  • Ben Van Gelder/Tony Tixier/Tom Berkmann/Mathias Ruppnig: Scopes (Whirlwind) **
  • Ken Vandermark/Mats Gustafsson: Verses (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Fay Victor: Barn Songs (Northern Spy) **
  • Ezra Weiss Big Band: We Limit Not the Truth of God (OA2)
  • Barrence Whitfield Soul Savage Arkestra: Songs From the Sun Ra Cosmos (Modern Harmonic) **
  • Betty Who: Betty (self-released) **
  • Will of the People [Haftor Medbøe]: Will of the People (Copperfly) **
  • Billy Woods: Terror Management (Blackwoodz Studioz) **
  • Wschód: Wschód (Clean Feed) **
  • Charli XCX: Charli (Asylum) **
  • John Yao's Triceratops: How We Do (See Tao)
  • The Yawpers: Human Question (Bloodshot) **
  • Yonic South: Wild Cobs (La Tempesta, EP) **
  • Rez Abbasi: A Throw of Dice by the Silent Ensemble (Whirlwind)
  • Acid Arab: Jdid (Crammed Discs) **
  • Stefan Aeby: Piano Solo (Intakt) **
  • Akiko Hamilton Dechter: Equal Time (Capri)
  • Ralph Alessi: Imaginary Friends (ECM) **
  • Eric Alexander: Eric Alexander With Strings (HighNote) **
  • Lolly Allen: Coming Home (OA2)
  • Fabian Almazan Trio: This Land Abounds With Life (Biophilia) **
  • Angel-Ho: Death Becomes Her (Hyperdub) **
  • Michaela Anne: Desert Dove (Yep Roc) **
  • Charlie Apicella & Iron City: Groove Machine (OA2)
  • Philip Bailey: Love Will Find a Way (Verve) **
  • Jon Batiste: Anatomy of Angels: Live at the Village Vanguard (Verve) **
  • Jon Batiste: Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard (Verve) **
  • Jerry Bergonzi: The Seven Rays (Savant) **
  • Lea Bertucci: Resonant Field (NNA Tapes) **
  • Better Oblivion Community Center: Better Oblivion Community Center (Dead Oceans) **
  • Beyoncé: Homecoming: The Live Album (Columbia, 2CD) **
  • Carlos Bica/Daniel Erdmann/DJ Illvibe: I Am the Escaped One (Clean Feed) **
  • Michael Bisio/Kirk Knuffke/Fred Lonberg-Holm: Requiem for a New York Slice (Iluso) **
  • B.J. the Chicago Kid: 1123 (Motown) **
  • Black Alien: Abaixo De Zero: Hello Hell (Extrapunk Extrafunk) **
  • Blind Lemon Jazz: After Hours: New Pages in the American Songbook (Ofeh)
  • Boogie: Everythings for Sale (Shady/Interscope) **
  • Patrick Brennan/Abdul Moimême: Terraphonia (Creative Sources) **
  • Terrence Brewer & Pamela Rose: Don't Worry 'Bout Me (Strong Brew Music, EP)
  • Burna Boy: African Giant (Atlantic) **
  • Bill Callahan: Shepherd in a Sheepskin Vest (Drag City) **
  • Lewis Capaldi: Divinely Uninspired to a Hellish Extent (Capitol) **
  • Daniel Carter/Julian Priester/Adam Lane/Reggie Sylvester/David Haney: Live Constructions Volume 2 (Slam) **
  • Cashmere Cat: Princess Catgirl (Mad Love/Interscope) **
  • Chai: Punk (Burger) **
  • Corey Christiansen: La Proxima (Origin)
  • Zack Clarke Trio: Vertical Shores (Clean Feed) **
  • Clipping.: There Existed an Addiction to Blood (Sub Pop) **
  • Jimmy Cobb: Remembering U (Jimmy Cobb World) **
  • Avishai Cohen/Yonathan Avishai: Playing the Room (ECM) **
  • The Comet Is Coming: The Afterlife (Impulse!) **
  • Harry Connick Jr.: True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter (Verve) **
  • Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman: Time Gone Out (Intakt) **
  • Theon Cross: Fyah (Gearbox) **
  • Czarface: A Double Dose of Danger (Silver Age, EP) **
  • Caroline Davis: Alula (New Amsterdam) **
  • Steve Davis: Correlations (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Angel Bat Dawid: The Oracle (International Anthem) **
  • Mark De Clive-Lowe: Heritage (Ropeadope) **
  • Nina De Heney/Karin Johansson/Henrik Wartel: Quagmire (Creative Sources) **
  • Jamael Dean: Black Space Tapes (Stones Throw) **
  • Jeff Denson/Romain Pilon/Brian Blade: Between Two Worlds (Ridgeway)
  • Sam Dillon: Force Field (Posi-Tone) **
  • The DIVA Jazz Orchestra: DIVA + the Boys (MCG Jazz)
  • Dave Douglas/Uri Caine/Andrew Cyrille: Devotion (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Mark Doyle: Watching the Detectives: Guitar Noir III (Free Will)
  • Dreamville: Revenge of the Dreamers III (Dreamville/Interscope) **
  • DSC [Leon Lee Dorsey/Greg Skaff/Mike Clark]: Monktime (Jazz Avenue 1)
  • Dump Him: Dykes to Watch Out For (Musical Fanzine/Get Better) **
  • EABS: Slavic Spirits (2019, Astigmatic) **
  • Open Mike Eagle: The New Negroes: Season 1 Soundtrack (Comedy Central, EP) **
  • Earthgang: Mirrorland (Dreamville/Interscope) **
  • Elephant9: Psychedelic Backfire I (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Eliane Elias: Love Stories (Concord) **
  • Andy Emler/David Liebman: Journey Around the Truth (Signature Radio France) **
  • Empath: Active Listening: Night on Earth (Get Better) **
  • Erin Enderlin: Faulkner County (Black Crow Productions) **
  • David Finck: Bassically Jazz (Burton Avenue Music) **
  • Mimi Fox: This Bird Still Flies (Origin)
  • Bill Frisell/Thomas Morgan: Epistrophy (ECM) **
  • Bill Frisell: Harmony (Blue Note) **
  • Fruit Bats: Gold Past Life (Merge) **
  • Haruna Fukazawa: Departure (Summit)
  • Jayda G: Significant Changes (Ninja Tune) **
  • Vyacheslav Ganelin/Deniss Pashkevich/Arkady Gotesman: Variations (Jersika) **
  • Gang Starr: One of the Best Yet (TTT/Gang Starr) **
  • Jan Garbarek/Hilliard Ensemble: Remember Me, My Dear (ECM) **
  • Stephen Gauci/Sandy Ewan/Adam Lane/Kevin Shea: Live at the Bushwick Series (Gaucimusic) **
  • Geometry [Kyoko Kitamura/Taylor Ho Bynum/Joe Morris/Tomeka Reid]: Geometry of Distance (Relative Pitch) **
  • Luke Gillespie: Moving Mists (Patois)
  • Girl Band: The Talkies (Rough Trade) **
  • Robert Glasper: Fuck Yo Feelings (Loma Vista) **
  • Charles Wesley Godwin: Seneca (self-released) **
  • Binker Golding & Elliot Galvin: Ex Nihilo (Byrd Out) **
  • The Good Ones: Rwanda, You Should Be Loved (Anti-) **
  • Devin Gray: Devin Gray's Algorhythmica (Rataplan, EP) **
  • Devin Gray GPS Trio: Blast Beat Blues (Rataplan, EP) **
  • Hilliard Greene: Spirituals (Unseen Rain) **
  • Larry Grenadier: The Gleaners (ECM) **
  • Nick Grinder: Farallon (self-released)
  • Mats Gustafsson/Jason Adasiewicz: Timeless (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Keiji Haino/Merzbow/Balasz Pandi: Become the Discovered, Not the Discoverer (RareNoise) *
  • Hama: Houmeissa (Sahel Sounds) **
  • Lafayette Harris Jr.: You Can't Lose With the Blues (Savant) **
  • Fred Hersch & the WDR Big Band: Begin Again (Palmetto)
  • William Hooker: Cycle of Restoration (FPE) **
  • Jesca Hoop: Stonechild (Memphis Industries) **
  • Hot Chip: A Bath Full of Ecstasy (Domino) **
  • Human Feel [Chris Speed/Andrew D'Angelo/Kurt Rosenwinkel/Jim Black]: Gold (Intakt)
  • Indoor Pets: Be Content (Wichita) **
  • Insignificant Other: I'm So Glad I Feel This Way About You! (Counter Intuitive) **
  • Ethan Iverson Quartet With Tom Harrell: Common Practice (ECM) **
  • JackBoys & Travis Scott: JackBoys (Cactus Jack/Epic, EP) **
  • The Japanese House: Good at Falling (Dirty Hit) **
  • Keith Jarrett: Munich 2016 (ECM -2CD) **
  • Gethen Jenkins: Western Gold (5 Music) **
  • Peter Jensen & DR Big Band: Stand on Your Feet and Fight: Voices of the Danish West Indies (ILK -18)
  • Kano: Hoodies All Summer (Parlophone) **
  • Zlatko Kaucic Quintet: Morning Patches (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Mark Kavuma: The Banger Factory (Ubuntu Music) **
  • Angelique Kidjo: Celia (Verve) **
  • Michael Kiwanuka: Kiwanuka (Polydor) **
  • Kneebody: Chapters (Edition) **
  • Michael Kocour: East of the Sun (OA2)
  • Kokoroko: Kokoroko (Brownswood, EP) **
  • Joachim Kühn: Melodic Ornette Coleman: Piano Works XIII (ACT) **
  • KVL: Volume 1 (Astral Spirits)
  • Steve Lacy: Apollo XXI (3Qtr) **
  • Lady Lykez: Muhammad Ali EP (Hyperdub, EP) **
  • Lakou Mizik: HaitiaNola (Cumbancha) **
  • Lapis Trio: The Travelers (Shifting Paradigm)
  • Ari Lennox: Shea Butter Baby (Dreamville/Interscope) **
  • Jenny Lewis: On the Line (Warner Bros.) **
  • Lightning Bolt: Sonic Citadel (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Lil Nas X: 7 (Columbia, EP) **
  • Lil Tjay: True 2 Myself (Columbia) **
  • Damon Locks/Black Monument Ensemble: Where Future Unfolds (International Anthem) **
  • Nils Lofgren: Blue With Lou (Castle Track Road) **
  • Aubrey Logan: Your Mom's Favorite Songs (Resonance, EP) **
  • Maurice Louca: Elephantine (Northern Spy) **
  • Lage Lund: Terrible Animals (Criss Cross) **
  • Doug MacDonald: Califournia Quartet (Dmacmusic)
  • Doug MacDonald & the Tarmac Ensemble: Jazz Marathon 4: Live at Hangar 18 (DMAC, 2CD)
  • Mat Maneri Quartet: Dust (Sunnyside) **
  • Lisa Maxwell's Jazz Orchestra: Shiny! (Uncle Marvin Music)
  • MC Yallah X Debmaster: Kubali (Hakuna Kulala) **
  • Reba McEntire: Stronger Than the Truth (Big Machine) **
  • Nellie McKay: Bagatelles (Palmetto, EP) **
  • Jenna McLean: Brighter Day (Moddl)
  • The Messthetics: Anthropocosmic Nest (Dischord) **
  • Microwave: Death Is a Warm Blanket (Pure Noise) **
  • Mike & the Moonpies: Cheap Silver & Solid Country Gold (Prairie Rose) **
  • Gabriele Mitelli/Rob Mazurek: Star Splitter (Clean Feed) **
  • Mono: Before the Past: Live From Electrical Audio (Temporary Residence) **
  • Derel Monteith Trio: Quantity of Life (self-released)
  • Thurston Moore/Frank Rosaly: Marshmallow Moon Decorum (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Jack Mouse Group: Intimate Adversary (Tall Grass)
  • Guillaume Muller: Sketches of Sound (self-released)
  • The Murder Capital: When I Have Fears (Human Season) **
  • Simon Nabatov: Readings: Red Cavalry (Leo) **
  • Simon Nabatov: Readings: Gileya Revisited (Leo) **
  • Qasim Naqvi: Teenages (Erased Tapes) **
  • Aurora Nealand/Steve Marquette/Anton Hatwich/Paul Thibodeaux: Kobra Quartet (Astral Spirits) **
  • Helado Negro: This Is How You Smile (RVNG Intl) **
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real: Turn Off the News (Build a Garden) (Fantasy) **
  • Nérija: Blume (Domino) **
  • The New Pornographers: In the Morse Code of Brake Lights (Concord) **
  • Paal Nilssen-Love: New Japanese Noise (PNL) **
  • Nivhek: After Its Own Death/Walking in a Spiral Towards the House (Yellow Electric) **
  • Aaron Novik: The Fallow Curves of the Planospheres (Avant LaGuardia) **
  • Angel Olsen: All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar) **
  • One O'Clock Lab Band: Lab 2019 (North Texas Jazz)
  • Ulysses Owens Jr.: Songs of Freedom (Resilience Music) **
  • Mike Pachelli: High Standards (Fullblast)
  • Evan Parker/Lotte Anker/Torben Snekkestad: Inferences (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Bennett Paster: Indivisible (self-released)
  • Junius Paul: Ism (International Anthem) **
  • Pedro the Lion: Phoenix (Polyvinyl) **
  • Jeremy Pelt: Jeremy Pelt the Artist (HighNote) **
  • Ken Peplowski/Diego Figueiredo: Amizade (Arbors) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Mat Maneri/Nate Wooley: Strings 3 (Leo)
  • Miles Perkin Quartet: The Point in Question (Clean Feed) **
  • The Pernice Brothers: Spread the Feeling (Ashmont) **
  • Phicus + Martin Küchen: Sumpflegende (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Alberto Pibiri & the Al Peppers: The Nacho Blues (Alberto Pibiri Music)
  • Caroline Polachek: Pang (Columbia) **
  • Pom Poko: Birthday (Bella Union) **
  • Charlie Porter: Immigration Nation (OA2)
  • Portico Quartet: Memory Streams (Gondwana) **
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band: A Tuba to Cuba (Sub Pop) **
  • Kojey Radical: Cashmere Tears (Asylum/Atlantic) **
  • Radical Empathy Trio: Reality and Other Imaginary Places (ESP-Disk) **
  • The Rails: Cancel the Sun (Psychonaut) **
  • Enrico Rava/Joe Lovano: Roma (ECM) **
  • Bob Ravenscroft & Inner Journeys: Phantasmagoria (OA2)
  • Herlin Riley: Perpetual Optimism (Mack Avenue) **
  • Mark Ronson: Late Night Feelings (RCA) **
  • Joel Ross: KingMaker (Blue Note) **
  • Rotten Girlz: Punk You (Sazas)
  • Royal Trux: White Stuff (Fat Possum) **
  • Dave Rudolph Quintet: Resonance (self-released)
  • Carmen Sandim: Play Doh (Ropeadope)
  • Sasami: Sasami (Domino) **
  • Louis Sclavis: Characters on a Wall (ECM) **
  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Ancestral Recall (Ropeadope) **
  • Kendrick Scott Oracle: A Wall Becomes a Bridge (Blue Note) **
  • Dave Scott: In Search of Hipness (SteepleChase) **
  • SEED Ensemble: Driftglass (Jazz Re:freshed) **
  • Marcus Shelby Orchestra: Transitions (MSO)
  • Leo Sherman: Tonewheel (Outside In Music)
  • ShitKid: [Detention] (PNKSLM) **
  • The Richard Shulman Trio: Waltzing out of Town (RichHeart Music)
  • Silk Road Assassins: State of Ruin (Planet Mu) **
  • Erik Skov: Liminality (OA2)
  • Sly & Robbie: Dub Serge (Taxi) **
  • Sly Horizon: The Anatomy of Light (Iluso) **
  • Wadada Leo Smith: Rosa Parks: Pure Love: An Oratorio of Seven Songs (TUM)
  • Sneaks: Highway Hypnosis (Merge) **
  • Solange: When I Get Home (Saint/Columbia) **
  • Something Blue [Alexa Tarantino/Nick Finzer/Sam Dillon/Art Hirahara/Boris Kozlov/Rudy Royston]: Maximum Enjoyment (Posi-Tone) **
  • Son Volt: Union (Transmit Sound) **
  • Sote: Parallel Persia (Diagonal) **
  • The Souljazz Orchestra: Chaos Theories (Strut) **
  • Soundwalk Collective With Patti Smith: The Peyote Dance (Bella Union) **
  • The Specials: Encore (Island) **
  • Vinnie Sperrazza/Jacob Sacks/Masa Kamaguchi: Play Sonny Rollins (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Mary Stallings: Songs Were Made to Sing (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Peter Stampfel and the Atomic Meta Pagans: The Ordovician Era (Don Giovanni) **
  • Lyn Stanley: London Calling: A Toast to Julie London (A.T. Music)
  • Ben Stapp/Joe Morris: Mind Creature Sound Dasein (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Tim Stine Quartet: Knots (Clean Feed) **
  • Dexter Story: Bahir (Soundway) **
  • Colin Stranahan/Glenn Zaleski/Rick Rosato: Live at Jazz Standard (Capri)
  • Zhenya Strigalev/Federico Dannemann: The Change (Rainy Days) **
  • Dave Stryker: Eight Track III (Strikezone)
  • Supa Bwe: Just Say Thank You (Freddy Got Magic/Empire, EP) **
  • Christian Meaas Svendsen + Nakama + Rinzai Zen Center Oslo: New Rituals (Nakama, 3CD) **
  • Earl Sweatshirt: Feet of Clay (Tan Cressida/Warner, EP) **
  • Emi Takada: Why Did I Choose You? (self-released)
  • Kate Tempest: The Book of Traps and Lessons (Republic) **
  • Terraza Big Band: One Day Wonder (Outside In Music)
  • Thick: Thick (Epitaph -EP) **
  • Jonah Tolchin: Fires for the Cold (Yep Roc) **
  • Dwight Trible: Mothership (Gearbox) **
  • Tropical Fuck Storm: Braindrops (Joyful Noise) **
  • Paul Tynan: Quartet (Origin)
  • Sharon Van Etten: Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Vestbo Trio: Gentlemen . . . (Dog Hound) **
  • Rebekah Victoria: Songs of the Decades (Patois)
  • Claudia Villela: Encantada Live (Taina Music)
  • Trevor Watts/Stephen Grew: Let It Be: Live in Liverpool (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Alice Wallace: Into the Blue (Rebelle Road)
  • Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet: The Rhythm of Invention (Patois)
  • Cory Weeds Quintet: Live at Frankie's Jazz Club (Cellar Live) **
  • G. Calvin Weston/The Phoenix Orchestra: Dust and Ash (577) **
  • Jennifer Wharton's Bonegasm: Bonegasm (Sunnyside) **
  • Rodney Whitaker: Common Ground: The Music of Gregg Hill (Origin)
  • Carrie Wicks: Reverie (OA2)
  • Mareike Wiening: Metropolist Paradise (Greenleaf Music)
  • Saul Williams: Encrypted & Vulnerable (Pirates Blend) **
  • Wilma Vritra: Burd (Bad Taste) **
  • Wing Walker Orchestra: Hazel (Ears & Eyes)
  • Bobby Watson/Vincent Herring/Gary Bartz: Bird at 100 (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Westside Gunn: Flygod Is an Awesome God (Griselda) **
  • Westside Gunn: Hitler Wears Hermes VII (Griselda) **
  • Wilco: Ode to Joy (dBpm) **
  • Nate Wooley: Columbia Icefield (Northern Spy) **
  • Wreckless Eric: Transience (Southern Domestic) **
  • Jason Yeager: New Songs of Resistance (Outside In Music)
  • Yola: Walk Through Fire (Easy Eye Sound/Nonesuch) **
  • Young M.A: Herstory in the Making (M.A Music/3D) **
  • Michael Zilber: East West: Music for Big Bands (Origin, 2CD)
  • Dave Zinno Unisphere: Stories Told (Whaling City Sound)
  • The 14 Jazz Orchestra: The Future Ain't What It Used to Be (Dabon Music)
  • 100 Gecs: 1000 Gecs (Dog Show) **
  • Areni Agbabian: Bloom (ECM) **
  • Cyrille Aimée: Move On: A Sondheim Adventure (Mack Avenue) **
  • Joe Armon-Jones: Turn to Clear View (Brownswood) **
  • Daymé Arocena: Sonocardiogram (Brownswood) **
  • Beck: Hyperspace (Capitol) **
  • Karl Berger/Jason Kao Hwang: Conjure (True Sound)
  • Black to Comm: Seven Horses for Seven Kings (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Blue Standard: A Good Thing (Big Time)
  • Bon Iver: I,I (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Bonzo Squad: There's Always Tomorrow (self-released, EP)
  • Randy Brecker & NDR Bigband: Rocks (Piloo)
  • Bremer/McCoy: Utopia (Luaka Bop) **
  • Brooks & Dunn: Reboot (Arista Nashville) **
  • Katerina Brown: Mirror (Mellowtone Music)
  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque: On Firm Ground/Tierra Firme (Linus Entertainment) **
  • Burial: Clausto/State Forest (Hyperdub, EP) **
  • The Carter Family: Across Generations (Reviver Legacy) **
  • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds: Ghosteen (Ghosteen/Bad Seeds) **
  • Chat Noir: Hyperuranion (RareNoise) *
  • Cherry Glazerr: Stuffed & Ready (Secretly Canadian) **
  • Chromatics: Closer to Grey (Italians Do It Better) **
  • Gary Clark Jr.: This Land (Warner Brothers) **
  • Theo Croker: Star People Nation (Sony Masterworks) **
  • Mark De Clive-Lowe: Heritage II (Ropeadope) **
  • Deep State: The Path to Fast Oblivion (Friendship Fever) **
  • Deerhunter: Why Hasn't Everything Already Disappeared? (4AD) **
  • Rosana Eckert: Sailing Home (OA2)
  • Elder Ones: From Untruth (Northern Spy) **
  • Robert Ellis: Texas Piano Man (New West) **
  • Moy Eng/Wayne Wallace: The Blue Hour (Patois)
  • Ezra Collective: You Can't Steal My Joy (Enter the Jungle) **
  • Fennesz: Agora (Touch) **
  • Fire! Orchestra: Arrival (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Carolyun Fitzhugh: Living in Peace (Iyouwe)
  • FKA Twigs: Magdalene (Young Turks) **
  • Calabria Foti: Prelude to a Kiss (Moco)
  • Four: There You Go Thinking Again (Jazz Hang)
  • (Sandy) Alex G: House of Sugar (Domino) **
  • Ben Lamar Gay: Confetti in the Sky Like Fireworks [This Is Bate Bola OST] (International Anthem) **
  • Polly Gibbons: All I Can Do (Resonance)
  • Girlpool: What Chaos Is Imaginary (Anti-) **
  • Frode Gjerstad/Fred Lonberg-Holm/Matthew Shipp: Season of Sadness (Iluso) **
  • Ben Goldberg: Good Day for Cloud Fishing (Pyroclastic) **
  • .
  • Mark Guiliana: Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! (Motéma) **
  • Aldous Harding: Designer (4AD) **
  • Tim Hecker: Anoyo (Kranky) **
  • Tim Heidecker: Another Year in Hell (Jagjaguwar, EP) **
  • The Highwomen: The Highwomen (Elektra) **
  • Hot 8 Brass Band: Take Cover (2019, Tru Thoughts, EP) **
  • Brittany Howard: Jaime (ATO) **
  • Chrissie Hynde With the Valve Bone Woe Ensemble: Valve Bone Woe (BMG) **
  • Julia Jacklin: Crushing (Polyvinyl) **
  • Norah Jones: Begin Again (Blue Note, EP) **
  • Laura Jurd: Stepping Back, Jumping In (Edition) **
  • Egil Kalman & Fredrik Rasten: Weaving a Fabric of Winds (Shhpuma) **
  • Larry Koonse: New Jazz Standards Vol. 4 (Summit)
  • Krokofant: Q (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Kronos Quartet: Terry Riley: Sun Rings (Nonesuch) **
  • Travis Laplante: Human (New Amsterdam) **
  • Remy Le Boeuf: Light as a Word (Outside In Music)
  • Cate Le Bon: Reward (Mexican Summer) **
  • Xavier Lecouturier: Carrier (Origin)
  • Remy Le Boeuf: Assembly of Shadows (SoundSpore) [11-01]
  • Led Bib: It's Morning (RareNoise) *
  • Urs Leimgruber/Jacques Demierre/Barre Phillips/Thomas Lehn: Willisau (Jazzwerkstatt) **
  • Chris Lightcap: SuperBigmouth (Pyroclastic) **
  • Kedr Livanskiy: Your Need (2MR) **
  • Quiana Lynell: A Little Love (Concord Jazz) **
  • Greta Matassa: Portrait (Origin)
  • Dan McCarthy: City Abstract (Origin)
  • The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra: Along for the Ride (Summit)
  • Brad Mehldau: Finding Gabriel (Nonesuch) **
  • Mercury Rev: Bobbie Gentry's the Delta Sweete Revisited (Partisan) **
  • Anna Meredith: FIBS (Moshi Moshi) **
  • Camila Meza & the Nectar Orchestra: Ámbar (Sony Masterworks) **
  • Microtub: Chronic Shift (Bohemian Drips) **
  • Monopiece/Jaap Blonk: Monopiece + Jaap Blonk (Shhpuma) **
  • Maren Morris: Girl (Columbia Nashville) **
  • New York Voices: Reminiscing in Tempo (Origin)
  • The Niro Featuring Gary Lucas: The Complete Jeff Buckley and Gary Lucas Songbook (Esordisco)
  • Sean Noonan: Tan Man's Hat (RareNoise) *
  • Ola Onabulé: Point Less (Rugged Ram)
  • J. Pavone String Ensemble: Brick and Mortar (Birdwatcher) **
  • Rich Pellegrin: Down (OA2)
  • Post Malone: Hollywood's Bleeding (Republic) **
  • PUP: Morbid Stuff (Rise/BMG) **
  • Michele Rabbia/Gianluca Petrella/Eivind Aarset: Lost River (ECM) **
  • Resavoir: Resavoir (International Anthem) **
  • Rex Orange County: Pony (RCA) **
  • Ellynne Rey: The Birdsong Project (self-released)
  • Rocket 808: Rocket 808 (12XU) **
  • Chanda Rule: Sapphire Dreams (PAO)
  • Ruby Rushton: Ironside (22a) **
  • Jamie Saft/Steve Swallow/Bobby Previte: You Don't Know the Life (RareNoise) *
  • Poncho Sanchez: Trane's Delight (Concord Picante)
  • Santana: Africa Speaks (Concord) **
  • Marcos Silva: Brasil: From Head to Toe (Green Egg)
  • Gwilym Simcock: Near and Now (ACT) **
  • Sleater-Kinney: The Center Won't Hold (Mom + Pop) **
  • Spring Roll: Episodes (Clean Feed) **
  • Michael Jefry Stevens & the Mountain Chamber Jazz Ensemble: The Poet Is in the House (ARC) **
  • George Strait: Honky Tonk Time Machine (MCA Nashville) **
  • Dave Stryker: Eight Track Christmas (Strikezone)
  • Fumi Tomita: The Elephant Vanishes (OA2)
  • Trigger: Pull (Shhpuma) **
  • Tucker Brothers: Two Parts (self-released)
  • The Twilight Sad: It Won/t Be Like This All the Time (Rock Action) **
  • Urbanity: Urbanity (Alfi) **
  • Summer Walker: Over It (Interscope) **
  • Faye Webster: Atlanta Millionaires Club (Secretly Canadian) **
  • The Who: Who (Polydor) **
  • Mark Wingfield & Gary Husband: Tor & Vale (Moonjune)
  • 4WD [Nils Landgren/Michael Wollny/Lars Danielsson/Wolfgang Haffner]: 4 Wheel Drive (ACT) **
  • Reid Anderson/Dave King/Craig Taborn: Golden Valley Is Now (Intakt) **
  • Simone Baron & Arco Belo: The Space Between Disguises (GenreFluid)
  • Ilia Belorukov & Vasco Trilla: Laniakea (Astral Spirits) **
  • James Blake: Assume Form (Polydor) **
  • Blarf: Cease & Desist (Stones Throw) **
  • Chick Corea/The Spanish Heart Band: Antidote (Concord) **
  • Bertrand Denzler/Dominic Lash: Pivot (Spoonhunt) **
  • Pablo Embon: Reminiscent Mood (self-released)
  • I Jahbar and Friends: Inna Duppy SKRS Soundclash (Bokeh Versions) **
  • Jelena Jovovic: Heartbeat (self-released)
  • Juice Wrld: Death Race for Love (Interscope) **
  • Danny Lerman: Ice Cat (Blujazz)
  • LSD: Labrinth/Sia/Diplo Present . . . LSD (Columbia) **
  • Moutin Factory Quintet: Mythical River (Laborie Jazz)
  • Nubiyan Twist: Jungle Run (Strut)
  • Tish Oney With the John Chlodini Trio: The Best Part (Blujazz)
  • Orville Peck: Pony (Sub Pop) **
  • Anne Phillips: Live at the Jazz Bakery (Conawago)
  • Chris Potter: Circuits (Edition) **
  • Jessica Pratt: Quiet Signs (Mexican Summer) **
  • Bruce Springsteen: Western Stars (Columbia) **
  • The Steel Woods: Old News (Woods Music) **
  • Oli Steidle & the Killing Popes: Ego Pills (Shhpuma) **
  • Sunn O))): Life Metal (Southern Lord) **
  • Swindle: No More Normal (Brownswood) **
  • Greg Ward Presents Rogue Parade: Stomping Off From Greenwood (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Kanye West: Jesus Is King (GOOD/Def Jam) **
  • Weyes Blood: Titanic Rising (Sub Pop) **
  • Thom Yorke: Anima (XL) **
  • Jason Hawk Harris: Love & the Dark (Bloodshot) **
  • Judy and the Jerks: Music for Donuts EP (Thrilling Living, EP) **
  • Bernie Mora & Tangent: No Agenda (Rhombus)
  • Laura Noejovich: Laura Has New Standards (Enchanted Meadow)
  • Mike Stern-Jeff Lorber Fusion: Eleven (Concord) **
  • Harry Styles: Fine Line (Columbia) **
  • Ustad Saami: God Is Not a Terrorist (Glitterbeat) **
  • The United States Air Force Band Airmen of Note: Global Reach (self-released)
  • Peter Eldridge/Kenny Werner: Somewhere (Rosebud Music)
  • The United States Air Force Band: The Jazz Heritage Series: 2019 Radio Broadcasts (self-released, 4CD)

Reissues/Compilations/Vault Music:

In previous years I tried to separate reissues from compilations, including newly released vault items in the latter. This made sense when I was reviewing a lot of Recycled Goods material, but led to other problems with year-end lists, so as of 2013 anything containing any previously released material is collected here, and anything that is wholly previously unreleased is treated as new, above.

  1. L7: Pretend We're Dead: Best of L7 (1992-97, Warner Music Group) **
  2. The Daisy Age (1989-94, Ace) **
  3. Chance the Rapper: 10 Day (2011, self-released) **
  4. Eric Dolphy: Musical Prophet: The Expanded 1963 New York Studio Sessions (Resonance, 3CD)
  5. Louis Armstrong & His All Stars: The Complete Newport 1956 & 1958 Recordings (Legacy, 2CD) **
  6. Ran Blake/Jeanne Lee: The Newest Sound You Never Heard (1966-67, A-Side, 2CD)
  7. Hank Williams: The Complete Health & Happiness Recordings (BMG, 2CD) **
  8. Stan Getz: Getz at the Gate: The Stan Getz Quartet Live at the Village Gate Nov. 26 1961 (Verve, 2CD) **
  9. Alex Chilton: From Memphis to New Orleans (1985-89, Bar/None) **
  10. ICP Tentet: Tetterettet (1977, Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  11. Agustí Fernández With William Parker & Susie Ibarra: One Night at the Joan Miró Foundation: July 16th 1998 (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  12. Clifford Jordan Quartet: Glass Bead Games (1973, Pure Pleasure) **
  13. Nigeria 70: No Wahala: Highlife, Afro-Funk & Juju 1973-1987 (Strut) **
  14. Bill Evans: Smile With Your Heart: The Best of Bill Evans on Resonance (1968-69, Resonance)
  15. David S. Ware New Quartet: Théâtre Garonne, 2008 (AUM Fidelity) **
  16. James Brown: Live at Home With His Bad Self (1969, Polydor) **
  17. Makoto Terashita Meets Harold Land: Topology (1983, BBE) **
  18. Betty Carter: The Music Never Stops (1992, Blue Engine)
  19. Wes Montgomery: Wes's Best: The Best of Wes Montgomery on Resonance (1956-66, Resonance)
  20. Ben Webster: Ben Webster's First Concert in Denmark (1965, Storyville) **
  21. Phil Ranelin: Collected 2003-2019 (Wide Hive, 2CD) **
  22. Laurie Spiegel: Unseen Worlds (1991, Unseen Worlds) **
  23. Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou: Anou Malane (1994, Sahel Sounds) **
  24. John Coltrane: Blue World (1964, Impulse!) **
  25. Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars: Sewele (1986, Strut) **
  26. Infinite Spirit Music: Live Without Fear (1979, Jazzman) **
  27. Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environental and New Age Music 1980-1990 (Light in the Attic) **
  28. Kenny Barron & Mulgrew Miller: The Art of Piano Duo: Live (2005-11, Sunnyside) **
  29. Sun Ra Arkestra: Live in Kalisz 1986 (Lanquidity) **
  30. Woody Shaw Quintet: Basel 1980 (1980-81, Elemental Music, 2CD) **
  31. Art Pepper: Promise Kept: The Complete Artists House Recordings (1979, Omnivore, 5CD) **
  32. Sam Rivers Trio: Emanation (1971, NoBusiness)
  33. Sonic Youth: Battery Park, NYC, July 4th 2008 (Matador) **
  34. Masahiko Satoh/Sabu Toyozumi: The Aiki (1997, NoBusiness)
  35. Endless Boogie: Vol. I, II (2005, No Quarter, 2CD) **
  36. Johnny Griffin & Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis: Ow! Live at the Penthouse (1962, Reel to Reel)
  37. Sam Rivers Quintet: Zenith [Sam Rivers Achive Project, Volume 2] (1977, NoBusiness)
  38. Esbjörn Svensson Trio: E.S.T. Live in Gothenburg (2001, ACT, 2CD)
  39. AtomTM: Lassigue Bendthaus/Cloned (+ Singles) (1992, AtomTM Audio Archive) **
  40. Horace Tapscott With the Pan Afrikan Peoples Arkestra and the Great Voice of UGMAA: Why Don't You Listen? Live at LACMA 1998 (Dark Tree)

Pending:

Also Noted:

  • Cannonball Adderley: Swingin' in Seattle: Live at the Penthouse 1966-1967 (Real to Reel) **
  • Alefa Madagascar (1970s-80s, Strut) **
  • Fred Anderson Quartet: Live Volume V (1994, FPE) **
  • Burnt Sugar/The Arkestra Chamber: Twentieth Anniversary Mixtapes: Groiddest Schnizzits: Volume One (2001-17, Trugroid/Avantgroidd) **
  • Burnt Sugar/The Arkestra Chamber: Twentieth Anniversary Mixtapes: Groiddest Schnizzits: Volume Two (2001-17, Trugroid/Avantgroidd) **
  • Burnt Sugar/The Arkestra Chamber: Twentieth Anniversary Mixtapes: Groiddest Schnizzits: Volume Three (1999-2017, Trugroid/Avantgroidd) **
  • Creedence Clearwater Revival: Live at Woodstock (1969, Craft) **
  • Nâ Hawa Doumbia: La Grande Cantatrice Malienne Vol. 1: Decouverte 81 a Dakar (Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  • Fania Goes Psychedelic (1967-71, Craft Latino) **
  • Future: Monster (2014, Freebandz) **
  • Georg Graewe/Ernest Reijseger/Gerry Hemingway: Kammern I-V (2009, Auricle)
  • New Improvised Music From Buenos Aires (2012-17, ESP-Disk) **
  • Kang Tae Hwan/Midori Takada: An Eternal Moment (1995, NoBusiness)
  • Jambú E Os Míticos Sons Da Amazônia (1974-86, Analog Africa) **
  • George Jones: United Artists Rarities (1962-64, EMI Nashville) **
  • Ronnie Lane: Just for a Moment: The Best of Ronnie Lane (1973-97, UMC) **
  • Allen Lowe: Jews & Roots/Radical Jewish Acculturation: An Avant Garde of Our Own: Disconnected Works 1980-2018 (Constant Sorrow/ESP-Disk, 8CD) **
  • Ana Mazzotti: Ana Mazzotti (1977, Far Out) **
  • Mogadisco: Dancing Mogadishu, Somalia 1972-1991 (Analog Africa) **
  • John Prine: Chicago '70 (Hobo) **
  • Professor Longhair: Live on the Queen Mary (1975, Harvest) **
  • The Rough Guide to the Roots of Country Music: Reborn and Remastered (1926-33, World Music Network) **
  • Star Band De Dakar: Psicodelia Afro-Cubana De Senegal (Ostinato) **
  • Horace Tapscott With the Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra: Flight 17 (1978, Nimbus/Outernational) **
  • This Is Toolroom 2019 (Edits) (Toolroom) **
  • Tribe: Hometown: Detroit Sessions 1990-2014 (Art Yard/Strut) **
  • Mark Turner/Gary Foster: Mark Turner Meets Gary Foster (2003, Capri, 2CD)
  • David Wertman Sun Ensemble: Earthly Delights (1978, BBE) **
  • Barney Wilen: Live in Tokyo '91 (Elemental Music, 2CD) **
  • World Spirituality Classics 2: The Time for Peace Is Now (1970s, Luaka Bop) **
  • Afro-Blue Persuasion: Live at Haight Levels: Volume One (1967, Tramp) **
  • Afro-Blue Persuasion: Live at Haight Levels: Volume Two (1967, Tramp) **
  • Louis Armstrong: Live in Europe (1948-52, Dot Time) **
  • Big Star: Live on WLIR (1974, Omnivore) **
  • Big Stick: Some of the Best of Big Stick (Drag Racing Underground, EP) **
  • Paul Bley/Gary Peacock/Paul Motian: When Will the Blues Leave (1999, ECM) **
  • James Booker: Vol. 1: At Onkel Po's Carnegie Hall, Hamburg 1976 (Jazzline) **
  • Bobby Bradford/Frode Gjerstad/Kent Carter/John Stevens: Blue Cat (1991, NoBusiness)
  • Bulawayo Blue Yodel (1950s, Olvido) **
  • Gerald Cleaver & Violet Hour: Live at Firehouse 12 (2006, Sunnyside) **
  • Joseph Daley: The Seven Deadly Virtues/The Seven Deadly Sins (2010-13, JoDaMusic) **
  • Miles Davis: The Lost Quintet (1969, Sleepy Night) **
  • Detail: Day Two (1982, NoBusiness)
  • Elecktrokids: Elektroworld (1995, Clone Classic Cuts) **
  • Marvin Gaye: You're the Man (1972, Motown) **
  • Dexter Gordon: At the Subway Club 1973 (Elemental Music, 2CD) **
  • The Tubby Hayes Quartet: Grits, Beans and Greens: The Lost Fontana Studio Session 1969 (Decca) **
  • ICP Orchestra: ICP Orchestra in Albuquerque: The Outpost Performance Space, March 17th, 2003 (ICP) **
  • Sourakata Koité: En Hollande (1984, Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  • Dadisi Komolafe: Hassan's Walk (1983, Nimbus West) **
  • Yusef A. Lateef: Hikima: Creativity (1983, The Key System) **
  • Ana Mazzotti: Ninguem Vai Me Segura (1974, Far Out) **
  • Lloyd McNeill: Treasures (1970, Soul Jazz) **
  • Lee Moses: How Much Longer Must I Wait? Singles & Rarities 1965-1972 (Light in the Attic) **
  • Sunny Murray/Bob Dickie/Robert Andreano: Homework (1994, NoBusiness)
  • Dudu Pukwana/Han Bennink/Misha Mengelberg: Yi Yole (1978, Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Johnny Shines: The Blues Came Falling Down: Live 1973 (Omnivore) **
  • Sun Ra: Crystal Spears (1973, Modern Harmonic) **
  • Cecil Taylor: Mysteries: Untitled (1961-76, Black Sun) **
  • Terry Allen + Panhandle Mystery Band: Pedal Steal + Four Corners (1985-93, Paradise of Bachelors, 3CD) **
  • Burial: Tunes 2011 to 2019 (Hyperdub, 2CD) **
  • Ian Carr & Nucleus: Torrid Zone: The Vertigo Recordings 1970-1975 (Esoteric, 6CD) **
  • Alex Chilton: Songs From Robin Hood Lane (1991-94, Bar/None) **
  • Julie Coker: A Life in the Limelight: Lagos Disco & Itsekiri Highlife 1976-1981 (Kalita) **
  • Dusko Goykovich: Sketches of Yugoslavia (1973-74, Enja) **
  • Smokey Haangala: Aunka Ma Kwacha (1976, Séance Center) **
  • Jazz Piano Panorama: The Best of Piano Jazz on Resonance (1968-2011, Resonance)
  • Kid Creole & the Coconuts: Live in Paris 1985 (Rainman) **
  • Live at Raul's (1979, Steady Boy) **
  • Harry Mosco: Peace & Harmony (1979, Isle of Jura) **
  • Kinloch Nelson: Partly on Time: Recordings 1968-1970 (Tompkins Square) **
  • Arthur Russell: Iowa Dream (1974-85, Audika) **
  • Sun Ra and His Spirit of Jazz Cosmos Arkestra: WUHY Radio Philadelphia 1978 (Enterplanetary Koncepts)
  • Patrice Rushen: Remind Me: The Classic Elektra Recordings 1978-1984 (Strut) **
  • Martial Solal: And His Orchestra: 1956-1962 (Fresh Sound) **
  • Sounds of Liberation: Unreleased (Columbia University 1973) (Dogtown -18) **
  • Jim Sullivan: Jim Sullivan (1972, Light in the Attic) **
  • Team Dresch: Personal Best (1994, Jealous Butcher, EP) **
  • Team Dresch: Choices, Chances, Changes: Singles & Comptracks 1994-2000 (Jealous Butcher) **
  • Saadet Türköz/Elliott Sharp: Kumuska (2007, Intakt) **
  • June Tyson: Saturnian Queen of the Sun Ra Arkestra (Modern Harmonic/Sundazed) **
  • Townes Van Zandt: Sky Blue (1973, Fat Possum) **
  • Weaponize Your Sound (Optimo Music) **
  • Mary Lou Williams: Mary Lou Williams (1962-63, Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • Duke Ellington: The Washingtonians (1924-26, Squatty Roo) **
  • Ernest Hood: Neighborhoods: Memories of Times Past (1975, Freedom to Spend) **
  • Jaye P. Morgan: Jaye P. Morgan (1976, Wewantsounds) **
  • Ra-Kalam Bob Moses: When Elephants Dream of Music (1982, Ra-Kalam) **
  • The Vaughn Nark Quintet: Back in the Day (1982-83, Summit)
  • Sing a Song of Jazz: The Best of Vocal Jazz on Resonance (1956-2018, Resonance)
  • Jim Sullivan: U.F.O. (1969, Light in the Attic) **
  • Masayuki Takayanagi New Directions Unit: April Is the Cruellest Month (1975, Black Forms Editions) **
  • Prince: Originals (1981-91, Rhino/Warner Bros.) **
  • Neil Young + Stray Gators: Tuscaloosa (Reprise) **

DVDs

I don't review DVDs. I don't watch DVDs. I don't record them in my database -- well, almost never, anyhow. Part of this is that I don't have the time, the eyes, or at the moment even the equipment. I never request DVDs. Still, some publicists insist on sending them anyway. Here's a list. They're all pending, and will probably remain that way until hell freezes over.

Songs

I always come up empty for song lists at year-end poll time. So I thought I'd start here.