Music Year 2020

This is my year-end list for records released in 2020, frozen as of February 9, 2020. The actual Music Year 2020 will continue to be updated to Jan. 31, 2022, after which point enough is enough.

For records in hand, * identifies an advance copy, ** something borrowed, downloaded or streamed. Some albums released in previous years are included here, noted by a "-NN" (e.g., -19 for 2019) -- these are mostly imports or self-releases, often hard to figure out official dates, but they were unknown (to me, at least) before the current year. I've also carried over releases from December 2018, since they almost never figure in that year's EOY lists, and should be considered for this year's lists.

For a more extensive list of records released in 2020 (plus Decemmber 2019), see A Tribute to Alvin Fielder: Live at Vision Festival XXIV (Mahakala Music) **

  • Junk Magic: Compass Confusion (Pyroclastic)
  • KA: Descendants of Cain (Iron Works) **
  • Maria Kannegaard Trio: Sand I En Vik (Jazzland) **
  • Kaze & Ikue Mori: Sand Storm (Libra)
  • Jon-Erik Kellso: Sweet Fruits Salty Roots (Jazzology) **
  • Eva Kess: Sternschnuppen: Falling Stars (Neuklang)
  • Quin Kirchner: The Shadows and the Light (Astral Spirits) **
  • Benjamin Koppel/Kenny Werner/Scott Colley/Jack DeJohnette: The Art of the Quartet (Cowbell Music/Unit, 2CD) **
  • The Koreatown Oddity: Little Dominiques Nosebleed (Stones Throw)
  • Diana Krall: This Dream of You (Verve) **
  • Martin Küchen & Landaeus Trio: Mind the Gap of Silence (Clean Feed) **
  • Takuya Kuroda: Fly Moon Die Soon (First Word) **
  • Kuzu [Dave Rempis/Tashi Dorji/Tyler Damon]: Purple Dark Opal (Aerophonic)
  • Lady Gaga: Chromatica (Interscope) **
  • Bettye Lavette: Blackbirds (Verve) **
  • John Law's Congregation: Configuration (Ubuntu Music) **
  • LCSM [Likwid Cotinual Space Motion]: Earthbound (Super-Sonic Jazz) **
  • Ute Lemper: Rendezvous With Marlene (Jazzhaus) **
  • José Lencastre/Hernâni Faustino/Vasco Furtado: Vento (Phonogram Unit) **
  • Dua Lipa & the Blessed Madonna: Club Future Nostalgia (Warner) **
  • Hayoung Lyou: Metamorphosis (Endectomorph Music)
  • Carla Marciano Quartet: Psychosis: Homage to Bernard Herrmann (Challenge)
  • Marlowe [L'Orange & Solemn Brigham]: Marlowe 2 (Mello Music Group) **
  • Sabir Mateen/Christopher Dell/Christian Ramond/Klaus Kugel: Creation (577) **
  • McCarthy Trenching: Perfect Game (self-released) **
  • Mekons: Exquisite (self-released) **
  • Meridian Brothers: Cumbia Siglo XXI (Bongo Joe) **
  • Buddy & Julie Miller: Lockdown Songs (self-released) **
  • Ela Minus: Acts of Rebellion (Domino) **
  • Mdou Moctar: Mixtape Vol. 1 (self-released) **
  • Helen Money: Atomic (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Moodymann: Taken Away (Mahogani Music) **
  • Michael Moore Fragile Quartet: Cretan Dialogues (Ramboy -19) **
  • Simon Moullier: Spirit Song (Outside In Music)
  • The Mountain Goats: Getting Into Knives (Merge) **
  • Mr. Wrong: Create a Place (Water Wing, EP) **
  • The NDR Bigband With Michael Moore: Sanctuary (Ramboy -19) **
  • Willie Nelson: First Rose of Spring (Legacy) **
  • New Orleans High Society: New Orleans High Society (1718/Slammin Media) **
  • Guillaume Nouaux: Guillaume Nouaux & the Stride Piano Kings (self-released)
  • Adam Nussbaum: Leadbelly Reimagined (Sunnyside) **
  • Nutria: Meeting in Progress (Ears & Eyes)
  • Oddisee: Odd Cure (Outer Note) **
  • Okan: Espiral (Lulaworld) **
  • Old 97's: Twelfth (ATO) **
  • OM [Urs Leimgruber/Christy Doran/Bobby Burri/Fredy Studer]: It's About Time (Intakt) **
  • Onipa: We No Be Machine (Strut) **
  • Optic Sink: Optic Sink (Goner) **
  • Keith Oxman: Two Cigarettes in the Dark (Capri)
  • Paris: Safe Space Invader (Guerilla Funk) **
  • Waylon Payne: Blue Eyes, the Harlot, the Queer, the Pusher & Me (Carnival) **
  • Ben Perowsky/John Medeski/Chris Speed: Upstream (El Destructo -19) **
  • Pet Shop Boys: Hotspot (X2) **
  • Ryan Porter & the West Coast Get Down: Live in Paris at New Morning (World Galaxy) **
  • Pretenders: Hate for Sale (BMG) **
  • Princess Nokia: Everything Is Beautiful (Platoon) **
  • Quelle Chris & Chris Keys: Innocent Country 2 (Mello Music Group) **
  • Joshua Redman/Brad Mehldau/Christian McBride/Brian Blade: Round Again (Nonesuch) **
  • Rempis/Rosaly Duo: Codes/Myths (Aerophonic, 2CD) **
  • Rodney Rice: Same Shirt, Different Day (Moody Spring Music) **
  • Stephen Riley: Friday the 13th (SteepleChase) **
  • Rent Romus/Heikki Koskinen/Life's Blood Ensemble: Manala (Edgetone)
  • Roots Magic: Take Root Among the Stars (Clean Feed) **
  • Benny Rubin Jr. Quartet: Know Say or See (Benny Jr. Music) *
  • Adam Rudolph/Ralph M. Jones/Hamid Drake: Imaginary Archipelago (Meta)
  • Bree Runway: 2000and4Eva (Virgin EMI, EP) **
  • Bobby Rush: Rawer Than Raw (Deep Rush) **
  • Samo Salamon & Friends: Almost Alone Vol. 1 (Samo)
  • The John Santos Sextet: Art of the Descarga (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • Sault: Untitled (Black Is) (Forever Living Originals) **
  • Sault: Untitled (Rise) (Forever Living Originals) **
  • Carl Saunders: Jazz Trumpet (Summit)
  • Schapiro 17: New Shoes: Kind of Blue at 60 (Summit, 2CD)
  • Frank Paul Schubert/Dieter Manderscheid/Martin Blume: Spindrift (Leo) **
  • Diane Schuur: Running on Faith (Jazzheads)
  • Radam Schwartz Organ Big Band: Message From Groove and GW (Arabesque)
  • John Scofield: Swallow Tales (ECM) **
  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Axiom (Ropeadope) **
  • Brandon Seabrook With Cooper-Moore & Gerald Cleaver: Exultations (Astral Spirits) **
  • Mark Segger Sextet: Lift Off (18th Note)
  • Serengeti: With Greg From Deerhoof (Joyful Noise) **
  • Sestetto Internazionale: Live in Munich 2019 (Fundacja Sluchaj)
  • Paul Shaw Quintet: Moment of Clarity (Summit)
  • Archie Shepp/Raw Poetic/Damu the Fudgemunk: Ocean Bridges (Redefinition) **
  • Viktor Skokic Sextett: Basement Music (Jazzland)
  • Slřtface: Sorry for the Late Reply (Propeller) **
  • Skurkar: Skjulte Motiver (Řra Fonogram) **
  • Gary Smulyan: Our Contrafacts (SteepleChase) **
  • Sneaks: Happy Birthday (Merge) **
  • Jim Snidero: Project-K (Savant)
  • Soccer Mommy: Color Theory (Loma Vista) **
  • Martial Solal & Dave Liebman: Masters in Paris (Sunnyside) **
  • Sonar With David Torn: Tranceportation (Volume 2) (RareNoise) **
  • Speaker Music: Processing Intimacy (Planet Mu) **
  • Special Interest: The Passion Of (Thrilling Living) **
  • Sports Team: Deep Down Happy (Island) **
  • Dayna Stephens Trio: Liberty (Contagious Music) **
  • Dayna Stephens: Right Now! Live at the Village Vanguard (Contagious Music, 2CD)
  • Superposition: Superposition (We Jazz) **
  • Taylor Swift: Folklore (Republic) **
  • Taylor Swift: Evermore (Republic) **
  • Craig Taborn/Dave King: The Tower Tapes #3 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • Ohad Talmor Newsreel: Long Forms (Intakt) **
  • Natsuki Tamura/Satoko Fujii/Ramon Lopez: Mantle (Not Two)
  • Jorma Tapio & Kaski: Aliseen (577) **
  • Teyana Taylor: The Album (Def Jam) **
  • Thelonious Monster: Oh That Monster (Outliner) **
  • Michael Thomas: Event Horizon (Giant Step Arts, 2CD)
  • Richard Thompson: Bloody Noses (Beeswing, EP) **
  • TOC: Indoor (Circum-Disc) **
  • Charles Tolliver: Connect (Gearbox) **
  • Fumi Tomita Featuring David Detweiler: Celebrating Bird/A Tribute to Charlie Parker (Next Level)
  • Cat Toren's Human Kind: Scintillating Beauty (New Focus) **
  • Peeter Uuskyla/Tellef Řgrim/Anders Berg/Per Anders Nilsson: Isn Hi Lagt Sae Pĺ Fjellvatna (Simlas) **
  • Cristina Vane: Old Played New (Blue Tip) **
  • Luke Vibert: Luke Vibert Presents Modern Rave (Hypercolour) **
  • Alexander von Schlippenbach: Slow Pieces for Aki (Intakt) **
  • Kelsey Waldon: They'll Never Keep Us Down (Oh Boy, EP) **
  • Greg Ward/Jason Stein/Marcus Evans/Chad Taylor/Matt Lux: 85bears (2020, Ears & Eyes) **
  • Becky Warren: The Sick Season (Becky Warren) **
  • The Warriors of the Wonderful Sound: Soundpath (Composed by Muhal Richard Abrams) (Clean Feed) **
  • Doug Webb: Apples & Oranges (Posi-Tone) **
  • The Westerlies: Wherein Lies the Good (Westerlies)
  • WHO Trio: Strell: The Music of Billy Strayhorn & Duke Ellington (Clean Feed) **
  • Wire: Mind Hive (Pink Flag) **
  • Charli XCX: How I'm Feeling Now (Asylum) **
  • 2nd Grade: Hit to Hit (Double Double Whammy) **
  • 3unshine: We Are 3unshine (Real Show) **
  • 21 Savage & Metro Boomin: Savage Mode II (Slaughter Gang/Epic) **
  • 75 Dollar Bill: Power Failures (self-released) **
  • 75 Dollar Bill Little Big Band: Roulette, March 27, 2017 (self-released) **
  • The 81's: 2 Things & 118 Others (The 81's) **
  • 100 Gecs: 1000 Gecs and the Tree of Clues (Dog Show) **
  • Rez Abbasi: Django-shift (Whirlwind) [08-28]
  • Ainon: Drought (We Jazz) **
  • Ambrose Akinmusire: On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment (Blue Note) **
  • Andre Akinyele: Uniglo Boy (Orange River) **
  • Aksak Maboul: Figures (Crammed Discs) **
  • Susan Alcorn Quintet: Pedernal (Relative Pitch)
  • Thana Alexa: ONA (self-released) **
  • Harry Allen: The Bloody Happy Song (GAC) **
  • Alma: Have U Seen Her? (PME) **
  • Gyedu-Blay Ambolley: 11th Street, Sekondi (Agogo -19) **
  • American Aquarium: Lamentations (New West) **
  • Sebastien Ammann: Resilience (Skirl) **
  • Ammar 808: Global Control/Invisible Invasion (Glitterbeat) **
  • Lila Ammons: Genealogy (self-released)
  • John Anderson: Years (Easy Eye Sound) **
  • Thomas Anderson: Analog Summer (Four-Tracks and Then Some) (Out There) **
  • Annie: Dark Hearts (Annie Melody) **
  • Arbor Labor Union: New Petal Instants (Arrowhawk) **
  • Jon Armstrong Sextet: Reabsorb (Orenda) **
  • Artemis: Artemis (Blue Note) **
  • Callum Au/Claire Martin: Songs and Stories (Stunt) **
  • The Avalanches: We Will Always Love You (Island) **
  • Daniel Avery: Love + Light (Phantasy Sound) **
  • Bab L' Bluz: Nayda! (Real World) **
  • Backxwash: God Had Nothing to Do With This Leave Him Out of It (Grimalkin, EP) **
  • Bad Bunny: YHLQMDLG (Rimas) **
  • The Bad Plus: The Tower Tapes #4 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • John Bailey: Can You Imagine? (Freedom Road)
  • J Balvin: Colores (Universal Latin) **
  • Lucian Ban/John Surman/Mat Maneri: Transylvanian Folk Songs (Sunnyside) **
  • Mandy Barnett: A Nashville Songbook (BMG) **
  • Conrad Bauer/Matthias Bauer/Dag Magnus Narvesen: The Gift (NoBusiness) *
  • Bdrmm: Bedroom (Sonic Cathedral) **
  • Beabadoobee: Fake It Flowers (Dirty Hit) **
  • John Beasley: MONK'estra Plays John Beasley (Mack Avenue) **
  • Belle & Sebastian: What to Look for in Summer (Matador, 2CD) **
  • Benny Benack III: A Lot of Livin' to Do (LA Reserve)
  • Benny the Butcher: Burden of Proof (Griselda) **
  • Antoine Berjeaut: Moving Cities (I See Colors -19) **
  • David Berkman: Plays Music by John Coltrane and Pete Seeger: Solo Piano (Without)
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Tower Tapes #1 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Deceptive 4 (Intakt, 2CD) **
  • Matt Berninger: Serpentine Prison (Book) **
  • Max Bessesen: Trouble (Ropeadope)
  • Big Sean: Detroit 2 (GOOD Music/Def Jam) **
  • Scott H. Biram: Fever Dreams (Bloodshot) **
  • Nat Birchall: Mysticism of Sound (Ancient Archive of Sound) **
  • Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite: 100 Years of Blues (Alligator) **
  • Jeb Bishop: Centrifugal Trio (Astral Spirits) **
  • BlackPink: The Album (YG Entertainment/Interscope) **
  • Blaer: Yellow (Ronin Rhythm) **
  • Ran Blake/Andrew Rathbun: Northern Noir (SteepleChase) **
  • Urs Blöchlinger Revisited: Harry Doesn't Mind (Leo) **
  • Susie Blue and the Lonesome Fellas: Bye Bye Blues (Seraphic) **
  • Blueface: Find the Beat (Cash Money) **
  • Afel Bocoum: Lindé (World Circuit) **
  • Body Count: Carnivore (Century Media) **
  • The Bombpops: Death in Venice Beach (Fat Wreck Chords) **
  • Bonjintan: Dental Kafka (Trost) **
  • Moses Boyd: Dark Matter (Exodus) **
  • Phoebe Bridgers: Punisher (Dead Oceans) **
  • Bright Eyes: Down in the Weeds, Where the World Once Was (Dead Oceans) **
  • Alan Broadbent Trio: Trio in Motion (Savant) **
  • Apollo Brown & Che' Noir: As God Intended (Mello Music Group) **
  • Nicholas Brust: Frozen in Time (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Burna Boy: Twice as Tall (Atlantic) **
  • Chris Byars: On the Shoulders of Giants (SteepleChase) **
  • Calle Loiza Jazz Project: There Will Never Be Another You (self-released)
  • Caitlin Cannon: The TrashCannon Album (Caitlin Cannon) **
  • Caribou: Suddenly (Merge) **
  • Playboi Carti: Whole Lotta Red (AWGE/Interscope) **
  • Caterpillar Quartet: Threads (ESP-Disk) *
  • Ernesto Cervini: Tetrahedron (Anzic) **
  • Marshall Chapman: Songs I Can't Live Without (Tall Girl) **
  • Chika: Industry Games (Warner) **
  • Chromeo: Quarantine Casanova (Chromeo, EP) **
  • Chouk Bwa and the Ĺngströmers: Vodou Alé (Bongo Joe) **
  • Gerald Clayton: Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note) **
  • Clem Snide: Forever Just Beyond (Ramseur) **
  • Cliff Trio [Pandelis Karayorgis/Damon Smith/Eric Rosenthal]: Precipice (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Brent Cobb: Keep 'Em on They Toes (Ol' Buddy) **
  • Chris Cogburn/Juan García/Ignaz Schick: Anáhuac (Astral Spirits)
  • Avishai Cohen Big Vicious: Big Vicious (ECM) **
  • Emmet Cohen Featuring Benny Golson & Albert "Tootie" Heath: Masters Legacy Series Volume 3 (self-released -19) **
  • Shirley Collins: Heart's Ease (Domino) **
  • Frank Colón: Latin Lounge (Technoprimal Music)
  • Convergence: Convergence (Hammer) **
  • Conway the Machine/The Alchemist: Lulu (Griselda/ALC, EP) **
  • Cosmic Vibrations: Pathways & Passages (Spiritmuse) **
  • Sylvie Courvoisier Trio: Free Hoops (Intakt) **
  • Chris Crack: White People Love Algorithms (New Deal Collectives) **
  • Brian Cullman: Winter Clothes (Sunnyside) **
  • Jeremy Cunningham: The Weather Up There (Northern Spy) **
  • Jennifer Curtis & Tyshawn Sorey: Invisible Ritual (New Focus) **
  • Miley Cyrus: Plastic Hearts (RCA) **
  • Dagny: Strangers/Lovers (Little Daggers, EP) **
  • Dan Ex Machina: My Wife (self-released) **
  • John Daversa Quintet: Cuarentena: With Family at Home (Tiger Turn) **
  • Angel Bat Dawid & Tha Brothahood: Live (International Anthem) **
  • Day Dream: Originals (Corner Store Jazz)
  • Dean & Britta: Quarantine Tapes (Double Feature) **
  • Deerhoof and Wadada Leo Smith: To Be Surrounded by Beautiful, Curious, Breathing, Laughing Flesh Is Enough (Joyful Noise) **
  • Dej Loaf: Sell Sole II (BMG) **
  • Alabaster DePlume: To Cy & Lee: Instrumentals Vol. 1 (International Anthem) **
  • Vito Dieterle/Joel Forrester: Status Sphere (Ride Symbol)
  • Beatrice Dillon: Workaround (Pan) **
  • John DiMartino: Passion Flower: The Music of Billy Strayhorn (Sunnyside)
  • Dinosaur: To the Earth (Edition) **
  • Disclosure: Energy (Island) **
  • DJ Python: Mas Amable (Incienso) **
  • Dave Douglas: Dizzy Atmosphere: Dizzy Gillespie at Zero Gravity (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Dave Douglas: Overcome (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Drakeo the Ruler: Thank You for Using GTL (Stinc Team) **
  • Nick Dunston: Atlantic Extraction: Live at Threes (Out of Your Head) **
  • Dutchavelli: Dutch From the 5th (Parlophone) **
  • Yelena Eckemoff: Nocturnal Animals (L&H Production, 2CD)
  • Che Ecru: Til Death (F Plus) **
  • Kahil El'Zabar: Kahil El'Zabar's America the Beautiful (Spiritmuse) **
  • Elzhi: Seven Times Down Eight Times Up (Fat Beats) **
  • Empress Of: I'm Your Empress Of (Terrible) **
  • En Attendant Ana: Juillet (Trouble in Mind) **
  • Joe Farnsworth: Time to Swing (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Bill Fay: Countless Branches (Dead Oceans) **
  • Joe Fiedler's Big Sackbut: Live in Graz (Multiphonics Music) **
  • Endless Field: Alive in the Wilderness (Biophilia)
  • Brandon Evans: The Grove (Human Plastic, EP) **
  • Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band: The Intangible Between (Smoke Sessions) **
  • John Fedchock NY Sextet: Into the Shadows (Summit)
  • André Fernandes: Kinetic (Clean Feed) **
  • Fire! Orchestra: Actions (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Paul Flaherty/Randall Colbourne/James Chumley Hunt/Mike Roberson: Borrowed From Children (577) **
  • Frazey Ford: U Kin B the Sun (Arts & Crafts) **
  • See'J Foster: HiSonGreWings (self-released) **
  • Jason Foureman and Stephen Anderson: Duo (Summit)
  • Jean-Marc Foussat/Daunik Lazro/Evan Parker: Café Oto 2020 (Fou, 2CD)
  • Chad Fowler/WC Anderson: Lacrimosa (Mahakala Music)
  • Bill Frisell: Valentine (Blue Note) **
  • Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura: Pentas: Tribute to Eric and Chris Stern (Not Two) **
  • Asher Gamedze: Dialectic Soul (On the Corner) **
  • Nubya Garcia: Source (Concord) **
  • Gato Libre: Koneko (Libra)
  • Naama Gheber: Dearly Beloved (Cellar Music)
  • Ghetto Kumbé: Ghetto Kumbé (ZZK) **
  • Ben Goldberg/Kenny Wollesen: Music for an Avant-Garde Massage Parlour (BAG Production) **
  • Selena Gomez: Rare (Interscope) **
  • Frank Gratkowski/Simon Nabatov/Dominik Mahnig: Dance Hall Stories (Leo) **
  • Devin Gray: Socialytics (Rataplan -EP) **
  • Gordon Grdina/Matt Mitchel/Jim Black: Gordon Grdina's Nomad Trio (Skirl)
  • Guillermo Gregorio/Joe Fonda/Ramón López: Intersecting Lives (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Ricardo Grilli: 1962 (Tone Rogue)
  • Grrrl Gang: Here to Stay (Damnably, EP) **
  • Frode Gjerstad/Fred Lonberg-Holm/William Parker/Steve Swell: Tales From (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • David Guetta/Morten: New Rave (Parlophone, EP) **
  • Mickey Guyton: Bridges (Capitol Nashville, EP) **
  • Bartosz Hadala Group: Three Short Stories (Zecernia)
  • The Haden Triplets: The Family Songbook (Trimeter) **
  • Noah Haidu: Doctone (Sunnyside)
  • Haim: Women in Music Pt. III (Columbia) **
  • Luke Haines & Peter Buck: Beat Poetry for Survivalists (Omnivore) **
  • Connie Han: Iron Starlet (Mack Avenue) **
  • The Happy Fits: What Could Be Better (The Happy Fits) **
  • Alexander Hawkins/Tomeka Reid: Shards and Constellations (Intakt) **
  • Headie One: Edna (Relentless) **
  • Kirby Heard: Mama's Biscuits (self-released -19) **
  • Paul Heaton/Jacqui Abbott: Manchester Calling (Virgin EMI) **
  • The Heliocentrics: Telemetric Sounds (Madlib Invazion) **
  • Hemingway, Phillips & Moore: Slips (Ramboy -19) **
  • Eddie Henderson: Shuffle and Deal (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Ian Hendrickson-Smith: The Lowdown (Cellar Live) **
  • Jihee Heo: Are You Ready? (OA2)
  • Daniel Hersog: Night Devoid of Stars (Cellar Live)
  • HHY & the Macumbas: Camouflage Vector: Edits From Live Actions 2017-2019 (Nyege Nyege) **
  • Lily Hiatt: Walking Proof (New West) **
  • Tyler Higgins: Broken Blues (Shhpuma) **
  • Lisa Hilton: Chalkboard Destiny (Ruby Slippers -19) **
  • Rui Ho: Lov3 & L1ght (Planet Mu) **
  • Christopher Hollyday & Telepathy: Dialogue (Jazzbeat Productions)
  • JC Hopkins Biggish Band: New York Moment (Twee-Jazz)
  • The Howling Hex: Knuckleball Express (Fat Possum) **
  • Ray Wylie Hubbard: Co-Starring (Big Machine) **
  • Siul Hughes: Stoopkid (Fake Four -19) **
  • Sierra Hull: 25 Trips (Rounder) **
  • Human Feel: The Tower Tapes #5 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • J Hus: Big Conspiracy (Black Butter) **
  • Kang Tae Hwan/Hang Hae Jin: Circle Point (Dancing Butterfly) **
  • Johnny Iguana: Johnny Iguana's Chicago Spectacular (Delmark) **
  • Jasmine Infiniti: Bxtch Släp (New World Dysorder) **
  • International Teachers of Pop: Pop Gossip (Desolate Spools) **
  • I.P.A.: Bashing Mushrooms (Cuneiform) **
  • Ital Tek: Outland (Planet Mu) **
  • Nicholas Jaar: Telas (Other People) **
  • Jaga Jazzist: Pyramid (Brainfeeder) **
  • Keith Jarrett: Budapest Concert (ECM, 2CD) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: Rock Chalk Suite (Blue Engine) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra: Christopher Crenshaw's the Fifties: A Prism (Blue Engine) **
  • Carly Rae Jepsen: Dedicated Side B (School Boy) **
  • Hermione Johnson: Tremble (Relative Pitch) **
  • Jimmy Johnson: Every Day of Your Life (Delmark -19) **
  • Karen Jonas: The Southwest Sky & Other Dreams (Yellow Brick) **
  • Camden Joy: Updated Just Now (self-released, EP) **
  • Camden Joy: American Love (self-released) **
  • JPEGMafia: EP! (Universal Republic, EP) **
  • Jubileum Quartet [Joëlle Léandre/Evan Parker/Agustí Fernández/Zlatko Kaucic]: A Uis? (Not Two) **
  • Juniore: Un Deux Trois (Le Phonographe) **
  • Jyoti: Mama, You Can Bet! (SomeOthaShip) **
  • K. Michelle: All Monsters Are Human (EOne) **
  • Kacy & Clayton and Marlon Williams: Plastic Bouquet (New West) **
  • KeiyaA: Forever, Ya Girl (Keiya) **
  • Keleketia: Keleketia! (Ahead of Our Time) **
  • Alicia Keys: Alicia (RCA) **
  • Kid Cudi: Man on the Moon III: The Chosen (Republic) **
  • Kiwi Jr.: Football Money (Persona Non Grata) **
  • Kirk Knuffke: Tight Like This (SteepleChase) **
  • Adam Kolker: Lost (Sunnyside) **
  • David Krakauer & Kathleen Tagg: Breath & Hammer (Table Pounding) **
  • KRS-One: Between Da Protests (R.A.M.P. Ent Agency) **
  • Stephanie Lambring: Autonomy (Tone Tree Music) **
  • Nils Landgren & Jan Lundgren: Kristallen (ACT Music) **
  • Last Dream of the Morning [John Butcher/John Edwards/Mark Sanders]: Crucial Anatomy (Trost) **
  • Pak Yan Lau & Darin Gray: Trudge Lightly (By the Bluest of Seas) **
  • Ingrid Laubrock + Kris Davis: Blood Moon (Intakt) **
  • Gabe Lee: Honky Tonk Hell (Torrez Music Group) **
  • Okkyung Lee: Yeo-Neun (Shelter Press) **
  • Urs Leimgruber/Andreas Willers/Alvin Curran/Fabrizio Spera: Rome-ing (Leo -19) **
  • Jinx Lennon: Border Schizzo Fffolk Songs for the Fuc**d (Septic Tiger) **
  • Les Amazones D'Afrique: Amazones Power (RealWorld) **
  • Allegra Levy: Lose My Number (SteepleChase)
  • David Liebman/Randy Brecker/Marc Copland/Drew Gress/Joey Baron: Quint5t (Inner Voice Jazz) **
  • Lil Baby: My Turn (Quality Control) **
  • Lil Wayne: Funeral (Young Money) **
  • Fenne Lily: Breach (Dead Oceans) **
  • Arto Lindsay/Joe McPhee/Ken Vandermark/Phil Sudderberg: Largest Afternoon (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Brian Lisik: Güdbye Stoopid Whirled (Cherokee Queen)
  • Charles Lloyd: 8: Kindred Spirits (Live From the Lobero) (Blue Note) **
  • Fred Lonberg-Holm/Joe McPhee: No Time Left for Sadness (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • David Lord: Forest Standards Vol. 2 (BIG EGO) **
  • Lionel Loueke: HH (Edition) **
  • Luka Productions & Kandiafa: Music From Saharan WhatsApp Volume 6 (Sahel Sounds, EP) **
  • Corb Lund: Agricultural Tragic (New West) **
  • Harold Mabern: Mabern Plays Mabern (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Roberto Magris: Suite! (JMood, 2CD)
  • Tkay Maidza: Last Year Was Weird (Vol. 2) (4AD, EP) **
  • Majamisty Trio: Organic (Mistyland) **
  • Major Lazer: Music Is the Weapon (Mad Decent) **
  • Nduduzo Makhathini: Modes of Communication: Letters From the Underworlds (Blue Note) **
  • Maluma: Papi Juancho (Sony Music Latin) **
  • Denise Mangiardi: Brown Book (Alice's Loft Music)
  • Jacám Manricks: Samadhi (Manricks Music)
  • Roc Marciano: Marcielago (Marci) **
  • Grégoire Maret/Romain Collin/Bill Frisell: Americana (ACT Music)
  • Laura Marling: Song for Our Daughter (Chrysalis/Partisan) **
  • Delfeayo Marsalis Uptown Jazz Orchestra: Jazz Party (Troubadour Jass)
  • Terrace Martin: Village Days (Sounds of Crenshaw/Empire, EP) **
  • Sabir Mateen/Patrick Holmes/Federico Ughi: Survival Situation (577) **
  • Christian McBride: The Movement Revisited: A Musical Portrait of Four Icons (Mack Avenue) **
  • Christian McBride Big Band: For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver (Mack Avenue) **
  • Makaya McCraven: Universal Beings E&F Sides (International Anthem) **
  • Thollem McDonas/William Parker/Nels Cline: Gowanus Sessions II (ESP-Disk) **
  • Mike McGinnis/Elias Bailey/Vinnie Sperrazza: Time Is Thicker (Open Stream Music)
  • John McLaughlin/Shankar Mahadevan/Zakir Hussain: Is That So? (Abstract Logix) **
  • Joe McPhee/Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Brandon Lopez/Paal Nilssen-Love: Of Things Beyond Thule Vol. 1 (Aerophonic) **
  • Joe McPhee/Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Brandon Lopez/Paal Nilssen-Love: Of Things Beyond Thule Vol. 2 (Aerophonic) **
  • Charles McPherson: Jazz Dance Suites (Chazz Mack Music) **
  • Melenas: Dias Raros (Trouble in Mind) **
  • Vic Mensa: V Tape (Roc Nation, EP) **
  • Hailu Mergia: Yene Mircha (Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  • Ras Michael: Live by the Spirit (Hen House Studios) **
  • The Microphones: Microphones in 2020 (PW Elverum & Sun) **
  • Ron Miles: Rainbow Sign (Blue Note) **
  • Gianni Mimmo/Alison Blunt: Busy Butterflies (Amirani) **
  • Kylie Minogue: Disco (BMG) **
  • Tom Misch & Yussef Dayes: What Kinda Music (Beyond the Groove) **
  • Victoria Monét: Jaguar (Tribe, EP) **
  • Moor Mother & Billy Woods: Brass (Backwoodz Studioz) **
  • Ted Moore Trio: The Natural Order of Things (Origin)
  • Thurston Moore: By the Fire (Daydream Library) **
  • John Moreland: LP5 (Old Omens) **
  • Ikue Mori/Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura: Prickly Pear Cactus (Libra)
  • Cahalen Morrison: Wealth of Sorrow (self-released) **
  • The Mountain Goats: Songs for Pierre Chuvin (Merge) **
  • Benjamin Moussay: Promontoire (ECM) **
  • Munson-Hicks Party Supplies: Munson-Hicks Party Supplies (Soft Launch) **
  • Róisin Murphy: Róisin Machine (Skint) **
  • Rachel Musson: Shifa: Live in Oslo (577) **
  • Rachel Musson: I Went This Way (577) **
  • Mythic Sunship: Changing Shapes: Live at Roadburn (El Paraiso) **
  • Tatsuya Nakatani/Shane Parish: Interactivity (Cuneiform) **
  • Nas: King's Disease (Mass Appeal) **
  • Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes: Heritage of the Invisible II (Internatioal Anthem) **
  • The Necks: Three (Northern Spy) **
  • Tami Neilson: Chicka Boom! (Outside) **
  • Josh Nelson Trio: The Discovery Project: Live in Japan (Steel Bird)
  • Keir Neuringer/Shayna Dulberger/Julius Masri: Dromedaries II (Relative Pitch) **
  • Keir Neuringer & Rafal Mazur: The Continuum (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Farnell Newton: Rippin' & Rumblin' (Posi-Tone) **
  • Johnny Nicholas: Mistaken Identity (Valcour) **
  • Adam Niewood: Blue as a Whistle (SteepleChase) **
  • Nihiloxica: Kaloli (Crammed Discs) **
  • Jim Noir: A.M Jazz (Dook -19) **
  • Agnes Obel: Myopia (Blue Note) **
  • Douglas Olsen: 2 Cents (self-released)
  • The Michael O'Neill Quartet: And Then It Rained (Jazzmo) **
  • Kelly Lee Owens: Inner Song (Smalltown Supersound) **
  • Pa Salieu: Send Them to Coventry (Warner Music UK) **
  • Raphaël Pannier Quartet: Faune (French Paradox)
  • Christopher Parker & Kelly Hurt: No Tears Suite (Mahakala Music) **
  • Jeff Parker: Suite for Max Brown (International Anthem) **
  • Aaron Parks: Little Big II: Dreams of a Mechanical Man (Ropeadope) **
  • Theo Parrish: Wuddaji (Sound Signature) **
  • Jonah Parzen-Johnson: Imagine Growing Up (We Jazz) **
  • Esmé Patterson: There Will Come Soft Rains (BMG) **
  • Pere Ubu: By Order of Mayor Pawlicki: Live in Jarocin (Cherry Red) **
  • Ivo Perelman & Arcado String Trio: Deep Resonance (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: Amalgam (Mahakala Music) **
  • Vanessa Perica Orchestra: Love Is a Temporary Madness (self-released) **
  • Malin Pettersen: Wildhorse (Die With Your Boots On) **
  • Lido Pimienta: Miss Colombia (Anti-) **
  • Pink Siifu/Yungmorpheus: Bag Talk (Field Left -19) **
  • Polo G: The Goat (Columbia) **
  • Popcaan: Fixtape (OVO Sound/Warner) **
  • Tineke Postma: Freya (Edition) **
  • PRAED Orchestra: Live in Sharjah (Morphine) **
  • Noah Preminger: Contemptment (SteepleChase) **
  • Margo Price: Perfectly Imperfect at the Ryman (Loma Vista) **
  • Dafnis Prieto Sextet: Transparency (Dafnison Music) **
  • Princess Nokia: Everything Sucks (Platoon, EP) **
  • Protoje: In Search of Lost Time (RCA) **
  • Protomartyr: Ultimate Success Today (Domino) **
  • Jure Pukl: Broken Circles (Whirlwind) **
  • Purna Loka Ensemble: Metaraga (Origin)
  • Abbey Rader/John McMinn: Duo From the Heart (Abray) **
  • RaeLynn: Baytown (Round Here, EP) **
  • Tom Rainey/Ingrid Laubrock: Stir Crazy (self-released) **
  • Raw Poetic & Damu the Fudgemunk: Moment of Change (Redefinition) **
  • Reciprocal Uncles [Gianni Lenoci/Gianni Mimmo]: The Whole Thing (Amirani) **
  • Dave Rempis/Terrie Ex/Tim Daisy: Sugar Shack (Aerophonic) **
  • Dave Rempis/Elisabeth Harnik/Michael Zerang: Triple Tube (Not Two) **
  • Gloria Reuben & Marty Ashby: For All We Know (MCG Jazz)
  • Jessie Reyez: Before Love Came to Kill Us (Island) **
  • Jenny Reynolds: Any Kind of Angel (Pretty Okay Music) **
  • Steph Richards: Supersense (Northern Spy) **
  • The Ridiculous Trio: The Ridiculous Trio Plays the Stooges (Modern Harmonic) **
  • Jose Rizo's Mongorama: Mariposas Cantan (Saungu)
  • Matana Roberts & Pat Thomas: The Truth (Otoroku) **
  • Jason Robinson & Eric Hofbauer: Two Hours Early, Ten Minutes Late: Duo Music of Ken Aldcroft (Accretions)
  • Hans-Joachim Roedelius: Selbstportrait: Wahre Liebe (Bureau B) **
  • Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever: Sideways to New Italy (Sub Pop) **
  • Romare: Home (Ninja Tune) **
  • Christian Ronn/Aram Shelton: Multiring (Astral Spirits) **
  • ROPE [Frank Paul Schubert/Uwe Oberg/Paul Rogers/Mark Sanders]: Open Ends (Trouble in the East) **
  • Whitney Rose: We Still Go to Rodeos (MCG) **
  • Mara Rosenbloom: Respiration (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Dan Rosenboom: Absurd in the Anthropocene (Gearbox) **
  • Dan Rosenboom: Points on an Infinite Line (Orenda) **
  • Kurt Rosenwinkel Trio: Angels Around (Heartcore) **
  • Joel Ross: Who Are You (Blue Note) **
  • Michael Rother: Dreamimg (Groenland) **
  • Royce Da 5'9": The Allegory (EOne) **
  • Andreas Rřysum Ensemble: Andreas Rřysum Ensemble (Motvind) **
  • Chanda Rule + Sweet Emma Band: Hold On (Blujazz/PAO)
  • Charles Rumback: June Holiday (Astral Spirits)
  • Rumer: Nashville Tears: The Songs of Hugh Prestwood (Cooking Vinyl) **
  • Ray Russell: Fluid Architecture (Cuneiform) **
  • Saint Jhn: While the World Was Burning (Hitco) **
  • Samo Salamon/Igor Matkovic/Kristijan Krajncan: Rare Ebb (Sazas)
  • Christian Sands: Be Water (Mack Avenue) **
  • Oumou Sangaré: Acoustic (No Format) **
  • Sa-Roc: The Sharecropper's Daughter (Rhymesayers) **
  • Scenes: Trapeze (Origin)
  • Maria Schneider Orchestra: Data Lords (ArtistShare, 2CD)
  • J. Peter Schwalm/Arve Henriksen: Neuzeit (RareNoise) *
  • Ray Scott: Nowhere Near Done (Jethropolitan, EP) **
  • Gil Scott-Heron: We're New Again: A Reimagining by Makaya McCraven (XL) **
  • Lingo Seini Et Son Groupe: Musique Hauka (Sahel Sounds) **
  • Serengeti: Ajai (Cohn) **
  • Sara Serpa: Recognition (Biophilia)
  • Sevdaliza: Shabrang (Twisted Elegance) **
  • SFJazz Collective: Live: SFJazz Center 2019: 50th Anniversary: Miles Davis In a Silent Way and Sly & the Family Stone Stand! (SFJazz) **
  • Shabazz Palaces: The Don of Diamond Dreams (Sub Pop) **
  • Nadine Shah: Kitchen Sink (Infectious Music) **
  • Andy Shauf: The Neon Skyline (Anti-) **
  • Lawrence Sieberth Quartet: An Evening in Paris (Musik Blöc)
  • Řyvind Skarbř/Fredrik Ljungkvist/Kris Davis/Ole Morten Vĺgan: Inland Empire (Clean Feed) **
  • Skepta, Chip & Young Adz: Insomnia (SKC M29) **
  • Matthew Shipp: The Piano Equation (Tao Forms) **
  • Bette Smith: The Good, the Bad and the Bette (Ruf) **
  • Torben Snekkestad/Agustí Fernández/Barry Guy: The Swiftest Traveler (Trost) **
  • Snotty Nose Rez Kids: Born Deadly (Fontana North, EP) **
  • James Solace: Mind Music (Hot Creations, EP) **
  • James Solace: Setting Sun/The Light (Four Thirty Two, EP) **
  • Alan Sondheim & Azure Carter: Plaguesong (ESP-Disk)
  • Songhoy Blues: Optimisme (Transgressive/Fat Possum) **
  • Sorry: 925 (Domino) **
  • South Florida Jazz Orchestra: Cheap Thrills: The Music of Rick Margitza (Summit)
  • Speaker Music: Of Desire, Longing (Planet Mu -19) **
  • Speaker Music: Percussive Therapy (Planet Mu -EP) **
  • The Bobby Spellman Nonet: Revenge of the Cool (Sunnyside) **
  • Stephane Spira/Giovanni Mirabassi: Improkofiev (Jazzmax)
  • Bruce Springsteen: Letter to You (Columbia) **
  • Grant Stewart Quartet: Rise and Shine (Cellar Live) **
  • Chris Stapleton: Starting Over (Mercury Nashville) **
  • Tim Stine Trio: Fresh Demons (Astral Spirits) **
  • Stormzy: Heavy Is the Head (Merky/Atlantic -19) **
  • Stove God Cooks: Reasonable Drought (The Conglomeration Entertainment) **
  • The Streets: None of Us Are Getting Out of This Life Alive (Island) **
  • STRFKR: Future Past Life (Polyvinyl) **
  • Ray Suhy & Lewis Porter Quartet: Transcendent (Sunnyside) **
  • Swamp Dogg: Sorry You Couldn't Make It (Joyful Noise) **
  • Sylvan Esso: Free Love (Loma Vista) **
  • Talibam! With Silke Eberhard and Nikolaus Neuser: This Week Is in Two Weeks (ESP-Disk) **
  • Tamikrest: Tamotaďt (Glitterbeat) **
  • Tchami: Year Zero (Confession) **
  • Tell No Lies: Anasyrma (Aut) **
  • Henri Texier: Chance (Label Bleu) **
  • Thick: 5 Years Behind (Epitaph) **
  • Micah Thomas: Tide (self-released) **
  • Azu Tiwaline: Draw Me a Silence Part 1 (IOT, EP) **
  • Touché Amoré: Lament (Epitaph) **
  • Tenille Townes: The Lemonade Stand (Columbia Nashville) **
  • Laura Toxvaerd: Tidens Strřm (ILK, EP -19) **
  • Laura Toxvaerd: Drapery (ILK -19) **
  • Yves Tumor: Heaven to a Tortured Mind (Warp) **
  • Josh Turner: Country State of Mind (MCA Nashville) **
  • Jeff Tweedy: Love Is the King (dBpm) **
  • Two Weeks Notice: A Calm, Measured Response (Fake Four, EP) **
  • Oded Tzur: Here Be Dragons (ECM) **
  • Etuk Ubong: Africa Today (Night Dreamer) **
  • Matt Ulery: Pollinator (Woolgathering) **
  • Diego Urcola Quartet Featuring Paquito D'Rivera: El Duelo (Sunnyside) **
  • Cristina Vane: The Magnolia Sessions (Anti-Corp) **
  • Papo Vázquez Mighty Pirates Troubadours: Chapter 10: Breaking Cover (Picaro) **
  • Gary Versace: All for Now (SteepleChase) **
  • Luke Vibert: Luke Vibert Presents Amen Andrews (Hypercolour) **
  • Luke Vibert: Luke Vibert Presents Rave Hop (Hypercolour) **
  • Luís Vicente: Maré (Cipsela)
  • Fay Victor's SoundNoiseFunk: We've Had Enough! (ESP-Disk) **
  • Lou Volpe: Before & After (Jazz Guitar)
  • Loudon Wainwright III With Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks: I'd Rather Lead a Band (Search Party) **
  • Anne Waldman: Sciamachy (Fast Speaking Music) **
  • Marcin Wasilewski Trio/Joe Lovano: Arctic Riff (ECM) **
  • The Trevor Watts Quartet: The Real Intention (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Rod Wave: Pray 4 Love (Alamo) **
  • Anna Webber: Rectangles (Out of Your Head) **
  • Webber/Morris Big Band: Both Are True (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Gillian Welch & David Rawlings: All the Good Times Are Past & Gone (Acony) **
  • Hailey Whitters: The Dream (Pigasus) **
  • Tessy Lou Williams: Tessy Lou Williams (Tessy Lou Williams) **
  • Larry Willis: I Fall in Love Too Easily (HighNote) **
  • Matt Wilson Quartet: Hug! (Palmetto)
  • Working Men's Club: Working Men's Club (Heavenly) **
  • Miki Yamanaka: Human Dust Suite (Outside In Music) **
  • Yonic South: Wild Cobs (La Tempesta, EP -19) **
  • Yonic South: Twix and Dive (La Tempesta, EP) **
  • Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad: Jazz Is Dead 002: Roy Ayers (Jazz Is Dead, EP) **
  • Denny Zeitlin: Live at Mezzrow (Sunnyside) **
  • Waclaw Zimpel: Massive Oscillations (Ongehoord) **
  • 6lack: 6pc Hot EP (Interscope, EP) **
  • 070 Shake: Modus Vivendi (GOOD Music/Def Jam) **
  • Jhené Aiko: Chilombo (Def Jam) **
  • Aardvark Jazz Orchestra: Faces of Souls (Leo) **
  • Eivind Aarset & Jan Bang: Snow Catches on Her Eyelashes (Jazzland) **
  • Actress: Karma & Desire (Ninja Tune) **
  • Riz Ahmed: The Long Goodbye (Mongrel, EP) **
  • Jessi Alexander: Decatur County Red (Lost Creek Music) **
  • Lina Allemano: Glimmer Glammer (Lumo) **
  • Robby Ameen: Diluvio (Origin)
  • Anáhuac: Ascua (Astral Spirits) **
  • Brian Andres Trio Latino: Mayan Suite (Bacalao)
  • Courtney Marie Andrews: Old Flowers (Fat Possum) **
  • Anteloper: Tour Beats Vol. 1 (International Anthem, EP) **
  • ?
  • Arca: @@@@@ (XL) **
  • Arca: Kick I (XL) **
  • Roo Arcus: Tumbleweed (Social Family) **
  • Harrison Argatoff: Toronto Streets Tour (self-released)
  • Steve Arrington: Down to the Lowest Terms: The Soul Sessions (Stones Throw) **
  • AuB: AuB (Edition) **
  • Autechre: Plus (Warp) **
  • Omer Avital Qantar: New York Paradox (Jazz & People) **
  • Jeich Ould Badou: Music From Saharan WhatsApp 03 (Sahel Sounds, EP) **
  • Bad Bunny: El Último Tour Del Mundo (Rimas) **
  • Kelsea Ballerini: Kelsea (Black River) **
  • Ballrogg: Rolling Ball (Clean Feed) **
  • Bananagun: The True Story of Bananagun (Full Time Hobby) **
  • William Basinski: Lamentations (Temporary Residence) **
  • Beach Bunny: Honeymoon (Mom + Pop) **
  • Beauty Pill: Please Advise (Northern Spy, EP) **
  • Majid Bekkas: Magic Spirit Quartet (ACT Music) **
  • Lakecia Benjamin: Pursuance: The Coltranes (Ropeadope) **
  • Steve Beresford & John Butcher: Old Paradise Airs (Iluso) **
  • Peter Bernstein: What Comes Next (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Jehnny Beth: To Love Is to Live (Caroline) **
  • The Beths: Jump Rope Gazers (Carpark) **
  • Andy Bianco: NYC Stories (Next Level) **
  • The Big Bad Bones Featuring Scott Whitfield: Emergency Vehicle Blues (Summit)
  • David Binney/Kenny Wollesen: Basu (Mythology) **
  • Nat Birchall Sextet: Exaltation: Live in Athens Vol 1 (Parafono) **
  • Jeb Bishop/Jaap Blonk/Weasel Walter/Damon Smith: JeJaWeDa: Poineer Works Vol. 1 (Balance Point Acoustics -19) **
  • Clint Black: Out of Same (Black Top) **
  • Black Art Jazz Collective: Ascension (HighNote) **
  • Noah Bless: New York Strong: Latin Jazz! (Zoho)
  • #Bloomerangs: Moments and Fragments (Instru Dash Mental)
  • Christiane Bopp/Jean-Marc Foussat/Emmanuelle Parrenin: Nature Still (Fou)
  • James Dean Bradfield: Even in Exile (Montyray) **
  • Brandy: B7 (Brand Nu/Entertainment One) **
  • Alan Braufman: The Fire Still Burns (Valley of Search) **
  • Phoebe Bridgers: Copycat Killer (Dead Oceans, EP) **
  • Brad Brooks: God Save the City (Brad Brooks)
  • Brothers Osborne: Skeletons (Spinefarm) **
  • Peter Brötzmann/Fred Lonberg-Holm: Memories of a Tunicate (Relative Pitch) **
  • Paul Bryan: Cri$el Gems (self-released) **
  • BTS: Map of the Soul: 7 (Big Hit) **
  • BTS: BE (Big Hit) **
  • The Bug: In Blue (Hyperdub) **
  • Bully: Sugaregg (Sub Pop) **
  • Johanna Burnheart: Burnheart (Ropeadope) **
  • The Cadillac Three: Tabasco & Sweet Tea (Big Machine) **
  • Lisa Cameron/Tom Carter/Ingebrigt Hĺker Flaten: Tau Ceti (Astral Spirits) **
  • Jenna Camille: The Time is NOW (self-released) **
  • Peter Campbell: Old Flames Never Die (self-released) **
  • César Cardoso: Dice of Tenors (self-released) **
  • The Ian Carey Quintet + 1: Fire in My Head: The Anxiety Suite (Slow & Steady)
  • Carne Doce: Interior (Tratore) **
  • Daniel Carter/Brad Farberman/Billy Martin: Just Don't Die (Ropeadope -19) **
  • Regina Carter Freedom Band: Swing States: Harmony in the Battleground (Tiger Turn) **
  • Valentin Ceccaldi: Ossos (Cipsela)
  • Brian Charette: Beyond Borderline (SteepleChase -19) **
  • The Chats: High Risk Behaviour (Bargain Bin) **
  • Chloe x Halle: Ungodly Hour (Columbia) **
  • Chrome Hill: This Is Chrome Hill (Clean Feed) **
  • Chubby and the Gang: Speed Kills (Static Shock) **
  • Jay Clayton/Jerry Granelli: Alone Together (Sunnyside) **
  • The Nels Cline Singers: Share the Wealth (Blue Note) **
  • The Coachella Valley Trio: Mid Century Modern (DMAC)
  • Luca Collivasone/Gianni Mimmo: Rumpus Room (Amirani) **
  • Collocutor: Continuation (On the Corner) **
  • Shemekia Copeland: Uncivil War (Alligator) **
  • Chick Corea: Plays (Concord, 2CD) **
  • Coriky: Coriky (Dischord) **
  • Crack Cloud: Pain Olympics (Meat Machine) **
  • Crazy Doberman: Illusory Expansion (Astral Spirits) **
  • The Croaks: One of the Best Bears! (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Charley Crockett: Welcome to Hard Times (Son of Davy) **
  • Alex Cunningham & Claire Rousay: Specifically the Water (Astral Spirits)
  • Denzel Curry & Kenny Beats: Unlocked (PH/Loma Vista, EP) **
  • Cut Worms: Nobody Lives Here Anymore (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Ward Davis: Black Cats and Crows (Ward Davis Music) **
  • Sam Decker: Shrove (Sunnyside) **
  • Deerhoof: Future Teenage Cave Artists (Joyful Noise) **
  • Deerhoof: Love-Lore (Joyful Noise) **
  • Dehd: Flower of Devotion (Fire Talk) **
  • Helena Deland: Someone New (Luminelle) **
  • Vladislav Delay: Rakka (Warp) **
  • Vladislav Delay/Sly Dunbar/Robbie Shakespeare: 500-Push-Up (Sub Rosa) **
  • Destroyer: Have We Met (Merge) **
  • Robert Dick & Adam Caine: The Damn Think (Chant -19) **
  • Aaron Diehl: The Vagabond (Mack Avenue) **
  • Chris Dingman: Embrace (Inner Arts Initiative) **
  • Dion: Blues With Friends (Keeping the Blues Alive) **
  • Tashi Dorji: Stateless (Drag City) **
  • The Dream Syndicate: The Universe Inside (Anti-) **
  • Gregory Dudzienski Quartet: Beautiful Moments (OA2)
  • Baxter Dury: The Night Chancers (Heavenly) **
  • Dvsn: A Muse in Her Feelings (OVD Sound/Warner) **
  • Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters: Rise Up (Stony Plain) **
  • Wendy Eisenberg: Auto (Ba Da Bing) **
  • Jay Electronica: A Written Testimony (Roc Nation) **
  • Joe Ely: Love in the Midst of Mayhem (Rack 'Em) **
  • Hazel English: Wake Up! (Polyvinyl) **
  • Roger Eno and Brian Eno: Mixing Colours (Deutsche Grammophon) **
  • Wayne Escoffery: The Humble Warrior (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Falkner Evans: Marbles (CAP)
  • Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group: Earth (Whaling City Sound) **
  • Extra Soul Perception: New Tangents in Kampala, London & Nairobi Vol. 1 (Extra Soul Perception, EP) **
  • Eyelids: The Accidental Falls (Decor) **
  • Nir Felder: II (Ropeadope) **
  • Laura Fell: Safe From Me (Balloon Machine) **
  • Field Music: Making a New World (Memphis Industries) **
  • Nick Finzer: Cast of Characters (Outside In Music)
  • Fireboy DML: Apollo (YBNL Nation/Empire) **
  • The Flaming Lips: American Head (Warner/Bella Union) **
  • John Fogerty: Fogerty's Factory (BMG) **
  • Fontaines DC: A Hero's Death (Partisan) **
  • Four Tet: Sixteen Oceans (Text) **
  • Funk Shui NYC: Shark NATO on a Plane (Zoho) **
  • Andy Fusco: Remembrance (SteepleChase) **
  • Joel Futterman: Intervals (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Future Islands: As Long as You Are (4AD) **
  • Future/Lil Uzi Vert: Pluto x Baby Pluto (Atlantic) **
  • Elliot Galvin: Live in Paris at Fondation Louis Vuitton (Edition) **
  • Jacob Garchik: Clear Line (Yestereve) **
  • Gabriel Garzón-Montano: Agüita (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Dana Gavanski: Yesterday Is Gone (Ba Da Bing!) **
  • Arna Georgia: Yes Girl (Arna Georgia) **
  • Freddie Gibbs & the Alchemist: Alfredo (ESGN/ALC/Empire) **
  • Gilfema: Three (Sounderscore)
  • A Girl Called Eddy: Been Around (Elefant) **
  • Dave Gisler Trio With Jaimie Branch: Zurich Concert (Intakt) **
  • Bob Gluck: Early Morning Star (FMR)
  • GoGo Penguin: Live From Studio 2 (Decca) **
  • Robert Gordon: Rockabilly for Life (Cleopatra) **
  • Gorillaz: Song Machine, Season One: Strange Timez (Parlophone) **
  • Ariana Grande: Positions (Republic) **
  • Jerry Granelli: The Jerry Granelli Trio Plays Vince Guaraldi & Mose Allison (RareNoise) **
  • Conan Gray: Kid Krow (Republic) **
  • Devin Gray/Gerald Cleaver: 27 Licks (Rataplan) **
  • Gordon Grdina Septet: Resist (Irabbagast)
  • Charlotte Greve/Vinnie Sperrazza/Chris Tordini: The Choir Invisible (Intakt) **
  • Tom Guarna: Spirit Science (Destiny)
  • GuiltyBeatz: Different E.P (Banku Music, EP) **
  • Gunna: Wunna (YSL/300) **
  • Haiku Hands: Haiku Hands (Mad Decent) **
  • Tigran Hamasyan: The Call Within (Nonesuch) **
  • Jeff Hamilton Trio: Catch Me If You Can (Capri)
  • Elisabeth Harnik & Steve Swell: Tonotopic Organizations (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Clay Harper: Dirt Yard Street (Casino Music) **
  • Hazar: Reincarnated (IAN Productions)
  • Headie One X Fred Again: Gang (Relentless, EP) **
  • Jimmy Heath: Love Letter (Verve) **
  • The Henrys: Paydirt (HR-2019) **
  • Conrad Herwig: The Latin Side of Horace Silver (Savant) **
  • Monika Herzig: Eternal Dance (Savant)
  • HHY & the Kampala Unit: Lithium Blast (Nyege Nyege Tapes) **
  • Theo Hill: Reality Check (Posi-Tone) **
  • Art Hirahara: Balance Point (Posi-Tone) **
  • Sigurd Hole: Lys/Mřrke (Eivesang, 2CD) **
  • Home Counties: Redevelopment (Alcopop!, EP) **
  • Horse Lords: The Common Task< (Northern Spy) **
  • Sam Hunt: Southside (MCA Nashville) **
  • Hwyl Nofio: Isolate (Hwyl) **
  • I Think You're Awesome: Suite to Be You and Me (Jaegar Community) **
  • Idle Hands: Solid Moments (Posi-Tone) **
  • Illuminati Hotties: Free I.H.: This Is Not the One You've Been Waiting For (self-released) **
  • Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit: Reunions (Southeastern) **
  • Nicholas Jaar: Cenizas (Other People) **
  • Jahari Masamba Unit: Pardon My French (Madlib Invazion) **
  • Sunny Jain: Wild Wild East (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: Sherman Irby's Inferno (Blue Engine) **
  • Jealous of the Birds: Peninsula (Atlantic) **
  • Josh Johnson: Freedom Exercise (Northern Spy) **
  • Norah Jones: Pick Me Up Off the Floor (Blue Note) **
  • Jumpstarted Plowhards: Round One (Recess, EP -19) **
  • Junglepussy: JP4 (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Vic Juris: Let's Cool One (SteepleChase) **
  • Kesha: High Road (Kemosabe) **
  • Khruangbin: Mordechai (Dead Oceans) **
  • Sukyung Kim: Lilac Hill (self-released, EP)
  • KMRU: Peel (Editions Mego) **
  • Kirk Knuffke: Brightness: Live in Amsterdam (Royal Potato Family) **
  • Benjamin Koppel/Tine Rehling/Henrik Dam Thomsen: Les Mobiles (Cowbell Music) **
  • Kenny Kotwitz & the LA Jazz Quintet: When Lights Are Low (PMRecords)
  • Lianne La Havas: Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch) **
  • La Pingo's Orquesta & Todd Clouser: Midwest/Bajio (Ropeadope Sur) **
  • Sonny Landreth: Blacktop Run (Provogue) **
  • Brian Landrus/Fred Hersch/Drew Gress/Billy Hart: For Now (BlueLand)
  • Jessy Lanza: All the Time (Hyperdub) **
  • Mary Lattimore: Silver Ladders (Ghostly International) **
  • Ingrid Laubrock: Dreamt Twice, Twice Dreamt (Intakt, 2CD) **
  • Adrianne Lenker: Songs (4AD) **
  • Les Sangliers: Miniscules (Aerophonic) **
  • Lil Uzi Vert: Eternal Atake (Atlantic) **
  • Little Simz: Drop 6 (Age 101, EP) **
  • Liv.e: Couldn't Wait to Tell You . . . (In Real Life) **
  • Lomelda: Hannah (Double Double Whammy) **
  • Lydia Loveless: Daughter (Honey, You're Gonna Be Late) **
  • Lupe Fiasco/Kaelin Ellis: House (1st and 15th Too, EP) **
  • Lera Lynn: On My Own (Ruby Range) **
  • Paul Lytton/Nate Wooley: Known/Unknown (Fundacja Sluchaj)
  • The Magnetic Fields: Quickies (Nonesuch) **
  • Mako Sica/Hamid Drake: Balancing Tear (Astral Spirits) **
  • Stephen T. Malkmus: Traditional Techniques (Matador) **
  • Alain Mallet: Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage (Origin)
  • Roc Marciano: Mt. Marci (Marci) **
  • Gia Margaret: Mia Gargaret (Orindal) **
  • Thomas Marriott: Trumpet Ship (Origin)
  • Terrace Martin/Robert Glasper/9th Wonder/Kamasi Washington: Dinner Party (Sounds of Crenshaw, EP) **
  • Terrace Martin/Robert Glasper/9th Wonder/Kamasi Washington: Dinner Party: Dessert (Sounds of Crenshaw, EP) **
  • Zara McFarlane: Songs of an Unknown Tongue (Brownswood) **
  • Anna McClellan: I Saw First Light (Father/Daughter) **
  • Gayelynn McKinney and McKinney Zone: Zoot Suit Funk (Beatstix)
  • Paulette McWilliams: A Woman's Story (Blujazz)
  • Medhane: Cold Water (TBHG) **
  • Joachim Mencel: Brooklyn Eye (Origin)
  • Shawn Mendes: Wonder (Island) **
  • Merzbow/Mats Gustafsson/Balász Pándi: Cuts Open (RareNoise, 2CD) *
  • Pat Metheny: From This Place (Nonesuch) **
  • Mike: Weight of the World (10k) **
  • Flo Milli: Ho, Why Is You Here? (RCA) **
  • Roscoe Mitchell With Ostravska Banda: Performing Distant Radio Transmission Also Nonaah Trio, Cutouts for Woodwind Quintet and 8.8.88 (Wide Hive)
  • Moby: All Visible Objects (Mute) **
  • Moor Mother: Circuit City (Don Giovanni) **
  • Kevin Morby: Sundowner (Dead Oceans) **
  • Bob Mould: Blue Hearts (Merge) **
  • Tobin Mueller: What Survives: Radio Edits (Artsforge)
  • Vee Mukarati: Vital Signs (Primrose, EP) **
  • Simon Nabatov: Plain (Clean Feed) **
  • Quinsin Nachoff: Pivotal Arc (Whirlwind)
  • Tatsuya Nakatani/Shane Parish/Zach Rowden: Live at Static Age Records (Astral Spirits) **
  • Never Weather: Blissonance (Ridgeway)
  • Carlos Nińo & Miguel Atwood-Ferguson: Chicago Waves (International Anthem) **
  • Kyle Nix: Lightning on the Mountain (self-released) **
  • No Joy: Motherhood (Joyful Noise) **
  • Eva Novoa: Satellite Quartet (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • NZCA Lines: Pure Luxury (Memphis Industries) **
  • Michael Olatuja: Lagos Pepper Soup (Whirlwind) **
  • Oneohtrix Point Never: Magic Oneohtrix Point Never (Warp) **
  • The Orielles: Disco Volador (Heavenly) **
  • Kassa Overall: I Think I'm Good (Brownswood) **
  • Kassa Overall: Shades of Flu: Healthy Remixes for an Ill Moment (Flu Note) **
  • Tayla Parx: Coping Mechanisms (Taylamade/Atlantic) **
  • Grant Peeples: Bad Wife (Rootball) **
  • Jeremy Pelt: The Art of Intimacy, Vol. 1 (HighNote) **
  • Penya Na Msafiri Zawose: Penya Safari E.P. (On the Corner) **
  • Vanderlei Pereira and Blindfold Test: Vision for Rhythm (Jazzheads)
  • Perfume Genius: Set My Heart on Fire Immediately (Matador) **
  • Zach Phillips: The Wine of Youth (self-released)
  • Pinegrove: Marigold (Rough Trade) **
  • Chris Pitsiokos: Speak in Tongues and Hope for the Gift of Interpretation (Relative Pitch) **
  • Mikkel Ploug: Balcony Lullabies (Stunt) **
  • Chris Poland: Resistance (Ropeadope)
  • Pop Smoke: Meet the Woo 2 (Victor Victor/Republic) **
  • Pop Smoke: Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon (Victor Victor/Republic) **
  • Poppy: I Disagree (Sumerian) **
  • Porridge Radio: Every Bad (Secretly Canadian) **
  • Gregory Porter: All Rise (Blue Note) **
  • Pottery: Welcome to Bobby's Motel
  • Bobby Previte/Jamie Saft/Nels Cline: Music From the Early 21st Century (RareNoise) **
  • Margo Price: That's How Rumors Get Started (Loma Vista) **
  • Katie Pruitt: Expectations (Rounder) **
  • Psychedelic Furs: Made of Rain (Cooking Vinyl) **
  • PUP: This Place Sucks Ass (BMG, EP) **
  • Francis Quinlan: Likewise (Saddle Creek) **
  • Lee Ranaldo & Raül Refree: Names of North End Women (Mute) **
  • Ratboys: Printer's Devil (Topshelf) **
  • Enrico Rava/Matthew Herbert/Giovanni Guidi: For Mario (Live) (Accidental) **
  • Tim Ray: Excursions and Adventures (Whaling City Sound) **
  • Eric Reed: For a Time Such as This (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Dave Rempis/Jim Baker/Ingebright Hĺker Flaten/Avreeayl Ra: Millenniums (Aerophonic) **
  • Andrew Renfroe: Dark Grey EP (self-released, EP)
  • Reverso [Frank Woeste/Vincent Courtois/Ryan Keberle]: The Melodic Line (Out Note)
  • Soho Rezanejad: Honesty Without Compassion Is Brutality (Volume 1) (Silicone -19) **
  • Soho Rezanejad: Honesty Without Compassion Is Brutality (Volume 2) (Silicone) **
  • Jorge Roeder: El Suelo Mio (T-Town) **
  • Randy Rogers & Wade Bowen: Hold My Beer, Vol. 2 (Lil' Buddy Toons) **
  • Rose City Band: Summerlong (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Ben Rosenblum Nebula Project: Kites and Strings (One Trick Dog) [10-16]
  • Roshin: Unrequited (self-released) **
  • David Rothenberg: Nightingales in Berlin (Terra Nova -19) **
  • Ana Roxanne: Because of a Flower (Kranky) **
  • Jeff Rupert/George Garzone: The Ripple (Rupe Media) **
  • Markus Rutz: Blueprints: Figure Two: New Designs (OA2)
  • Terje Rypdal: Conspiracy (ECM) **
  • Sad13: Haunted Painting (Wax Nine) **
  • Dua Saleh: Rosetta (Against Giants, EP) **
  • Felipe Salles Interconnections Ensemble: The New Immigrant Experience: Music Inspired by Conversations With Dreamers (Tapestry, 2CD)
  • Tiwa Savage: Celia (Universal) **
  • Alvin Schwaar/Bänz Oester/Noé Franklé: Travellin' Light (Leo) **
  • Darrell Scott: Jaroso (Full Light) **
  • The Secret Sisters: Saturn Return (New West) **
  • Tim Shaghoian: Gentle Beacons (Origin)
  • Walter Smith III/Matthew Stevens/Micah Thomas/Linda May Han Oh/Nate Smith: In Common 2 (Whirlwind) **
  • Soft Machine: Live at the Baked Potato (Moonjune)
  • The Soft Pink Truth: Shall We Go On Sinning So That Grace May Increase? (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Dave Soldier: Zajal (Mulatta)
  • Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band: Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper (Salon Africana, 2CD)
  • SPAZA: Uprize! (Mushroom Hour Half Hour) **
  • Alister Spence: Whirlpool: Solo Piano (Alister Spence Music, 2CD)
  • Greg Spero + Spirit Fingers: Peace (Ropeadope) **
  • Spillage Village: Spilligion (Dreamville/SinceThe80s/Interscope) **
  • Squarepusher: Be Up a Hello (Warp) **
  • Sufjan Stevens & Lowell Brams: Aporia (Asthmatic Kitty) **
  • Macie Stewart & Kia Kohl: Recipe for a Boiled Egg (Astral Spirits) **
  • Stillefelt: Stillefelt (Stoney Lane) **
  • Bartees Strange: Live Forever (Memory Music) **
  • The Strokes: The New Abnormal (Cult/RCA) **
  • Nora Jane Struthers: Bright Lights, Long Drives, First Words (Blue Pig Music) **
  • Dave Stryker With Bob Mintzer and the WDR Big Band: Blue Soul (Strikezone)
  • Tame Impala: The Slow Rush (Interscope) **
  • Alexa Tarantino: Charity (Posi-Tone) **
  • Sophie Tassignon: Mysteries Unfold (RareNoise) *
  • Teenage Halloween: Teenage Halloween (Don Giovanni) **
  • Thaba: Eyes Rest Their Feet (Soundway) **
  • Throttle Elevator Music: Emergency Exit (Wide Hive) **
  • Throwing Muses: Sun Racket (Fire) **
  • Pam Tillis: Looking for a Feeling (Stellar Cat) **
  • Duval Timothy: Help (Carrying Colour) **
  • Azu Tiwaline: Draw Me a Silence Part II (IOT, EP) **
  • The TNEK Jazz Quintet: Plays the Music of Sam Jones (TNEK Jazz)
  • Toots & the Maytals: Got to Be Tough (BMG) **
  • Torres: Silver Tongue (Merge) **
  • Trees Speak: Ohms (Soul Jazz) **
  • Tricky: Fall to Pieces (False Idols) **
  • Trio Linguale [Kevin Woods/John Stowell/Miles Black]: Signals (Origin)
  • Tropos: Axioms // 75 AB (Biophilia) **
  • Kali Uchis: Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) (Interscope) **
  • Ugly Beauty: Ugly Beauty (self-released) **
  • Wako: Wako (Řra Fonogram) **
  • Jim Waller Big Band: Bucket List (self-released)
  • Amber Weekes: Pure Imagination (Amber Inn Productions)
  • Kate Westbrook & the Granite Band: Earth Felt the Wound (Westbrook) **
  • Westside Gunn: Pray for Paris (Griselda) **
  • Westside Gunn: Flygod Is an Awesome God II (Griselda) **
  • Westside Gunn: Who Made the Sunshine (Griselda/Shady/Interscope) **
  • What Happens in a Year: Cérémonie/Musique (FiP)
  • Hayley Williams: Petals for Armor (Atlantic) **
  • Kamaal Williams: Wu Hen (Black Focus) **
  • Wire: 10:20 (Pink Flag) **
  • Michael Wolff: Bounce (Sunnyside) **
  • Nate Wooley: Seven Storey Mountain VI (Pyroclastic)
  • Jaime Wyatt: Neon Cross (New West) **
  • X: Alphabetland (Fat Possum) **
  • Yaeji: What We Drew (XL) **
  • Yelle: L'Čre Du Verseau (Recreation Center) **
  • Otomo Yoshihide/Chris Pitsiokos: Live in Florence (Astral Spirits) **
  • Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad: Jazz Is Dead 001 (Jazz Is Dead, EP) **
  • Glenn Zaleski: The Question (Sunnyside) **
  • Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble: Queen Nandi: The African Suite (Mageba Music, 2CD) **
  • AC/DC: Power Up (Columbia) **
  • Angel-Ho: Alla Prima (Hyperdub, EP) **
  • Autechre: Sign (Warp) **
  • Juliana Barwick: Healing Is a Miracle (Ninja Tune) **
  • Gerald Beckett: Mood (Pear Orchard)
  • Will Bernard: Freelance Subversives (Ropeadope) **
  • Jon Balke: Discourses (ECM) **
  • BC Camplight: Shortly After Takeoff (Bella Union) **
  • Biffy Clyro: A Celebration of Endings (14th Floor) **
  • The Big Moon: Walking Like We Do (Fiction) **
  • The Blam Blams: Opening Night (LunaSea Media) **
  • Boogat: El Gato Y Los Rumberos (Ray-On, EP) **
  • Bombay Bicycle Club: Everything Else Has Gone Wrong (Island) **
  • Bonny Light Horseman: Bonny Light Horseman (37d03d) **
  • Benjamin Boone With the Ghana Jazz Collective: Joy (Origin)
  • Aaron Burnett & the Big Machine: Jupiter Conjunct (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Busta Rhymes: Extinction Level Event 2: The Wrath of God (Conglomerate/Empire) **
  • Bill Callahan: Gold Record (Drag City) **
  • Carla Campopiano: Chicago/Buenos Aires Connections, Vol. II (self-released)
  • Steve Cardenas: Blue Has a Range (Sunnyside) **
  • Lynn Cassiers: Yun (Clean Feed) **
  • Brian Charette: Like the Sun (Dim Mak) **
  • Childish Gambino: 3.15.20 (RCA) **
  • Gerald Cleaver: Signs (577) **
  • Code Orange: Underneath (Roadrunner) **
  • Joachim Cooder: Over That Road I'm Bound (Nonesuch) **
  • A.G. Cook: Apple (PC Music) **
  • Demae: Life Works Out . . . Usually (Touching Bass, EP) **
  • Hermine Deurloo: Riverbeast (Zennes -19) **
  • Kevin Dixon: The Summer We All Bought Guns (Covid Charlie's Demo-lution) **
  • Dorian Electra: My Agenda (self-released) **
  • Duma: Duma (Nyege Nyege Tapes) **
  • Beth Duncan: I'm All Yours (Saccat)
  • Kathleen Edwards: Total Freedom (Dualtone) **
  • Sarah Elgeti Quartet With Friends: Dawn Comes Quietly (Gateway Music)
  • John Ellis and Andy Bragen: The Ice Siren (Parade Light)
  • Erasure: The Neon (Mute) **
  • Amina Figarova Edition 113: Persistence (AmFi)
  • John Finbury: Quatro (Green Flash Music)
  • Fleet Foxes: Shore (Anti-) **
  • Keeley Forsyth: Debris (The Leaf Label) **
  • Fra Fra: Funeral Songs (Glitterbeat) **
  • David Friesen With Orchestra and Quartet: Testimony (Origin)
  • The Full Salon: The Full Salon (self-released) **
  • Angelica Garcia: Cha Cha Palace (Spacebomb) **
  • Melody Gardot: Sunset in the Blue (Bravado) **
  • Dana Gavanski: Wind Songs (Ba Da Bing, EP) **
  • Sam Gendel: Satin Doll (Nonesuch) **
  • Sam Gendel: DRM (Nonesuch) **
  • Sue Anne Gershenzon: You Must Believe in Spring (self-released)
  • Osvaldo Golijov/The Silkroad Ensemble: Falling Out of Time (In a Circle)
  • Joyce Grant: Surrounded by Blue (Craftedair/Blujazz)
  • Gordon Grdina: Prior Street (self-released) **
  • Benny Green: Benny's Crib (Sunnyside) **
  • CeeLo Green: CeeLo Green Is Thomas Callaway (Easy Eye Sound) **
  • Wolfgang Haffner: Kind of Tango (ACT Music) **
  • Mary Halvorson's Code Girl: Artlessly Falling (Firehouse 12)
  • Honey Harper: Starmaker (ATO) **
  • Dylan Hayes Electric Band: Songs for Rooms and People (Blujazz)
  • Marquis Hill: Soul Sign (Black Unlimited Music Group) **
  • Derrick Hodge: Color of Noize (Blue Note) **
  • Hum: Inlet (Earth Analog) **
  • Christopher Icasiano: Provinces (Origin)
  • Loraine James: Nothing (Hyperdub, EP) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: Black Brown & Beige (Blue Engine)
  • The JCA Orchestra: Live at the BPC (JCA)
  • Jockstrap: Wicked City (Warp, EP) **
  • Juice WRLD: Legends Never Die (Grade A/Interscope) **
  • The Killers: Imploding the Mirage (Island) **
  • King Krule: Man Alive! (True Pather) **
  • Knxwledge: 1988 (Stones Throw) **
  • Simone Kopmajer: Christmas (Lucky Mojo)
  • Juliet Kurtzman/Pete Malinverni: Candlelight: Love in the Time of Cholera (Saranac)
  • La Lucha: Everybody Wants to Rule the World (Arbors) **
  • Harald Lassen: Human Sampling (Jazzland) **
  • Adrianne Lenker: Instrumentals (4AD) **
  • Low Cut Connie: Private Lives (Contender) **
  • LP and the Vinyl: Heard and Seen (OA2)
  • Rob Luft: Life Is the Dancer (Edition) **
  • Madre Vaca: Winterreise (Madre Vaca)
  • Luca T. Mai: Heavenly Guide (Trost) **
  • Brian Marsella: Gatos Do Sul (Tzadik) **
  • Masma Dream World: Play at Night (Northern Spy) **
  • Arlo McKinley: Die Midwestern (Oh Boy) **
  • Medhane: Full Circle (TBHG, EP) **
  • Melkbelly: PITH (Wax Nine/Carpark) **
  • Metz: Atlas Vending (Sub Pop) **
  • Blake Mills: Mutable Set (New Deal/Verve) **
  • Nicole Mitchell/Moor Mother: Offering: Live at Le Guess Who (Don Giovanni) **
  • Noshir Mody: An Idealist's Handbook: Identity, Love and Hope in America 2020 (self-released)
  • MoE With Mette Rasmussen and Ikuro Takahasi: Painted (Relative Pitch) **
  • Todd Mosby: Aerial Views (MMG)
  • Simon Nabatov: Time Labyrinth (Leo) **
  • Arturo O'Farrill/The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra: Four Questions (Zoho)
  • Shunzo Ohno: Runner (Pulsebeats)
  • Angel Olsen: Whole New Mess (Jagjaguwar) **
  • J.S. Ondara: Folk N' Roll Vol 1: Tales of Isolation (Verve Forecast) **
  • Pearl Jam: Gigaton (Monkeywrench/Republic) **
  • Tivon Pennicott: Spirit Garden (New Phrase) [**]
  • Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs: Viscerals (Rocket) **
  • Charles Pillow Ensemble: Chamber Jazz (Summit) **
  • Pink Siifu: Negro (Field-Left) **
  • Valery Ponomarev Big Band: Live! Our Father Who Art Blakey: The Centennial (Summit)
  • PVRIS: Use Me (Warner) **
  • Dan Reeder: Every Which Way (Oh Boy) **
  • Roddy Ricch: Please Excuse Me for Being Antisocial (Atlantic -19) **
  • RJ & the Assignment: Hybrid Harmony (self-released)
  • Caroline Rose: Superstar (New West) **
  • Jeff Rosenstock: No Dream (Polyvinyl) **
  • Suzanna Ross: Is Bewitched* . . . *Not Bothered, Not Bewildered (self-released)
  • Claire Rousay: A Heavenly Touch (Already Dead) **
  • Scott Routenberg: Inside (Summit)
  • Shelly Rudolph: The Way We Love (OA2)
  • Sara Schoenbeck/Wayne Horvitz: Cell Walk (Songlines) **
  • Darrell Scott: Sings the Blues of Hank Williams (Full Light) **
  • Jeannie Seely: An American Classic (Curb) **
  • Shamir: Shamir (self-released) **
  • Lori Sims/Andrew Rathbun/Jeremy Siskind: Impressions of Debussy (Centaur) **
  • Kandace Springs: The Women Who Raised Me (Blue Note) **
  • Dougie Stu: Familiar Future (Ropeadope) **
  • Moses Sumney: Grae: Part 1 (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Sunwatchers: Oh Yeah? (Trouble in Mind) **
  • Emma Swift: Blonde on the Tracks (Tiny Ghost) **
  • The Tender Things: How You Make a Fool (Spaceflight) **
  • Thundercat: It Is What It Is (Brainfeeder) **
  • Andreas Tschopp Bubaran: Tumbuk (Enja/Yellowbird) **
  • Ty Dolla $ign: Featuring Ty Dolla $ign (Atlantic) **
  • Kali Uchis: To Feel Alive (Virgin EMI/Interscope, EP) **
  • The United States Air Force Band: Jazz Heritage Series: 2019 Highlights (self-released)
  • Stein Urheim: Downhill Uplift (Hubro) **
  • Village of the Sun Feat. Binker & Moses: Village of the Sun/Ted (Gearbox, EP) **
  • Ulf Wakenius: Taste of Honey (ACT Music) **
  • Summer Walker: Life on Earth (LVRN/Interscope, EP) **
  • Bill Warfield and the Hell's Kitchen Funk Orchestra: Smile (Planet Arts/43 Street)
  • Bobby Watson: Keepin' It Real (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Amber Weekes: The Gathering (Amber Inn Productions)
  • The Weeknd: After Hours (Republic) **
  • Paul Weller: On Sunset (Polydor) **
  • Ben Wendel: High Heart (Edition) **
  • Walter White: BB XL (Walter White Music)
  • Why?: Ten Voices (Synesthesia Media, EP) **
  • Dan Willis and Velvet Gentlemen: The Monk Project (Belle Avenue)
  • Wood River: More Than I Can See (Enja/Yellowbird) **
  • Matthew Wright: Locked Hybrids (Relative Pitch) **
  • Savina Yannatou & Joana Sá: Ways of Notseeing (Clean Feed) **
  • Yo La Tengo: We Have Amnesia Sometimes (Matador) **
  • Carol Albert: Stronger Now (Cahara)
  • Pedro Melo Alves: In Igma (Clean Feed) **
  • Babe, Terror: Horizogon (Glue Moon) **
  • Elvis Costello: Hey Clockface (Concord) **
  • Elysia Crampton: Orcorara 2010 (Pan) **
  • Creeper: Sex, Death & the Infinite Void (Roadrunner) **
  • Kaja Draksler Octet: Out for Stars (Clean Feed) **
  • Duotrio: In the Bright and Deep (Blujazz)
  • Ellen Edwards: A New York Session (Stonefire Music, EP)
  • Kurt Elling: Secrets Are the Best Stories (Edition) **
  • John Hollenbeck: Songs You Like a Lot (Flexatonic)
  • Jon Irabagon: I Don't Hear Nothin' but the Blues: Volume 3: Anatomical Snuffbox (Irabbagast) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: The Music of Wayne Shorter (Blue Engine, 2CD) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: The Ever Fonky Lowdown (Blue Engine, 2CD) **
  • Aubrey Johnson: Unraveled (Outside In Music) **
  • Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra: The Planets: Reimagined (OA2) [07-17]
  • Machine Girl: U-Void Synthesizer (1818199 DK2) **
  • Dawn Oberg: 2020 Revision (self-released, EP)
  • Painted Faces: Tales From the Skinny Apartment (ESP-Disk -19) **
  • Bruno Parrinha/Abdul Moimeme/Carlos Santos: A Silent Play in the Shadow of Power (Creative Sources) **
  • Chris Potter: There Is a Tide (Edition) **
  • Rina Sawayama: Sawayama (Dirty Hit) **
  • Cory Smythe: Accelerate Every Voice (Pyroclastic)
  • Spanish Love Songs: Brave Faces Everyone (Pure Noise) **
  • Leni Stern: 4 (LSR) **
  • Curt Sydnor: Deep End Shallow (Out of Your Head)
  • The United States Air Force Band Airmen of Note: Air Power! (self-released)
  • U.S. Girls: Heavy Light (4AD) **
  • Rufus Wainwright: Unfollow the Rules (BMG) **
  • Chip Wickham: Blue to Red (Lovemonk)**
  • Youngboy Never Broke Again: Top (Never Broke Again/Atlantic) **
  • Daniel Carter/Patrick Holmes/Matthew Putman: Whoadie (577) **
  • Deftones: Ohms (Reprise) **
  • John Finbury: American Nocturnes (Green Flash Music)
  • Sparks: A Steady Drip, Drip, Drip (BMG)
  • WorldService Project: Hiding in Plain Sight (RareNoise) *
  • The End: Allt Är Intet (RareNoise) *
  • Nicole Mitchell/Lisa E. Harris: Earthseed (FPE) **
  • Records I played parts of, but not enough to grade: -- means no interest, - not bad but not a prospect, + some chance, ++ probable prospect.

    • Tim Berne: Sacred Vowels (Screwgun) +
    • Tim Berne/Nasheet Waits: The Coanda Effect (Screwgun) +
    • Peter Evans: Into the Silence (More Is More) +
    • Peter Evans: Standards (2020, More Is More) +
    • Peter Evans Ensemble: Horizons (2018 [2020], More Is More) +
    • Peter Evans/Joel Ross/Nick Jozwiak/Savannah Harris: Being & Becoming (2019 [2020], More Is More) ++
    • Michael Formanek Quartet: Pre-Apocalyptic (Out of Your Head) ++

    • Mark Helias/Tim Berne: Blood From a Stone (2020, Radiolegs) +
    • The Human Hearts: Day of the Tiles (2020, self-released, EP) -
    • Steve Lehman: Xenakis and the Valedictorian (Pi, EP) -
    • Emi Makabe: Anniversary (Greenleaf Music) -
    • Lisa Mezzacappa Six: Cosmicomics (2020, Queen Bee) ++
    • Roscoe Mitchell: Splatter (I Dischi Di Angelica) -
    • Neek/Blazer Sound System: NMX004: Sanctuary Mixtape (Noods Radio) +
    • Luke Norris: Northernsong (Ears & Eyes) +
    • Chris Speed/Dave King/Reid Anderson/Tim Berne: Broken Shadows Live (Screwgun) ++
    • Manuel Valera New Cuban Express Big Band: José Martí En Nueva York (Greenleaf Music) +
    • Raf Vertessen Quartet: LOI (El Negocito) +
    • Bob Vylan: We Live Here (Venn, EP) ++
    • Dan Weiss Starebaby: Natural Selection (Pi) -

    Reissues/Compilations/Vault Music:

    In previous years I tried to separate reissues from compilations, including newly released vault items in the latter. This made sense when I was reviewing a lot of Recycled Goods material, but led to other problems with year-end lists, so as of 2013 anything containing any previously released material is collected here, and anything that is wholly previously unreleased is treated as new, above.

    1. Peter Stampfel & the Bottlecaps: Demo '84 (Don Giovanni) **
    2. Johnny Thunders: Live From Zürich 1985 (Johnny Thunders Archive) **
    3. Hanging Tree Guitars (Music Maker Relief Foundation) **
    4. "Turn Me Loose White Man" (1900-60, Constant Sorrow, 30CD)
    5. Nkem Njoku & Ozzobia Brothers: Ozobia Special (1980s, BBE) **
    6. Borah Bergman/Perry Robinson/Steve Swell/Ray Sage: Quartets Trios Duos (2007, Mahakala Music)
    7. Horace Tapscott With the Pan Afrikan Peoples Arkestra: Ancestral Echoes: The Covina Sessions, 1976 (Dark Tree)
    8. Daora: Underground Sounds of Urban Brasil (Mais Um Discos) **
    9. Victor Chukwu: Akalaka/The Power (1977-79, BBE) **
    10. Kalie Shorr: Open Book: Unabridged (Tmwrk) **
    11. Mike Westbrook: Love and Understanding: Citadel/Room 315 Sweden '74 (My Only Desire) **
    12. Waco Brothers: Resist! (1995-2005, Bloodshot) **
    13. The Tabansi Studio Band: Vol. 3: Wakar Alhazai Kano/Mus'en Sofoa (1970s, BBE) **
    14. Cadence Revolution: Disques Debs International Vol. 2 (1970s, Disques Debs/Strut) **
    15. Tony Allen/Hugh Masekela: Rejoice (2010, World Circuit) **
    16. Ranil Y Su Conjunto Tropical: Limited Dance Edition (Analog Africa) **
    17. Sharhabil Ahmed: The King of Sudanese Jazz (Habibi Funk) **
    18. George Coleman Quintet: In Baltimore (1971, Reel to Real) **
    19. Pedro Lima: Maguidala (1985, Bongo Joe) **
    20. Thelonious Monk: Palo Alto (Impulse) **
    21. Neil Young/Crazy Horse: Return to Greendale (2003, Warner) **
    22. The Good Life: The Animals Took Over (2009, self-released) **
    23. The Ibrahim Khalil Shihab Quartet Featuring Mankunku: Spring (1968, Matsuli Music) **
    24. Johnny Griffin & Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis: Ow! Live at the Penthouse (1962, Reel to Real -19)
    25. Kakai Kilonzo & Les Kilimambogo Brothers: Buffalo Mountain (1975-85, No Wahala Sounds) **
    26. Sonny Rollins: Rollins in Holland (1967, Resonance, 2CD)
    27. Cool Cats Invasion (Highlife, Juju & Palm-Wine) (1950s-60s, Moochin' About) **
    28. Modern Jazz Quintet Karlsruhe/Four Men Only: Complete Recordings (1968-73, NoBusiness -3CD)
    29. Beverly Glenn-Copeland: Transmissions: The Music of Beverly Glenn-Copeland (1970-2019, Transgressive) **
    30. Charles Mingus: @ Bremen 1964 & 1975 (Sunnyside) **

    Pending:

    Also Noted:

    • Dave Alvin: From an Old Guitar: Rare and Unreleased Recordings (Yep Roc) **
    • Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers: Just Coolin' (1959, Blue Note) **
    • Willem Breuker/Han Bennink: New Acoustic Swing Duo (1967-68, Corbett vs. Dempsey -2CD -19) **
    • Dave Brubeck Quartet: Time OutTakes (1959, Brubeck Editions) **
    • Abraham Burton: Live at Visiones, NYC 1993 (self-released, EP) **
    • Nat King Cole: Straighten Up and Fly Right: The Best of Hittin' the Ramp: The Early Years (1936-1943) (Resonance) **
    • Damily: Early Years: Madagascar Cassette Achives (1995-2002, Bongo Joe) **
    • Erotique New Beat (1989, Mental Groove) **
    • Bill Evans: Live at Ronnie Scott's (1968, Resonance, 2CD) **
    • Dexter Gordon: Montmartre 1964 (Storyville) **
    • The Mark Harvey Group: A Rite for All Souls (1971, Americas Musicworks, 2CD)
    • Jimi Hendrix Experience: Live in Maui (1970, Experience Hendrix/Legacy, 2CD) **
    • The Heshoo Beshoo Group: Armitage Road (1970, We Are Busy Bodies) **
    • Hank Jones Trio: Live at Jazzhus Slukefter Vol. 2 (1983, Storyville) **
    • Kaleidoscope: New Spirits Known & Unknonwn (Soul Jazz, 2CD) **
    • Fela Anikulapo Kuti & Egypt 80: Perambulator (1983, Knitting Factory) **
    • Wolfgang Lackerschmid/Chet Baker: Quintet Sessions 1979 (Dot Time) **
    • John Lennon: Gimme Some Truth: The Ultimate Mixes (1969-84, Universal, 2CD) **
    • Léve Léve: Sao Tome & Principe Sounds '70s-'80s (Bongo Joe) **
    • London Is the Place for Me 8: Lord Kitchener in England 1948-1962 (Honest Jon's -19) **
    • The MacroQuarktet: The Complete Night: Live at the Stone NYC (2007, Out of Your Head, 2CD) **
    • Leyla McCalla: Vari-Colored Songs: A Tribute to Langston Hughes (2013, Smithsonian Folkways) **
    • Mirah: You Think It's Like This but Really It's Like This (2000, K) **
    • Michael Moore/Simon Nabatov: Ancient Sorrow (1998, Ramboy) **
    • New Orleans Mambo: Cuba to NOLA (1974-2019, Putumayo World Music) **
    • New Stories: Speakin' Out (1999, Origin)
    • Nublu Orchestra Conducted by Butch Morris: Live in Bergamo (2008, Nublu) **
    • On the Road: A Tribute to John Hartford (LoHi) **
    • Owl Xounds Exploding Galaxy: The Coalescence (2007, ESP-Disk)
    • Portals: A Kosmische Journey Through Outer Worlds and Inner Space (Behind the Sky) **
    • Dudu Pukwana: Dudu Phukwana and the "Spears" (1968-69, Matsuli Music) **
    • Sun Ra & His Arkestra: Unity: Live at Storyville, New York, October 1977 (Enterplanetary Koncepts) **
    • Ranil Y Su Conjunto Tropical: Stay Safe and Sound Ranil Selection!! (Analog Africa) **
    • Sam Rivers: Ricochet [Sam Rivers Archive Project, Volume 3] (1978, NoBusiness)
    • Gene Russell: New Direction (1971, Real Gone Music) **
    • Shirley Scott: One for Me (1974, Arc) **
    • Silkworm: In the West (1994, Comedy Minus One) **
    • Edward Simon: 25 Years (1995-2018, Ridgeway, 2CD)
    • Sleaford Mods: All That Glue (Rough Trade) **
    • Soul Love Now: The Black Fire Records Story 1975-1993 (Strut) **
    • Sugar Billy: Super Duper Lover (1975, Mainstream) **
    • Neil Swainson Quintet: 49th Parallel (1987, Reel to Real) **
    • Horace Tapscott/Michael Session: Live in Avignon, France 1989 (The Village) **
    • Cecil Taylor/Tony Oxley: Being Astral and All Registers/Power of Two: Live at the Ulrichsberg Festival, May 10th 2002 (Discus Music) **
    • Ebo Taylor: Palaver (1980, BBE -19) **
    • René Thomas: Remembering Rene Thomas: Rare and Unreleased (1955-62, Fresh Sound, 2CD) **
    • Wussy: Ghosts (2006-19, self-released) **
    • Yabby You: King Tubby's Prophecies of Dub (1976, Pressure Sounds) **
    • African Head Charge: Churchical Chant of the Iyabinghi (1991-94, On-U Sound) **
    • Ambiance: Into a New Journey (1982, BBE) **
    • Available Jelly: Missolonghi: More From 2004 (Ramboy) **
    • BBQ With Fred Frith: Free Postmodernism/USA 1982 (SĹJ) **
    • Harry Beckett: Joy Unlimited (1974, Cadillac) **
    • Birds of Prey: The Album (Atlantic) **
    • Alan Braufman & Cooper-Moore: Live at WKCR May 22, 1972 (1972, Valley of Search, EP -19) **
    • Jay Clayton/Fritz Pauer/Ed Neumeister: 3 for the Road (2001-02, Meistero Music) **
    • The Claire Daly Band: Rah! Rah! (2008, Ride Symbol)
    • The Disciples: For Those Who Understand (1995, Partial) **
    • DUX Orchestra: Duck Walks Dog (With Mixed Results) (1994, NoBusiness) *
    • Duke Ellington: Uppsala 1971 (Storyville -19) **
    • Bryan Ferry: Live at the Royal Albert Hall 1974 (BMG) **
    • Ella Fitzgerald: Ella: The Lost Berlin Tapes (Verve, 2CD) **
    • Full Blast [Peter Brötzmann/Marino Pliakas/Michael Wertmüller]: Farewell Tonic (2007, Trost) **
    • Future/Zaytoven: Beast Mode (2015, Epic/Freebandz) **
    • Dennis González: Forever the Falling of Stars (1995, Daagnim) **
    • Dexter Gordon: The Squirrel: Live at Montmartre Copenhagen '67 (Parlophone) **
    • Joe Harriott Quintet: Jazz for Moderns (1962, Gearbox, EP) **
    • Joe Harriott Quintet: Swings High (1967, Cadillac) **
    • Bonnie Hayes With the Wild Combo: Good Clean Fun (1982-84, Blixa Sounds) **
    • Honey Radar: Sing the Snow Away: The Chunklet Years (2015-18, Chunklet Industries) **
    • Stan Hope: Stan Hope (1971, Mainstream) **
    • Noah Howard: Live in Europe Vol. 1 (1975, Sconsolato) **
    • Bob James: Once Upon a Time: The Lost 1965 New York Studio Sessions (1965, Resonance)
    • Brent Jensen: The Sound of a Dry Martini: Remembering Paul Desmond (2002, Origin)
    • Bessie Jones and the Georgia Sea Island Singers: Get in Union (1959-66, Global Jukebox) **
    • La Locura de Machuca 1975-1980 (1975-80, Analog Africa) **
    • George Lewis: Rainbow Family (1984, Carrier) **
    • London Is the Place for Me 7: Calypso, Palm-Wine, Mento, Joropo, Steel & Stringband (Honest Jon's -19) **
    • Maghreb K7 Club: Synth Raď, Chaoui & Staifi (1985-1997) (Bongo Joe) **
    • Man Jumping: Jumpcut (1985, Emotional Rescue) **
    • Charles McPherson: Charles McPherson (1971, Mainstream) **
    • Misha Mengelberg: Rituals of Transition (2002-10, I Dischi Di Agelica) **
    • Mighty Threes: Africa Shall Stretch Forth Her Hand (1978, Jah Fingers Music) **
    • Jay Migliori and Dick Twardzik: Jazz Workshop Quintet: A Harvard WHRB Session (1954, Fresh Sound) **
    • Reggie Moore: Furioso (1972, Mainstream) **
    • Lon Moshe & the Southern Freedom Arkestra: Love Is Where the Spirit Lies (1977, Strut) **
    • Nublu Orchestra Conducted by Butch Morris: Live in Paris (2010, Nublu) **
    • Oneness of Juju: African Rhythms 1970-1982 (Black Fire, 2CD) **
    • Charlie Parker: The Savoy 10-inch LP Collection (1944-48, Craft) **
    • Evan Parker/Agustí Fernandez: Tempranillo (1995, Fundacja Sluchaj) **
    • Pharoah Sanders: Live in Paris 1975 (Transversales Disque) **
    • Prince Buster: Roll on Charles Street (Rock A Shacka) **
    • Prince Buster: Let's Go to the Dance: Rock Steady Selection (Rock A Shacka) **
    • Hideto Sasaki-Toshiyuki Sekine Quartet Plus 1: Stop Over (1976, BBE) **
    • Phil Seymour: If You Don't Want My Love (Sunset Blvd) **
    • Bobby Shew/Bill Mays: Telepathy (1978, Fresh Sound -19) **
    • Nina Simone: Fodder on My Wings (1982, Verve) **
    • Peter Stampfel/The Dysfunctionells: Not in Our Wildest Dreams (1994-96, Don Giovanni) **
    • Stone Crush: Memphis Modern Soul 1977-1987 (Light in the Attic) **
    • Cecil Taylor: At Angelica 2000 Bologna (I Dischi Di Angelica) **
    • TEST/Roy Campbell: TEST and Roy Campbell (1999, 577) **
    • Triage: Live at the Velvet Lounge (2005, Aerophonic) **
    • Lennie Tristano: The Duo Sessions (1968, Dot Time) **
    • Uzelli Elektro Saz (1976-1984) (Uzelli) **
    • John Vanore: Primary Colors (1984-85, Acoustical Concepts)
    • Voz Di Sanicolau: Fundo De Marę Palinha (1976, Analog Africa, EP) **
    • Pete Yellin: Dance of Allegra (1972, Mainstream) **
    • Neil Young: Homegrown (1974-75, Reprise) **
    • Rashied Ali Quintet: First Time Out: Live at Slugs 1967 (Survival) **
    • Apala: Apala Groups in Nigeria 1967-70 (Soul Jazz) **
    • Grayson Capps: South Front Street: A Retrospective 1997-2019 (The Royal Potato Family) **
    • Vincent Chancey/Wilber Morris/Warren Smith: The Spell: The Vincent Chancey Trio Live 1987 (NoBusiness) *
    • Don Cherry: Om Santi Om (1976, Black Sweat) **
    • Emperor X: Nineteen Live Recordings (2005-13, Dreams of Field) **
    • Brian Eno: Film Music 1976-2020 (Astralwerks) **
    • Mort Garson: Didn't You Hear? (1970, Sacred Bones) **
    • Mort Garson: Music From Patch Cord Productions (1968-74, Sacred Bones) **
    • Frode Gjerstad/William Parker/Hamid Drake: Minneapolis Vol 1 (2000, Circulasione Totale) **
    • Wanda Jackson: The Capitol Singles 1971-1973 (EMI Music Nashville) **
    • Jamaican All Stars [Studio One] (1970-74, Studio One) **
    • Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings: Just Dropped In (To See What Condition My Rendition Was In) (Daptone) **
    • Antoinette Konan: Antoinette Konan (1986, Awesome Tapes From Africa -19) **
    • London Jazz Composers Orchestra: That Time (1972-80, Not Two) **
    • Nublu Orchestra Conducted by Butch Morris: Live in Sao Paulo (2008, Nublu) **
    • The Outskirts: You Deserve to Dance (2009, Aerophonic) **
    • Max Romeo: Revelation Time (1975, 17 North Parade) **
    • Scorcha! Skins, Suedes and Style From the Streets 1967-1973 (Trojan) **
    • Southeast of Saturn: Michigan Shoegaze/Dream Pop/Space Rock (990s, Third Man) **
    • Space Funk: Afro Futurist Electro Funk in Space 1976-84 (Soul Jazz -19) **
    • Strum & Thrum: The American Jangle Underground 1983-1987 (Captured Tracks) **
    • Sun Ra Arkestra: Egypt 1971 (Strut, 4CD) **
    • Sun Ra: Celestial Love (1982, Modern Harmonic) **
    • Masayuki Takayanagi New Direction Unit: Axis/Another Revolvable Thing (1975, Blank Forms Editions) **
    • The John Tchicai Quartet: Live at the Stone (2007, Minus Zero) **
    • Luiz Carlos Vinhas: O Som Psicodélico de L.C.V. (1968, Mad About) **
    • Gillian Welch: Boots No. 2: The Lost Songs Vol. 1 (2002, Acony) **
    • Jack Wright/Michael Taylor: Kryptischgasse (2001, Right Brain, EP) **
    • Zam Groove: Music From Zambia (SWP) **
    • 16-17: Phantom Limb (1995-2018, Trost) **
    • Blue Note Re:imagined 2020 (Blue Note) **
    • Frode Gjerstad/William Parker/Hamid Drake: Minneapolis Vol 2 (2000, Circulasione Totale) **
    • Doug Hammond/David Durrah/Charles Burnham: Reflections in the Sea of Nurnen (1975, Tribe) **
    • Rich Krueger: The Troth Sessions (2002, Rockin'K Music) **
    • Tony Oxley: February Papers (1977, Discus Music) **
    • The Stooges: Live at Goose Lake, August 8, 1970 (Third Man) **
    • Allman Brothers Band: The Final Note: Painters Mill Music Fair, Owings Mills, MD 10-17-71 (Allman Brothers) **
    • Billy Brooks: Windows of the Mind (1974, WeWantSounds) **
    • Etta Jones: A Soulful Sunday: Live at the Left Bank (1972, Cellar Live) **
    • Keith Tippett: The Monk Watches the Eagle (2004, Discus Music) **

    Records I played parts of, but not enough to grade: -- means no interest, - not bad but not a prospect, + some chance, ++ could be a prospect.

    • Tim Berne: 7 Adobe Probe (2009, Screwgun) ++
    • Matt Mitchell/Tim Berne: 1 (2010, Screwgun) +
    • Sun of Goldfinger [David Torn/Ches Smith/Tim Berne]: Congratulations to You (2010, Screwgun) +